Clark County Fair Results

Published:

 

BOARD OF DIRECTORS DAILY AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION AWARD (Aug. 10)

Buzzing Buddies 4-H Club

Special Award, Riverwalk

BOARD OF DIRECTORS DAILY AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION AWARD (Aug. 11)

Fort Vancouver Antique Equipment Assn.

Special Award, 4-H Pigs

OPEN CLASS DAIRY GOAT CHEESE CONTEST

1st fresh pressed roasted red pepper, Brenda Yoho, Brush Prairie

2nd pressed fresh garlic, Amy Blankenship, Vancouver

3rd strawberry neufchafel, Sharla Will, Brush Prairie

2nd mild feta, Diane Harpe, Amboy

1st aged Romano, Joan Goodwell, La Center

2nd Parmesan, Joan Goodwell, La Center

3rd aged pressed cheese, Shawn & Larrie Conway, Camas

4-H COMMUNICATION ARTS (Aug. 8)

Best in Show & Grand, Ken Wohl & Nick Miller & Allin Rust, Vancouver

Grand Champion, Casey Decker, Vancouver

Grand, Daniell Beyrooty, Ridgefield

Reserve, Spencer Thomas, Vancouver; Eric Stricker, Vancouver; Lars Olson & Nick Miller & Chance Cunningham, Vancouver

Blue, Spencer Thomas, Vancouver; Casey Decker, Vancouver; April Rasmussen, Vancouver

Red, Spencer Thomas, Vancouver; Danny Daller, Vancouver; Jason Nicholson, Vancouver; Tanner Soon, Vancouver; Colin Sowul, Vancouver; Ken Wohl, Vancouver; Allin Rust, Vancouver; Nick Miller, Vancouver; Austin Cloyd, Vancouver; Chance Cunningham, Vancouver, Ian David, Vancouver

OPEN CLASS BEEF (Aug. 10)

Supreme Female: Black Angus, Cole Page/Quiet Acres Angus, Kalama

Sup. Cow/Calf Pair, Murray GreyMichael&Leona Jimenez/MLJ Ranch, RidgefieldMurray Grey1st Place Cow/Calf Pair, Michael&Leona Jimenez/MLJ Ranch, RidgefieldBlack AngusGrand Champion Female, Cole Page/Quiet Acres Angus, KalamaPinzgauerGrand Champion Female, Herb&Dixie Berg/Fantasy Acres, Battle GroundHerefordGrand Champion Bull, Derral Mosby/VX Cattle Co., Ridgefield

4-H POULTRY

Best Dressed Chicken, Sahra/Saskia Summerhill, Vancouver

2nd Best dressed Chicken, Mackenzie Graham, Yacolt

Rooster Crowing Contest, Joey Bartruff, Vancouver

Reserve Rooster Crowing, Mattew Berg, YacoltShowmanshipSr. Champion, Mattew Berg, Yacolt

Sr. Reserve Champion, Cora Berg, Yacolt

Int. Champion, Mackenzie Graham, Yacolt

Int. Reserve Champion, Coltin Voltin, Vancouver

Jr. Champion, Sean Wilcox, Vancouver

Jr. Reserve Champion, Saskia Summerhill, VancouverJudgingSr. Champion, Joey Bartruff, Vancouver

Sr. Reserve Champion, Madison Drake, Battle Ground

Int. Champion, Emily Christensen, Battle Ground

Int. Reserve Champion, Mackenzie Graham, Yacolt

Jr. Champion, Saskia Summerhill, Vancouver

Jr. Reserve Champion, Sean Wilcox, VancouverLarge FowlChampion, Kindra Post, Vancouver

Reserve Champion, Beau Brooks, La CenterGuineaChampion, Mackenzie Graham, Yacolt

Reserve Champion, Mackenzie Graham, YacoltBantamChampion, Cora Berg, Yacolt

Reserve Champion, Cora Berg, YacoltTurkeyChampion, Beau Brooks, La Center

Reserve Champion, Beau Brooks, La CenterWater FowlChampion, Kindra Post, Vancouver

Reserve Champion, Kindra Post, Vancouver

Champion of Show, Kindra Post, Vancouver

Reserve of Show, Kindra Post, Vancouver

Superintendents Choice, Beau Brooks, La Center

Top Feather Award, Kindra Post, Vancouver

Reserve Top Feather Award, Mackenzie Graham, Yacolt

4-H MARKET GOAT (Aug. 8)

Light Weight Grand Champion, Sean Holbrook, Battle Ground

Heavy Weight Reserve Champion, Brandy Rogers, Woodland

Overall Grand Champion & Rate of Gain & Hvy. Wt. Grand Champion Meat Goat, Becky Martin, Vancouver

Overall Reserve Champion & Med. Wt. Reserve Champion & Med. Wt. Grand Champion, Brandi Swingle, Brush Prairie

Light Wt. Reserve Champion, Breanna Wood, Amboy

Blue, Ty Morris; Karisa Sorenson, Battle Ground; Garrett Search, Battle Ground; Chance Forster, Kalama; TJ Wood, Amboy; Travis Webb, Woodland; Jake Morris, La Center; Kamryn Hull, Ridgefield; Mitchell Blankenship, Vancouver; Emilee Bashaw, Woodland; Ben Andrews, Woodland; Ariel Griffith, Ridgefield; Kayden Hull, Ridgefield; Jaden Kenworthy, Woodland; James Griffith, Ridgefield; Morgane Starke, Vancouver; Jorden Kenworthy, Woodland; Melissa Marx, Ridgefield

4-H PRESENTATIONS (Aug. 9)

Jr. Champion, Audrey Wrede, Vancouver

Jr. Reserve, Sydney Dean, Ridgefield

Int. Champion, Jordan Mills/Cassidy Peru, Battle Ground

Int. Reserve, Garrett Search, Battle Ground

Sr. Champion, Cheyenne Donaldson, Vancouver

Sr. Reserve, Heidi & Hailie Christenson, Ridgefield

4-H BBQ CONTEST (Aug. 7)

Participants work as teams

Blue, Jordyn Richards/Ridgefield & Kasha Winther/Vancovuer

Garrett Search/Battle Ground & Sean Holbrook/Battle Ground

4-H SMALL ROUND ROBIN (Aug. 9)

Sr. Champion, Heidi Christenson, Ridgefield

Sr. Reserve Champion, Katarina Kubinire, Vancouver

Inter. Champion, Kaitlin Sipes, Vancouver

Inter. Reserve Champion, Sara Blackwell, Vancouver

Master Showman Champion, Heidi Christenson, Ridgefield

Master Showman Reserve Champion, Katanina Kubinire, Vancouver