High school scoreboard 12/2

Published:

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

STANWOOD 64, MOUNTAIN VIEW 54

STANWOOD -- Garcea 9, Phayer 13, Roberson 14, Stang 7, Garcea 5, Sears 16. Totals 20 (5) 9-10 64.

MOUNTAIN VIEW (2-2) -- Shane McCauley 13, Luke DuChesne 8, Taylor Drey 12, Akash Sanghera 12, Alex Torson 7, Nolan Biggs 0, Dion Rockmore 2, Patrick Woodson 0. Totals 16 (6) 4-9 54.

Stanwood 15 22 8 19--64

Mountain View 15 17 10 12--54

COLUMBIA ADVENTIST 61, TROUT LAKE/GLENWOOD 46

TROUT LAKE — Jaun Rio 0, Alex King 12, Jackson Nakae 5, Devin Van Loar 2, Jonathon Throup 0, J.D. Cox 16, J.D. Yarnell 2, Skylar Sandars 0, Hunter English 7, Jaylin Throop 0, Gunnar Hoodenptl 0, Jacob Ewers 2. Totals 14 (2) 15-17 46.

COLUMBIA ADVENTIST — Duane Neslon 0, Evan Davies 4, Josh Rodriguez 14, Stephen Jardin 3, Urijah Saenz 6, Franley ALtamirano 6, Davie Irias 11, Derek Merklin 13, Josh Fry 2. Totals 14 (9) 6-15 61.

Trout Lake 8 7 14 17—46

Col. Adv. 12 12 16 18—61

WASHINGTON SCORES

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 53, Omak 35

Bainbridge 60, Sumner 45

Blanchet 62, Highline 44

Central Valley 65, Chiawana 41

Colville 46, Sandpoint, Idaho 39

East Valley (Spokane) 62, North Central 44

East Valley (Yakima) 57, Chelan 40

Eastlake 67, Central Kitsap 62

Eastmont 59, Monroe 24

Edmonds-Woodway 65, Meadowdale 44

Enumclaw 75, Inglemoor 70

Fife 69, Bonney Lake 56

Foss 80, Clover Park 60

Granger 54, Freeman 52

Hazen 50, Liberty 44

Interlake 79, Cedarcrest 65

Issaquah 78, Marysville-Pilchuck 46

Kingston 53, W. F. West 32

Klickitat 40, Spray, Ore. 27

Mount Si 73, Kent-Meridian 71

Mountlake Terrace 80, Lynnwood 34

Nathan Hale 72, Woodinville 55

Newport 53, Wenatchee 44

Odessa-Harrington 46, Moses Lake Christian Academy 31

Okanogan 70, Medical Lake 46

Oroville 58, Curlew 48

Reardan 68, Columbia (Hunters) 27

Renton 67, Mt. Rainier 62

South Kitsap 57, Rogers (Puyallup) 47

St. George’s 61, Chewelah 51

Steilacoom 66, LaCenter 59

Tacoma Baptist 45, Bellevue Christian 38

Toledo 71, Stevenson 36

Valley Christian 59, Selkirk 46

Vashon Island 80, Crosspoint Academy 32

Wellpinit 66, Rosalia 47

Lewis and Clark Dan Fitzgerald Memorial Basketball Tournament

Lake City, Idaho 64, West Valley (Yakima) 61

Lewis and Clark 55, Lake Stevens 52

Mead 56, Blanchet Catholic, Ore. 51

West Valley (Spokane) 70, Peninsula 47

GIRLS BASKETBALL

MOUNTAIN VIEW 66, MANDURAH (Aus.) 44

MANDURAH -- Franklin 6, Wyllie 2, House 3, Norman 5, Phillips 2, Clifford 6, Tomlinson 7, Sidebottom 13. Totals 13 (4) 6-10 44.

MOUNTAIN VIEW -- Carly Holboke 29, Christina Lundy 6, Emily Moore 3, Raina Shadle 3, Sarah Pongon 0, Emma DuChesne 7, Melissa Ljuca 2, Bailey Gaspar 12, Bailey Lindsley 4. Totals 17 (7) 11-14 66.

Mandurah 10 10 13 11--44

Mountain View 16 15 23 12--66

RIDGEFIELD 53, FORT VANCOUVER 29

FORT VANCOUVER -- Katy Parker 0, Yimei Kerr 0, Elani Beelar 0, Mar'Shay Moore 16, Monica Mendez 4, Breanna Maples 2, Hengstler 0, Darryn Lunde 0, Deleo 5, Khalehla Demei 2.

RIDGEFIELD (2-1) -- Jessica Shaffer 4, Beatrice Bremer 11, Brooke Kates 14, Riley Metzler 15, Cami Pickett 7, Abby Smithline 0, Alyssa Richarson 0, Bailey Hooghkirk 2.

Fort Vancouver 10 4 10 5--29

Ridgefield 13 19 10 11--53

JV -- Ridgefield won.

STEVENSON 56, TOLEDO 17

STEVENSON -- Courtney Bradley 4, Lexi McKee 2, Jewel McKee 22, Haley Ulery 13, Dakota Marr 2, Annie Leighton 8, Ameila Hanley 1, Clare Chapman 4. Totals 14 (8) 4-12 56.

TOLEDO -- Tauscher 2, Oberg 2, CRice 2, CaRice 9.

Stevenson 20 13 6 18--56

Toledo 6 1 6 4--17

JV -- Stevenson won.

TROUT LAKE/GLENWOOD 43, COLUMBIA ADVENTIST 39 (OT)

TROUT LAKE — Chelsea Cox 0, Valerie Vogt 8, Yaritza Cordoba 0, Dakota Jones 7, Mggie Baker 4, Caitlin Scott 13, Elle VanLoar 0, Emily Logan 0, Sammi Thompson 0, Beyyine Ozkan 2, McKenzie Wurtz 0, Tamaria Huffsmith 8. Totals 16 11-30 43.

COLUMBIA ADVENTIST — Jamie Wright 16, Meaghan Ashton 4, Jaci Allison 7, Samantha MacLachlan 2, Nikki Holm 1, Abby Ashton 3, Sami Schmidt 2, lauren Salsbery 0, Lindsey Sheared 2. Totals 12 (1) 6-17 39.

Trout Lake 4 13 7 8 9—43

Col. Adv. 6 9 10 9 5—39

WASHINGTON SCORES

Bellevue Christian 41, Tacoma Baptist 33

Cedarcrest 47, Interlake 26

Central Valley 67, Chiawana 57

Chewelah 46, St. George’s 42

Colfax 50, La Salle 40

East Valley (Spokane) 36, North Central 29

Edmonds-Woodway 65, Meadowdale 58

Foster 32, Seattle Christian 24

Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 53, Priest River, Idaho 33

Liberty 52, Garfield 37

Lynnwood 81, Mountlake Terrace 48

Marysville-Pilchuck 42, Bothell 36

Mead 59, Lake City, Idaho 43

Northport 39, St. Michael’s 37, OT

Okanogan 63, Medical Lake 16

Oroville 50, Curlew 28

Renton 42, Eastlake 39

Rochester 62, Orting 21

Rosalia 43, Wellpinit 29

Sandpoint, Idaho 55, Colville 52

Shoreline Christian 53, Northwest School 33

Yelm 68, Graham-Kapowsin 24

WRESTLING

THREE RIVERS CLASSIC

At Mark Morris

1, Castle Rock 276; 2, R.A. Long 193; 3, Mark Morris 138; 4, Mountain View 113; 8, Woodland 71.5

Woodland results

113 -- Andrew Bosch 3rd; 160 -- Zac Seevers 5th; 170 -- Kurtis Patterson 3rd; 220 -- Zach Wardle 2nd; 285 -- Braden Koering 4th.

MEL CARLSON INVITATIONAL

At West Valley of Yakima

Top teams -- 1, Toppenish 175.5; 2, Camas 133; 3, East Valley-Yakima 120.5.

Camas wrestlers in finals

106 -- Max Grimes (C) d. Reynoso (EV) 17-5.

120 -- Sergio Morales (Top) d. Bryant Elliot (C) 17-2

138 -- Joey Escobar (Top) p. Tye Lommasson (C)

145 -- Brent Evans (Top) d. Austin Miller (C) 14-7

170 -- Dalton Valentine (Ephrata) p. Dakota Stafford (C)

195 -- Talon Edmiston (C) d. Chuckie Trinidad (EV) 3-2

JOHN BIRBECK CLASSIC

At Timberline HS, Lacey

Top teams -- 1, Decatur 177; 2, Prairie 120; 3, Timberline 113: Also: 10, Skyview 77.5

Locals in title matches

106 -- Jose Nave-Montez (Skyview) tf. Talen Goodpaster (Prairie)

120 -- Leviticus Arispe (Decatur) p. Will Treadwell (Prairie) 5:34.

160 -- Mario Gonzalez (Prairie) d. A.J. Sarno (Decatur) 12-6.

220 -- Dallas Goodpaster (Prairie) d. Jake Grantham (North Thurston) 5-4.

Consolation finalists

152 -- Elijah Kirk (Prairie)

182 -- Caleb Kaufmann (Skyview)

195 -- Ian Horrocks (Skyview)

Friday's match

CAMAS 51, WEST VALLEY 34

GIRLS WRESTLING

YELM TOURNAMENT

Battle Ground placers

112 — 1, Kassi Strano; 3, Chelsea Kelley; 155 — 3, Victoria Carlson; 235 — 1, Mixtly Simon.

Note: Battle Ground placed fifth out of 20 teams.

GYMNASTICS

UNION 153.65, COLUMBIA RIVER 151.3

Vault -- 1, Jazmine Harris (U) 8.8; 2, Madison Powers (CR) 8.6; 3, Jessica Curley (U) 8.4.

Bars -- 1, Katie Zink (CR) 7.4; 2 (tie), Harris (U) 7.1 and Powers (CR) 7.1.

Beam -- 1, Curley (U) 9.2; 2, Harris (U) 9.1; 3, Shaylan Hawthorne (CR) 8.3.

Floor -- 1, Hawthorne (CR) 9.3; 2, Hayley Castro (CR) 9.1; 3, Zink (CR) 8.8.

All-around -- 1, Harris (U) 33.4; 2, Curley (U) 33.1; 3, Hawthorne (CR) 32.7.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 156.05, FORT VANCOUVER forfeit

Vault -- 1, Chloe Mouw 8.9; 2, Kaitlyn Nagy 8.25; 3, Jennifer Knapp 8.2.

Bars -- 1, Nagy 7.6; 2, Heather Klug 7.5; 3, Mouw 7.2.

Beam -- 1, Deslys Parker 8.7; 2, Nagy 8.6; 3, Klug 8.4.

Floor -- 1, Mouw 8.9; 2 (tie), Klug and Nagy 8.4

All-around -- 1, Nagy 32.85; 2, Mouw 32.6; 3, Klug 32.2.

HERITAGE 159.4, SKYVIEW 152.0

Vault -- 1, Nicole Moss (H) 9.3; 2, Britni Atwell (H) 9.2; Brooke Atwell (H) 9.1.

Bars -- 1, Moss (H) 9.3; 2, Britni Atwell (H) 9.15; 3, Brooke Atwell (H) 7.1.

Beam -- 1, Britni Atwell (H) 9.6; 2, Moss (H) 9.5; 3, Rylee Samander (S) 9.0.

Floor -- 1, Britni Atwell (H) 9.8; 2, Moss 9.5; 3, Brooke Atwell (H) 9.1.

All-around -- 1, Britni Atwell (H) 37.75; 2, Moss (H) 37.6; 3, Samander (S) 32.9.

FOOTBALL

Class 4A state Tournament

Championship Saturday

Skyline 49, Bellarmine 24

Class 2A state Tournament

Championship Saturday

Lynden 41, Tumwater 7

Class 1A state Tournament

Championship Saturday

Montesano 43, Royal 28

Class 1B state Tournament

Championship Saturday

Liberty Christian 34, Neah Bay 28

Oregon state Playoffs

Class 6A semifinals

Lake Oswego 42, Tigard 21

Sheldon 35, Jesuit 28

Class 5A championship

Sherwood 46, Marist 20

Class 4A championship

Baker 52, North Bend / Oregon Coast Technology 22

Class 3A championship

Dayton 34, Cascade Christian 28

Class 2A championship

Oakland 50, Portland Christian 27

Class 1A championship

Camas Valley 24, St. Paul 8