Community scoreboard, Dec. 11

Published:

 

GOLF

HOLE-IN-ONE

At Royal Oaks Country Club

Dec. 6

Jim Ferguson made a hole-in-one on the 119-yard fifth hole from the white tees. He used a 9-iron.

BOWLING

LOCAL RESULTS

At Allen's Crosley Lanes

Nov. 27

Phone Rangers -- Men: Jacob Caseday 625. Women: Kim Ziegler 538.

Nov. 30

Merry Mixers -- Men: Ardell Sagucio 191-174-249 614. Women: Cathi Terwilleger 165-204-201 570.

Dec. 3

Betty's Senior Quartet -- Men: Dave Crouch 700. Women: Adela Francisco 535.

Dec. 4

Max Vanek Memorial -- Men: David Dahl 236-275-204 715.

Dec. 5

Wednesday Surprise -- Men: Jeff Adams 221-242-203 666. Women: Amy Baxter 184-207-139 530.

Renegades -- Men: Bob Reed 233-186-266. Women: Mary Dahlstrom 140-185-169 494.

Dec. 6

Manhattan -- Men: Don Shaffer II 225-279-279 783

Merry Mixups -- Men: Matt Roper 223-231-225 679. Women: Shannon Devito 173-202-195 570.

Swingers -- Women: Tiffany Murray 213-174-180 567.

At Bailey's Classic Lanes

Nov. 28

Half Timers -- Men: Bill Marston 183-279-200 662. Women: Kim Smith 157-209-172 538.

Nov. 30

Friday Sport Trio -- Men: Mark Smudde 198-190-213 601. Women: Jackie Payne 170-169-172 511.

Dec. 4

Tuesday Mixed -- Men: Rick Doyle 236-234-215 685. Women: Kathie Ferrier 257-189-180 626.

At Big Al's

Week ending Dec. 8

HP Friends & Family -- Men: Zac Hawkins 225-203-189 617. Women: Brooke Updike 169-146-219 554.

Monday Night Mixed -- Men: Dave Anderson 231-194-171 596. Women: Barb Burden 162-171-148 451.

Young at Heart Seniors -- Men: Mark Swenson 234-231-153 618. Women: Connie Stevens 258-189-198 645.

Mixed Classified -- Men: James Henderson 178-205-198 581. Women: Julie Adler 124-171-114 409.

Coors Light Renegades -- Men: David Manecke 252-168-199 619. Women: Ginger Jessup 179-180-156 514.

Senior Monte Carlo -- Men: Richard Aronsohn 204-176-247 627. Women: Darleen Smith 181-170-147 498.

At Husted's Hazel Dell Lanes

Nov. 23

Friday Premier -- Men: Tom Godkin 729. Women: Sharron Wannamaker 574.

Nov. 24

Saturday Nite Sudsers -- Men: Wayne Edwards 244-229-214 687. Women: Julie Bocanegra 162-161-176 499.

Nov. 30.

Friday Premier -- Men: Larry Romero 713. Women: Tony Fantini 580.

Senior Rollers -- Men: Gary Engel 245-127-212 584. Women: Sigrid Brown 167-206-160 533.

Dec. 1

Saturday Preps -- Boys: Isaac Michael 150-120-121 394. Girls: Kaylee Combs 128-138-129 395.

Saturday Juniors -- Boys: Jeremy McCall 188-169-161 518. Girls: Madison Crockett 174-226-103 603.

Bumper Buddies -- Boys: Alex Jepson 93-87 180. Girls: Kylee Winsinski 106-80 186.

Dec. 3

Cosmopolitan -- Men: Bill Neumann 243-234-195 672.

Moose Mixed -- Men: David Lacey 287-232-236 746. Women: Sarita Harrell 161-181-171 513.

Dec. 4

Kingpin -- Men: Darren Stanley 256-236-259 751.

Spotter's -- Women: Jan Long 231-147-152 530.

Dec. 5

Senior Tappers -- Men: Roger Carsey 300-300-265 865. Women: Shirley Nickelson 159-243-241 643.

Dec. 6

Ross Complex -- Men: Brian DeBoever 212-250-247 709.

Women's Classic -- Jan Wilson 212-127-175 514.

H.D. Commercial -- Men: Phil Harbeck 245-278-184 707.

Economy -- Men: George Taylor 188-255-215 658. Women: Cherie Cassidy 135-191-199 525.

At Tiger Bowl

Week ending Dec. 8

Battle Ground School Employees -- Men: Donn Bash 179-160-164 503. Women: Theresa Kelly 147-198-156 501.

Monday Classic -- Men: Harold Lysne 153-184-195-204 736. Women: Debbie Moore 179-185-135-199 698.

Men's Commercial -- Gary Jensen 199-162-201 562.

Juniors -- Boys: Brandon Davis 176-202-165 543. Girls: AJ Schock 168-176-145 489.

Sundowners-Reno -- Men: Jay Standley 278-234-158 670.

Tigerettes -- Lee Humphrey 191-165-137 493.

Pinbeaters -- Men: Robert Wallace 189-210-219 618. Women: Vickie Wallace 197-161-159 517.

HONOR SCORES

Men

297 -- Tom Godkin, Nov. 23, Hazel Dell Friday Premier.

279, 279 -- Don Shaffer II, Dec. 6. Crosley Manhattan.

279 -- Kyle Bliquez, Dec. 4, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

279 -- Tony Hess, Nov. 23, Hazel Dell Friday Premier (11 strikes in a row).

279 -- Dave Husted, Nov. 30, Hazel Dell Friday Premier.

279 -- Bill Marston, Nov. 28, Bailey's Half Timers.

278 -- Phil Harbeck, Dec. 6, Hazel Dell Commercial.

278 -- David Lacey, Dec. 3. Hazel Dell Moose Mixed.

277 -- Jacen Caseday, Nov. 27, Crosley Phone Rangers.

277 -- Stan Meisch, Nov. 24. Hazel Dell Saturday Nite Sudsers.

275 -- David Dahl, Dec. 4, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

269 -- Larry Hilberg, Nov. 24. Hazel Dell Saturday Nite Sudsers.

269 -- Larry Romero, Nov. 30, Hazel Dell Friday Premier.

266 -- Dave Crouch, Dec. 3, Crosley Betty's Senior Quartet.

266 -- Bob Reed, Dec. 5, Crosley Renegades.

265 -- Chuck Kittner, Dec. 3, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

265 -- Nic Ramirez, Dec. 3, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

Women

258 -- Connie Stevens, Big Al's Young at Heart Seniors.

257 -- Kathie Ferrier, Dec. 4, Bailey's Tuesday Mixed.

233 -- Sandy Fotious, Dec. 4. Hazel Dell Spotter's.

231 -- Jan Long, Dec. 4. Hazel Dell Spotter's.

Juniors

226 -- Madison Crockett, Dec. 1, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

211 -- Matt Huit, Dec. 1, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

WRESTLING

MIDDLE SCHOOLS

St. Helens District Championships

Dec. 7-8

at Union High School

Team scores

Covington 281, Pacific 280, Cascade 261.5, Liberty 238, Shahala 231, Wy'East 198.5, Skyridge 150. Junior varsity -- Covington JV 104, Pacific JV 80, Frontier JV 66, Cascade JV 53, Skyridge JV 28, Wy'East JV 26, Liberty JV 20, Shahala JV 13.

Championship and place-winners

70 pounds -- Aaron Avery (Sha) d. Bryce Bennett (Sky) 10.3. 3, Brody Lukens (Lib). 4. Brandon Esperto (Pac). 5. Luke Shimer (Cas). 6. Ryan Ball (SkyJV).

75 -- Michael Strickland (Lib) d. Troy Ewers (Wy'E) 7-5. 3. Ryan Logan (Pac). 4. Tanner Craig (Cas). 5. Malakai Charensouk (Cov). 6. Dallen Lester (PacJV).

80 -- Vitaliy Manolov (Pac) pinned Jaden Wright (Fro). 3. Makaila Charensouk (CovJV). 4. Daniel Avery (Sha). 5, Garrett Moen (Wy'E). 6. Jason Cojocaru (PacJV).

85 -- Dustin Hubbard (Lib) pinned Mason White (Wy'E) 3:54. 3. Quinten Petcu (Cas). 4. Jeremy Humphries (Fro). 5. Nate Bacon (FroJV). 6. Erik Basarab (Cov).

90 -- Neithan Stanley (Cov) d. Seth Kinsey (Fro) 18-7. 3. Rick Dyer (Pac). 4. Samson Figureoa (SKY). 5. Jesse Stewart (Cas). 6. Nathan Cojocaru (PacJV).

95 -- Quentin Krogstad (Sha) pinned Caden Kellogg (Fro) 0:45. 3. Jackson Allen (Cas). 4. Ryan Taylor (FroJV). 5. Quentin Adams (Lib). 6. Spencer Gross (Wy'E).

100 -- Ammon Garrison (Fro) d. Levan Zhividze (Cas) 3-0. 3. Garrett Davies (Wy'E). 4. Max Basarab (Cov). 5. Justin Esprerto (PacJV). 6. Steve Poljakov (Sky).

106 -- Rylan Thompson (Lib) pinned Jacob Rasmussen (Sha) 1:15. 3. Joe Meier (Fro). 4. Bradley Boyce (Cov). 5. Adam Haddad (Wy'E). 6. Alex Bondarev (FroJV).

112 -- Dylan Ingram(Sky) pinned Lucas Carpenter (Pac) 2:23. 3. Peyton Monda (Cov). 4. Austin Arnott (Fro). 5. Ramel Belcka (CovJV). 6. Tyler Hawkins (Wy'E).

118 -- Damon Thomas (Cas) pinned Riley Miller (Sha) 2:49. 3. Thomas Fontaine (Pac). 4. Jacob Schoolfield (Cov). 5. Mike Hickey (Fro). 6. Wilil Schultz (Sky).

124 -- Kevin Nishi (Pac) d. Oscar Patino-Gonzalez (Cov) 5-0. 3. Tarren Yarnell (CovJV). 4. Dylan Rogers (Sky). 5. Ayax Franco (Wy'E). 6. Leland Clark (Cas).

130 -- Khristian Thomas (Cas) d. Dylan Goodpaster (Sha) 5-1. 3. Jedd Shaver (CasJV). 4. Aurthor Gusev (Cov). 5. Jonathan Taylor (Sky). 6. Steve Nguyen (Pac).

136 -- Tommy Strassenberg (Sha) pinned Joe Torres (Fro) 0:30. 3. Drezdon Lyons (Cov). 4. Victor Garcia (CovJV). 5. Isaac Chitty (Wy'E). 6. Miiles Harper(CasJV).

145 -- Tyler Green (Fro) pinned Connor Culp (Pac) 2:29. 3. Brandon Thomas(Sha). 4. Ronnie Yaacoub (Sky). 5. Joey Watson(Cov). 6. Sam Tystysn (FroJV).

155 -- Paul Ciupei (Cas) d. Sam Malychewski (Lib) 7-6. 3. Damion Johnson (Wy'E). 4. Cade Gresth (LibJV). 5. Jackson Strong (Pac). 6. Ryan Holman (PacJV).

165 -- Dre Griggs (Cas) d. Jason Driver (Lib) 14-2. 3. Chris Alcazar (Fro). 4. Erick Bautists (CovJV). 5. Darren Preston (Wy'E). 6. Hayden Anson (CasJV).

175 -- Joshua Leiferman (Lib) pinned Matt Rawlins (Pac) 1:05. 3. Francisco Orozoco (Fro). 4. Gabe Vertz (Cov). 5. Richard Dinsdale (Cas). 6. Mason Armstrong (CovJV).

195 -- Luke Pipkin (Lib) pinned Luke Friesen (Pac) 2:34. 3. Luther Salaavea (Cov). 4. Chris Duncan (Sha). 5. Isaiah Carbajal (Wy'E). 6. William Fletty (PacJV).

Heavyweight -- Thomas Chenevert (Pac) d. Whitecollar Sosene (Fro). 3. Trevon Davis (Cov). 4. Elijah Brennan (Sha). 5. J.R. Finch (Cas). 6. Nicholas Jones (WyeJV).