High school scoreboard 12/14

Published:

 

FRIDAY'S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Camas at Washougal, 7 p.m.

Columbia River at Hudson's Bay, 7 p.m.

Kelso at Fort Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

La Center at Kalama, 7 p.m.

Castle Rock at White Salmon, 7 p.m.

Ilwaco at King's Way Christian, 5:45 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Mountain View (Ore.) at Battle Ground, 5:30 p.m.

R.A. Long at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Union, 7 p.m.

Evergreen vs. Roosevelt or North Marion at North Marion Tournament

Hudson's Bay at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Kelso at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris at W.F. West, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Stevenson, 5:45 p.m.

Castle Rock at White Salmon, 5:45 p.m.

Ilwaco at King's Way Christian, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

Camas at Tri-State Tournament

GIRLS BOWLING

Skyview vs. Fort Vancouver, 3:15 p.m. at Crosley Lanes

Prairie vs. Heritage, 3:15 p.m. at Big Al's

Kelso vs. Union, 3:15 p.m. at Big Al's

Hudson's Bay vs. Battle Ground, 3:15 p.m. at Tiger Bowl

Camas vs. Mountain View, 3:15 p.m. at Bailey's Classic Lanes

Evergreen vs. R.A. Long, 3:15 p.m. at Triangle Bowl

Columbia River vs. Mark Morris, 3:15 p.m. at Triangle Bowl

BOYS BASKETBALL

NON-LEAGUE

BENSON (Ore.) 64, EVERGREEN 40

EVERGREEN -- Jalen Ballard 8, Andre Johnson 4, Ajay Jenkins 3, Robert Franks 8, Andrew Morris 1, Trent Foster 0, Connor Finnegan 0, David Shirts 4, Nate Teagarden 0, Jahmil Johnson 10, Donneze Braxtron 0, Andrew White 2 . Totals 9 (3) 19-27 40.

BENSON -- Jordan Ewell 13, Smith 0, Carter 13, Rutherford 5, Hollis 2, Norman 12, Ross 5, Bosco 6, Abdi 4, Joseph 4. Totals 27 (6) 4-7 64.

Evergreen 6 15 6 13--40

Benson 18 23 14 9--64

JV -- Evergreen won. C-team -- Evergreen won.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Toledo (5-0) 5 0

Castle Rock (5-0) 5 0

Kalama (3-0) 3 0

La Center (3-2) 2 1

Woodland (3-2) 2 1

White Salmon (1-4) 1 3

King's Way Ch. (1-3) 1 3

Ilwaco (1-4) 0 3

Seton Catholic (0-5) 0 4

Stevenson (0-4) 0 4

TOLEDO 68, SETON CATHOLIC 42

TOLEDO-- Brett Wood 6, Brennan Rakod 8, Blake Wood 4, Trafelet 17, Muyskens 5, McKewen 16, Lakota Rakod 6, Durham 3, Wallace 3. Totals 43 (3) 10-18 68.

SETON CATHOLIC -- Evan Sims 7, Emil Chan 2, Cole Farrell 2, DK Lee 7, Drew Fuller 4, Pat Grace 10, Justin James 6, CJ Strong 1, Riley McShane 2, Dylan Cole 0, CJ Farrell 0, Hayden Strong 0. Totals 13 (4) 3-8 42.

Toledo 14 16 19 19--68

Seton 7 13 12 10--42

CASTLE ROCK 68, WHITE SALMON 50

1B COLUMBIA VALLEY LEAGUE

COLUMBIA ADVENTIST 54, WASH. SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF 16

WSD -- Alfonse 0, Joe 3, Smith 1, Martinez 2, Winninghoff 6, Selvog 2, Descloux 2, Dockter 2, G-Meza 0, Peregrino 0. Totals 3 (3) 1-4 16.

COLUMBIA ADVENTIST -- Duane Neslon 4, Kesomi Palaki 9, Evan Davies 4, Josh Rodriguez 4, Stephen Jardin 2, Urijah Saenz 6, Franley ALtamirano 0, Davie Irias 8, Derek Merklin 3, Josh Fry 14, Matthew Rodriguez 0, Austin Parrish 0. Totals 24 (1) 3-8 54.

WSD 2 5 3 6--16

Col.Adv. 24 10 8 12--54

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Aberdeen 62, R.A. Long 55

Auburn 57, Kentridge 51

Benson, Ore. 65, Evergreen (Vancouver) 40

Columbia Adventist Academy 54, Washington School For The Deaf 16

Curtis 63, Todd Beamer 46

Federal Way 100, Bethel 46

Lakeland, Idaho 52, Colville 38

Morton/White Pass 70, Wahkiakum 44

Mossyrock 50, Winlock 46

Mt. Rainier 65, Kentwood 53

North Beach 54, Naselle 35

Onalaska 55, Napavine 44

Puyallup 70, Graham-Kapowsin 62

Rainier 58, Clatskanie, Ore. 55

Soap Lake 43, Waterville 41

Spanaway Lake 63, Rogers (Puyallup) 47

Tahoma 75, Kentlake 39

Thomas Jefferson 79, Kent-Meridian 70

Toledo 68, Seton Catholic 41

Toutle Lake 50, Pe Ell 48

Walla Walla Academy 68, DeSales 64

Willapa Valley 56, Ocosta 43

GIRLS BASKETBALL

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Prairie (7-0) 2 0

Mountain View (3-4) 1 1

Kelso (3-3) 1 1

Fort Vancouver (1-7) 1 1

Hudson's Bay (1-7) 1 1

Columbia River (2-6) 0 2

PRAIRIE 66, MOUNTAIN VIEW 40

PRAIRIE (7-0, 2-0) -- Lindsey Asplund 2, Cori Woodward 33, Aislinn Konig 6, Jamie Phares 2, Robin Cole 0, Nicole Geocke 2, Emily Peters 0, Megan Lindsley 12, Casey Sorenson 0, Rachel Deaton 0, Cherita Daugherty 9. Totals 25 (11) 5-5 66.

MOUNTAIN VIEW (3-4, 1-1) -- Carly Holboke 14, Raina Shadle 2, Sarah Pongon 9, Emma DuChesne 8, Melissa Ljuca 0, Bailey Gaspar 8, Bailey Lindsley 8. Totals 15 (4) 6-6 .

Prairie 13 18 14 21--66

MtnView 13 13 9 5--40

JV -- Mountain View won. C Prairie won.

HUDSON'S BAY 60, COLUMBIA RIVER 23

HUDSON'S BAY -- Traci Crollard 4, Lauren Urke 4, Danae Lee 9, Charli Torres 2, Cierra Ramsey 0, Bailey Freeman 11, KayCee Jones 9, Lynnese Harrell 19, Paris Collins 11. Totals 23 (3) 11-22 60.

COLUMBIA RIVER -- Bethany Lowery 2, Kim Lowery 3, Marion Lilly 5, Leilani Wildman 0, Holli Jo Chose 3, Molly Bosch 0, Sydney Moore 4, Jenna Joy 0, Megan Martin 0, Morgan Anthony 6, Megan Bloom 0, Teaghan Cowles 0. Totals 9 (1) 4-7 23.

HudBay 12 23 12 13--60

ColRiver 10 6 5 2--23

JV -- River 36-15. C -- River won.

KELSO 71, FORT VANCOUVER 28

No details reported

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Castle Rock (4-0) 4 0

La Center (6-0) 4 0

Woodland (4-0) 3 0

Stevenson (2-3) 2 2

White Salmon (3-1) 2 1

Toledo (2-4) 2 3

Ilwaco (3-2) 1 2

Kalama (1-4) 1 3

Seton Catholic (0-5) 0 4

King's Way Ch. (0-4) 0 4

LA CENTER 42, KALAMA 28

KALAMA -- Clark 6, Vandenberg 3, Rowland 9, Bannister 6, Cram 1, Beck 1, Loree 0, Badger 0. Totals 10-38 (1) 7-15 28.

LA CENTER -- Samantha Wise 10, Katie Whitten 15, Danielle Larson 0, Katie Hebdon 4, Andrea Griffey 5, Rachel Moudy 8, Sierra Bloch 0. Totals 19-42 0-4 42.

Kalama 9 7 7 5--28

La Center 12 10 10 10--42

JV -- Kalama won.

TOLEDO 37, SETON CATHOLIC 14

TOLEDO -- Whip 7, Moore 4, V. Thomasland 4, Oberg 8, Ch. Rice 4, Ca Rice 10. Totals 17 (1) 2-6 37.

SETON CATHOLIC -- Lauren Rakoz 9, Edrienne Chan 5, Tessy Vetter 0, Ashley Watkins 0, Emma Young 0, Paulina Barboza 0, Jessica Fernandez 0, Alexa Barboza 0, Meg Spencer 0, Sarah Hoesly 0. Totals 5 (2) 2-4 14.

Toledo 10 12 11 4--37

Seton 3 2 7 2--14

NON-LEAGUE

EVERGREEN 60, BANKS 43

BANKS -- VanDonelen 10, Rue 6, Gerlinger 8, Dunthorne 6, Harding 3, Bunn 4, Chung 6. Totals 11 (4) 10-26 43.

EVERGREEN (4-2) -- Deja Nicholas 27, Bailley Simms 0, Demia Browning 5, Jennay Kennedy 0, Kristina Presson 0, Nakesha Hatchett 9, Vella Jackson 9, Moriah Doyle 0, Khadijah Kirkland 9, Keilea Swearingen 1. Totals 20 (3) 11-16 60.

Banks 6 13 8 16--43

Evergreen 15 22 7 16--60

1B COLUMBIA VALLEY LEAGUE

COLUMBIA ADVENTIST 58, WASHINGTON SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF 23

WSD -- Zepeda 3, Randant 11, Chavez 4, Jimerez 1, St. Louis 0, Lopez 0, Girard 4, Rowland 0. Totals 8 (1) 4-9 23.

COLUMBIA ADVENTIST -- Meaghan Ashton 2, Lilly Wells 14, Samantha MacLachlan 2, Lindsey Shearer 0, Nikki Holm 4, Abby Ashton 6, Jaci Allison 11, Sami Schmidt 2, Lauren Salsbery 6, Jamie Wright 11, Chloe Ferguson 0. Totals 25 6-10 58.

WSD 6 7 6 8--23

Col.Adv. 13 15 16 14--58

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Aberdeen 55, R.A. Long 54

Bethel 45, Federal Way 32

Black Hills 68, Centralia 47

Columbia Adventist Academy 58, Washington School For The Deaf 23

Colville 51, Lakeland, Idaho 46

Connell 46, Cashmere 39

Elma 57, Tenino 23

Evergreen (Vancouver) 60, Banks, Ore. 43

Hudson's Bay 60, Columbia River 23

Kelso 71, Fort Vancouver 28

Kentridge 49, Auburn 35

LaCenter 42, Kalama 28

Mt. Rainier 68, Kentwood 41

Northwest Yeshiva 55, Quilcene 27

Prairie 66, Mountain View 40

Puyallup 54, Graham-Kapowsin 22

Rogers (Puyallup) 51, Spanaway Lake 31

Shoreline Christian 68, Grace Academy 38

Tahoma 40, Kentlake 39

Thomas Jefferson 68, Kent-Meridian 44

Todd Beamer 67, Curtis 38

Toledo 37, Seton Catholic 14

W. F. West 68, Tumwater 27

BOYS SWIMMING

AT KELSO

Team scores -- Skyview 103, Kelso 77; Kelso 145, Fort Vancouver 25.

200 medley relay -- 1, Skyview (Eric Bugna, Gavin Harvey, Jake Breuer, Garrett Jensen) 1:50.16; 200 freestyle -- 1, Mason Leavitt (S) 2:02.71; 200 individual medley -- 1, Jake Breuer (S) 2:08.22; 50 freestyle -- 1, Garrett Jensen (S) 25.36; Diving -- 1, Thomas Nelson (K) 148.20; 100 butterfly -- 1, Eric Bugna (S) 54.84; 100 freestyle -- 1, Mason Leavitt (S) 54.59; 500 freestyle -- 1, Gage Metzger (K) 5:34.93; 200 free relay -- 1, Kelso 1:40.94; 100 backstroke -- 1, Eric Bugna (S) 57.82; 100 breaststroke -- 1, Jake Breuer (S) 1:07.71; 400 free relay -- 1, Skyview (Jake Breuer, Gavin Harvey, Garrett Jensen, Eric Bugna) 3:42.92.

AT MARK MORRIS

Team scores -- Union 138, R.A. Long 38; Mountain View 128, R.A. Long 34; Mark Morris 82, Mountain View 80; Mountain View 96, Mark Morris 66; R.A. Long 89, Heritage 34; Mark Morris 115, Heritage 17; R.A. Long 93, Evergreen 25; Mark Morris 117, Evergreen 13.

200 medley relay -- 1, Mountain View (Michael Suk, Chris Joa, Alexander Suk, Cody Mouw) 1:50.60; 2, Mark Morris 1:57.26; 200 freestyle -- 1, Alexander Suk (MV) 1:54.67; 2, Andrew Brockhage (U) 2:11.78; 200 individual medley -- 1, Cody Mouw (MV) 2:15.79; 2, Colton Gowan (MM) 2:16.45; 50 freestyle -- 1, Max Westervelt (MM) 24.44; 2, Ryan Kwong (U) 24.76; 100 butterfly -- 1, Sam Gao (U) 1:07.99; 2, Max Hsiao (U) 1:10.15; 100 freestyle -- 1, Alexander Suk (MV) 50.59; 2, Cody Mouw (MV) 53.15; 500 freestyle -- 1, Andrew Brockhage (U) 5:47.52; 2, Sean Hwang (U) 5:53.62; 200 free relay -- 1, Mountain View (Cody Mouw, Chris Joa, Michael Suk, Alexander Suk) 1:37.30; 2, Mark Morris 1:40.13; 100 backstroke -- 1, Michael Suk (MV) 1:07.14; 2, Brett Fitch (MM) 1:10.34; 100 breaststroke -- 1, Colton Gowan (MM) 1:10.57; 2, Ernie Tao (MV) 1:13.82; 400 free relay -- 1, Union (Ryan Kwong, Karsten Wong, Andrew Brockhage, Sean Hwang) 3:55.81; 2, Mark Morris 3:57.82.