High school scoreboard 12/23

Published:

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

NON-LEAGUE

HUDSON'S BAY 45, SKYVIEW 42

At North Marion Tournament

SKYVIEW -- Christian Bukant 2, Cameron Harbertson 0, Brian Brady 1, Kalvin Johnson 0, Jordan Berni 2, Reiley Henderson 5, Keegan Liebelt 17, Ben Spies 2, Marcus Lord 8, Lucas Baricevic 0, Will Lopez 5, Thompson 0. Totals 13-41 12-19 42.

HUDSON'S BAY -- Micah Fitzpatrick 6, Bryan Hopster 7, Jomarri Gable 13, Dewayne Whittley 5, TJ Brumfield 5, Christian Glidden 2, Jacob Bushlach 7, LaRon Barrow 0, Darius Bredwood 0. Totals 11-42 22-31 45.

Skyview 8 4 8 22--42

Hudson's Bay 7 6 17 15--45

FORT VANCOUVER 73, YAMHILL-CARLTON (Ore.) 64

At North Marion Tournament

FORT VANCOUVER (5-5) -- Loris Hervey 13, Matt Delisle 13, Deonte Hawkins 7, Jordan Howard 15, Will Doty 13, Julio Montoya 2, Tre Eisenhut 3, GaQuan White 7. Totals 30 (4) 9-18 73.

YAMHILL-CARLTON -- Heryford 3, Pena 4, McBride 7, Braden 11, Finley 24, Clark 10, Weadner 3, Rhodes 2. Totals 18 (6) 9-17 64.

Fort 19 19 19 16--73

Y-C 15 11 17 21--64

HOCKINSON 56, KELSO 46

HOCKINSON (4-6) -- Jack Klodt 14, Logan Barbour 0, Alan Haagen 9, Jess Krahn 1, Wyatt Yearout 25, Taylor Rennaker 2, Casey Turner 0, Nathan Gunderson 0, Taylor Ellensohn 0, Tommy Beckley 5, Sam Georgioff 0. Totals 18 (9) 11-17 56.

KELSO (5-4) -- Aaron Adams 14, Jake Haase 3, Mike Croy 4, Alex McCormick 0, Cole Leppert 0, Cobi Johnson 12, Seth Gillihan 10, Justin Roberts 0, Zach Cummings 3, Tyler Covel 0. Totals 13 (4) 16-21 46.

Hockinson 16 17 11 12--56

Kelso 13 11 11 11--46

JV -- Kelso won; C -- Kelso won.

W.F. WEST 79, RIDGEFIELD 47

RIDGEFIELD (5-4) -- David Potter 9, Kyle Morris 7, Neil Biggerstaff 16, Josh Mason 6, Dalton Morales 3, Sam Gillenwater 0, A.J. Olson 5. Totals N/A.

W.F. WEST -- Sherfey 21, Cline 8, Forgione 9, Wade 8, Gueller 11, Bartel 10, Moon 9, Schneider 2, Cox 0, Phillips 0. Totals N/A.

Ridgefield 16 15 3 13--47

W.F. West 20 19 24 16--79

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Garfield-Palouse 69, Tekoa-Oakesdale 23

Les Schwab Hoop Challange

Bear Creek School 57, Evergreen Lutheran 24

Sumner 41, Seattle Christian 38

Tahoma 57, Lynden 43

White River 48, Auburn Mountainview 32

Seaside Tournament

La Pine, Ore. 69, Elma 50

GIRLS BASKETBALL

NON-LEAGUE

KING'S WAY CHRISTIAN 54, COLUMBIA CHRISTIAN 24

KING'S WAY -- Kayla Thornton 4, Halle Colf 5, Jessica Roy 24, Mathea Willmann 0, Maddie Veltkamp 4, Azaria Coakley 2, Callie Crawford 15, Hannah Snyder 0.

COLUMBIA CHRISTIAN -- Lydia Heiner 4, Emily Barbarik 4, Jira Hammond 16.

King's Way 10 19 15 10--54

Col.Chr. 6 8 5 5--24

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Colton 73, Rosalia 13

Inchelium 55, St. Michael's 36

Interlake 61, Fife 33

Liberty Christian 55, Pomeroy 41

Lincoln 50, Lakes 46

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 55, Warden 42

Tacoma Baptist 48, Overlake School 30

West Seattle 57, Seattle Lutheran 21

Les Schwab Hoop Challange

Cascade Christian 42, Auburn Mountainview 29

Mt. Rainier 52, White River 37

Seaside Tournament

Seaside, Ore. 47, Elma 36

WRESTLING

BEST OF THE WEST TOURNAMENT

At Pasco

Team scores -- 1, Post Falls (ID) 136; 2, Lewiston (ID) 126; 3, Caldwell (ID) 122.5; Also: 12, Mountain View 63; 15, Prairie 52; 20, Evergreen 49; 23, Washougal 39; 25, Heritage 35; 27, Battle Ground 31.

Wrestlers who won at least one match

Mountain View

113 -- Ben Dixon d. Robinson (Priest River) 4-0, d. Berger (Post Falls) 14-11, p. Valpey (Clarkston) 3:21, lost by fall to Anson (Selah), won by injury default vs. Buckley (Chiawana) for third place; 120 -- 138 -- Kenji Yamashita p. Garcia (Caldwell) 0:55, p. Rodgers (Lewiston) 3:42, d. Clute (North Central) 11-0, d. Peterson (Battle Ground) 10-3, d. Snow (West Salem) 12-2 for championship; 145 -- Cory Davis p. Liedkie (West Salem) 1:14, lost by fall to Raymie 1:51; 152 -- James Monroy p. Garcia (Chelan) 1:29, d. Neill (Capital) 6-3, lost by fall to Pelzel (Centralia) 2:56; 160 -- Nathan Wu d. Soule (Caldwell) 8-7; lost by fall to Bedjan (Washougal) 1:32; 170 -- Brandon Proffitt d. Reynolds (Lewiston) 10-9, lost by fall to Cooper (Heritage) 1:59.

Prairie

113 -- Nick Ruhsenberger (Prairie) p. Hailey Huerta (Centralia) 1:33, lost by fall to Arellano (Battle Ground) 2:52; 120 -- Will Treadwell p. Algate (Centennial) 5:45, d. Reyes (Chelan) 16-5, lost by fall to Montelongo (Chiawana) 3:24; 126 -- Eric Creamer p. Gonzalez (Centennial) 5:35, lost by fall to Randall (Lewiston) 0:29.; 152 -- Elijah Kirk p. Kreiger (Stayton) 3:59, lost by fall to Ergeson (Selah) 2:57; 160 -- Mario Gonzalez d. Long (Wenatchee) 15-4, p. Burrows (Pasco) 1:59, lost by fall to Riccardo (Centralia) 4:28; 170 -- Robbie Evenden p. Giberson (Centennial) 2:38, lost by fall to McLeod (Post Falls) 1:44; 220 -- Dallas Goodpaster bye, d. Smith (Stayton) 11-5, p. Lesmeister (Wenatchee) 3:57, d. Escobedo (Caldwell) 3-2, lost to Schwartz (Chelan) 2-1 for second place.

Evergreen

106 -- Isiah Av d. Hernandez (Chelan) 3-2, lost by fall to Danner (Nampa) 1:05; 113 -- Andrew Lonero p. Christian (Skyview ID) 2:19; lost by fall to Flores (Royal) 4:55; 126 -- Ramon Ortiz p. Mendez (Mountain View) 1:48, p. Thiel (Capital) 0:47; lost to Contreras (Caldwell) 7-4; 152 -- Tekwon Wallace d. Smith (La Grande) 7-0, lost to Morales (Heritage) 7-3; 170 -- Anthony Thomas bye, p. Vandelaarscot (Centralia) 0:39, d. Camden (Washougal) injury default, d. Myrick (Royal) 9-2, d. McLeod (Post Falls) 12-3 for championship; 182 -- Ryan Krause p. Burk (Washougal) 1:40, lost by fall to Duarte (Selah) 5:56.

Washougal

106 -- Urich Reyes bye, lost by fall to Rohan (La Grande) 0:22; 120 -- Wyatt Eakins d. Lane (Battle Ground) 9-4, lost by fall to Montelongo (Chiawana) 1:25; 126 -- Jesse Regan p. Leon (Inglemoor) 1:34, lost by pin to Martinez (Pasco) 3:52; 132 --Roger Polanco p. Clary (Kiona-Benton) 3:36, lost by fall to Leonard (Deer Park) 1:54; 138 -- Brandon Casteel d. Martushev (Stayton)19-8, lost by fall to Miller (Deer Park) 5:45; 145 -- Tanner Baldwin d. Blades (Stayton) 19-3, d. Snell (Walla Walla) 15-4, lost by fall to Collins (Capital) 3:31; 160 -- Andrew Bedjan p. Ruiz (Chelan) 5;13, p. Wu (Mountain View) 1:32; lost by fall to Randall (Lewiston) 0:26; 170 -- Stephen Camden p. Chrislip (Nampa) 2:52, d. Boswell (Deer Park) 16-0, lost to Thomas (Evergreen) injury default; 182 -- Josh Economides p. Mason (Heritage) 3:21, lost by fall to DelAngel (Kiona-Benton) 0:38.

Heritage

106 -- Jordan Zuniga d. Benton (Clarkston) 13-5, lost by fall to Gomez (Caldwell); 145 -- Marcus Hendrickson p. McGill (Prairie) 1:38, d. Romeo (Toppenish) 11-9, lost to Raymes (Centennial) 16-0; 152 -- Gabe Morales p. Bowen (Washougal) 0:49; d. Wallace (Evergreen) 7-3, lost to Ergeson (Selah) 10-7; 170 -- Jacob Cooper p. Waite (West Salem) 1:22, p. Proffitt (Mountain View) 1:59, lost to Myrick (Royal) 16-7; 182 -- Tristan Bridges p. Bellah (Priest River) 0:48, p. Robb (Kiona-Benton) 2:47, lost by fall to Angel (Southridge) 1:11; 220 -- Josh Sharp p. Cook (Kiona-Benton) 4:51, lost to Escobedo (Caldwell) 4-2; 285 -- Trevor Rasmussen bye, lost by fall to Martinez (North Central) 0:26.

Battle Ground

106 -- Zachery John d. Coblentz (Stayton) 20-16, lost by fall to Guzman (Pasco) 0:21; Kassi Strano lost to Torres (Toppenish) 13-8; ; 113 -- Robert Arellano p. Hendren (Lewiston) 1:59, p. Ruhsenberger (Prairie) 2:52; lost to Hernandez (Toppenish) 13-2; ; 138 -- Adam Peterson p. Garrett (Wenatchee) 2:24, p. Truini (Chelan) 0:45, d. Evans (Toppenish) 16-9, lost to Yamashita (MV) 10-3; lost to Miller (Deer Park) 22-6 for fourth place; Sean Trenda lost by fall to Miller (Deer Park) 2:38; 170 -- Aaron Bork p. Williams (Stayton) 5:51, lost to Beeler (Clarkston) 5-3; Jessie Valitelo p. Venegas (Chelan) 1:25, lost by fall to Grimmage (Lewiston) 1:34; 195 -- Sheldon Michalios p. Williams (Connell) 5:43, lost by fall to Baldwin (Lewiston) 1:17.