High school scoreboard 12/30

Published:

Updated: December 29, 2012, 11:10 PM

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENTS

UNION 68, FRANKLIN 55

At Tournament of Champions, SeattleChampionship game

UNION (6-3) -- Tyler Copp 17, Jeff Wu 12, Trent Cowan 6, Seaver Whalen 8, Kyle Mercer 5, Micah Paulson 13, Skillful Davis 5, Micah Merfeld 2, Isaiah Robinson 0, Derek Derryberry 0, Riley Hawken 0, Spencer Martin 0. Totals 27 (9) 5-10 68.

FRANKLIN -- Ball 16, Artison 11, Hennings 10, Smith 9, Grigsby 6, Saile 3. Totals 20 (2) 13-24 55.

Union 17 21 13 17--68

Franklin 17 15 13 10--55

HOCKINSON 44, BELLEVUE CHRISTIAN 41

At SunDome Shootout, Yakima

BELLEVUE CHRISTIAN -- Crosby 2, Haven 2, Foster 12, Schubert 5, McQuaid 7, Vandenbrink 13. Totals 15 (3) 8-9 41.

HOCKINSON -- Jack Klodt 6, Logan Barbour 1, Alan Haagen 6, Jess Krahn 1, Wyatt Yearout 3, Taylor Rennaker 7, Casey Turner 7, Nathan Gunderson 8, Taylor Ellensohn 3, Tommy Beckley 2, Sam Georgioff 6. Totals 16 (5) 7-12 44.

Bell.Chr. 11 10 4 16--41

Hockinson 11 7 9 17--44

SEATTLE ACADEMY 62, RIDGEFIELD 36

At SunDome Shootout, Yakima

RIDGEFIELD -- David Potter 9, Kyle Morris 3, Neil Biggerstaff 6, Josh Mason 5, Dalton Morales 2, Sam Gillenwater 0, Dylan Wellman , Noah Couch 0, A.J. Olson 11, Cody Duncan 0, J.D. Wolniewicz. Totals N/A.

SEATTLE ACADEMY -- Washington 6, Doss 0, Daniel Daydov 10, Donald 0, Frank 0, Gerke 4, DeGarmo 0, Berhe 3, Perlin 4, Bill Locke 10, Hobbs 7, Sloan 5, Yaniv Shier 13. Totals N/A.

Ridgefield 7 5 11 13--36

Seattle Ac. 14 19 15 14--62

MOUNTAIN VIEW 67, WASHINGTON 49

At Archbishop Murphy Tournament, Everett

WASHINGTON -- Scott 3, Deredo 2, Hunter 12, Black 3, Fuller 5, McGowan 12, Hickson 5, Hawkins 7. Totals 14 (4) 11-23 49.

MOUNTAIN VIEW (8-4) -- Shane McCauley 19, Luke DuChesne 9, Taylor Drey 18, Akash Sanghera 7, Alex Torson 7, Nolan Biggs 2, Garrett Jones 5, Patrick Woodson 0, Dauntae Williams 0, Marcus White 0. Totals 25 (4) 13-19 67.

Washington 14 16 10 9--49

MtnView 17 15 25 10--67

MOUNTAIN VIEW (UTAH) 49, PRAIRIE 43

At Surf N Slam Tournament, San Diego

MOUNTAIN VIEW (Utah) -- Kochenas 6, Hill 11, Warner 13, Larsen 0, Wooley 1, Curran 3, Williams 0, Fernandez 11, Barksdale 4. Totals 15 (2) 17-27 49.

PRAIRIE (8-4) -- JaMariay McDonald 5, Reece Burnett 0, Mason Pack 10, James Phillips 7, Preston Brooks 9, Spencer Jordan 0, Mauro Mendez 10, Ronnie McPherson 2. Totals 17 (4) 5-8 43.

MtnView 10 9 12 18--49

Prairie 4 13 12 14--43

SPRINGFIELD (Ore.) 54, SKYVIEW 52

At Barlow Trail Tournament, Gresham

SKYVIEW (6-4) -- Christian Bukant 0, Cameron Harbertson 0, Brian Brady 4, Kalvin Johnson 2, Jordan Berni 12, Reiley Henderson 5, Keegan Liebelt 17, Marcus Lord 8, Lucas Baricevic 0, Daniel Thomas 0, Parker Baker 4. Totals 20 (3) 9-13 52.

SPRINGFIELD (Ore.) -- Smith 4, Cook 4, Travess 4, Stewart 2, Harrington 12, Evans 2, Piquette 20, Gelman-Price 6. Totals 18 (4) 14-21 54.

Skyview 7 15 12 10 8--52

Spr'field 14 8 11 11 10--54

ST. HELENS 57, EVERGREEN 54, OT

At Barlow Trail Tournament, Gresham

EVERGREEN (3-7) -- Jalen Ballard 9, Jahmil Johnson 3, Andre Johnson 0, Robert Franks 22, Andrew Morris 2, Trent Foster 2, Connor Finnegan 3, David Shirts 1, Nate Teagarden 0, Chris Chamberlain 2, Andrew White 10. Totals N/A.

St. Helens 11 6 24 9 7--57

Evergreen 15 15 11 9 4--54

JEFFERSON 59, COLUMBIA RIVER 53

At Les Schwab Invitational, Hillsboro

COLUMBIA RIVER -- Devin Bolds 12, Bryan Wyche 3, Terelle Bolton 0, Nathan Hawthorne 2, Lance Voorhees 0, Torey Jones 3, Rian Bassett 10, Cody Wolfe 0, Chandler Holt 0, Chad Pedigo 1, Clark Bryant0 , Justin Gwinn 0, Dallin Scheidel 0, Isaiah Smith 21, Curtis Shcuk 1. Totals N/A.

JEFFERSON -- Melson 22, Paschal 12, Sanders 12, Hall 7, Strickland 5. Totals N/A.

Col. River 9 13 22 9--53

Jefferson 12 15 16 15--59

LINCOLN (Ore.) 51, BATTLE GROUND 49

At Energy Classic, Gillette, Wyo.

Details were not reported

SW WASHINGTON RESULTS

Mountlake Terrace 48, Mark Morris 30

Kelso 52, Marysville-Pilchuck 42

Castle Rock 55, Lakewood 52

Bremerton 66, Kalama 56

Toledo 66, Sammamish 54

Astoria 75, R.A. Long 46

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Arlington 58, Ferndale 46

Bainbridge 60, Rogers (Puyallup) 52

Bellevue 69, O'Dea 52

Blanchet 64, Interlake 49

Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 54, Lake Washington 52

Central Valley 68, Richland 44

Colfax 42, Walla Walla 36

Fife 57, Tacoma Baptist 32

Glacier Peak 63, Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 51

Gonzaga Prep 60, Bellarmine Prep 40

Granite Falls 52, Blaine 47

Ingraham 67, Highline 62

Jackson 64, Wenatchee 51

Mercer Island 66, Phoenix Desert Vista, Ariz. 49

Monroe 59, Meadowdale 56

Okanogan 79, Overlake School 44

Port Angeles 62, Black Hills 35

Renton 66, Kentwood 61

River Ridge 72, Mount Tahoma 68

Sedro-Woolley 86, Chimacum 48

Shorecrest 62, Kamiak 55

Shorewood 81, Archbishop Murphy 43

Skyline 50, Highland, Utah 48

Snohomish 47, Foster 44

Stadium 71, Thomas Jefferson 58

Tahoma 76, Edmonds-Woodway 65

Tri-Cities Prep 58, River View 55

University Prep 58, Valley Christian 55

Bellevue Tournament

Inglemoor 79, Bear Creek School 45

Oak Harbor 55, Nathan Hale 51

Chelan Holiday Tournament

Kiona-Benton 62, Life Christian Academy 50

Dayton Christmas Tournament

Wahkiakum 53, Dayton 52

Franklin Tournament of Champions

Lakes 63, Cleveland 42

Grant, Ore. 81, Clover Park 50

Lake City Tournament

Auburn 74, Sandpoint, Idaho 56

Lakeland, Idaho 65, South Kitsap 61

Puyallup 69, Wilson 52

Garfield 55, Lake City, Idaho 47

Les Schwab Hoop Challenge

Enumclaw 62, Kentlake 54

King's 44, Cascade Christian 30

Kent-Meridian 64, Lindbergh 62

Ballard 53, Kennedy 38

Raymond Tournamnet

Hoquiam 63, Raymond 39

Morton/White Pass 80, Montesano 53

South Salem Saxon Tournament

Woodinville 59, Dallas, Ore. 45

Sun Dome Tournament

Capital 38, Kamiakin 36

Friday Harbor 43, Steilacoom 29

Lakeside (Seattle) 51, Eastmont 39

Northwest Christian (Colbert) 73, Seattle Christian 50

Redmond 67, Kennewick 52

Vashon Island 53, Goldendale 22

Zillah 67, W. F. West 55

Surf and Slam Classic

Lake Stevens 60, St. Albert, Alberta 44

GIRLS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENTS

MOUNTAIN VIEW 60, SQUALICUM 47

At Archbishop Murphy

Tournament, Everett

SQUALICUM -- Lowery 2, Eckert 16, Greene 7, Molnar 2, Arndorfen 5, Starr 3, Poradun 12. Totals 15 (5) 12-23 47.

MOUNTAIN VIEW (6-5) -- Carly Holboke 18, Christina Lundy 8, Emilly Moore 4, Raina Shadle 0, Sarah Pongon 2, Emma DuChesne 1, Melissa Ljuca 4, Amber Cranston 7, Bailey Gaspar 10, Bailey Lindsley 6. Totals 22 (3) 13-30 60.

Squalicum 8 7 11 21--47

Mtn.View 12 18 11 19--60

SKYVIEW 55, JACKSON 50

At Snohomish Tournament

JACKSON -- Kingma 2, Flores 6, Anderson 23, Clinton 0, Charleson 0, I. Clinton 4, Johnston 0, Mason 5, Lochman 2, Boyd 2, Higgins 6. Totals 21 (8) 0-0 50.

SKYVIEW (4-6) -- Stephanie McDonagh 15, Aubrey Ward-El 10, Cassie Swartz 8, Gen Lo 10, Meggan Rakoz 3, Neesen Bristow 3, Hannahjoy Adams 6. Totals 19 (5) 12-16 55.

Jackson 16 11 14 9--50

Skyview 7 14 16 16--55

PENDLETON 41, CAMAS 32

At Nike Interstate Shootout, Lake Oswego

CAMAS (4-4) -- Paige Jackson 0, McKenna Jackson 0, Rachel Rice 0, Kimi Knight 0, Brenna Khaw 12, Lauren Neff 2, Kyle Sumpter 0, Nikki Corbett 16, Sierra Brown 2. Totals 15 (2) 0-7 32.

PENDLETON -- Robinson 17, Lehnart 9, Richards 2, Lindsay 2, Spencer 2, Corbett 7, McDonald 2. Totals 15 (2) 9-14 41.

Camas 4 16 8 4--32

Pendleton 8 12 9 12--41

PRAIRIE 61, BISMARCK 54

At Energy Classic, Gillette, Wyo.

BISMARCK -- Meier 13, Leingaug 3, Trorriey 8, Feeney 5, Engelhardt 12, Rust 13. Totals 20 (2) 12-15 54.

PRAIRIE (10-2) -- Lindsey Asplund 11, Cori Woodward 11, Aislinn Konig 7, Jamie Phares 4, Nicole Geocke 8, Emily Peters 2, Megan Lindsley 16, Rachel Deaton 0, Cherita Daugherty 2, Kaitlyn Sitton 0. Totals 24 (10) 3-5 61.

Bismarck 8 14 19 13--54

Prairie 12 12 17 20--61

MARK MORRIS 73, BATTLE GROUND 40

At Mark Morris Tournament

BATTLE GROUND (2-6) -- Haley Hamilton 2, Emily Griffith 5, Malory Olson 18, Jossilyn Blackman 11, Dominique Lyon 2, Kenzie Sachen 2.

MARK MORRIS -- Kourtney Eaton 44, Karley Eaton 8, Raimee Sluder 2, Majerle Reeves 15, Renee Pond 0, Ashley Coons 2, Emmylee Holt 2.

Bat.Ground 8 12 9 11--40

Mark Morris 26 13 18 16--73

KELSO 57, HERITAGE 29

At Mark Morris Tournament

HERITAGE -- No report.

KELSO -- Kailynn Rae 8, Taylor Flick 10, Brianna Sorenson 6, Kady Bruce 8, Jamilee Iddings 7, Sierra Richards 8, Taylor Leach 3, Sara Peterson 4, Loryn Musgrove 1, Brianna Salberg 2.

Heritage 3 8 8 10--29

Kelso 6 14 22 15--57

NON-LEAGUE

UNION 65, AUBURN 43

AUBURN -- Saleagafulu 17, Vecorteret 12, Galati 4, Papillon 5, Tomac 3, Underhawk 2.

UNION -- Grace Davis 0, Tessa Vanderpool 6, Tuileisu Anderson 7, Kendra Preuninger 3, Katie Burbank 7, Hannah O'Donnell 7, Katherine Williams 0, Jessica Chatman 18, Emily Rowe 14.

Auburn 6 19 11 7--43

Union 15 13 15 21--65

JV -- Union won.

SW WASHINGTON RESULTS

R.A. Long 44, Rainier (Ore.) 40 OT

Corbett, Ore. 50, Columbia (White Salmon) 31

Kalama 75, Columbia Adventist Academy 12

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Capital 42, Olympia 41

Central Valley 42, Richland 28

Chelan 53, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 49

Eastmont 47, Liberty 32

Eatonville 52, Red Bluff, Calif. 31

Hanford 58, Sunnyside 42

Kelso 57, Heritage 29

Lake Roosevelt 69, Liberty Bell 24

Lake Stevens 67, Lewis and Clark 62

Meadowdale 64, Letcher County Central, Ky. 58

Okanogan 90, Overlake School 10

Olympic 52, Steilacoom 26

Philomath, Ore. 43, Mount Si 40

Sammamish 52, Granite Falls 33

South Kitsap 59, Wenatchee 54

Spanaway Lake 59, Mount Tahoma 47

St. John-Endicott 42, Liberty (Spangle) 30

Sumner 46, Riverside Christian 36

Tacoma Baptist 39, Fife 27

Todd Beamer 46, Auburn Mountainview 36

W. F. West 65, Port Angeles 41

Woodinville 40, Flagstaff, Ariz. 31

Archbishop Murphy Christmas Tournament

Shorewood 75, Roosevelt 50

Post Falls, Idaho 53, Archbishop Murphy 38

Chelan Holiday Tournament

Kiona-Benton 40, Life Christian Academy 34

Crush in the Slush

Chimacum 41, Seattle Academy 29

North Mason 33, Sequim 24

Juanita Tournament

Glacier Peak 52, Hazen 8

Juanita 68, Ferndale 46

Kamiak 53, Foster 29

Lake City, Idaho 59, Cascade (Everett) 35

Monroe 41, Ballard 39

Redmond 58, Everett 56

King's Christmas Tournament

Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 57, Nathan Hale 31

Mountlake Terrace 52, Kingston 34

Les Schwab Hoop Challange

Edmonds-Woodway 57, Kennedy 40

Inglemoor 78, Auburn Riverside 31

Raymond Christmas Classic

Montesano 49, Morton/White Pass 42

Raymond 55, Hoquiam 20

Snohomish Tournament

Snohomish 54, Issaquah 48

WRESTLING

PACIFIC COAST CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Hudson's Bay HS

106 pounds

Final -- Jose Nava-Montez (Skyview) d. Isiah Av (Evergreen) 17-3; Third place -- Zach Tracy (Canby) d. Jackson Mills (Tumwater) 2-1; Fifth place -- Branden Huft (Mountain View) p. Gabe Baltazar (Edmonds-Woodway) 3:07; Seventh place -- Jordan Zuniga (Heritage) d. Dayton Woodward (Redmond) 4-2.

113 pounds

Final -- Darrin Harris (Yelm) p. Humberto Santana (McKay) 1:21; Third place -- Ben Dixon (Mountain View) d. Josh Cirollos (Central Kitsap) 11-8; Fifth place -- Jared Riesterer (Cascade) d. Karell Abdul (Heritage) 11-0; Seventh place -- Austin Chase (Tumwater) p. Austin Henderson (Evergreen) 3:16.

120 pounds

Final -- Devin Poppen (Oregon City) d. Adam Burchett (Klahowya) by forfeit; Third place -- Chris Montelongo (Chiawana) d. AJ Garcia (Hermiston) 4-1; Fifth place -- Juan Lopez (Davis) d. Austin Rystedt (Redmond) 5-3; Seventh place -- Denver Parker (WF West) d. Alex Ojeda (Hudson's Bay) 14-5.

126 pounds

Final -- Ramon Ortiz (Evergreen) d. Bradon Short (Redmond) 14-5; Third place -- Wil Bardezbain (WF West) d. Pedro Murillo (Chiawana) 3-1; Fifth place -- Isaac Aguilar (Hermiston) d. Victor Munoz (Yelm) inj. def.; Seventh place -- Pat Anderson (Gresham) p. Warren Sprecher (Central Kitsap) 3:31.

132 pounds

Final -- Kyle Sether (Oregon City) d. Brian Burchett (Klahowya) 5-2; Third place -- Cameron Nolan (Tumwater) d. Ty George (Redmond) 9-2; Fifth place -- Junior Godinho (Union) d. Travis Bledsoe (Cascade) inj. def.; Seventh place -- Tanner Page (Yelm) d. Zach Garcia (Woodinville) 6-5.

138 pounds

Final -- Kenji Yamashita (Mountain View) d. Parker Folliard (Oregon City) 7-2; Third place -- Beau Gleed (Hermiston) p. Christian Villani (Bellevue) 3:02; Fifth place -- Nathan Vulliet (Edmonds-Woodway) d. Marcus Andrews (Cascade) 3-2; Seventh place -- Adam Lutovsky (South Kitsap) d. Dalton Mann (Woodinville) 5-3.

145 pounds

Final -- Tyler Berger (Hermiston) d. Dillan Harris (Yelm) 12-1; Third place -- Sam Berry (Union) d. Aaron Blaine (Hudson's Bay) 7-1; Fifth place -- Cortes Hernandez (Zillah) d. Chance Lindquist (Redmond) inj. def.; Seventh place -- Tim Harman (West Linn) d. Austun Long (Gresham) 6-0.

152 pounds

Final -- Gunnar Metzger (Hudson's Bay) d. Spencer Crawford (Cascade) 9-2; Third place -- Mario Gonzalez (Prairie) d. Clayton Smith (Chiawana) 9-5; Fifth place -- Gabe Morales (Heritage) d. Diego Hernandez (Zillah) inj. def.; Seventh place -- Sarek Shields (Redmond) d. Tekwon Wallace (Evergreen) 6-2.

160 pounds

Final -- Keith Nichols (Canby) d. Matthew Cuzzeto (Edmonds-Woodway) 6-4 OT; Third place -- Jon Reynolds (Union) d. Tanner Baricho (Redmond) 6-2; Fifth place -- Hunter Lord (Lynnwood) p. Zach Braun (WF West) 1:33; Seventh place -- Luke Middlestadt (Prairie) d. Auston Dunn (Evergreen) inj. def.

170 pounds

Final -- Tyler Chay (West Linn) d. Anthony Thomas (Evergreen) 10-2; Third place -- Tanner Fischer (Oregon City) d. Haszell West (Jefferson) 5-1; Fifth place -- Bryce Broome (South Kitsap) d. Anthony Allred (Yelm) 5-2; Seventh place -- Marq Brown (Edmonds-Woodway) d. Michael Griffin (Oregon City) 5-1.

182 pounds

Final -- Tyler Howe (Cascade) d. Ryan Christensen (Woodinville) 4-3 OT; Third place -- Austin Silvers (Chiawana) d. Gunnar Sigado (Redmond) 8-0; Fifth place -- TYler Godfrey (Clackamas) d. Vicente Huber (Camas) 6-5; Seventh place -- Cam Schmitz (West Linn) d. Alec St. Hillair (Hermiston) 7-4.

195 pounds

Final -- Samuel Shields-Colbray (Hermiston) p. Kyle Adregg (Clackamas) 3:42; Third place -- Jeff Bajema (Burlington-Edison) p. Mason Proudfit (Union) 4:32; Fifth place -- Ryan Jurgens (Sherwood) p. Holden Miller (Yelm) 2:20; Seventh place -- Alan McClure (WF West) d. Darryn Anderson (McKay) 4-0.

220 pounds

Final -- Cody Crawford (Cascade) p. Michael McCoy (Oregon City) 1:42; Third place -- Dallas Goodpaster (Prairie) d. Abzael Loeza (Chiawana) 4-3 OT; Fifth place -- Ellis Eaton (West Linn) d. Jovanny Quintero (Hudson's Bay) by forfeit; Seventh place -- Caleb Batease (Hermiston) p. Casey Gates (Redmond) 1:23.

285 pounds

Final -- Jalean Webb (Jefferson) d. George Johanson (Edmonds-Woodway) 11-2; Third place -- Damien Medeiros (South Kitsap) d. Alejandro Sandoval (Canby) 3-0; Fifth place -- Ben Anderson (Shelton) d. Sumner Saulsbury (Redmond) 5-2; Seventh place -- Austin Wright (Evergreen) d. Martin Villanueva (Chiawana) 3-1.

Washougal River Invitational

Team scores: Mark Morris 164, Black Hills 151, Washougal 139, Stevenson 115, Hockinson 103.5, Battle Ground 102, Skyview 59, Fort Vancouver 50, White Salmon 36.5, Woodland 29

Title matches and third-place finishers

106 -- 1, Christian Rivera (MM) p. Tristan Bonife (H) in 1:43. 113 -- Zach Oster (Was) p. Isaiah Johnson (FV) in :43. 3rd: Zachary John (BG). 120 -- Mason Adams (BH) d. Jordan Stello (MM) 9-3. 3rd: Taylor Leifson (Was). 126 -- Cole Rosie (BH) d. Antonio Maniscalco (Was) 8-1. 3rd: Jesse Reagan (Was). 132 -- Logan Gillihan (BH) p. Alec Brenan (Ste) in 3:22. 3rd: Roger Polanco (Was). 138 -- Tyler Miler (Ste) p. Sean Trinda (BG) in 4:43. 3rd: Andrew Langlois (MM). 145 -- Colton VanPelt (Ste) d. Weston Robinson (MM) 4-1. 3rd: Tanner Baldwin (Was). 152 -- Derek Troy (MM) d. Jacob Schneider (Ste) 8-5. 3rd: Oleg Korin (FV). 160 -- Spencer Gurrad (BH) p. Joe Davis (H) in 2:27. 3rd: Andrew Bedjan (Was). 170 -- Tim Cachelin (MM) p. Kurtis Patterson (Woo) in 4:18. 3rd: Jacob Wedin (BG). 182 -- Caleb Kauffman (Sky) p. Josh Ecomomides (Was) in 1:33. 3rd: Aaron Bork (BG). 195 -- Joe Leal (MM) d. Edgar Cortez (WS) 6-4. 3rd: Sheldon Michalios (BG). 220 -- Walker Gillespie (H) p. Tyler Dady (BG) in 3:16. 3rd: Joe Garrison (Sky). 285 -- Cannon Stowe (BH) p. Jacob Brown (Was) in 4:49. 3, Kasey Wallace (Ste).