High school scoreboard 2/8

Published:

 

WEDNESDay’S schedule

GIRLS BASKETBALL

3A GSHL tiebreaker: R.A. Long vs. Hockinson, 7 p.m. at Washougal

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A Greater St. Helens League

W L

Union (14-5) 9 2

Evergreen (13-7) 7 5

Battle Ground (12-7) 6 5

Skyview (9-10) 5 6

Heritage (2-17) 1 10

EVERGREEN 57, SKYVIEW 50

SKYVIEW -- Austin Bonds 17, Spencer Paulin 0, Cameron Habertson 0, Brian Brady 2, Keegan Liebelt 6, Adam Walker , Levi Gellatly , Ryan Bickford 9, Ben Speis , Matt Brown 6, Jordan Berni 6, Ross Armstrong 8, Jake Lewis , Willie Lopez 0, Anthony Chamberlain 2. Totals 15 (8) 12-15 50.

EVERGREEN -- Jared Price 0, Jalen Ballard 5, Ajay Jenkins 8, David Shirts 0, Jahmil Johnson 10, Conner Finnagan 0, Tre Clark 12, Austin Gurnsey 2, Andrew White 0, Caleb Dressler 20, Thomas Phillips 0, Zach Smith. Totals 21 (1) 14-21 57.

Skyview 17 8 12 13--50

Evergreen 11 13 11 22--57

JV -- Evergreen won. C -- Evergreen won.

BATTLE GROUND 63, UNION 49

UNION -- Dionte Ceaser 3, Kyle Mercer , Tyler Copp 18, Dominique Ceaser 0, Seaver Whalen 4, Tanner Nelson 6, Jordan Chatman , Trent Cowan 4, Kaben Humphrey-Butler 3, Gabe Rego 2, Micah Merfeld 4, Brian Cairns 5,Leon Siofele 0. Totals 17 (7) 8-9.

BATTLE GROUND -- Jamie Ford 16, Damien Ford 4, Jordan Olsen 0, Serg Ovchinnikov 15, Trevor Ingram 8, Tim Shkarovskiy 8, Kevin Haynes 0, Jake Belford 8, Jake Blackman 0, Kaleb McGary 4. Totals 22 (8) 11-16 63.

Union 13 11 12 13--49

BGround 12 17 18 16--63

JV -- Union won. C -- Union won.

3A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Fort Vancouver

Monday’s game

Fort Vancouver 68, Camas 44 (Camas eliminated)

Tuesday’s game

Prairie 53, Fort Vancouver 39, (Fort is No. 4 to bi-district)

Thursday’s game

Prairie vs. Mountain View, 7:30 p.m. (loser No. 3 to bi-district)

Friday’s championship

Thursday’s winner vs. Columbia River, 7:30 p.m. (winner No. 1, loser No. 2 to bi-district)

PRAIRIE 53, FORT VANCOUVER 39

FORT VANCOUVER (9-13) -- Sean Lennon 0, Loris Hervey 8, Mario Eyler 6, K-Last Karue 5, Isaiah Miller 3, Deonte Hawkins 8, Jordan Howard 4, Quinton Whitfield 5. Totals 10 (3) 16-25 39.PRAIRIE (16-5) -- Colton Prestwich 0, Reece Burnett 2, JaMariay McDonald 0, Preston Brooks 7, Ryan Denny 27, Andy Hak 7, Dane Brooks 0, Nathan Cherzan 10. Totals 17 (5) 14-20 53.

Fort 7 11 13 8--39

Prairie 20 9 6 18--53

2A Greater St. Helens League

W L

Mark Morris (15-4) 8 0

Hockinson (9-11) 6 2

Washougal (12-8) 4 4

Woodland (5-14) 1 7

R.A. Long (3-16) 1 7

HOCKINSON 59, R.A. LONG 31

HOCKINSON -- Beau Sparks 4, Everett Klodt 6, Abe Weiss 7, Wyatt Yearout 14, Doug Macdonald 6, Spencer Klug 2, Cole Kirkpatrick 2, Justin Schauer 3, Alan Haagen 6, Jess Krahn 5, Hayden Hall 4. Totals 20 (2) 17-21 59.

R.A. LONG -- Brady Hulings 2, Jacob Yordy 0, Bryce Eisele 0, Keenon Marin 15, Joe Buckley 8, Jacob Johnson 4, Mitch Moe 2, Matt Sheehy 0, Payton Miller 0. Totals 12 (3) 4-5.

Hockinson 12 19 14 14--59

RA Long 5 10 4 12--31

JV -- Hockinson 78-55. C -- Hockinson 36-29.

MARK MORRIS 60,WASHOUGAL 54

MARK MORRIS -- Rem Bakamus 10, Tatani 3, Tilton 5, Brill 15, Johnson 6, White 14, Kiser 0, Pond 0, Littlefield 7, Baker 0. Totals 18 (3) 21-30.

WASHOUGAL -- Isaac Bischoff 11, Aaron Deister 11, Michael McElroy 8, Mustapha Bah 2, David Crowley 9, Karsten Short 2, Trent Stauffer 0, Austin Tran 0, Joey Rubino 0, Nate Adams 6, Jaden Jantzer 5. Totals 19 (4) 12-19 54.

MMorris 17 15 9 19--60

Washougal 12 18 9 15--54

JV -- Mark Morris 65, 48. C -- Mark Morris 48-40.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s first round

Washougal at Evergreen Conference No. 2, 7 p.m.

Evergreen No. 4 at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

W.F. West at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

Evergreen No. 5 at Evergreen No. 1, 7 p.m.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s play-in games (losers out)

Castle Rock at Elma, 7 p.m.

Monteasno at Kalama, 7:30 p.m.

Tenino 59, La Center 46

Ilwaco at Hoquiam, 7:30 p.m.

TENINO 59, LA CENTER 46

TENINO -- Love 18, Connlin 4, Egge 2, Hams 10, Peterson 11, Rounsley 14. Totals 23-52 (3) 10-15 59.

LA CENTER (12-10) -- Connor Wonderly 8, Scott Barger 0, Jeremiah Arn 8, Wyatt Aguirre 8, Dylan King 0, Matt Braaten 4, JZach Brown 4, Austin Myers 9, Levi Van Tol 5, Daniel Evans 0. Totals 19-48 (7) 1-3 46.

Tenino 12 17 20 10--59

La Center 14 8 11 13--46

Friday’s games

First round (double elimination)

At Kelso

Castle Rock-Elma winner vs. Toledo, time TBA

Ilwaco-Hoquiam winner vs. Ridgefield, time TBA

At Centralia

Montesano-Kalama winner vs. Forks, time TBA

Tenino vs. Onalaska, time TBA

Columbia valley league

KING’S WAY 50,COLUMBIA ADVENTIST 44

COLUMBIA ADVENTIST (10-2 CVL)-- Chris Sanderson 0, Kesomi Palaki 12, Evan Davies 2, Josh Rodriguez 0, Stephen Jardin 9, Thomas Reed 21. Totals 21 (2) 0-4 44.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN (15-5, 11-1)-- Jay Becker 22, Chris Crenshaw 6, Ben Nelson 0, Matt Friesen 0, Daniel Justus 0, David Velkemp 1, Sundeep Sandhu 0, Carter Coval 8, Josh Snyder 6, Christain Bukant 7. Totals 17 (6) 10-15 50.

CAA 9 14 10 11--44

King’s Way 11 8 12 19--50

SETON CATHOLIC 69, WSD 23

WSD -- Jacob Cozzens 0, Jonah Winninghoff 0, Bradey Burton 0, Keysi Severino 4, Martinez 2, Andy Vasquez 0, Miguel Peregrino 0, Sherman 0, Isaac Cook 17, Jeremy Descloux 0, Brady Mistic 0, Randall Smith 0, Enrique Rodriguez 0, Trevor Dockter 0. Totals 6 (0) 11-15 23.

SETON CATHOLIC -- John Polen 0, Evan Simms 9, D.K. Lee 5, Conor McDaid-O’Neill 12, Drew Fuller 2, Robert Frazier 8, Justin James 9, C.J. Strong 5, Hayden Strong 4, Zach James 7, Riley McShane 4, Cole Farrell 4. Totals 28 (3) 10-18 69.

WSD 5 6 6 6--23

Set. Catholic 23 21 15 10--69

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A Greater St. Helens League

W L

Skyview (17-2) 11 0

Battle Ground (11-8) 7 4

Heritage (11-8) 5 6

Union (12-7) 5 6

Evergreen (3-17) 0 12

BATTLE GROUND 54, UNION 43

UNION -- Jessica Chatman 12, Angelique Williams 20, Tuileisu Anderson 10, Nicole Woodside 0, Molly Petrie 0, Hannah O’Donnell 1, Mykaila Forsyth 0, Amica Cranston 0, Cassie Anderson 0. Totals 14 (3) 12-16 43.

BATTLE GROUND -- Nikki Bond 14, Haley Hamilton 2, Haley Grossman 15, Tessa Vanderpool 16, Chelsie Aguigui 6, Taya O’Hanlon 0, Jossilyn Blackman 1, Liz Smarr 0, Mallory Olson 0. Totals 19 (2) 14-22 54.

Union 8 4 10 21--43

BGround 8 16 12 18--54

JV -- Union won.

SKYVIEW 63, EVERGREEN 17

SKYVIEW -- Stephanie McDonagh 6, Jocelyn Adams 8, Cassie Swartz 0, Katie Hendricks 0, Delaney Keser 16, Carli Futz 2, Brooke Bowen 11, Larissa Hamilton 12, Katie Swanson 8, Hannahjoy Adams 0. Totals 21-48 (4-11) 17-22 63.

EVERGREEN -- Deja Nicholas 8, Sydney Holland 0, Jennifer Patterson 0, Samantha Burmester 0, Marissa Shannon 4, Chaysee Telles 2, Ciara Shannon 3, Cashsha Bynum 0, Jocelyn Gerdue 0, Charity Coppedge 0, Bailly Simms 0. Totals 8-40 (1-4) 0-3 17.

Skyview 21 27 11 4--63

Evergreen 2 7 6 2--17

3A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Fort Vancouver

Monday’s game

Mountain View 50, Hudson’s Bay 48 (Hudson’s Bay eliminated)

Tuesday’s game

Kelso 47, Mountain View 27 (Mountain View No. 4 to bi-district)

Thursday’s game

Kelso vs. Camas, 6 p.m. (loser No. 3 to bi-district

Friday’s championship

Thursday’s winner vs. Prairie, 6 p.m. (winner No. 1, loser No. 2 to bi-district)

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s first round

R.A. Long-Hockinson winner at Evergreen Conference No. 2, 7 p.m.

Evergreen No. 4 at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

North Thurston at Woodland, 7 p.m.

Evergreen No. 5 at Evergreen No. 1, 7 p.m.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s games

First round (double elimination)

At Kelso

Rainier vs. Castle Rock, TBA

Onalaska vs. Stevenson, TBA

At WF West

Montesano vs. Tenino, TBA

Ilwaco vs. Elma, time TBA

Columbia Valley League

KING’S WAY 38, COLUMBIA ADVENTIST 28

COLUMBIA ADVENTIST -- Emily Ashton 4, Jaci Allison 9, Kira Thornton 4, Natalia Perry 2, Nikki Holm 0, Becca Blair 0, Lindsey Shearer 0, Chianne Hendrix 9, Abby Ashton 0. Totals 11 (1) 5-6 28.

KING’S WAY -- Harper Christian 15, Jessica Roy 8, Sarah Landstrom 2, Callie Crawford 11, Hannah Snyder 2, Halle Colf 0. Totals 18 (1) 1-4 38.

'

CAA 0 8 8 12--28

King’s Way 6 12 5 15--38

SETON CATHOLIC 42, WSD 25

WSD -- Alondra Zepeda 4, Daniela Chavez 10, Maria Chavez 11, A. J. Sierra 0, Yaidid Sanchez 0, Yajaria Vedolla 0, Melissa Bascom 0, Kayla Girad 0, Riley Welch 0. Totals 11 (0) 3-5 25.

SETON CATHOLIC -- Brynn Letang 2, Coleen Murphy 0, Emma Young 7, Edrienne Chan 13, Paulina Barboza 0, Meg Spencer 2, Jessica Fernandez 0, Tessy Vetter 0, Molly Clark 0, Christina Lundy 18. Totals 17 (4) 4-6 42.

WSD 4 8 5 8--25

Set. Catholic 6 11 16 9--42