High school scoreboard 2/8

Published:

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

KELSO 54, COLUMBIA RIVER 48

(3A GSHL 2nd place tiebreaker)

KELSO — Loryn Musgrove 9, Kady Bruce 14, Maycie Norman 2, Hunter Thomson-Terrel 8, Kaitlyn Haase 0, Melany Roggow 0, Jamilee Iddings 18, Grace Kinch 3. Totals 17 (8) 12-13 .

COLUMBIA RIVER — Ellie Furth 0, Reilly Watts 0, Marion Lilly 23, Kate Kraft 20, Teaghan Cowles 0, Holli Jo Chose 2, Gabrielle Collins 0, Megan Bloom 3, Emma Fisk 0. Totals 18 (9) 3-3 54.

Kelso 16 11 10 17—54

Col. River 13 9 16 10—48

WRESTLING

Class 4A District meet

At Camas

Team scores — Union 367.5, Battle Ground 247, Camas 235, Mountain View 229, Evergreen 226, Skyview 100.5, Heritage 68.5.

Top three to regionals

106 – Ethan Rotondo (U) d. Will Taisacan (MV) 7-6; 3/4th: Max Grimes (C) d. Troy Ewers (MV) 9-5 .

113 – Brandon Huft (MV) d. Joseph Harnett (BG) 16-0; 3/4th: Andrew Lonero (E) d. Michael Strickland (C) 9-1.

120 – Isaiah Av (E) p. Chris Joner (BG) 3:54; 3/4th: Dominic Delgado (C) d. Ryan Kay (C) 10-3.

126 – Rylan Thompson (C) d. Taggart Hartwig (U) 4-2; 3/4th: Jason Cole (BG) p. Austin Henderson (E) 0:38.

132 – Damon Thomas (MV) d. JJ Talavera (U) 8-7, OT; 3/4th: Robert Golumkiewicz (BG) d. Adam Smalley (BG) 6-4.

138 – Emanuel Mendez (MV) d. Ebrahim Babajan (H) 6-0; 3/4th: Colton Blake (BG) d. Carlos Simon (U) 9-2.

145 – Tommy Strassenberg (U) d. Bryant Elliot (C) 5-4, OT; 3/4th: Chucky Hudgins (U) d. Jacob Kokinakis (BG) 13-3.

152 – Skylar Scott (MV) d. Marcus Hendrickson (H) 4-1; 3/4th: Judah Reynolds (U) d. Taylor Stewart (BG) 8-2.

160 – Michael Snediker (U) p. Cameron Hutchison (S) 1:23; 3/4th: Sam Malychewski (C) p. Jeremy Hood (U) 2:00 .

170 – Javier Martinez (U) d. Luke Christensen (U) 11-5; 3/4th: Grayson Funk (MV) d. Stephan Evans (BG) 5-0.

182 – Alex Berfanger (U) d. Shan Singh (U) injury default; 3/4th: Jesse Valitalo (BG) p. Luke Pipkin (C) 3:39.

195 – Zach Berfanger (U) d. Travis Hullinger (E) 7-1; 3/4th: Justin Sherwood (MV) d. Brandon Thomas (U) 3-1.

220 – Dallas Goodpaster (E) p. Kevin Kruse (S) 1:02; 3/4th: Chase Wilson (U) d. Justin Bellcoff (BG) 7-4.

285 – Austin Wright (E) p. Tristen Groth (H) 1:38; 3/4th: Joe Garrison (S) p. Caleb Eldred (C) 0:30.

3A District Championships

at Columbia River High School

Team scores — Kelso 315, Prairie 286, Columbia River 230.5, Fort Vancouver 65

Regional qualifiers

106 championship: Bryce Miller (K) d. Ryan McGhee (K) 6-1. 3rd place: Rivers Greensky (Pra) p. Trevor O’Connor (FV) in :31.

113 championship: Tommy Greensky (Pra) by injury default over Leo Rojas-Lozano (Pra). 3rd place: Logan Knudson (CR) bye.

120 championship: Christian Freund (K) d. Jordan Miller (K) 11-0. 3rd place: Clay Whitters (CR) bye.

126 championship: Talen Goodpaster (P) d. Josh Helling (K) 18-7. 3rd place: Braydon Liebe (K) p. Noah Wright (CR) in 2:30.

132 championship: Kodi Walls (P) d. Tyler Workman (K) 4-0. 3rd place: Anthony Dancel (P) d. Jesse Nieto (K) 6-5.

138 championship: Connor Thun (CR) p. Peter Mattson (P) in 3:25. 3rd place: Ben Bergonzine (K) p. Chandler Smith (P) in 4:22.

145 championship: A.J. Hoggatt (K) p. Zach Threfall (K) in 3:46. 3rd place: Andrew Burris (P) p. Wesley Hartung (CR) in 2:10.

152 championship: Larry Andersen (CR) p. John Stuart (K) in 3:38. 3rd place: Nathon Pyles (CR) p. Riley Harper (K) in 2:02.

160 championship: Ethan Burris (P) d. Miguel Avila-Leal (P) 7-6. 3rd place: Ricky Victoriano (K) p. Jacob Pyles (CR) in 2:30.

170 championship: Kyle Heaton (K) d. Cody Sorenson (K) 7-0. 3rd place: Travis Muller (CR) d. Connor Wood (P) 17-0.

182 championship: Sean Cook (CR) p. Kaden Mast (K) in 1:05. 3rd place: Conner Castelberry (P) p. Trent McKay (CR) in :37.

195 championship: Jose Avila-Leal (P) d. Josh Sekne (K) 9-5. 3rd place: Angel Cortez (FV) bye.

220 championship: Ricardo Arriola (CR) p. Kody West (Pra) in 4:24. 3rd place: Nehemiah Rasheed (FV) p. Tyler Ganoung (Pra) in 4:40.

285 championship: Holt Douglass (CR) p. Duncan Crawford (FV) in 1:24. 3rd place: Wyatt Close (P) bye.

2A SUB-REGIONAL

At Washougal

Team scores — Washougal 278, RA Long 230.5, Woodland 182, Ridgefield 157.5, Hudson’s Bay 146.5, Hockinson 115, Mark Morris 42.

Regional qualifiers

106 — 1, Dale Anderson (Ho); 2, Tanner Klopman (Wa); 3, Hunter MacPhail (Wa); 4, Cody Swanson (Wo).

113 — 1, Trevor Newburn (Rid); 2, Jon McMillan (Bay); 3, Urich Reyes (Wa); 4, Tyler Wood (Bay).

120 — 1, Orion Yates (RAL); 2, Zach Oster (Was); 3, Taylor Nolan (Rid); 4, Wyatt Gaspar (Rid).

126 — 1, Josh Pratt (Wo); 2, Nick Wolfe (Wa); 3, Evan Burckhart (RAL); 4, Hyrum Robinson (MM).

132 — 1, Darion Green (Bay); 2, Taylor Leifsen (Wa); 3, Tony Maniscalco (Wa); 4, Coleman Nading (RAL).

138 — 1, AJ Christianson (Wa); 2, Miles Bethel (Rid); 3, Kyle Heard (RAL); 4, John Gable (Wa).

145 — 1, Nathan Patterson (Wo); 2, Richard Clark (RAL); 3, Garrett Duey (Wa); 4, Kasean Green (Bay)

152 — 1, Dustin Nading (RAL); 2, Andres Smiley (RAL); 3, Tristian Maxwell (Bay); 4, Michael Hickey (Wa)

160 — 1, Josh Sokolowski (Rid); 2, Kurtis Patterson (Wo); 3, David Barajas (Bay); 4, Bryan Schmid (RAL)

170 — 1, Vanae McDaniel (Rid); 2, Joe Davis (Ho); 3, David Johnson (RAL); 4, Austin King-Rintala (Bay)

182 — 1, Will Teigen (RAL); 2, Nathan Cloud (Wo); 3, Jeff Jackson (Wo); 4, Bailey Burk (Wa)

195 — 1, Ruben Aguilar (Wa); 2, Jared Cloud (Wo); 3, Harry Foster (Ho); 4, Devlin Nipper (RAL)

220 — 1, Cameron Loos (Ho); 2, Jacob Brown (Wa); 3, Lane Anderson (Rid); 4, Alex Bollinger (MM)

285 — 1, Isaac Andersen (Wo); 2, Joe Leal (MM); 3, Brandon McKee (Wa); 4, Dillon Miller (RAL).

1A SUB-REGIONAL

At Castle Rock

Team scores — Castle Rock 354.5, Kalama 229, White Salmon 164, La Center 122.5, Stevenson 102, King’s Way Christian 23.

Local regional qualifiers

120 — 4, Jesse Hoffberger (Stevenson); 126 — 1, Derick Tolen (La Center); 4, Walker Wright (La Center); 138 — 2, Jeffrey Mayolo (La Center); 145 — 4, Tristan Huss (La Center); 152 — 2, Noah Richart (Stevenson); 160 — 1, Colton Van Pelt (Stevenson); 170 — 3 Robby Hoover (La Center); 4, Chandler Wann (King’s Way Christian); 182 — 4, JR Bundy (King’s Way Christian); 195 — 4, Chris Huber (Stevenson); 220 — 2, Hazen Kapp (La Center); 3, Matthew Lincoln (La Center).

GIRLS SUB-REGIONAL

At Washougal

Team scores — Washougal 186.5, Kalama 123, Kelso 119, Skyview 90, R.A. Long 78, Camas 70, White Salmon 70, Union 61, Mountain View 45, Castle Rock 44.5, Battle Ground 44, La Center 26.5, Prairie 18, Heritage 13, Mark Morris 12, Fort Vancouver 7, Evergreen 6.

Top local placers

100 — 1, Yaneli Martinez (Wa); 2, Isabelle Morales (U); 3, Samantha Eakins (Wa); 105 — 1, Jessica Eakins (Wa); 110 — 4, Katie Kay (Eve); 115 — 1, Sierra Joner (BG); 2, Foster Scott (Sky); 4, Jasmine Meza (LC); 120 — 1, Caitlin Horrocks (Sky); 3, Baylee Wright (Wa); 4, Elizaveta Foat (Cam); 125 — 2, Mialisa Oster (Wa); 3, Lacy Dunlop (Cam); 4, Jasmine Ross (Un); 130 — 1, Natasha Williams (Sky); 3, Sara Angelo (MV); 4, Zoe Wrisley (Un); 135 — 2, Morgan Ratcliff (Wa); 140 — 3, Hannah Eakins (Wa); 4, Sidnee Arcury (BG); 145 — 2, Stephanie Cuevas (Un); 3, Bailee Thompson (Cam); 4, Charolette Royal (LC); 155 — 1, Abby Lees (Wa); 3, Haley Horrocks (Sky); 190 — 2, Jaquelin Sanchez (MV); 3, Samantha Flannelly (Cam)

GYMNASTICS

4A DISTRICT MEET

At Northpointe

Team scores — 1, Camas 162.1; 2, Heritage 160.6; 3, Union 150.875; 4, Skyview 141.25;

Vault — 1, Miranda Lea (Sky) 9.4; 2, Shelby Bafus (Un) 9.15; 3, Nicole Moss (Her) 9.1; 3, Caleigh Lofstead (Cam) 8.5; 5, Riley Truitt (Cam) 8.45; 6, Emily Karkanen (Cam) 8.35..

Bars — 1, Moss (Her) 9.35; 2, Kylie Weaver (Un) 9.05; 3, Jacqueline Purwins (Cam) 8.625; 4, Lea (Sky) 8.525; 5, Emily Karkanen (Cam) 7.65; 6, Caleigh Lofstead (Cam) 7.6.

Beam — Not available.

Floor — 1, Lea (Sky) 9.5; 2, Moss (Her) 9.35; 3t, Weaver (Un) and Bafus (Un) 9.3; 5, Julia Penttila (Her) 9.25; 6, Kam Schalk (Un) 9.2.

All-around — 1, Nicole Moss (Her) 37.1; 2, Miranda Lea (Sky) 36.675; 3, Kylie Weaver (Un) 34.05; 4, Julia Penttila (Her) 33.325; 5, Alexis Sabatini (Cam) 32.5; 6, Caleigh Lofstead (Cam) 32.2.

3A/2A DISTRICT MEET

Team scores (top 2 to regionals) — Columbia River 155.875, Ridgefield 143.650, Prairie 135.475, Hudson’s Bay 132.225, Fort Vancouver 107.100.

Top regional qualifiers

Vault — 1, Kenzie Moxley (CR) 8.25; 2, Sarah Ellis 8.175; 3, Kylee Tjensvold (R) 8.150; 4, Miriah Benarroch (P) 8.00; 5, Megan Beatty (HB) 7.9; 6, Teagan Haden (R) 7.85.

Bars — 1, Ellis (CR) 8.75; 2, Tjensvold (R) 8.4; 3, Beatty (HB) 8.125; 4, Haden (R) 8.05; 5, Morgan Fitzer (CR) 7.9; 6, Moxley (CR) 7.7

Beam — 1, Tjensvold (R) 9.15; 2, Beatty (HB) 9.0; 3, Moxley (CR) 8.75; 3, Ellis (CR) 8.55; 5, Makena Kerr (FV) 8.425; 6t, Haden (R) and Fitzer (CR) 8.0.

Floor — 1, Moxley (CR) 9.4; 2, Haden (R) 9.15; 3t, Kerr (FV) and Miriah Benarroch (FV) 9.05; 5, Beatty (HB) 8.8; 6, Morgan Fitzer (CR) 8.55.

All-Around — 1t, Kenzie Moxley (CR) and Kylee Tjensvold (R) 34.1; 3, Megan Beatty (HB) 33.825; 4, Sarah Ellis (CR) 33.275; 5, Teagan Haden (R) 33.050; 6, Morgan Fitzer (CR) 32.25.

GIRLS BOWLING

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Final team standings

1, Battle Ground 7809; 2, Bethel 7467; 3, Eastmont 7088; 4, Emerald Ridge 7010; 5, Moses Lake 6975; 6, South Kitsap 6956; 7, Curtis 6875; 8, Pasco 6789

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Final team standings

1, Columbia River 7734; 2, R.A. Long 7486; 3, Olympic 7443; 4, Wilson 7345; 5, Hanford 7223; 6, Everett 6873; 7, Central Kitsap 6764; 8, North Thurston 6740