High school scoreboard 2/9

Published:

 

Thursday’s schedule

BOYS BASKETBALL

Battle Ground at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Union, 7 p.m.

3A district tournament at Fort Vancouver: Prairie vs. Mountain View, 7:30 p.m.

1B district tournament: TBA

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Heritage at Union, 5:30 p.m.

3A district tournament at Fort Vancouver: Camas vs. Kelso, 6 p.m.

1A district tournament: Rainier-Ridgefield winner vs. Castle Rock, time TBA at Kelso

1A district tournament: La Center-Montesano winner vs. Tenino, time TBA at WF West

1A district tournament: Onalaka-Kalama winner vs. Stevenson, time TBA at Kelso

1B district tournament, TBA

Boys Swimming

3A district meet at Kelso, 4 p.m.

Boys BASKETBALL

3A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Fort Vancouver

Monday’s game

Fort Vancouver 68, Camas 44 (Camas eliminated)

Tuesday’s game

Prairie 53, Fort Vancouver 39, (Fort is No. 4 to bi-district)

Thursday’s game

Prairie vs. Mountain View, 7:30 p.m. (loser No. 3 to bi-district)

Friday’s championship

Thursday’s winner vs. Columbia River, 7:30 p.m. (winner No. 1, loser No. 2 to bi-district)

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s first round

Washougal at North Thurston, 7 p.m.

Evergreen No. 4 at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

W.F. West at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

Evergreen No. 5 at River Ridge, 7 p.m.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s play-in games (losers out)

Castle Rock at Elma, 7 p.m.

Monteasno at Kalama, 7:30 p.m.

Tenino 59, La Center 46

Ilwaco at Hoquiam, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

First round (double elimination)

At Kelso

Hoquiam vs. Ridgefield, 6:30 p.m.

Castle Rock vs. Toledo, 8 p.m.

At Centralia

Kalama vs. Forks, 6:30 p.m.

Tenino vs. Onalaska, 8 p.m.

1B DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s loser-out games

Seton Catholic at Mary M. Knight, 7 p.m.

Oakville at Columbia Adventist, 7 p.m.

Three Rivers Christian at Taholah, 7 p.m.

Wishkah at King’s Way Christian, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

3A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Fort Vancouver

Monday’s game

Mountain View 50, Hudson’s Bay 48 (Hudson’s Bay eliminated)

Tuesday’s game

Kelso 47, Mountain View 27 (Mountain View No. 4 to bi-district)

Thursday’s game

Kelso vs. Camas, 6 p.m. (loser No. 3 to bi-district

Friday’s championship

Thursday’s winner vs. Prairie, 6 p.m. (winner No. 1, loser No. 2 to bi-district)

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s first round

Hockinson at Evergreen Conference No. 2, 7 p.m.

Evergreen No. 4 at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

North Thurston at Woodland, 7 p.m.

Evergreen No. 5 at Evergreen No. 1, 7 p.m.

HOCKINSON 47, R.A. LONG 46

HOCKINSON (10-11) — Peyton Merringer 0, Emily Gunderson 3, Sam Anders 3, Maggie Smith 10, Brianna Curtiss 0, Sydnie Cole 0, Megan Vandermass 0, Katelyn McGuire 10, Leah Howard 0, Brooke Sparks 0, Coralee Bauer 0, Jenna Haagen 16, Caity Kuntz 4, Lexi Johnson 1. Totals 15 (1) 16-26 47.

R.A. LONG (8-11) — K. Kendall 0, K. Morgan 0, Hannah Speed 9, A. Nelson 0, Jenny Hagen 2, Paige Snair 5, Sarah Luedke 13, A. Blanks 0, A. Jones 0, Sierra Welch 3, T. Balboa 2, MaKayla Bradshaw 12. Totals 18 (4) 6-8 46.

Hockinson 6 10 15 16—47

RA Long 12 16 4 14—46

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s games

First round (double elimination)

At Kelso

Onalaska vs. Stevenson, 6:30 p.m.

Rainier vs. Castle Rock, 8 p.m.

At WF West

Montesano vs. Tenino, 6:30 p.m.

Ilwaco vs. Elma, 8 p.m.

1B DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s loser-out games

Three Rivers Christian at Taholah, 7 p.m.

Lake Quinault at Columbia Adventist, 7 p.m.

Seton Catholic at Mary M. Knight, 7 p.m.

Oakville at King’s Way Christian, 7 p.m.