High school scoreboard 2/11

Published:

 

SATURDAY'S SCHEDULE

Boys basketball

2A district tournament: Washougal at North Thurston, 7 p.m.

2A district tournament: W.F. West at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

1B district tournament: Ilwaco vs. Stevenson, 4 p.m. at WF West

Wrestling

4A regionals at Lake Stevens

3A regionals at Bonney Lake

2A regionals at Centralia

1A regional at Castle Rock

Girls regional at Castle Rock

Boys swimming

3A district meet at Kelso, 10 a.m.

2A district meet at Mark Morris

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday at Auburn

Play-in game

Spanaway Lake vs. Battle Ground, 2 p.m.

First round

Tuesday, Feb. 14

South Kitsap-Gig Harbor at Union, 7 p.m.

Evergreen at Kent-Meridian or Federal Way, 7 p.m.

Spanaway Lake-Battle Ground winner at Kentwood or Curtis, 7 p.m.

3A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Fort Vancouver

Friday’s championship

Columbia River 59, Mountain View 50 (Columbia River No. 1, Mountain View No. 2 to bi-district)

COLUMBIA RIVER 59, MOUNTAIN VIEW 50

MOUNTAIN VIEW (16-6) — Zach Torson 13, Taylor Drey 6, Ryan Johnson 6, Grayson Anderson 0, Luke DuChesne 11, Rico Bolivar 11, Sean McCauley 3, Shane McCauley 0. Totals 13-46 (4-13) 20-22 50.

COLUMBIA RIVER (18-3) — Devin Bolds 14, Eli Evenson 0, Bryan Wyche 3, Rian Bassett 10, Jon Hanberg 2, Chad Love 4, Mack Stromme 0, Isaiah Smith 26. Totals 20-50 (5-17) 14-20 59.

Moiuntain View 12 10 9 19—50

Columbia River 12 19 10 18—59

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

First round (loser-out games)

Tuesday, Feb. 14

Bonney Lake or Hazen vs. Mountain View, 6 p.m. at Clover Park

Prairie vs. Auburn Mountainview, 8 p.m. at Clover Park

Fort Vancouver vs. Foss or Lincoln, 6 p.m. at Franklin Pierce

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 17

TBD vs. Columbia River, 6 p.m. at Hudson’s Bay

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s first round

Washougal at North Thurston, 7 p.m.

Black Hills at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

W.F. West at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

Tumwater at River Ridge, 7 p.m.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s games

First round (double elimination)

At Kelso

Ridgefield 56, Hoquiam 51

Toledo 62, Castle Rock 45

At Centralia

Kalama 60, Forks 50, 2 OT

Onalaska 58, Tenino 51, OT

Tuesday’s games

Semifinals

Toledo vs. Kalama, TBA

Onalaska vs. Ridgefield, TBA

Loser-out games

Castle Rock vs. Forks, TBA

Tenino vs. Hoquiam, TBA

RIDGEFIELD 56, HOQUIAM 51

HOQUIAM (13-9) — Ronnie Espedal 17, Eddie Erhart 3, Cole Smith 11, Brandon Williams 8, Alex Fulton 6, Joel Brydon 6. Totals 17 (4) 5-10 51.

RIDGEFIELD (16-5) — Michael Potter 0, Sam Landerholm 23, Michael Schwinof 8, Brady Williams 4, Max Ballantyne 4, Marques Segundo 0, Austin Quigley 0, David Potter 17, AJ Olson 0, Kyle Morris 0, Josh Mason 0. Totals 17 (1) 19-26 56.

Hoquiam 10 19 7 15—51

Ridgefield 15 11 7 23—56

1B DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s loser-out games

Seton Catholic at Mary M. Knight, 7 p.m.

Oakville at Columbia Adventist, 7 p.m.

Three Rivers Christian at Taholah, 7 p.m.

Wishkah at King’s Way Christian, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A Greater St. Helens League

W L

Skyview (18-2) 12 0

Battle Ground (11-9) 7 5

Union (13-7) 6 6

Heritage (11-9) 5 7

Evergreen (3-17) 0 12

SKYVIEW 52, BATTLE GROUND 33

BATTLE GROUND — Nikki Bond 5, Haley Hamilton 1, Haley Grossman 11, Tessa Vanderpool 8, Chelsie Aguigui 0, Taya O’Hanlon 2, Jossilyn Blackman 0, Liz Smarr 2, Dominqie Lyons 0, Mallory Olson 4. Totals 12 (1) 8-15 33.

SKYVIEW — Stephanie McDonagh 3, Jocelyn Adams 12, Aubrey Ward-El 5, Katie Hendricks 2, Delaney Keser 9, Brooke Bowen 8, Larissa Hamilton 7, Katie Swanson 6. Totals 18 (2) 14-24 52.

Battle Ground 5 8 8 12—33

Skyview 11 15 10 16—52

JV — Skyview won. C — Battle Ground won.

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday at Auburn

Play-in game

Thomas Jefferson vs. Union, 3:30 p.m.

First round

Wednesday, Feb. 15

Olympia at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Battle Ground at Kentwood or Emerald Ridge, 7 p.m.

Jefferson-Union winner at Mount Rainier or Federal Way, 7 p.m.

3A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Fort Vancouver

Friday’s championship

Prairie 59, Camas 42 (Prairie No. 1, Camas No. 2 to bi-district)

PRAIRIE 59, CAMAS 42

CAMAS (16-7) — Paige Jackson 0, Sydney Allen 4, Rachel Rice 0, Sierra Brown 10, McKenna Jackson 2, Kathryn Johnson 0, Brenna Khaw 3, Lauren Neff 1, Kendra Preuninger 14, Tatum Schroeder 0, Jenka Stiasna 8. Totals 13-43 (5-15) 11-15 42.

PRAIRIE (20-1) — Lindsay Asplund 0, Cori Woodward 13, Kelsey Asplund 9, Nicole Goecke 6, Megan Lindsley 15, Andrea Smith 9, Jackie Lanz 7. Totals 18-44 (7-24) 16-21 59.

Camas 10 7 9 16—42

Prairie 12 18 16 13—59

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

First round (loser-out games)

Wednesday, Feb. 15

Decatur or Enumclaw vs. Camas (16-7), 6 p.m. at Clover Park

Kelso (12-10) vs. Bremerton, 8 p.m. at Clover Park

Mountain View vs. Timberline, 6 p.m. at Franklin Pierce

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 17

TBD vs. Prairie (20-1), 7:30 p.m. at Hudson’s Bay

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s first round

River Ridge 53, Hockinson 50

Mark Morris 64, Tumwater 41

North Thurston 59, Woodland 56, 2OT

W.F. West 58, Black Hills 38

Tuesday’s games

Semifinals at Tumwater

River Ridge vs. Mark Morris, 6 p.m.

North Thurston vs. W.F. West, 7:45 p.m.

Loser-out games at WF West

Hockinson vs. Tumwater, 6 p.m.

Woodland vs. Black Hills, 7:45 p.m.

RIVER RIDGE 53, HOCKINSON 30

HOCKINSON (10-12) — Emily Gunderson 3, Sam Anders 1, Maggie Smith 9, Brianna Curtiss , Megan Vandermass 0, Katelyn McGuire 2, Leah Howard 2, Brooke Sparks 2, Coralee Bauer 0, Jenna Haagen 6, Caity Kuntz 2, Merringer 0, Sydnie Cole 1, Lexi Johnson 2. Totals 11 (1) 7-9 30.

RIVER RIDGE — Scott 0, Cummings 3, Montgomer 6, Baker 5, Wade 13, Adams 4, Eveans 1, McGill 4, Burnaby 3, Stevenson 4. Totals 20 (8) 5-8 53.

Hockinson 4 9 4 13—30

River Ridge 11 15 19 8—53

NORTH THURSTON 59, WOODLAND 56, 2OT

NORTH THURSTON — Harn 1, Metz 23, Feliciano 4, Williams 8, Niles 10, Kendall 7, Quichocho 6. Totals 21 (3) 14-23 59.

WOODLAND (14-7) — Madison Sorensen 4, Taylor McCullough 7, McKenna Mulder 6, Emily Smith 20, Brianne Koering 7, Sidra Malik 10, Gracey Trice 0, Kylie Osborn 2. Totals 16 (3) 21-36 56.

North Thurston 12 10 7 13 8 9—59

Woodland 15 15 5 7 8 6—56

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s games

At WF West, Chehalis

Semifinals

Tenino vs. Castle Rock, 6 p.m.

Onalaska vs. Elma, 7:30 p.m.

Loser-out games

Montesano vs. Rainier, 2:30 p.m.

Stevenson vs. Ilwaco, 4 p.m.

1B DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Feb. 18 at Montesano

Semifinals

Taholah vs. Lake Quinault

Mary M. Knight vs. King’s Way Christian, 5 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

CLASS 4A DISTRICT 4 MEET

Friday at Propstra Aquatic Center

Team scores

Skyview 449, Union 349, Evergreen 58, Battle Ground 19, Heritage 14.

Race results

Top two advance to state meet. Race distances in yards.

200 medley relay — 1, Skyview (Connor Shannon, Gavin Harvey, Eric Bugna, Garrett Kooistra) 1:49.34. 2, Union (Porter Hartwig, Patrick Herndon, Sean Hwang, Joe Kettley), 1:57.02.

200 freestyle — 1, Eric Bugna (Sky) 1:53.71. 2, Joe Kettley (Uni) 2:02.79. 3, Mason Leavitt (Sky) 2:08.76. 4, Jereme Watson (Uni) 2:10.78. 5, Reed Carlson (Uni) 2:13.46. 6, Matthew Gaylor (Sky) 2:21.55.

200 individual medley — 1, Alfredo Plascencia (Eve) 2:08.5. 2, Connor Shannon (Sky) 2:10.72. 3, Ryan Kwong (Uni) 2:16.32. 4, Sean Hwang (Uni) 2:21.71. 5, Gavin Harvey (Sky) 2:27.5. 6, Dalton Harvey (Sky) 2:31.23.

50 freestyle — 1, Jonathan Brodeur (Uni) 22.93. 2, Jim Nguyen (Eve) 23.91. 3, Garrett Kooistra (Sky) 24.29. 4, Alex Feyster (Uni) 24.89. 5, Derek Van Vessen (Sky) 25.78. 6, Connor Webb (Sky) 26.26.

100 butterfly — 1, Eric Bugna (Sky) 55.12. 2, Chris Griffith (Sky) 1:03.33. 3, Connor Webb (Sky) 1:05.89. 4, Max Hsiao (Uni) 1:08.83. 5, Nick Anderson (Sky) 1:09.28. 6, Garrett Jensen (Sky) 1:09.96.

100 freestyle — 1, Jonathan Brodeur (Uni) 50.67. 2, Alfredo Plascencia (Eve) 52.84. 3, Patrick Herndon (Uni) 53.11. 4, Garrett Kooistra (Sky) 55.80. 5, Mason Leavitt (Sky) 57.18. 6, Cole Burpee (BG) 57.34.

500 freestyle — 1, Connor Shannon (Sky) 5:17.86. 2, Joe Kettley (Uni) 5:44.32. 3, Jereme Watson 5:58.57. 4, Chris Griffith (Sky) 5:49.04. 5, Reed Carlson (Uni) 6:11.86. 6, Matthew Gaylor (Sky) 6:43.86.

200 freestyle relay — 1, Union (Jonathan Brodeur, Reed Carlson, Alex Feyster, Joe Kettley), 1:38.63. 2, Skyview (Gavin Harvey, Chris Griffith, Garrett Jensen, Derek Van Vessem) 1:44.64.

100 backstroke — 1, Ryan Kwong (Uni) 1:02.04. 2, Patrick Herndon (Uni) 1:03.91. 3, Derek Van Vessem (Sky) 1:06.24. 4, Porter Hartwig (Uni) 1:07.13. 5, Aaron De La Torre (Sky) 1:10.30. 6, Karsten Wong (Uni) 1;11.06.

100 breaststroke — 1, Jim Nguyen (Eve) 1:03.14. 2, Sean Hwang (Uni) 1:11.72. 3, Gavin Harvey (Sky) 1:12.29. 4, Max Hsiao (Sky) 1:16.20. 5, Cole Burpee (BG) 1:16.99. 6, Ben Chin (Sky) 1:17.81.

400 freestyle relay — 1, Skyview (Connor Shannon, Mason Leavitt, Garrett Kooistra, Eric Bugna) 3:35.38. 2, Union (Jonathan Brodeur, Ryan Kwong, Joe Kettley, Patrick Herndon), 3:44.37.