High school scoreboard 2/12

Published:

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday at Auburn

Play-in game

Battle Ground 61, Spanaway Lake 51

First round

Tuesday, Feb. 14

Gig Harbor at Union (15-5), 7 p.m.

Evergreen (13-7) at Kent-Meridian, 7 p.m.

Battle Ground (14-7) at Kentwood, 7 p.m.

BATTLE GROUND 61, SPANAWAY LAKE 51

BATTLE GROUND (14-7) — Jamie Ford 8, Damien Ford 8, Jake Sachen 0, Jordan Olsen 0, Serg Ovchinnikov 23, Trevor Ingram 3, Tim Shkarovskiy 0, Miles Luke 0, Kevin Haynes 0, Jake Belford 14, Kaleb McGary 5, Daniel Duong 0. Totals 13 (10) 5-9 61.

SPANAWAY LAKE — Dupree Turner 3, Aaron Sims 7, Mike Smith 4, Braxton Tucker 15, Trevon Brown 3, Miles Springer 13, Quami Awadjie 6. Totals 13 (4) 13-21 51.

Battle Ground 10 8 20 23—61

Spanaway 11 5 15 20—51

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

First round (loser-out games)

Tuesday, Feb. 14

Bonney Lake vs. Mountain View (16-6), 6 p.m. at Clover Park

Prairie (16-6) vs. Auburn Mountainview, 8 p.m. at Clover Park

Fort Vancouver (9-13) vs. Foss, 6 p.m. at Franklin Pierce

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 17

Lincoln or Lakes vs. Columbia River (18-3), 6 p.m. at Hudson’s Bay

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s first round

North Thurston 75, Washougal 72

Mark Morris 65, Black Hills 52

W.F. West 57, Hockinson 48

River Ridge 64, Tumwater 59

Wednesday’s games

Semifinals

North Thurston vs. Mark Morris, 6 p.m. at Tumwater

W.F. West vs. River Ridge, 7:45 p.m. at Tumwater

Loser-out games

Washougal vs. Black Hills, 6 p.m. at WF West

Hockinson vs. Tumwater, 7:45 p.m. at WF West

W.F. WEST 57, HOCKINSON 48

W.F. WEST — Cox 6, Rothlin 6, Slin 12, Gueller 18, Wade 11, Sherfey 4. Totals 20 (6) 11-18 57.

HOCKINSON — Everett Klodt 0, Abe Weiss 1, Wyatt Yearout 6, Doug Macdonald 7, Taylor Rennaker 0, Spencer Klug 2, Cole Kirkpatrick 0, Justin Schauer 12, Alan Haagen 0, Jess Krahn 2, Hayden Hall 18, Jake Klodt 0. Totals 17 (7) 7-16 48.

W.F. West 9 13 16 19—57

Hockinson 17 15 4 12—48

NORTH THURSTON 75, WASHOUGAL 72

WASHOUGAL — Isaac Bischoff 11, Aaron Deister 13, Michael McElroy 11, Mustapha Bah 6, David Crowley 24, Karsten Short , Trent Stauffer 0, Austin Tran 2, Joey Rubino 0, Nate Adams 5, Jaden Jantzer 0. Totals 27 (7) 8-15 72.

NORTH THURSTON — Rushton 35, Reid 9, Campbell 0, Broeker 25, Grantham 2, Hicks 0, Stone 0, Anderson 2. Totals 18 (1) 31-32 75.

Washougal 22 20 18 12—72

N. Thurston 21 19 20 15—75

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s games

Semifinals at Kelso

Toledo vs. Kalama, 6:30 p.m.

Onalaska vs. Ridgefield, 8 p.m.

Loser-out games at Black Hills

Castle Rock vs. Forks, 6:30 p.m.

Tenino vs. Hoquiam, 8 p.m.

1B DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s loser-out games

Mary M. Knight 57, Seton Catholic 45

Columbia Adventist 70, Oakville 50

Three Rivers Christian at Taholah

King’s Way Christian 60, Wishkah 30

Semifinals

Feb. 18 at Montesano

Columbia Adventist vs. Mary M. Knight, 3:30 p.m.

King’s Way Christian vs. Taholah or Three Rivers Christian, 6:30 p.m.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 60, WISHKAH 30

WISHKAH — Johnson 9, Anderson 12, Baltzell 6, Rasler 1, Talevich 2. Totals 10 (2) 8-22 30.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN (15-6) — Jay Becker 16, Chris Crenshaw 11, Matt Friesen 1, Daniel Justus 0, David Velkemp 12, Sundeep Sandhu 0, Hayden York 0, Carter Coval 4, Josh Snyder 8, Christain Bukant 8. Totals 24 (3) 9-17 60.

Wishkah 10 4 4 12—30

King’s Way 14 11 13 22—60

MARY M. KNIGHT 57, SETON CATHOLIC 45

SETON CATHOLIC (9-11) — John Polen 0, Evan Simms 14, D.K. Lee 4, Conor McDaid-O’Neill 4, Drew Fuller 13, Robert Frazier 0, Justin James 0, C.J. Strong 4, Hayden Strong 2, Zach James 2, Riley McShane 2, Cole Farrell 0. Totals 21 (1) 2-16 45.

MARY M. KNIGHT — Pais 0, Anderson 0, Diggolf 0, Owen 10, A. Thompson 0, Robecker 4, Dierkop 10, Willey 8, Adsero 0, E. Johnson 11, Sexton 14. Totals 26 (0) 5-11 57.

Seton Catholic 10 13 12 10—45

MM Knight 18 8 12 18—57

COLUMBIA ADVENTIST 70, OAKVILLE 50

OAKVILLE — J. Jack 1, Youckton 0, Merriman 19, Ortivez 5, Hutchings 8, Trott 0, Revay 2, Lopez 3, G. Jack 2, Canales 10. Totals 19 (2) 10-20 50.

COLUMBIA ADVENTIST — Chris Sanderson 2, Kesomi Palaki 18, Evan Davies 6, Josh Rodriguez 13, Stephen Jardin 5, Thomas Reed 16, Urijah Seanz 3, Josh Fry 6, Austin Parrish 0, Matt Redberg 2. Totals 30 (5) 5-15 70.

Oakville 4 10 14 22—50

Columbia Adventist 23 14 15 18—70

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday at Auburn

Play-in game

Union 50, Thomas Jefferson 32

First round

Wednesday, Feb. 15

Olympia at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Battle Ground at Kentwood or Emerald Ridge, 7 p.m.

Union at Federal Way, 7 p.m.

UNION 50, THOMAS JEFFERSON 32

UNION (14-7) — Aman Kaur 0, Jessica Chatman 18, Angelique Williams 11, Tuileisu Anderson 14, Nicole Woodside 0, Molly Petrie 5, Hannah O’Donnell 0, Mykaila Forsyth 0, Amica Cranston 2, Cassie Anderson 0. Totals 17 (4) 12-18 50.

THOMAS JEFFERSON — Kulberg 0, Gorsonsan 6, Preston 2, Cordano 0, Dahl 6, Burgess 0, Fogelberg 0, Piper 14, Ziarelli 0, J. Piper 4, Warner 0. Totals 10 (1) 11-14 32.

Union 5 13 14 18—50

Jefferson 9 5 11 7—32

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

First round (loser-out games)

Wednesday, Feb. 15

Decatur or Enumclaw vs. Camas (16-7), 6 p.m. at Clover Park

Kelso (12-10) vs. Bremerton, 8 p.m. at Clover Park

Mountain View vs. Timberline, 6 p.m. at Franklin Pierce

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 17

TBD vs. Prairie (20-1), 7:30 p.m. at Hudson’s Bay

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s games

Semifinals at Tumwater

River Ridge vs. Mark Morris, 6 p.m.

North Thurston vs. W.F. West, 7:45 p.m.

Loser-out games at WF West

Hockinson vs. Tumwater, 6 p.m.

Woodland vs. Black Hills, 7:45 p.m.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s games

At WF West, Chehalis

Semifinals

Tenino 49, Castle Rock 33

Onalaska 43, Elma 31

Loser-out games

Rainier 44, Montesano 36Ilwaco 44, Stevenson 35

1B DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Feb. 18 at Montesano

Semifinals

Taholah vs. Lake Quinault

Mary M. Knight vs. King’s Way Christian, 5 p.m.

WRESTLING

4A REGIONAL

At Lake Stevens

Team scores — 1, Union 200; 2, Lake Stevens 169.5; 3, Evergreen 138; 9, Battle Ground 51; 10, Heritage 46; 13, Skyview 24.

Locals in finals, plus other local state qualifiers

106 — 3, Daniel Rice (Union).

113 — Michael Nguyen (Evergreen) d. Joshua Heitzman (Kamiak) 9-1; 4, Cody Hershel (Union).

120 — Matthew Nguyen (Evergreen) d. Steven Speer (Snohomish) 17-8; 4, Junior Godinho (Union).

126 — 3, Ramon Ortiz (Evergreen).

132 — Tyler Davis (Union) d. Christian Mendoza (Marysville-Pilchuck) 15-5.

138 — Kinsey Johnson (Lake Stevens) p. Adam Peterson (Battle Ground); 3, Sam Berry (Union).

145 — 3, Shawn Speer (Battle Ground).

152 — JoJo Reynolds (Union) d. Zach Schut (Stanwood) 5-1; 3, Tekwon Wallace (Evergreen); 4, Austin Dunn (Evergreen) .

160 — Ammon Morrill (Snohomish) p. Anthony Thomas (Evergreen); 3, Juan Arellano (Battle Ground)

170 — Dillon Thomas (Union) d. Zach Perez (Edmonds-Woodway) 15-4; 4, Matt Rice (Union)

182 — Ryan Olliges (Lake Stevens) p. Devin Alder (Heritage).

195 — Blake McPherson (Arlington) d. Bryson Page (Union) 20-10; 4, Mason Proudfit (Union).

220 — D.J. Anderson (Union) d. Riley Bockmier (Skyview) 6-3.

285 — Brandon Johnson (Lake Stevens) p. Ian Overton (Heritage); 4, Austin Wright (Evergreen).

3A REGIONAL

At Bonney Lake

Team scores — 1, Enumclaw 206.5; 7, Hudson’s Bay 111; 9, Prairie 60; 10, Camas 59.5; 11, Mountain View 56.5; 19, Fort Vancouver 5; 20, Columbia River 3.

Locals in finals, plus other local state qualifiers

106 — 5, Bryant Elliot (Camas)

113 — 3, Marcus Hartman (Camas)

132 — Dillon Harris (Yelm) d. Tyler Weiss (Camas) 2-0.

138 — Aaron Blaine (Hudson’s Bay) d. James Bradley (Yelm) 4-2; 5, Gunnar Metzger (Hudson’s Bay)

145 — Casey Larson (Peninsula) d. Anniru Kamara (Hudson’s Bay) 10-2; 3, George Stoyanov (Mountain View).

152 — Garrett McDonald (Kelso) inj. def. Emilio Alcantar (Hudson’s Bay).

160 — 3, Luke Arterbury (Mountain View).

170 — 4, Vince Huber (Camas).

182 — Cody Geary (Prairie) d. Tyler Saichompoo (Timberline) 7-1; 5, Sterling Reynolds (Mountain View)

195 — 4, Austen Fuller (Prairie)

285 — 3, Josh Ingebretson (Hudson’s Bay)

2A REGIONAL

At Centralila

Team scores — 1, Centralia 239; 9, Woodland 57; 11, Hockinson 41.5; 12, Washougal 38.

Locals in finals, plus other local state qualifiers

106 — Cale Woyvodich (Foster) d. Andrew Bosch (Woodland) 2-0.

132 — Cody Sheddy (Hockinson) d. Geff Duncan (WF West) 2-0; 3, Caleb Kaiser (Woodland)

138 — 4, Nathan Patterson (Woodland)

160 — 4, Josiah Niemela (Hockinson)

1A REGIONAL

At Castle Rock

Team scores — 1, Castle Rock 219.5; 4, Stevenson 127; 6, Ridgefield 74; 8, La Center 60.

Locals in finals, plus other local state qualifiers

106 — Casey Oviatt (Ridgefield) d. Brandon Koenig (Kalama) 10-8.

126 — 3, Tyler Miller (Stevenson).

132 — 3, Dustin Veysey (La Center).

138 — Patrick Mayolo (La Center) d. Jacob Schneider (Stevenson) 3-2.

145 — Karl Bell (Stevenson) d. Lucas Eastman (Rochester) 6-2.

152 — Levi Godinho (Castle Rock) d. Andrew Ledesma (Stevenson) 3-1 .

160 — Alex McCrum (Stevenson) d. Layne Sutten (Elma) 7-0; 4, Clayton Farr (Ridgefield)

170 — 3, Matt Maddux (Stevenson)

195 — Joel Ward (Forks) d. Josh McNeal (La Center) 12-4

220 — John White (Ridgefield) d. Bo Russell (Montesano) 5-3; 3, Marcus Carter (Stevenson).

BOYS SWIMMING

CLASS 3A DISTRICT 4 MEET

Team scores — Camas 409, Mountain View 248, Columbia River 230, Kelso 114, Hudson’s Bay 82, Fort Vancouver 54, Prairie 32.

Individual results

(Top two, plus state-qualifying times advance to state; state qualifying times in parenthesis)

200 medley relay (1:45.50) — 1, Mountain View (Kyle Law, Chris Xue, Alexander Suk, Davin Gong) 1:40.81; 2, Camas 1:41.00; 3, Columbia River 1:50.67; 4, Kelso 2:00.68; 5, Hudson’s Bay 2:04.68; 6, Fort Vancouver 2:21.03.

200 freestyle (1:50.90) — 1, Nicholas McMillan (CR) 1:50.84; 2, Seth Albert (Cam) 1:57.17; 3, Max Urbanek (Cam) 1:59.65; 4, Nick Panebianco (Cam) 2:01.97; 5, Michael Ash (CR) 2:03.43; 6, Josh Nehnevaj (CR) 2:03.90.

200 individual medley (2:04.50) — 1, Jaron Hamlik (P) 1:57.62; 2, Kasey Calwell (Cam) 2:01.99; 3, Lucas Ulmer (Cam) 2:02.95; 4, Kyle Law (MV) 2:05.60; 5, Ian Ulmer (Cam) 2:10.10; 6, David Wallum (HB) 2:19.88.

50 freestyle (22.85) — 1, Nick Kabel (Cam) 22.62; 2, Alexander Suk (MV) 22.71; 3, John Utas (Cam) 22.92; 4, David Williams (K) 22.93; 5, Chris Xue (MV) 23.07; 6, Jake Yraceburu (Cam) 23.17.

100 butterfly (56.00) — 1, Arash Davani (MV) 53.18; 2, Davin Gong (MV) 55.98; 3, Nick Kabel (Cam) 55.99; 4, Trent Harimoto (Cam) 56.70; 5, Rainier Harvey (CR) 57.73; 6, Xiangyang Yan (Cam) 1:01.52.

100 freestyle (50.20) — 1, Chris Xue (MV) 50.40; 2, Ben Grubb (CR) 50.43; 3, Alexander Suk (MV) 50.47; 4, David Williams (K) 50.62; 5, John Utas (Cam) 51.28; 6, Alastair Graham (Cam) 53.53.

500 freestyle (5:00.50) — 1, Nicholas McMillan (CR) 5:01.92; 2, Rainier Harvey (CR) 5:12.46; 3, David Wallum (HB) 5:15.66; 4, Arash Davani (MV) 5:15.69; 5, Max Urbanek (Cam) 5:16.39; 6, Nick Panebianco (Cam) 5:19.62.

200 free relay (1:33.90) — 1, Camas (Trent Harimoto, Kasey Calwell, Nick Kabel, John Utas) 1:32.02; 2, Columbia River 1:36.10; 3, Kelso 1:38.70; 4, Mountain View 1:40.03; 5, Hudson’s Bay 1:48.32; 6, Fort Vancouver 2:01.91.

100 backstroke (57.50) — 1, Jaron Hamlik (P) 53.68; 2, Kyle Law (MV) 54.33; 3, Lucas Ulmer (Cam) 57.08; 4, Davin Gong (MV) 58.54; 5, Nick Langer (Cam) 1:03.46; 6, Collin Mead (CR) 1:05.76.

100 breaststroke (1:03.90) — 1, Jake Yraceburu (Cam) 1:01.20; 2, Kasey Calwell (Cam) 1:03.10; 3, Ian Ulmer (Cam) 1:06.91; 4, Joseph Wunderlich (Cam) 1:10.32; 5, Kevin Thov (CR) 1:13.89; 6, Greg Schachterle (MV) 1:14.75.

400 free relay (3:27.50) — 1, Mountain View (Kyle Law, Chris Xue, Alexander Suk, Davin Gong) 3:20.70; 2, Camas 3:24.33; 3, Columbia River 3:30.83; 4, Kelso 3:44.39; 5, Hudson’s Bay 4:27.69; 6, Fort Vancouver 4:33.41.

GYMNASTICS

4A REGIONAL

At Central Valley HS, Spokane

Teams — 1, Mead 173.825; 2, Heritage 161.650; 3, Union 157; 6, Skyview 136.8; 7, Evergreen 119.125.

All-around — 1, Nicole Moss (Heritage) 36.375; 5, Jazmin Harris (Union) 35.150; 7, Jessica Curley (Union) 34.9; 8, Britni Atwell (Heritage) 34.85; 10, Rylee Samander (Skyview) 33.275.

Local State qualifiers

Beam — 1, Moss (H) 9.15; 2, Harris (U) 9.125; 3, Curley (U) 9.1; 8, Britni Atwell (H) 8.65; 10, Samander (S) 8.5.

Vault — 1, Britni Atwell (H) 9.350; 2, Harris (U) 9.325; 4, Moss (H) 9.225; 7, Curley (U) 9.1.

Bars — 2, Moss (H) 9.0; 5, Lindy Jensen (H) 8.675; 8, Curley (U) 8.125; 11, Brinti Atwell (H) 7.625; 12, Brooke Atwell (H) 7.525.

Floor — 1, Samander (S) 9.525; 2, Harris (U) 9.450; 4, Britni Atwell (H) 9.225; 8, Moss (H) 9.0; 10, Brooke Atwell (H) 8.9.25.