High school scoreboard 2/15

Published:

 

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

2A district tournament

Loser-out games at WF West

Washougal vs. Black Hills, 6 p.m.

Hockinson vs. Tumwater, 7:45 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A bi-district tournament

Olympia at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Union at Federal Way, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 15

Enumclaw vs. Camas, 6 p.m. at Clover Park

Kelso vs. Bremerton, 8 p.m. at Clover Park

Mountain View vs. Timberline, 6 p.m. at Franklin Pierce

Boys BASKETBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

First round

Tuesday, Feb. 14

Union 68, Gig Harbor 47

Evergreen 74, Kent-Meridian 71

Kentwood 63, Battle Ground 53

UNION 68, GIG HARBOR 47

GIG HARBOR -- Colby Oatridge 13, Jared Murphy 12, Cyrus Ward 6, Chris Bigler 5, Jared Anderson 4, Kody Davis 4, Jonathan Lawson 3, Beau Glover 0. Totals 18-47 (8-22) 3-9 47.

UNION (16-5) -- Dionte Ceaser 0, Kyle Mercer 0, Tyler Copp 15, Dominique Ceaser 0, Seaver Whalen 8, Tanner Nelson 12, Jordan Chatman 16, Trent Cowan 6, Kaben Humphrey-Butler 0, Gabe Rego 0, Micah Merfeld 0, Brian Cairns 11. Totals 24-60 (8-23) 12-17 68.

Gig Harbor 9 11 13 14--47

Union 12 15 16 25--68

EVERGREEN 74, KENT-MERIDIAN 71 (2 OT)

EVERGREEN -- Jared Price 0, Jalen Ballard 1, Ajay Jenkins 4, David Shirts 4, Jahmil Johnson 14, Tre Clark 15, Austin Gurnsey 3, Andrew White 2, Caleb Dressler 31, Thomas Phillips 0, Andrew Morris 0. Totals 28 (2) 16-30 74.

KENT-MERIDIAN -- Barone 16, Banks 15, Dailey 14, Kamara 0, Brown 2, Breceno 2, Brar 20, Howard 2. Totals 25 (6) 15-21 71.

Evergreen 7 20 16 19 9 3--74

K-Meridian 14 15 11 22 9 0--71

KENTWOOD 63, BATTLE GROUND 53

BATTLE GROUND (14-8) -- Jamie Ford 1, Damien Ford 0, Jake Sachen 0, Jordan Olsen 2, Serg Ovchinnikov 27, Trevor Ingram 0, Tim Shkarovskiy 2, Miles Luke 0, Kevin Haynes 0, Jake Belford 7, Kaleb McGary 14, Daniel Duong 0. Totals 20 (3) 10-12 53.

KENTWOOD -- Huerta 6, White 8, Rowe 1, Smith 14, Malvar 0, Benson 14, Jones 12, Roggenbach 0, Grady 2, Kramer 6. Totals 23 (6) 11-18 63.

BGround 19 9 8 17--53

Kentwood 16 17 15 15--63

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

First round (loser-out games)

Tuesday, Feb. 14

Mountain View 75, Bonney Lake 59

Prairie 56, Auburn Mountainview 54

Foss 63, Fort Vancouver 51

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 17

Mountain View (17-6) vs. Wilson, 4:30 p.m. at Franklin Pierce HS

Prairie (17-6) vs. Decatur, 6:15 p.m. at Franklin Pierce HS

Lincoln vs. Columbia River (18-3), 6 p.m. at Hudson’s Bay

MOUNTAIN VIEW 75, BONNEY LAKE 59

BONNEY LAKE -- Jackson 12, Gifford 8, Lund 3, Gould 19, Williams 7, Gamache 4, Berger 6. Totals 25 (4) 5-8 59.

MOUNTAIN VIEW (17-6) -- Zach Torson 24, Taylor Drey 5, Ryan Johnson 14, Luke DuChesne 5, Rico Bolivar 13, Sean McCauley 0, Shane McCauley 14. Totals 26 (6) 17-22 75.

Bonney Lk. 13 11 19 16--59

Mtn. View 11 17 19 28--75

PRAIRIE 56, AUBURN-MOUNTAINVIEW 54

PRAIRIE (17-6) -- Colton Prestwich 0, Reece Burnett 5, JaMariay McDonald 2, Preston Brooks 2, James Phillips 5, Ryan Denny 16, Andy Hak 2, Spencer Papworth , Dane Brooks 0, Nathan Cherzan 24. Totals 16 (3) 21-25 56.

AUBURN-MOUNTAINVIEW -- A. Upchurch 0, Nehaky 2, Lu 2, Anderson 2, Lacey 6, K. Upchurch 3, Green 21, Hartson 0, Beauchamp 14, Sleezer 4, Rackey 0. Totals 18 (6) 12-17 54.

Prairie 14 14 10 18--56

AMV 14 11 8 21--54

FOSS 63, FORT VANCOUVER 51

FORT VANCOUVER (9-14) -- Tre Eisenhut 2, K-Last Karue 4, Matthew Delisle 0, Mario Eyler 12, Deonte Hawkins 11, Jordan Howard 4, Jon Hua 0, Sean Lennon 0, Isaiah Miller 0, Julio Montoya , Quinton Whitfield 10, Loris Hervey 8. Totals 20-52 (3-14) 8-15 51.

FOSS -- Dezmyn Trent 18, Ballard 7, Richmond 4, Williams 4, Hunthausen 5, Hankins 10, Chambers 15, Bryd 0. Totals 24 (6) 9-14 63.

Fort 7 11 10 23--51

Foss 22 10 9 22--63

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Wednesday’s games

Semifinals

North Thurston vs. Mark Morris, 6 p.m. at Tumwater

W.F. West vs. River Ridge, 7:45 p.m. at Tumwater

Loser-out games

Washougal vs. Black Hills, 6 p.m. at WF West

Hockinson vs. Tumwater, 7:45 p.m. at WF West

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s games

Semifinals at Kelso

Kalama 70, Toledo 64

Ridgefield 46, Onalaska 35

Championship game, Saturday

Kalama vs. Ridgefield, 8 p.m. at WF West

RIDGEFIELD 46, ONALASKA 35

ONALASKA -- Medfed 14, Smalley 0, Hoyt 3, Richey 2, Krouse 3, McMillan 10, Farris 3. Totals 12 (3) 8-14 35.

RIDGEFIELD -- Michael Potter 19, Sam Landerholm 18, Michael Schwinof 2, Brady Williams 2, Max Ballantyne 5, Marques Segundo , Kelly Hope , Austin Quigley , David Potter 0, AJ Olson 0, Kyle Morris 0, Josh Mason . Totals 17 (3) 9-11 46.

Onalaska 6 10 10 9--35

Ridgefield 6 10 12 18--46

1B DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

Feb. 18 at Montesano

Columbia Adventist vs. Mary M. Knight, 3:30 p.m.

King’s Way Christian vs. Taholah, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

First round

Tuesday, Feb. 14

Kentwood 61, Battle Ground 55

Wednesday, Feb. 15

Olympia at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Union at Federal Way, 7 p.m.

KENTWOOD 61, BATTLE GROUND 55

BATTLE GROUND -- Nikki Bond 18, Haley Hamilton 10, Haley Grossman 14, Tessa Vanderpool 8, Chelsie Aguigui 2, Taya O’Hanlon 0, Jossilyn Blackman 1, Liz Smarr 0, Mallory Olson 2. Totals 19 (4) 13-26 55.

KENTWOOD -- Sarah Toraina 23, Kramer 8, Rankin 3, Delong 10, Ashley 2, Johnson 15, Rolsma 0, Berrysmith 0. Totals 22 (1) 16-23 61.BGround 9 13 19 14--55

Kentwood 14 24 6 17--61

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

First round (loser-out games)

Wednesday, Feb. 15

Decatur or Enumclaw vs. Camas (16-7), 6 p.m. at Clover Park

Kelso (12-10) vs. Bremerton, 8 p.m. at Clover Park

Mountain View vs. Timberline, 6 p.m. at Franklin Pierce

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 17

TBD vs. Prairie (20-1), 7:30 p.m. at Hudson’s Bay

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s games

Semifinals at Tumwater

Mark Morris 62, River Ridge 39

W.F. West 51, North Thurston 33

Loser-out games at WF West

Tumwater 52, Hockinson 38

Woodland 61, Black Hills 46

WOODLAND 61, BLACK HILLS 46

WOODLAND -- Kendall Grell 4, Saith Udy 0, Madison Sorensen 2, Taylor McCullough 14, McKenna Mulder 0, Emily Smith 9, Brianne Koering 6, Sidra Malik 26, Gracey Trice 0, Kylie Osborn 0. Totals 21 (1) 15-24 61.

BLACK HILLS -- Warner 2, S. Sauls 2, T. Sauls 4, Suru 2, Pottschmidt 0, Noyen 0, Campbell 11, Nurmi 6, Mortensen 4, McVee 8, Hall 7. Totals 13 (1) 19-22 46.

Woodland 6 25 12 18--61

Black Hills 11 2 22 11--46

TUMWATER 52, HOCKINSON 38

HOCKINSON (10-13)-- Peyton Merringer 0, Emily Gunderson 4, Sam Anders 0, Maggie Smith 11, Sydnie Cole 0, Brianna Curtiss , Megan Vandermass 0, Katelyn McGuire 7, Leah Howard 0, Brooke Sparks 2, Coralee Bauer 2, Jenna Haagen 10, Caity Kuntz 2, Lexi Johnson 0. Totals 13 (2) 10-22 38.

TUMWATER -- Johnson 2, Weller 0, Hogan 0, Carly McIsaac 24, Davis 0, Christoffer 0, Carlson 0, Feldmeier 5, Groening 0, Skinner 4, Haley Vandenhazel 17. Totals 22 (2) 6-10 52.

Hockinson 7 12 11 8--38

Tumwater 10 21 15 6--52

1B DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Feb. 18 at Montesano

Semifinals

Taholah vs. Lake Quinault

Mary M. Knight vs. King’s Way Christian, 5 p.m.

boys swimming

2A DISTRICT MEET

Team scores: 1, North Thurston 413; 2, Hockinson 220; 3, Aberdeen 214; 4, Mark Morris 198; 5, River Ridge 98; 6, Woodland 21; 7, Washougal 3.

Winners, plus local state qualifiers

200 medley relay (1:48.50): 1, 3, Hockinson 1:48.04.

200 freestyle (1:53.50): 1, Cooper Budden (Hockinson) 1:50.06.

200 individual medley (2:11.90): 1, William Morris (Hockinson) 2:11.57.

50 freestyle (23.00): 1, Braden Mitchell (Mark Morris) 22.08.

100 butterfly (57.90): 1, Cameron Peterson (North Thurston) 56.11.

100 freestyle (51.30): 1, Braden Mitchell (Mark Morris) 48.58; 2, Nicholas Carssow (Hockinson) 50.95; 3, Alyosha Weyman (Hockinson) 50.89; 5, Cooper Budden (Hockinson) 52.67.

500 freestyle (5:18.90): 1, William Morris (Hockinson) 5:19.33.

200 free relay (1:34.90): 1, North Thurston 1:31.95; 2, Hockinson (Nichalos Carrsow, Alyosha Weyman, Dylan Butler, Cooper Budden) 1:32.53.

100 backstroke (59.50): 1, Erik Solveson (North Thurston) 58.36.

100 breaststroke (1:06.80): 1, Joseph Bowley (Aberdeen) 1:02.50.

400 free relay (3:33.50): 1, North Thurston 3:27.68.