High school scoreboard 2/14

Published:

 

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A bi-district tournament

Gig Harbor at Union, 7 p.m.

Evergreen at Kent-Meridian, 7 p.m.

Battle Ground at Kentwood, 7:30 p.m.

3A bi-district tournament

Bonney Lake vs. Mountain View, 6 p.m. at Clover Park

Prairie vs. Auburn Mountainview, 8 p.m. at Clover Park

Fort Vancouver vs. Foss, 6 p.m. at Franklin Pierce

1A district tournament

Semifinal: Onalaska vs. Ridgefield, 8 p.m. at Kelso

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A bi-district tournament

Battle Ground at Kentwood, 6 p.m.

2A district tournament

Loser-out games at WF West

Hockinson vs. Tumwater, 6 p.m.

Woodland vs. Black Hills, 7:45 p.m.

WRESTLING

MAT CLASSIC PAIRINGS

Friday-Saturday

At Tacoma Dome

Area wrestlers who qualified for state and their first-round matchups on Friday:

Class 4A (24 area competitors)

106 — Daniel Rice, so, Union, vs. Kolby Fenton, jr, South Kitsap.

113 — Cody Hershel, jr, Union, vs. Matthew Petrini, so, Mead.

113 — Michael Nguyen, sr, Evergreen, vs. Aaron Chapa, so, Bethel.

120 — Matthew Nguyen, sr, Evergreen, vs. Joel Sherman, so, South Kitsap.

120 — Junior Godinho, so, Union, vs. Cruz Velasquez, so, Tahoma.

126 — Ramon Ortiz, so, Evergreen, vs. Maxim Karyaryy, so, Bethel.

132 — Tyler Davis, sr, Union, vs. Everett Bingisser, so, Woodinville.

138 — Adam Peterson, jr, Battle Ground, vs. Joshua Smith, jr, Kent Meridian.

138 — Sam Berry, so, Union, vs. Kyle Iverson, sr, Gig Harbor.

145 — Shawn Speer, sr, Battle Ground, vs. Damian Jackson, jr, Rogers.

152 — Austin Dunn, jr, Evergreen, vs. Nico Moreno, sr, Moses Lake.

152 — JoJo Reynolds, sr, Union, vs. Cameron Tiegs, sr, Graham-Kapowsin.

152 — Tekwon Wallace, jr, Evergreen, vs. Tyler McLean, jr, Mead.

160 — Juan Arellano, sr, Battle Ground, vs. Dwight Yetter, jr, Rogers.

160 — Anthony Thomas, jr, Evergreen, vs. Tomas Scholl, sr, Puyallup.

170 — Dillon Thomas, sr, Union, vs. Stephen Heinze, sr, Auburn.

170 — Matt Rice, sr, Union, vs. Thomas Kemp, jr, Kent Meridian.

182 — Devin Alder, sr, Heritage, vs. Kurt Beck, sr, Central Valley.

195 — Mason Proudfit, sr, Union, vs. Kadyn del Toro, sr, Curtis.

195 — Bryson Page, sr, Union, vs. Josh Koukal, jr, Inglemoor.

220 — Riley Bockmier, sr, Skyview, vs. Aaron Davis, sr, Tahoma.

220 — D.J. Anderson, sr, Union, vs. Jon Devine, sr, Mount Tahoma.

285 — Austin Wright, fr, Evergreen, vs. Cody Bocook, sr, Mead.285 -- Ian Overton, sr, Heritage, vs. Dan Schoultz, sr, Central Valley.

Class 3A (14 area competitors)

106 — Bryant Elliott, fr, Camas, vs. Justen Mah, sr, Franklin.

113 — Marcus Hartman, so, Camas, vs. Kiegen Schauer, so, Mount Spokane.

132 — Tyler Weiss, sr, Camas, vs. Harley Kolp, jr, Kamiakin.

138 — Aaron Blaine, so, Hudson’s Bay, vs. Daniel Karpman, jr, Hazen.

138 — Gunnar Metzger, so, Hudson’s Bay, vs. Kyle Morgan, jr, Sedro Woolley.

145 — Anniru Kamara, sr, Hudson’s Bay, vs. John Hoover, jr, Mt. Spokane.

145 — George Stoyanov, sr, Mountain View, vs. Mitchell Bocook, sr, North Central.

152 — Emilio Alcantar, sr, Hudson’s Bay, vs. Bryson Pierce, fr, North Central.

160 — Luke Arterbury, sr, Mountain View vs. Andrew Kennedy, so, Bishop Blanchet.

170 — Vince Huber, jr, Camas, vs. Sisto Santana Pina, jr, Kamiakin.

182 — Sterling Reynolds, sr, Mountain View, vs. Cody Geary, sr, Prairie.

195 — Austen Fuller, sr, Prairie, vs. Peter Johnson, sr, Bishop Blanchet.285 -- Josh Ingelbretson, sr, Hudson’s Bay, vs. Paul Toala, sr, Highline.

Class 2A (5 area competitors)

106 — Andrew Bosch, so, Woodland, vs. Anthony Barrera, jr, Othello.

132 — Cody Sheddy, sr, Hockinson, vs. Connor Veach, jr, Klahowya.

132 — Caleb Kaiser, sr, Woodland, vs. Rhyse Zenkner, sr, Fife.

138 — Nathan Petterson, fr, Woodland, vs. Jake Velarde, jr, North Kitsap.

160 — Josiah Niemela, sr, Hockinson, vs. Zeke Gaeta, jr, Olympic.

Class 1A (13 area competitors)

106 — Casey Oviatt, so, Ridgefield, vs. Ronay Tereza, so, Highland.

126 — Tyler Miller, so, Stevenson, vs. Tyler Blankenship, jr, Orting.

132 — Dustin Veysey, jr, La Center, vs. Alex Aguilar, fr, Omak.

138 — Jacob Schneider, jr, Stevenson, vs. Colyn Lindback, sr, Colville.

138 — Patrick Mayolo, sr, La Center, vs. Joey Allen, jr, Riverside.

145 — Karl Bell, sr, Stevenson, vs. Tanner Smith, jr, Colville.

152 — Andrew Ledesma, sr, Stevenson, vs. Marcus Conley, sr, Riverside.

160 — Alex McCrum, sr, Stevenson, vs. Alby Paz, sr, Chelan.

160 — Clayton Farr, jr, Ridgefield, vs. Chase Fuson, sr, Lakeside-9 Mile Falls.

170 — Matt Maddux, sr, Stevenson, vs. Yakik Tyutyunnik, sr, Riverview.

195 — Josh McNeal, jr, La Center, vs. Joe Coller, fr, Vashon Island.

220 — Marcus Carter, sr, Stevenson, vs. Anthony Sawyer, jr, Vashon Island.

220 — John White, jr, Ridgefield, vs. Zach Kimball, so, Tenino.

Girls (15 area competitors)

100 — Kassi Strano, jr, Battle Ground, vs. Britnee Cook, fr, Kiona-Benton.

106 — Taryn Lommasson, jr, Camas, vs. Julie Norvell, so, Newport.

106 — Quinn O’Bryant, fr, Prairie, vs. Savannah Phillips, sr, Stanwood.

112 — Lourdes Arellano, so, Battle Ground, vs. Mary Ellen Gutierrez, jr, Mabton.

112 — Kyra Batara, sr, Mountain View, vs. pigtail winner TBD.

118 — Tiffany Hu, sr, Union, vs. Bella Livingston, fr, North Kitsap.

124 — Haven Camden, fr, Washougal, vs. Brooke Dogett, so, Stanwood.

130 — Erin Locke, so, Washougal, vs. Danielle Volk, sr, Fife.

130 — Danielle Higgins, sr, Mountain View, vs. Ashley Shatto, Rogers-Puyallup.

137 — Hannah Vanosdel, sr, Battle Ground, vs. Amberlee Brasch, so South Kitsap.

137 — Samantha Schoene, sr, Columbia River, vs. Katrynia Todd, sr, Auburn.

145 — Stephanie Simon, sr, Evergreen, vs. Katie Bond, sr, Emerald Ridge.

155 — Victoria Carlson, jr, Battle Ground, vs. Haylee Rabenstein, sr, Sedro Woolley.

195 — Mixtly Simon, jr, Battle Ground, vs. Shelbi Lind, so, Mt. Vernon.

265 — Rose Eram, so, Mountain View, vs. Samantha Lanting, jr, Enumclaw.