High school scoreboard 2/16

Published:

 

THURSday’s schedule

No local teams in action

Boys BASKETBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday, Feb. 17

Quarterfinals

Curtis vs. Union, 6 p.m. at Mount Tahoma HS

Evergreen vs. Olympia, 6 p.m. at Auburn HS

Loser-out game

Central Kitsap vs. Battle Ground, 8 p.m. at Auburn Mountainview HS

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 17

Mountain View (17-6) vs. Wilson, 4:30 p.m. at Franklin Pierce HS

Prairie (17-6) vs. Decatur, 6:15 p.m. at Franklin Pierce HS

Lincoln vs. Columbia River (18-3), 6 p.m. at Hudson’s Bay

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Wednesday’s games

Semifinals

Mark Morris 70, North Thurston 58

River Ridge 59, W. F. West 56

Loser-out games

Washougal 66, Black Hills 62

Tumwater 63, Hockinson 47

Saturday’s game

Loser-out game

Washougal vs. W.F. West, at Mark Morris

TUMWATER 63, HOCKINSON 47

HOCKINSON (9-13) -- Beau Sparks 6, Everett Klodt 2, Abe Weiss 2, Wyatt Yearout 2, Doug Macdonald 3, Taylor Rennaker 0, Spencer Klug 3, Cole Kirkpatrick 9, Justin Schauer 10, Alan Haagen 1, Jess Krahn 2, Hayden Hall 6, Jack Klodt 0. Totals 15 (3) 14-24 47.

TUMWATER -- Smith 11, Boede 11, Olsen 3, Dan. Hinckle 9, Warner 5, Cooper 12, Boze 2, Hanson 6, Bryant 4. Totals 19 (2) 23-43 63.

Hockinson 10 18 9 10--47

Tumwater 14 16 15 18--63

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Championship game, Saturday

Kalama vs. Ridgefield, 8 p.m. at WF West

1B DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

Saturday at Montesano

Columbia Adventist vs. Mary M. Knight, 3:30 p.m.

King’s Way Christian vs. Taholah, 6:30 p.m.

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Colville 54, Cascade (Leavenworth) 45

Okanogan 71, Newport 56

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 65, Odessa-Harrington 49

Cusick 53, Northport 47

Pullman 51, Medical Lake 33

West Valley (Spokane) 60, Clarkston 38

Riverside Christian 62, Kittitas 52

Lake Roosevelt 65, Oroville 47

White Swan 81, Brewster 44

Davenport 53, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 51

Reardan 56, St. George’s 39

Dayton 49, Waitsburg-Prescott 38

Walla Walla Academy 74, Liberty Christian 66

Bear Creek School 74, Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace) 51

LaConner 57, Shoreline Christian 31

Lake Stevens 71, Kamiak 53

Edmonds-Woodway 58, Stanwood 54

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

First round

Tuesday, Feb. 14

Kentwood 61, Battle Ground 55

Wednesday, Feb. 15

Skyview 81, Olympia 51

Federal Way 57, Union 35

Friday, Feb. 17

Quarterfinals

Mount Rainier vs. Skyview, 6 p.m. at Rogers HS, Puyallup

Loser-out games

Battle Ground vs. Kentridge, 6 p.m. at Puyallup HS

Union vs. Auburn-Riverside, 8 p.m. at Puyallup HS

SKYVIEW 81, OLYMPIA 51

OLYMPIA -- Sarah Snodgrass 14, Alex Bassett 7, Jona Spiller 7, Nikki Schroeder 7, Chantal Arevalo 6, Molly Spiller 6, Katherine Frank 2, Mackenzie Cooper 2, Megan Schmitt 0, Clare Beusch 0. Totals 17-45 (5-13) 12-16 51.

SKYVIEW (19-2) -- Stephanie McDonagh 7, Jocelyn Adams 10, Aubrey Ward-El 15, Cassie Swartz 0, Katie Hendricks 0, Delaney Keser 8, Carli Fultz 0, Brooke Bowen 21, Larissa Hamilton 4, Katie Swanson 13, H.J. Adams 3. Totals 34-58 (10-21) 3-7 81

Olympia 12 15 15 9--51

Skyview 17 26 22 16--81

FEDERAL WAY 57, UNION 35

UNION (14-8) -- Aman Kaur 0, Jessica Chatman 16, Angelique Williams 9, Tuileisu Anderson 8, Nicole Woodside 2, Molly Petrie 0, Hannah O’Donnell 0, Mykaila Forsyth 0, Amica Cranston 0, Cassie Anderson 0, Delaney Lindl 9. Totals 11 (1) 12-18 35.

FEDERAL WAY -- Huertas-Vining 4, McEachin 6, Victor 2, Benton 26, Bynum 2, Bellhumuer 8, Jackson 5, Velasco 4. Totals 21 (1) 14-23 57.

Union 8 15 4 8--35

Federal Way 14 13 14 16--57

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

First round (loser-out games)

Wednesday, Feb. 15

Camas 57, Enumclaw 56, OT

Bremerton 54, Kelso 48

Timberline 53, Mountain View 39

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 17

Camas (17-7) vs. Wilson, 4:30 p.m. at Clover Park HS

Lakes vs. Prairie (20-1), 7:30 p.m. at Hudson’s Bay

CAMAS 57, ENUMCLAW 56, OT

ENUMCLAW -- Calvert 4, Holland 7, Remitz 12, Hall 1, Aubert 0, Myers 17, Saltarelli 2, Snowen 13. Totals 16 (7) 17-24 56.

CAMAS (17-7) -- Sydney Allen 16, Sierra Brown 7, McKenna Jackson 0, Brenna Khaw 8, Lauren Neff 0, Kendra Preuninger 6, Tatum Schroeder 8, Jenka Stiasna 12. Totals 18 (4) 17-23 57.

Enum. 14 11 16 11 4--56

Camas 17 13 10 12 5--57

TIMBERLINE 53, MOUNTAIN VIEW 39

MOUNTAIN VIEW (9-14) -- Carly Holboke 16, Raina Shadle 0, Sarah Pongon 0, Emma Duchesne 13, Melisa Ljuca 0, Bailey Gaspar 7, Bailey Lindsley 3. Totals 16 (3) 4-7 39.

TIMBERLINE -- Allen 0, Martin 5, Russell 4, Borja 9, Owens 0, McKee 4, Clayton 12, Weber 19. Totals 18 (2) 15-17 53.

Mtn View 10 7 13 9--39

Timberline 8 13 14 18--53

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s game

Loser-out game

Woodland vs. River Ridge, 7:45 p.m. at RA Long

1B DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday at Montesano

Semifinals

Taholah vs. Lake Quinault

Mary M. Knight vs. King’s Way Christian, 5 p.m.

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Castle Rock 31, Ilwaco 24

Rainier 62, Elma 54

Chelan 40, Newport 34

Freeman 57, Cashmere 54

Cusick 52, Odessa-Harrington 36

Wellpinit 52, Wilbur-Creston 40

Lynden 48, Archbishop Murphy 33

Sehome 60, Mount Baker 48

Eatonville 62, Foster 44

Interlake 48, Lindbergh 32

North Kitsap 46, Sumner 41

Olympic 48, Fife 36

Lake Roosevelt 54, Oroville 15

Pateros 51, Kittitas 37

Brewster 66, Riverside Christian 41

White Swan 56, Entiat 45

Davenport 45, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 33

Northwest Christian (Colbert) 48, St. George’s 23

Morton/White Pass 54, Naselle 39

Northwest Christian (Lacey) 36, Raymond 35

South Bend 57, Wahkiakum 50

Toutle Lake 47, Willapa Valley 37

Bear Creek School 42, LaConner 37Tacoma Baptist 42, Darrington 37

Ferndale 52, Meadowdale 45

Lynnwood 50, Mount Vernon 40