High school scoreboard 2/17

Published:

 

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A bi-district tournament

Quarterfinals

Curtis vs. Union, 6 p.m. at Mount Tahoma HS

Evergreen vs. Olympia, 6 p.m. at Auburn HS

Loser-out game

Central Kitsap vs. Battle Ground, 8 p.m. at Auburn-Mountainview

3A bi-district tournament

Quarterfinals

Mountain View vs. Wilson, 4:30 p.m. at Franklin Pierce HS

Prairie vs. Decatur, 6:15 p.m. at Franklin Pierce

Lincoln vs. Columbia River, 6 p.m. at Hudson’s Bay

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A bi-district tournament

Quarterfinal

Mount Rainier vs. Skyview, 6 p.m. at Rogers HS, Puyallup

Loser-out games

Battle Ground vs. Kentridge, 6 p.m. at Puyallup HS

Union vs. Auburn-Riverside, 8 p.m. at Puyallup HS

3A bi-district tournament

Quarterfinals

Camas vs. Wilson, 4:30 p.m. at Clover Park HS

Lakes vs. Prairie, 7:30 p.m. at Hudson’s Bay

WRESTLING

State championships at Tacoma Dome

BOYS SWIMMING

State championships

at King County AC, Federal Way

3A preliminaries, 9:45 a.m.

4A preliminaries, 2:30 p.m.

2A preliminaries, 6:30 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

3A/2A state championships

at Tacoma Dome Exhibitiona Hall

Individuals, 9 a.m.

Teams, 1:15 p.m.

4A state championships

at Tacoma Dome Exhibitiona Hall

Team and Individuals, 6:20 p.m.

Boys BASKETBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday, Feb. 17

Quarterfinals

Curtis vs. Union, 6 p.m. at Mount Tahoma HS

Evergreen vs. Olympia, 6 p.m. at Auburn HS

Loser-out game

Central Kitsap vs. Battle Ground, 8 p.m. at Auburn Mountainview HS

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 17

Mountain View (17-6) vs. Wilson, 4:30 p.m. at Franklin Pierce HS

Prairie (17-6) vs. Decatur, 6:15 p.m. at Franklin Pierce HS

Lincoln vs. Columbia River (18-3), 6 p.m. at Hudson’s Bay

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s game

Loser-out game

Washougal vs. W.F. West, at Mark Morris

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Championship game, Saturday

Kalama vs. Ridgefield, 8 p.m. at WF West

1B DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

Saturday at Montesano

Columbia Adventist vs. Mary M. Knight, 3:30 p.m.

King’s Way Christian vs. Taholah, 6:30 p.m.

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

1A Southwest District 4

Consolation Semifinal

Toledo 69, Tenino 49

1A Tri-District

Cascade Christian Academy 56, Life Christian Academy 43

2A Northwest District 1

Consolation Semifinal

Lynden 76, Sehome 47

2A West Central District 3

Quarterfinal

Lindbergh 54, Evergreen (Seattle) 31

Sumner 55, Kingston 50

White River 52, Sequim 49

2A Yakima Valley District 5

Semifinal

Ellensburg 59, Grandview 50

Wapato 68, Toppenish 64

3A Greater Spokane District 8

Championship

University 64, Shadle Park 47

3A Sea King District 2

Semifinal

Rainier Beach 49, O’Dea 47

Seattle Prep 42, Lake Washington 40

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday, Feb. 17

Quarterfinals

Mount Rainier vs. Skyview, 6 p.m. at Rogers HS, Puyallup

Loser-out games

Battle Ground vs. Kentridge, 6 p.m. at Puyallup HS

Union vs. Auburn-Riverside, 8 p.m. at Puyallup HS

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 17

Camas (17-7) vs. Wilson, 4:30 p.m. at Clover Park HS

Lakes vs. Prairie (20-1), 7:30 p.m. at Hudson’s Bay

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s game

Loser-out game

Woodland vs. River Ridge, 7:45 p.m. at RA Long

1B DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday at Montesano

Semifinals

Taholah vs. Lake Quinault

Mary M. Knight vs. King’s Way Christian, 5 p.m.

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

1A Tri-District

Consolation

Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 35, Vashon Island 18

Semifinal

Bellevue Christian 35, King’s 34

1A Yakima Valley District 5

Consolation Semifinal

Goldendale 55, Kiona-Benton 45

2A Northeast District 7

Semifinal

Cheney 43, West Valley (Spokane) 40

Clarkston 79, Pullman 67

3A Greater Spokane District 8

Championship

Shadle Park 41, University 35

3A Sea King District 2

Semifinal

Franklin 57, Seattle Prep 38

Lakeside (Seattle) 34, Cleveland 33

4A Sea-King District 2

Third Place

Skyline 47, Issaquah 41

Wednesday’s scores

Chelan 40, Newport 34

Freeman 57, Cashmere 54Cusick 52, Odessa-Harrington 36

Wellpinit 52, Wilbur-Creston 40

Lynden 48, Archbishop Murphy 33

Sehome 60, Mount Baker 48

Eatonville 62, Foster 44

Interlake 48, Lindbergh 32

North Kitsap 46, Sumner 41

Olympic 48, Fife 36

Lake Roosevelt 54, Oroville 15

Pateros 51, Kittitas 37

Brewster 66, Riverside Christian 41

White Swan 56, Entiat 45

Davenport 45, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 33

Northwest Christian (Colbert) 48, St. George’s 23

Morton/White Pass 54, Naselle 39

Northwest Christian (Lacey) 36, Raymond 35

South Bend 57, Wahkiakum 50

Toutle Lake 47, Willapa Valley 37Bear Creek School 42, LaConner 37

Tacoma Baptist 42, Darrington 37

Ferndale 52, Meadowdale 45