High school scoreboard 2/18

Published:

 

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A bi-district tournament

Winner-to-regionals/loser-out games

Evergreen vs. Todd Beamer, 8 p.m. at Curtis HS

Union vs. Central Kitsap, 8 p.m. at Mt. Tahoma HS

3A bi-district tournament

Winner-to-regionals/loser-out games at Franklin Pierce HS

Columbia River vs. Foss, 2 :30 p.m.

Mountain View vs. Prairie, 4:15 p.m.

2A district tournament

Third-place semifinal

Washougal vs. W.F. West, 7:30 p.m. at Mark Morris

1A district tournament

Championship at WF West

Kalama vs. Ridgefield, 8 p.m.

1B district tournament at Montesano

Semifinal: Columbia Adventist vs. Mary M. Knight, 6:30 p.m.

Semifinal: King’s Way Christian vs. Taholah, 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A bi-district tournament

Winner-to-regionals/loser-out games at Rogers HS

Battle Ground vs. Bethel, 6 p.m.

Skyview vs. Auburn Riverside, 8 p.m.

3A bi-district tournament

Semifinals at Clover Park

Prairie vs. Timberline, 8 p.m.

Winner-to-regionals/loser-out

Camas vs. Bremerton, 4:15 p.m.

2A district tournament

Third-place semifinal

Woodland vs. River Ridge, 5:45 p.m. at Mark Morris

1B district tournament

Semifinal at Montesano: King’s Way Christian vs. Mary M. Knight, 5 p.m.

WRESTLING

State championships at Tacoma Dome

BOYS SWIMMING

State championships

at King County AC, Federal Way

3A finals, 9:30 a.m.

4A finals, 2:15 p.m.

2A finals, 6:45 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

4A/3A/2A state championships

at Tacoma Dome Exhibitiona Hall

Individual apparatus finals, 11 a.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday, Feb. 17

Quarterfinals

Curtis 59, Union 51

Olympia 53, Evergreen 51

Loser-out game

Central Kitsap 77, Battle Ground 72

Saturday’s games

Winner-to-regional/loser-out

Todd Beamer vs. Evergreen (14-8), 8 p.m. at Curtis HS

Central Kitsap vs. Union (16-6), 8 p.m. at Mt. Tahoma HS

CURTIS 59, UNION 51

CURTIS -- Smith 13, Howell 12, Chisolm 11, Johnson-Wilson 10, Cottyill 6, Gallo 3, Jordan 2, Robinson 2. Totals 22 (4) 10-17 59.

UNION -- Tyler Copp 11, Dominique Ceaser 0, Seaver Whalen 0, Tanner Nelson 21, Jordan Chatman 3, Trent Cowan 6, Kaben Humphrey-Butler 0, Gabe Rego 2, Micah Merfeld 1, Brian Cairns 7. Totals 22 (2) 5-8 51.

Curtis 15 9 21 14--59

Union 9 18 10 14--51

CENTRAL KITSAP 77, BATTLE GROUND 72

CENTRAL KITSAP -- Carter 0, Schweileman 6, Moseley 5, Morgan 8, Luna 17, Thomas 16, Cox 2, Corry 15, Griffiths 8. Totals 23 (6) 25-38 77.

BATTLE GROUND (14-9) -- Jamie Ford 10, Damien Ford 9, Jake Sachen 7, Jordan Olsen 6, Serg Ovchinnikov 15, Trevor Ingram 5, Tim Shkarovskiy 2, Miles Luke 7, Kevin Haynes 1, Kaleb McGary 10. Totals 26 (11) 9-15 72.

C. Kitsap 15 23 21 18--77

B. Ground 25 14 14 19--72

OLYMPIA 53, EVERGREEN 51

EVERGREEN -- Jared Price 0, Jalen Ballard 5, Ajay Jenkins 0, David Shirts 5, Jahmil Johnson 3, Tre Clark 16, Austin Gurnsey 4, Andrew White 6, Caleb Dressler 12, Thomas Phillips 0, Andrew Morris 0. Totals N/A.

OLYMPIA -- Franks 9, Leonard 7, Sanderlin 2, Carlson 12, Houser 12, Johnson 10, Champlin 1. Totals N/A.

Evergreen 11 11 16 13--51

Olympia 5 15 12 21--53

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 17

Wilson 55, Mountain View 46

Decatur 56, Prairie 45

Lincoln 54, Columbia River 45

Saturday’s games

Winner-to-regional/loser-out

Columbia River (18-4) vs. Foss, 2:30 p.m. at Franklin Pierce HS

Mountain View (17-7) vs. Prairie (17-7), 4:15 p.m. at Franklin Pierce HS

WILSON 55, MOUNTAIN VIEW 46

MOUNTAIN VIEW (17-7) -- Akash Sanghera 0, Zach Torson 19, Taylor Drey 0, Ryan Johnson 9, Luke DuChesne 10, Rico Bolivar 8, Sean McCauley 0, Shane McCauley 0. Totals 13 (6) 14-22 46.

WILSON -- Johnson 5, Waters 18, Matz 4, Fountain 5, Martin 15, Boothe 8. Totals 16 (3) 20-34 55.

Mtn. View 14 20 5 7--46

Wilson 9 13 16 15--55

DECATUR 56, PRAIRIE 45

PRAIRIE (17-7) -- Colton Prestwich 0, Reece Burnett 8, JaMariay McDonald 0, Preston Brooks 11, James Phillips 6, Ryan Denny 18, Andy Hak 0, Nathan Cherzan 2. Totals 15 (7) 8-9 45.

DECATUR -- Bartney 7, Utter 28, Young 2, Rawls 8, Larrins 1, Castro 4, Ferrell-Logan 6. Totals 20 (5) 9-17 56.

Prairie 13 7 9 16--45

Decatur 16 17 11 12--56

LINCOLN 54, COLUMBIA RIVER 45

LINCOLN --Williams 5, Moore 4, Lexing 10, Holliday 11, Harsh 10, Davis 9. Totals 25 (0) 4 FTs 54.

COLUMBIA RIVER (18-4) -- Devin Bolds 3, Eli Evenson 0, Bryan Wyche 0, Rian Bassett 12, Jon Hanberg 0, Chad Love 11, Mack Stromme 0, Isaiah Smith 19. Totals 18 (2) 7 FTs 45.

Lincoln 10 16 13 15--54

Col. River 5 10 16 14--45

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s game

Loser-out game

Washougal vs. W.F. West, 7:30 p.m. at Mark Morris

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Championship game, Saturday

Kalama vs. Ridgefield, 8 p.m. at WF West

1B DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

Saturday at Montesano

King’s Way Christian vs. Taholah, 3:30 p.m.

Columbia Adventist vs. Mary M. Knight, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday, Feb. 17

Quarterfinals

Mount Rainier 68, Skyview 55

Loser-out games

Battle Ground 59, Kentridge 57

Auburn-Riverside 72, Union 57

Saturday’s games

Winner-to-regional/loser-out

Battle Ground (13-9) vs. Bethel, 6 p.m. at Rogers HS

Skyview (19-3) vs. Auburn Riverside, 8 p.m. at Rogers HS

MOUNT RAINIER 68, SKYVIEW 55

MOUNT RAINIER -- J. McPhee 14, Goucher 0, Freeberg 0, Guillot 0, C. McPhee 22, Mitchell 15, Siso 2, Gandy 15. Totals 27 (8) 6-13 68.

SKYVIEW (19-3) -- Stephanie McDonagh 14, Jocelyn Adams 9, Aubrey Ward-El 6, Katie Hendricks 0, Delaney Keser 3, Brooke Bowen 5, Larissa Hamilton 10, Katie Swanson 8. Totals 20 (7) 8-13 55.

Mt. Rainier 17 21 19 11--68

Skyview 4 15 17 19--55

BATTLE GROUND 59, KENTRIDGE 57

BATTLE GROUND -- Nikki Bond 23, Haley Hamilton 3, Tessa Vanderpool 18, Chelsie Aguigui 5, Taya O’Hanlon 2, Liz Smarr 0, Dominqie Lyons 0, Madison Barr 0, Mallory Olson 8. Totals 16 (6) 9-27 59.

KENTRIDGE -- Brooks 5, Al. Dugan 13, Dominguez 10, Williams 7, Tolai 2, An. Dugan 4, Keowla 16. Totals 13 (5) 16-32 57.

B. Ground 18 16 18 7--59

Kentridge 7 11 16 23--57

AUBURN RIVERSIDE 72, UNION 57

AUBURN-RIVERSIDE -- Bang 25, Williams 6, Gee 4, Jackson 4, Crump 10, Schneider 18, Foster 5. Totals 23 (8) 18-23 72.

UNION -- Jessica Chatman 8, Angelique Williams 12, Tuileisu Anderson 16, Nicole Woodside 0, Molly Petrie 0, Hannah O’Donnell 6, Mykaila Forsyth 2, Amica Cranston 6, Cassie Anderson 7. Totals 21 (8) 7-12 57.

Aub.-River. 17 15 16 24--72

Union 15 7 14 21--57

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 17

Wilson 43, Camas 40

Prairie 72, Lakes 29

Saturday’s games

Semifinal

Prairie (21-1) vs. Timberline, 8 p.m. at Clover Park HS

Winner-to-regional/loser-out

Camas (17-8) vs. Bremerton, 4:15 p.m. at Clover Park HS

PRAIRIE 72, LAKES 29

LAKES -- Not available.

PRAIRIE (21-1) -- Lindsay Asplund 3, Cori Woodward 15, Heather Corral 12, Kelsey Asplund 4, Nicole Goecke 2, Emily Peters 2, Megan Lindsley 8, RAndrea Smith 5, Jackie Lanz 21. Totals 28 (7) 9 FTs 72.

Lakes 8 11 9 1--29

Prairie 20 20 9 23--72

WILSON 43, CAMAS 40

CAMAS (17-8) -- Paige Jackson 0, Sydney Allen 13, Sierra Brown 1, McKenna Jackson 0, Kathryn Johnson 0, Brenna Khaw 2, Lauren Neff 3, Kendra Preuninger 6, Tatum Schroeder 5, Jenka Stiasna 10. Totals 11 (2) 12-28 40.

WILSON -- Fox 9, Bohlen 5, Laney 2, Stanley 0, Montgomery 16, Caldwell 3, Brandt 2, Briggs 6. Totals 14 (1) 10-15 43.

Camas 8 16 6 10--40

Wilson 14 16 7 6--43

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s game

Loser-out game

Woodland vs. River Ridge, 5:45 p.m. at Mark Morris

1B DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday at Montesano

Semifinals

Taholah vs. Lake Quinault

Mary M. Knight vs. King’s Way Christian, 5 p.m.

WRESTLING

CLASS 4A

Local competitors

106 pounds

Daniel Rice (Union) -- p. Kolby Fenton (South Kitsap) 1:08; lost to Fernando Leyva (Moses Lake) 2-1; lost to Todd Link (Tahoma) 3-1. Eliminated.

113

Cody Herschel (Union) -- d. Matthew Petrini (Mead) 7-4; lost by fall to Ty McCullough (Shelton) 3:55; p. Juan Lopez (Davis) 5:32.

Michael Nguyen (Evergreen) -- p. Aaron Chapa (Bethel) 1:56; d. Brett Dykman (Todd Beamer) 13-2.

120

Matthew Nguyen (Evergreen) -- p Joel Sherman (South Kitsap) 0:34; d. Blake Beard (Central Valley) 7-3

Junior Godinho (Union) -- lost to Cruz Velasquez (Tahoma) 8-0; lost to AJ Dedios (Woodinville) 3-1. Eliminated.

126

Ramon Ortiz (Evergreen) -- d. Maxim Karyavyy (Bethel) 7-5; lost to Colton Orrino (Central Valley) 6-2; d. Jesse Vaughan (Tahoma) 8-7

132

Tyler Davis (Union) -- d. Everett Bingisser (Woodinville) 10-0; p. Taylor Mercier (Spanaway) 0:48.

138

Adam Peterson (Battle Ground) -- lost by fall to Joshua Smith (Kent Meridian) 4:59; d. Brandon Brenenstahl (Rogers-Puyallup) 8-2; Colton d. Marlowe (Kentlake) 10-6.

Sam Berry (Union) -- lost to Kyle Iverson (Gig Harbor) 3-1 OT; d. Anthony Stalder (Walla Walla) 3-1; lost to Kinsey Johnson (Lake Stevens) by forfeit. Eliminated.

145

Shawn Speer (Battle Ground) -- lost to Damian Jackson (Rogers) 10-9; p. p. Nate Mead (Auburn-Riverside) 2:24; lost to Sean Farr (Kentlake) 5-3. Eliminated.

152

Austin Dunn (Evergreen) -- lost to Nico Moreno (Moses Lake) 17-2; d. Josh Tate (Auburn) inj. def.; lost by fall to Brandon Davidson (Bothell) 2:34

JoJo Reynolds (Union) -- p. Cameron Tiegs (Graham-Kapowsin) 3:52; d. Lance Gibson (Todd Beamer) 3-2.

Tekwon Wallace (Evergreen) -- lost to Tyler McLean (Mead) 17-1; d. Dan Haniger (Tahoma) 7-1; lost to Cayle Williams (Emerald Ridge) 10-4. Eliminated.

160

Juan Arellano (Battle Ground) -- d. Dwight Yetter (Rogers-Puyallup) 5-2; lost to Chandler Rogers (Mead) 17-4; p. David Fletcher (Spanaway) 2:25.

Anthony Thomas (Evergreen) -- d. Tomas Scholl (Puyallup) 8-1; d. David Fletcher (Spanaway Lake) 4-3.

170

Dillon Thomas (Union) -- d. Stephen Heinze (Auburn) 16-0; d. Josh Whitaker (Rogers-Spokane) 4:50.

Matt Rice (Union) -- d. Thomas Kemp (Kent-Meridian) 4-1; d. Austen Silvers (Chiawana) 3-1.

182

Devin Alder (Heritage) -- lost by fall to Kurt Beck (Central Valley) 1:01; lost to Austin Perry (Tahoma) 5-2. Eliminated.

195

Mason Proudfit (Union) -- lost by fall to Kadyn Del Toro 1:45; p. Ryan Leslie (Lewis & Clark) 0:35; lost to Kolton Cole (Central Valley) 3-0. Eliminated.

Bryson Page (Union) -- d. Josh Koukal (Inglemoor) 12-6; lost to KW Williams (Jefferson) 14-4; p. KJ Skannal (Beamer) 0:29.

220

Riley Bockmier (Skyview) -- lost by fall to Aaron Davis (Tahoma) 1:00; p. Matt Solusod (Issaquah) 4:12; lost to Eddie Meisner (South Kitsap) 5-2. Eliminated.

D.J. Anderson (Union) -- lost by fall to Jon Devine (Mt. Tahoma) 0:54; d. Mason Ju (Mead) 4-2; lost by fall to Matthew Herrick (Kentwood) 4:05. Eliminated.

285

Austin Wright (Evergreen) -- lost by fall to Cody Bocook (Mead) 2:44; lost to Ed Torres (Tahoma) 3-1. Eliminated.

Ian Overton (Heritage) -- lost by fall to Dan Schultz (Central Valley) 1:22; lost by fall to Jon Norriss (Issaquah) 0:37. Eliminated.

CLASS 3A

Local competitors

106 pounds

Bryant Elliott (Camas) -- d. Justen Mah (Franklin) 10-7; lost by fall to Dean Reginio (Timberline) 1:50; lost to Luke Wilson (Mercer Island) 9-5. Eliminated.

113

Marcus Hartman (Camas) -- d. Kiegen Schauer (Mt. Spokane) 6-4; lost to Matt Iwicki (Eastside Catholic) 10-0; p. Zach Moore (Hazen) 0:24.

132

Tyler Weiss (Camas) -- d. Harley Kolp (Kamiakin) 8-2; d. Boyce Johnson (Sedro Woolley) 9-2.

138

Aaron Blaine (Hudson’s Bay) -- p. Daniel Karpman (Hazen) 3:51; lost to Deondre Sparks (Pasco) 9-3; p. Gunnar Metzer (Hudson’s Bay) 4:56.

Gunnar Metzger (Hudson’s Bay) -- lost by fall to Kyle Morgan (Sedro Woolley) 3:24; p. Caleb Samson (Bainbridge) 2:43; lost by fall to Blaine (Hudson’s Bay) 4:56

145

Anniru Kamara (Hudson’s Bay) -- d. John Hoover (Mt. Spokane) 7-4; lost to Brady Mast (Sedro Woolley) 2-1; d. Zimmerman (Decatur) 4-3.

George Stoyanov (Mountain View) -- lost by fall to Mitchell Bocook (North Central) 4:33; d. Nate Tibbott (Meadowdale) 9-4; lost by fall to Matt Yuste (Bonney Lake) 2:27. Eliminated.

152

Emilio Alcantar (Hudson’s Bay) -- p. Bryson Pierce (North Central) 3:23; d. Hunter Lord (Lynnwood) 16-9

160

Luke Arterbury (Mountain View) -- p. Andrew Kennedy (Bishop Blanchet) 1:57; lost to Connor Rosane (Southridge) 4-3; lost to Sam Romero (Sunnyside) inj. def. Eliminated.

170

Vince Huber (Camas) -- lost to Sista Santana Pina (Kamiakin) 7-0; p. Tyler Moniz (Bainbridge) 3:26; lost to Kenyon (Bainbridge) 9-3. Eliminated.

182

Sterling Reynolds (Mountain View) -- lost to Cody Geary (Prairie) 5-0; d. Kea Roberts (Eastside Catholic) 16-0; lost to Ben Tynan (Hanford) 6-1. Eliminated.

Cody Geary (Prairie) -- d. Reynolds (Mountain View) 5-0; d. Sam Alexander (Ferndale) 2-0.

195

Austen Fuller (Prairie) -- lost by fall to Peter Johnson (Bishop Blanchet) 3:35; d. Will Bishop (Hanford) 16-3; lost by fall to Babcock (Shadle Park) 4:16 Eliminated.

285

Josh Ingebretson (Hudson’s Bay) -- d. Nick Castoriano (Nathan Hale) 6-1; lost by fall to Josh Mitchell (Mount Si) 2:46; lost to Tyler Brown (Shadle Park) 10-2. Eliminated.

CLASS 2A

Local competitors

106 pounds

Andrew Bosch (Woodland) -- lost by fall Anthony Barrera (Othello) 2:48; d. Riley Takemura (Bellingham) 7-0; d. Filleau (Sumner) 4-0.

132

Cody Sheddy (Hockinson) -- p. Connor Veach (Klahowya) 3:10; lost to Alex Rockstrom (East Valley) 7-4; lost to Geff Duncan (WF West) 1-0. Eliminated.

Caleb Kaiser (Woodland) -- lost to Rhyse Zenkner (Fife) 9-5; lost to Eric Benton (Clarkston) 14-4. Eliminated.

138

Nathan Patterson (Woodland) -- lost by fall to Jake Velarde (North Kitsap) 1:48; lost to Justin Belding (Blaine) 15-0. Eliminated

160

Stephen Camden (Washougal) -- lost to Zeke Gaeta (Olympic) 14-7; d. Joel Trujillo (Burlington-Edison) inj. def.; d. Gulin (White River) 6-5.

CLASS 1A

Local competitors

106 pounds

Casey Oviatt (Ridgefield) -- lost by fall to Ronay Tereza (Highland) 0:54; p. Michael Kipling (Nooksack Valley) 0:53; p. Ulland (Lakeside) 3:39.

126

Tyler Miller (Stevenson) -- p. Tyler Blankenship (Orting) 5:59; lost to Adrian Guerrero (Granger) 10-8; d. Wetherell (Riverside) 7-5.

132

Dustin Veysey (La Center) -- lost to Alex Aguilar (Omak) 12-4; d. Brady Rinard (Kalama) 2-1 3OT; lost by fall to Grahn (Forks) 2:45. Eliminated.

138

Jacob Schneider (Stevenson) -- d. Colyn Lindback (Colville) 5-3; lost by fall to Shannon Maris (Orting) 1:42; d. Dylan Thomas (Orting) 5-4.

Patrick Mayolo (La Center) -- p. Joey Allen (Riverside) 4:45; p. Diego Hernandez (Zillah) 1:48

145

Karl Bell (Stevenson) -- d. Tanner Smith (Colville) 9-7; d. Tyler Erme (Bellevue Christian) 6-4 OT

152

Andrew Ledesma (Stevenson) -- d. Marcus Conley (Riverside) 2-1; lost to Dalton Evanger (Orting) 16-0

160

Alex McCrum (Stevenson) -- p. Alby Paz (Chelan) 3:14; lost by fall to Nolin Bare (Goldendale) 4:15.

Clayton Farr (Ridgefield) -- lost by fall to Chase Fuson (Lakeside) 1:04; d. Jake Owen (Orting) 7-1.

170

Matt Maddux (Stevenson) -- lost by fall to Yarik Tyutyunnik (Riverview) 2:54; d. Justin Roberts (Montesano) 14-3.

195

Josh McNeal (La Center) -- d. Joe Coller (Vashon) 8-1; lost by fall to Justin Hause (Lakeside) 0:48.

220

Marcus Carter (Stevenson) -- p. Anthony Sawyer (Vashon) 3:46; p. Eli Curtsinger (Naches) 4:42.

John White (Ridgefield) -- p. Zach Kimball (Tenino) 1:02; d. Cody Zyph (Kiona Benton) 10-5.

GIRLS

Local competitors

100 pounds

Kassi Strano (Battle Ground) -- lost to Britnee Cook (Kiona-Benton) 7-3; d. Laura Torrero (Mt. Baker) 7-0; d. Julie Mata (Mariner) 6-4.

106

Taryn Lommasson (Camas) -- lost by fall to Julie Norvell (Newport-Bellevue) 1:09; lost by inj. def. to Lalaine Castro (Federal Way). Eliminated

Quinn O’Bryant (Prairie) -- lost by tf. to Savannah Phillips (Stanwood) 17-1; p. Elisa Garza (Othello) 3:53; p. Zambrano (Othello) 2:09.

112

Lourdes Arellano (Battle Ground) -- lost to Mary Ellen Gutierrez (Mabton) 24-14; lost to Yubo Wakayo (Ingraham) 15-2. Eliminated

Kyra Battara (Mountain View) -- p. Victoria Pena (Federal Way) 1:48; d. Bianca Arizpe (Federal Way) 5-1.

118

Tiffany Hu (Union) -- p. Bella Livingston (North Kitsap) 1:25; lost to Taylor Graham (Burlington-Edison) 8-4; p. Olivia Adams (Blaine) 2:04.

124

Haven Camden (Washougal) -- p. Brooke Dogett (Stanwood) 4:48; lost to Tatum Sparks (Othello) 15-6; p. Jones (Winlock) 4:36.

130

Erin Locke (Washougal) -- lost by fall to Danielle Locke (Fife) 4:29; d. Allison Lawten (Lakewood) 7-5; p. Ahmath (Rochester) 0:47.

Danielle Higgins (Mountain View) -- p. Ashley Shatto (Rogers-Puyallup) 1:01; lost by fall to Jessie Kaech (Sedro Woolley) 0:32; lost by fall to Megan Young (Mt. Baker) 2:23. Eliminated.

137

Hannah Vanosdel (Battle Ground) -- lost by fall to Amberlee Brasch (South Kitsap) 3:50; d. Ashley Martinez (Warden) 6-0; lost to Chevelle Woodard (Rogers-Puyallup) 16-0. Eliminated.

Samantha Schoene (Columbia River) -- lost to Katrynia Todd (Auburn) 15-3; p. Phelicia Perez (Othello) 4:07; lost by fall to Vanessa Dixon (Beamer) 4:16; lost by fall to Dixon (Beamer) 4:16. Eliminated.

145

Stephanie Simon (Evergreen) -- p. Katie Bond (Emerald Ridge) 1:33; d. Luaipou Lologo (Federal Way) 17-7.

155

Victoria Carlson (Battle Ground) -- lost to Haylee Rabenstein (Sedro Woolley) 5-2; d. Alexys Jolley (Warden) 4-2; lost to Sam King (Hoquiam) 9-6. Eliminated.

195

Mixtly Simon (Battle Ground) -- p. Shelbi Lind (Mt. Vernon) 1:16; p. Sophia Munoz 1:18.

265

Rose Eram (Mountain View) -- p. Samantha Lanting (Enumclaw) 3:16; lost by fall to Susie Molioo (Bellingham) 0:39.

BOYS SWIMMING

4A STATE MEET

At Federal Way

Friday’s preliminaries

(Top qualifier plus locals; 1-8 make finals; 9-16 consolation)

200 medley relay -- 1, Stadium 1:37.64; 23, Skyview (Connor Shannon, Gavin Harvey, Eric Bugna, Garrett Kooistra) 1:48.49; DQ, Union (Ryan Kwong, Sean Hwang, Patrick Herndon, Joe Kettley).

200 freestyle -- 1, Brendan Weiner (Central Kitsap) 1:43.07; 14, Eric Bugna (Skyview) 1:48.32; .

200 individual medley -- 1, Logan Rysemus (Stadium) 1:54.00; 14, Alfredo Plascencia (Evergreen) 2:06.85; 24, Connor Shannon (Skyview) 2:12.04

50 freestyle -- 1, Brian Ruggles (Issaquah) 21.58; 14, Jonathan Brodeur (Union) 22.75; 24, Jim Nguyen (Evergreen) 24.01.

Diving -- 1, Max Levy (Skyline) 291.00.

100 butterfly -- 1, Asahel Jenkins (Cascade) 52.33; 9, Eric Bugna (Skyview) 53.68; 24, Chris Griffith (Skyview) 1:04.66.

100 freestyle -- 1, Brian Ruggles (Issaquah) 47.67; 13, Jonathan Brodeur (Union) 50.03; 24, Alfredo Plascencia (Evergreen) 52.55.

500 freestyle -- 1, Brendan Weiner (Central Kitsap) 4:40.17; 22, Connor Shannon (Skyview) 5:12.55; 23, Joe Kettley (Union) 5:32.02.

200 free relay -- 1, Issaquah 1:29.67; 15, Union (Jonathan Brodeur, Patrick Herndon, Ryan Kwong, Joe Kettley) 1:34.33; 24, Skyview (Garrett Jensen, Gavin Harvey, Chris Griffith, Derek Van Vessem) 1:41.09.

100 backstroke -- 1, Edward Kim (Eastlake) 51.33; 23, Ryan Kwong (Union) 1:01.25; 24, Patrick Herndon (Union) 1:02.42.

100 breaststroke -- 1, Zach Alleva (Eastlake) 58.29; 5, Jim Nguyen (Evergreen) 1:00.51; 22, Sean Hwang (Union) 1:14.81.

400 free relay -- 1, Kamiak 3:16.69; 22, Union (Jonathan Brodeur, Patrick Herndon, Ryan Kwong, Joe Kettley) 3:36.37; 23, Skyview (Connor Shannon, Derek Van Vessem, Garrett Kooistra, Eric Bugna) 3:38.14.

3A STATE MEET

At Federal Way

Friday’s preliminaries

(Top qualifier plus locals; 1-8 make finals; 9-16 consolation)

200 medley relay -- 1, Mercer Island 1:37.88; 5, Camas (Lucas Ulmer, Jake Yraceburu, Nick Kabel, John Utas) 1:39.70; 9, Mountain View (Kyle Law, Chris Xue, Alexander Suk, Davin Gong) 1:40.92.

200 freestyle -- 1, Than. Maudslien (Kennedy) 1:42.60; 13, Nicholas McMillan (Columbia River) 1:49.60; 24, Seth Albert (Camas) 2:00.29.

200 individual medley -- 1, Logan Briggs (Liberty) 1:53.86; 2, Jaron Hamlik (Prairie) 1:54.63; 10, Lucas Ulmer (Camas) 2:01.22; 13, Kasey Calwell (Camas) 2:01.97.

50 freestyle -- 1, Zach Wagner (Lakeside) 21.36; 12, Alexander Suk (Mountain View) 22.36; 22, Nick Kabel (Camas) 22.97; 23, John Utas (Camas) 23.16; 25, Jake Yraceburu (Camas) 23.35.

Diving -- 1, Eddie Young (Shorewood) 300.80.

100 butterfly -- 1, Than. Maudslien (Kennedy) 51.41; 7, Arash Davani (Mountain View) 53.88; 16, Davin Gong (Mountain View) 55.51; DQ, Nick Kabel (Camas).

100 freestyle -- 1, Zach Wagner (Lakeside) 46.52; 22, Chris Xue (Mountain View) 50.30; 23, Ben Grubb (Columbia River) 50.59.

500 freestyle -- 1, Andrew McCarthy (Bainbridge) 4:37.08; 17, Nicholas McMillan (Columbia River) 5:01.76; 21, Rainier Harvey (Columbia River) 5:16.53.

200 free relay -- 1, Mercer Island 1:29.23; 2, Mountain View (Chris Xue, Alexander Suk, Davin Gong, Arash Davani) 1:29.76; 7, Camas (John Utas, Kasey Calwell, Jake Yraceburu, Nick Kabel) 1:31.19; 21, Columbia River (David Snuffin, Josh Nehnevaj, Kevin Sandison, Ben Grubb) 1:36.66.

100 backstroke -- 1, Andrew Weiss (Mercer Island) 52.44; 3, Jaron Hamlik (Prairie) 52.85; 9, Kyle Law (Mountain View) 54.21; 12, Lucas Ulmer (Camas) 55.46.

100 breaststroke -- 1, Raymond Ha (Liberty) 57.95; 5, Jake Yraceburu (Camas) 1:00.93; 13, Kasey Calwell (Camas) 1:02.96.

400 free relay -- 1, Mercer Island 3:12.65; 8, Mountain View (Alexander Suk, Chris Xue, Davin Gong, Kyle Law) 3:19.66; 10, Camas (Ian Ulmer, Trent Harimoto, Kasey Calwell, Lucas Ulmer) 3:22.65; 20, Columbia River (Nicholas McMillan, Josh Nehnevaj, Kevin Sandison, Ben Grubb) 3:33.48.

2A STATE MEET

At Federal Way

Friday’s preliminaries

(Top qualifier plus locals; 1-8 make finals)

200 medley relay -- 1, Sehome 1:40.75; DQ, Hockinson (Dylan Butler, Brian Dillon, William Morris, Gilbert Denton).

200 freestyle -- 1, Steve Sholdra (Renton) 1:41.39; 6, Cooper Budden (Hockinson) 1:50.00.

200 individual medley -- 1, Cole Avery (Sehome) 2:00.09.

50 freestyle -- 1, Braden Mitchell (Mark Morris) 21.89; 8, Alyosha Weyman (Hockinson) 22.68; 11, Nick Carssow (Hockinson) 22.96.

Diving -- 1, A. Fahrenholtz (Port Angeles) 297.05.

100 butterfly -- 1, Alec Barnard (Archbishop Murphy) 52.97.

100 freestyle -- 1, Braden Mitchell (Mark Morris) 48.05; 6, Alyosha Weyman (Hockinson) 50.21; 11, Cooper Budden (Hockinson) 50.83; 14, Nick Carssow (Hockinson) 51.38.

500 freestyle -- 1, Steve Sholdra (Renton) 4:28.18; 12, William Morris (Hockinson) 5:15.83.

200 free relay -- 1, Sehome 1:30.49; 4, Hockinson (Nick Carssow, Dylan Butler, Alyosha Weyman, Cooper Budden) 1:32.20.

100 backstroke -- 1, Cole Avery (Sehome) 54.06.

100 breaststroke -- 1, Powers-Hubbard (Sumner) 1:00.28.

400 free relay -- 1, Sehome 3:19.26; 4, Hockinson (Nick Carssow, Dylan Butler, Alyosha Weyman, Cooper Budden) 3:25.44.

GYMNASTICS

Class 4A state meet

at Tacoma Dome’s Exhibition Hall

Team champion: Mead

Team scores: Mead 179.250, Woodinville 178.375, Mount Rainier 177.675, Newport (Bellevue) 173.775.

All-around champion: Baylee Hamilton, Mount Rainier, 38.0

Clark County all-around medalists: 6, Nicole Moss, Heritage, 37.3

Individual events

(Leading qualifier, plus Clark County finalists:

Vault: Britni Atwell, Heritage, 9.75; 8, Nicole Moss, Heritage, 9.425.

Bars: Baylee Hamilton, Mount Rainier, 9.8; 4, Nicole Moss, Heritage, 9.525.

Beam: Madison Kellar, Thomas Jefferson, 9.675; 8, Jazmin Harris, Union, 9.225.

Floor: Britni Atwell, Heritage, 9.6.

Class 3A state meet

at Tacoma Dome’s Exhibition Hall

Team champion: Enumclaw

Team scores: Enumclaw 177.600; Columbia River 167.800; Bainbridge 167.525; University 164.600; Mount Si 162.925; Auburn-Mountainview 159.600; Shorewood 148.750; Mountain View 145.125.

All-around champion: Kiya Bjorge, Southridge, 38.275.

Clark County all-around medalists: 11, Jennifer DeBellis, Columbia River, 35.700; 12, Chelsea Zimmerman, Fort Vancouver, 35.500; 14, Nikki Dyer, Columbia River, 35.150.

Individual events

(Leading qualifier, plus Clark County finalists.)

Vault: Kristen Rodal, Highline, 9.6; 10, Nikki Dyer, Columbia River, 9.35; 13, Meghan Costello, Prairie, 9.25.

Bars: Madison Ward, Enumclaw, 9.525; 3, Jennifer DeBellis, Columbia River, 9.2; 12, Chelsea Zimmerman, Fort Vancouver, 8.5.

Beam: Kristen Rodal, Highline, 9.5; 8, Nikki Dyer, Columbia River, 9.2.

Floor: Kiva Bjorge, Southridge, 9.75; 2, Nikki Dyer, Columbia River, 9.675; 7, Chelsea Zimmerman, Fort Vancouver, 9.55; 10, Jennifer DeBellis, Columbia River, 9.525.