High school scoreboard 2/21

Published:

 

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

2A district tournament

Washougal vs. North Thurston, 7:30 p.m. at W.F. West HS, Chehalis (loser out)

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A bi-district tournament

At Mount Tahoma HS, Tacoma

KENTWOOD 71, EVERGREEN 48

KENTWOOD (19-7) — Huetra 0, Winter 11, Rowe 4, Smith 3, Macbar 7, Benton 12, Jones 8, Logenback 3, Grady 9, Weirher 10, Kramer 4, Green 0. Totals 23 (4) 13-16 71.

EVERGREEN (15-9) — Jared Price 1, Jalen Ballard 1, Ajay Jenkins 3, David Shirts 5, Jahmil Johnson 9, Tre Clark 17, Austin Gurnsey 3, Andrew White 4, Caleb Dressler 5, Thomas Phillips 0, Andrew Morris 0. Totals 15 (4) 6-16 48.

Kentwood 18 23 16 14—71

Evergreen 8 9 17 14—48

FEDERAL WAY 53, UNION 51

FEDERAL WAY (16-7) — Brayon Blake 20, Deeshawn Tucker 13, Tanner 8, Deonte Anderson 4, Malik 4, Olindo 2, Rashawn 2. Totals 18 (2) 15-24 53.

UNION (17-7) — Dionte Ceaser 0, Kyle Mercer 0, Tyler Copp 12, Dominique Ceaser 0, Seaver Whalen 1, Tanner Nelson 9, Jordan Chatman 18, Trent Cowan 2, Kaben Humphrey-Butler 6, Micah Merfeld 2, Brian Cairns 1. Totals 19 (7) 6-10 51.

Federal Way 13 11 10 18—53

Union 6 15 16 14—51

Third Place

Bellarmine Prep 67, Mt. Rainier 61

Championship

Curtis 37, Olympia 36

4A Regionals

Friday’s Games

(Winners advance to state at Tacoma Dome)

At Juanita HS

Issaquah (14-9) vs. Mount Rainier (17-10), 6 p.m.

Kentwood (18-7) vs. Garfield (18-5), 8 p.m.

At Kent-Meridian HS

Federal Way (16-8) vs. Jackson (18-5), 6 p.m.

Snohomish (17-6) vs. Bellarmine Prep (22-3), 8 p.m.

At Auburn HS

Lake Stevens-Bothell winner (Tuesday) vs. Olympia (20-5), 6 p.m.

Union (17-7) vs. Curtis (20-6), 8 p.m.

At Spokane Falls CC

*Game 1: Richland-Gonzaga Prep winner (Tuesday) vs. Davis OR Central Valley, 6 p.m.

*Game 2: Evergeen (15-9) vs. Davis OR Central Valley, 8 p.m.

*If Richland beats Gonzaga Prep Tuesday, Davis is the District 5/6/8 No. 1 seed. If Gonzaga Prep beats Richland, Central Valley is the District 5/6/8 No. 1 seed.

3A bi-district tournament

At Franklin Pierce HS, Tacoma

MOUNTAIN VIEW 88, FOSS 71

FOSS (17-7) — Trent 5, Ballard 13, Richmond 1, Miller 5, Byrd 7, Wililiams 1, Hunthausen 11, Hankins 4, Osby 6, Chambers 7. Totals 27 (13) 4-12 71.

MOUNTAIN VIEW (20-7) — Zach Torson 43, Taylor Drey 7, Ryan Johnson 14, Luke DuChesne 10, Rico Bolivar 0, Sean McCauley 10, Shane McCauley 2. Totals 39 (4) 6-6 88.

Foss 20 20 14 17—71

Mountain View 17 13 33 25—88

Third Place

Lincoln 63, Decatur 57

Championship

Kennedy 65, Wilson 62

3A Regionals

Friday’s Games

(Winners advance to state at Tacoma Dome)

At Jackson HS

Lincoln (18-8) vs. O’Dea (19-7), 6 p.m.

Decatur (18-6) vs. Mountlake Terrace (22-1), 8 p.m.

At Bellevue College

Glacier Peak-Shorecrest winner (Tuesday) vs. Rainier Beach (23-3), 6 p.m.

Mountain View (19-7) vs. Seattle Prep (21-5), 8 p.m.

At Rogers (Puyallup) HS

Lake Washington (19-6) vs. Wilson (20-3), 6 p.m.

Mercer Island (21-8) vs. Kennedy Catholic (20-3), 8 p.m.

At Richland HS

District 5/6/8 No. 3 TBD vs. District 5/6/8 No. 2 TBD, 6 p.m.

Foss (17-7) vs. Kamiakin (21-1), 8 p.m.

2A West Central District 3

Consolation Semifinal

Foster 53, Sequim 45

Kingston 62, Port Angeles 42

Third Place

Clover Park 53, Lindbergh 46

Championship

Sumner 55, White River 39

2A Regionals

Friday’s Games

(Winners advance to state at Tacoma Dome)

At Stanwood HS

Foster-Kingston winner (Tuesday) vs. Cedarcrest (17-6), 6 p.m.

Lindbergh (14-12) vs. Squalicum (20-3), 8 p.m.

At Mount Tahoma HS

Washougal-North Thurston winner (Tuesday) vs. White River (22-5), 6 p.m.

Lynden (20-4) vs. Sumner (21-5), 8 p.m.

At Tumwater HS

Mark Morris (18-5) vs. Clover Park (20-5), 6 p.m.

Anacortes (17-7) vs. River Ridge (17-6), 8 p.m.

At Eastern Washington and Cheney HS

District 5/6/7 No. 3 vs. District 5/6/7 No. 2, 6 p.m.

District 5/6/7 No. 4 vs. District 5/6/7 No. 1, 8 p.m.

1B bi-district tournament

At Montesano

KING’S WAY 59, COLUMBIA ADVENTIST 47

COLUMBIA ADVENTIST — Chris Sanderson 2, Kesomi Palaki 15, Evan Davies 7, Josh Rodriguez 3, Stephen Jardin 1, Thomas Reed 17, Josh Fry 2, Austin Parrish 0, Matt Redberg 0, Ben Jokela 0. Totals 17 (5) 8-14 47.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN (16-7) — Jay Becker 12, Chris Crenshaw 15, Ben Nelson 4, Matt Friesen 0, Daniel Justus 0, David Velkemp 3, Hayden York 0, Carter Coval 2, Josh Snyder 21, Christain Bukant 2. Totals 24 (6) 5-15 59.

Columbia Adventist 12 13 13 9—47

King’s Way 13 13 17 16—59

2B Southeast District 9

Championship

Dayton 57, Waitsburg-Prescott 56

2B Southwest District 4

Third Place

Mossyrock 75, Wahkiakum 62

Championship

Adna 47, Toutle Lake 42

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A bi-district tournament

SKYVIEW 49, BETHEL 29

BETHEL — Battle 8, Akana 3, Johnson 2, Plog 0, Stephen 0, Farr 12, Mack 2, Pero 2, Moore 0. Totals 11 (1) 6-10 29.

SKYVIEW — Stephanie McDonagh 6, Jocelyn Adams 12, Aubrey Ward-El 5, Katie Hendricks 2, Delaney Keser 3, Brooke Bowen 13, Katie Swanson 8, AJ Adams 0. Totals 19 (3) 8-17 49.

Bethel 9 4 14 2—29

Skyview 19 8 13 9—49

Fifth Place

Emerald Ridge 54, Olympia 43

Third Place

Kentwood 58, Rogers (Puyallup) 50

Championship

Mt. Rainier 60, Federal Way 40

4A Regionals

Saturday’s Games

(Winners advance to state at Tacoma Dome)

At Juanita HS

Eastlake (14-9) vs. Rogers (13-11), 4 p.m.

Emerald Ridge (19-5) vs. Woodinville (21-2), 6 p.m.

At Kent-Meridian HS

Skyview (23-3) vs. Lake Stevens (22-1), 4 p.m.

Jackson (19-4) vs. Kentwood (21-5), 6 p.m.

At Auburn HS

Stanwood-Skyline winner (Tuesday) vs. Federal Way (21-4), 4 p.m.

Bethel (15-10) vs. Mount Rainier (24-1), 6 p.m.

At Spokane Falls CC

*Game 1: Wenatchee-Central Valley winner (Tuesday) vs. Gonzaga Prep OR Chiawana (17-3), 4 p.m.

*Game 2: Olympia (10-14) vs. Gonzaga Prep OR Chiawana (17-3), 6 p.m.

*If Central Valley beats Wenatchee Tuesday, Gonzaga Prep is the District 5/6/8 No. 1 seed. If Wenatchee beats Central Valley, Chiawana is the District 5/6/8 No. 1 seed.

3A bi-district tournament

At ShoWare Center, Kent

Championship

PRAIRIE 59, WILSON 44

WILSON (20-3) — Kaysha Fox 19, Dejah Rogers 8, Bethany Mongomery 7, Tia Briggs 6, Carsen Stanley 4, Valentina Sakica 0, Alexis Grant 0, Nina Caldwell 0, Justine Laney 0, Janessa Flynn 0, Emily Bohlen 0, Valery Vangen 0. Totals 14-49 (5-21) 11-14 44.

Prairie (23-1) — Cori Woodward 19, Heather Corral 6, Kelsey Asplund 3, Megan Lindsley 17, Jackie Lanz 11, Andrea Smith 3, Nicole Goecke 0, Lindsay Asplund 0. Totals 18-48 (6-22) 17-27 59.

Wilson 6 3 5 30—44

Prairie 7 8 14 30—59

At Clover Park HS

CAMAS 59, LAKES 55

LAKES (20-5) — Mitchell 19, Soriano 4, Knight 4, Martin 9, Holland 3, Butler 8, Crawford 8. Totals 15 (3) 16-31 55.

CAMAS (19-8) — Sydney Allen 21, Rachel Rice 0, Sierra Brown 16, McKenna Jackson 0, Kathryn Johnson 0, Brenna Khaw 6, Lauren Neff 6, Kendra Preuninger 0, Tatum Schroeder 6, Jenka Stiasna 4. Totals 22 15-17 59.

Lakes 4 18 11 22—55

Camas 18 6 21 14—59

Third Place

Auburn Mountainview 44, Timberline 31

3A Regionals

Saturday’s Games

(Winners advance to state at Tacoma Dome)

At Jackson HS

Auburn Mountainview (20-5) vs. Seattle Prep (20-6), 4 p.m.

Timberline (15-8) vs. Shorecrest (19-4), 6 p.m.

At Bellevue College

Glacier Peak-Lynnwood winner (Tuesday) vs. Lakeside (19-7), 4 p.m.

Camas (19-8) vs. Franklin (21-3), 6 p.m.

At Rogers (Puyallup) HS

Cleveland (19-6) vs. Wilson (20-3), 4 p.m.

Juanita (21-5) vs. Prairie (23-1), 6 p.m.

At Richland HS

*Game 1: District 5/6/8 No. 3 TBD vs. District 5/6/8 No. 2 TBD, 4 p.m.

Lakes (20-5) vs. Kamiakin (22-0), 6 p.m.

*There are two winner-to-state games to be played Tuesday.

2A West Central District

Consolation

Fife 51, Sumner 47

Olympic 60, Foster 49

Third Place

Renton 60, Eatonville 37

Championship

White River 41, Port Angeles 32

2A Regionals

Saturday’s Games

(Winners advance to state at Tacoma Dome)

At Stanwood HS

Fife-Olympic winner (Tuesday) vs. Blaine (17-5), 4 p.m.

Renton-Eatonville loser vs. Burlington-Edison (20-2), 6 p.m.

At Mount Tahoma HS

North Thurston-River Ridge winner (Tuesday) vs. Port Angeles (17-8), 4 p.m.

Sehome (18-6) vs. White River (24-2), 6 p.m.

At Tumwater HS

W.F. West (20-3) vs. Renton-Eatonville winner, 4 p.m.

Lynden (17-8) vs. Mark Morris (18-5), 6 p.m.

At Eastern Washington and Cheney HS

District 5/6/7 No. 3 vs. District 5/6/7 No. 2, 4 p.m.

District 5/6/7 No. 4 vs. District 5/6/7 No. 1, 6 p.m.

2B Southeast District 9

Championship

Waitsburg-Prescott 45, Dayton 33

2B Southwest District 4

Third Place

Napavine 56, Toutle Lake 23

Championship

Adna 48, Pe Ell 46

1B Southwest District 4

Championship

Taholah 48, Mary Knight 43

1B Tri-District

Northwest Yeshiva 56, Lopez 30