Feb. 22 High School Scoreboard

Published:

 

Boys basketball

4A Regionals

Friday’s Games

(Winners advance to state at Tacoma Dome)

At Juanita HS

Issaquah (14-9) vs. Mount Rainier (17-10), 6 p.m.

Kentwood (18-7) vs. Garfield (18-5), 8 p.m.

At Kent-Meridian HS

Federal Way (16-8) vs. Jackson (18-5), 6 p.m.

Snohomish (17-6) vs. Bellarmine Prep (22-3), 8 p.m.

At Auburn HS

Bothell vs. Olympia (20-5), 6 p.m.

Union (17-7) vs. Curtis (20-6), 8 p.m.

At Spokane Falls CC

Richland vs. Central Valley, 6 p.m.

Evergeen (15-9) vs. Davis, 8 p.m.

3A Regionals

Friday’s Games

(Winners advance to state at Tacoma Dome)

At Jackson HS

Lincoln (18-8) vs. O’Dea (19-7), 6 p.m.

Decatur (18-6) vs. Mountlake Terrace (22-1), 8 p.m.

At Bellevue College

Glacier Peak vs. Rainier Beach (23-3), 6 p.m.

Mountain View (19-7) vs. Seattle Prep (21-5), 8 p.m.

At Rogers (Puyallup) HS

Lake Washington (19-6) vs. Wilson (20-3), 6 p.m.

Mercer Island (21-8) vs. Kennedy Catholic (20-3), 8 p.m.

At Richland HS

Kennewick vs. University, 6 p.m.

Foss (17-7) vs. Kamiakin (21-1), 8 p.m.

2A Regionals

Friday’s Games

(Winners advance to state at Tacoma Dome)

At Stanwood HS

Kingston vs. Cedarcrest (17-6), 6 p.m.

Lindbergh (14-12) vs. Squalicum (20-3), 8 p.m.

At Mount Tahoma HS

North Thurston vs. White River (22-5), 6 p.m.

Lynden (20-4) vs. Sumner (21-5), 8 p.m.

At Tumwater HS

Mark Morris (18-5) vs. Clover Park (20-5), 6 p.m.

Anacortes (17-7) vs. River Ridge (17-6), 8 p.m.

At Cheney HS

Toppenish vs. West Valley, 6 p.m.

At Eastern Washington

Medical Lake vs. Wapato, 6 p.m.

Tuesday’s district game at W.F. West High School, Chehalis

NORTH THURSTON 62, WASHOUGAL 56

WASHOUGAL Isaac Bischoff 6, Aaron Deister 16, Michael McElroy 10, Mustapha Bah 0, David Crowley 18, Regan Townsend 0, Trent Stauffer 0, Austin Tran 2, Nate Adams 2, Jaden Jantzer 2. Totals 23 (5) 5-6 56.

NORTH THURSTON Rushton 13, Reed 7, Broeker 30, Hicks 0, Stone 4, Anderson 4, Granthem 4. Totals 22 (4) 11-19 62.Washougal 15 13 11 17 56

N.Thurston 15 17 10 20 62

Girls basketball

4A Regionals

Saturday’s Games

(Winners advance to state at Tacoma Dome)

At Juanita HS

Eastlake (14-9) vs. Rogers (13-11), 4 p.m.

Emerald Ridge (19-5) vs. Woodinville (21-2), 6 p.m.

At Kent-Meridian HS

Skyview (23-3) vs. Lake Stevens (22-1), 4 p.m.

Jackson (19-4) vs. Kentwood (21-5), 6 p.m.

At Auburn HS

Stanwood vs. Federal Way (21-4), 4 p.m.

Bethel (15-10) vs. Mount Rainier (24-1), 6 p.m.

At Spokane Falls CC

Central Valley vs. Chiawana (17-3), 4 p.m.

Olympia (10-14) vs. Gonzaga Prep, 6 p.m.

3A Regionals

Saturday’s Games

(Winners advance to state at Tacoma Dome)

At Jackson HS

Auburn Mountainview (20-5) vs. Seattle Prep (20-6), 4 p.m.

Timberline (15-8) vs. Shorecrest (19-4), 6 p.m.

At Bellevue College

Glacier Peak vs. Lakeside (19-7), 4 p.m.

Camas (19-8) vs. Franklin (21-3), 6 p.m.

At Rogers (Puyallup) HS

Cleveland (19-6) vs. Wilson (20-3), 4 p.m.

Juanita (21-5) vs. Prairie (23-1), 6 p.m.

At Richland HS

University vs. Shadle Park, 4 p.m.

Lakes (20-5) vs. Kamiakin (22-0), 6 p.m.

2A Regionals

Saturday’s Games

(Winners advance to state at Tacoma Dome)

At Stanwood HS

Olympic winner vs. Blaine (17-5), 4 p.m.

Eatonville vs. Burlington-Edison (20-2), 6 p.m.

At Mount Tahoma HS

North Thurston-River Ridge winner (Tuesday) vs. Port Angeles (17-8), 4 p.m.

Sehome (18-6) vs. White River (24-2), 6 p.m.

At Tumwater HS

W.F. West (20-3) vs. Renton, 4 p.m.

Lynden (17-8) vs. Mark Morris (18-5), 6 p.m.

At Eastern Washington

& Cheney HS

East Valley vs. Ephrata or Cheney, 7:45 p.m.

Clarkston vs. Pullman or Wapato, 7:45 p.m.

All-League Teams

3A GSHL BOYS BASKETBALL

Player of the year: Isaiah Smith, jr., Columbia RiverFirst teamRian Bassett, jr., Columbia River; Ryan Denny, sr., Prairie; Ryan Johnson, sr., Mountain View; Zach Torson, sr., Mountain View; Quentin Whitfield, sr., Fort VancouverSecond teamAaron Adams, jr., Kelso; Rico Bolivar, sr., Mountain View; Nathan Cherzan, sr., Prairie; Mario Eyler, sr., Fort Vancouver; Kyle Friend, sr., Camas; Chad Love, sr., Columbia River.

Coach of the year: David Long, Columbia River.

3A GSHL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Player of the year: Heather Corral, sr., PrairieFirst teamSydney Allen, sr., Camas; Carly Holboke, jr., Mountain View; Jackie Lanz, jr., Prairie; Megan Lindsley, jr., Prairie; Cori Woodward, jr., Prairie

Second team

Kelsey Asplund, sr., Prairie; Treneisha Doyle, sr., Hudson’s Bay; Natasha Marith, sr., Kelso; Mar’Shay Moore, jr., Fort Vancouver; Jenka Stiasna, jr., Camas

Coach of the year: Al Aldridge, Prairie

3A GSHL WRESTLING

First team106 Benny Dixon, Mountain View; 113 Tyler Workman, Kelso; 120 Josh Newberg, Kelso; 126 Tyler Wicken and Joel Wiley, Kelso; 132 Brenden DeLaGrange, Kelso; 138 Tyler Weiss, Camas; 145 Aaron Blaine, Hudson’s Bay; 152 Garet McDonald, Kelso; 160 Emilio Alcantar, Hudson’s Bay; 170 Luke Arterbury, Mountain View; 182 Cody Geary, Prairie; 195 Keoni Garcia, Kelso; 220 Brytton Williams, Columbia River; 285 Josh Ingebretson, Hudson’s Bay.Second team106 Bryant Elliot, Camas; 113 Abundio Victoriano, Kelso; 120 Keenon Hunsacker, Mountain View; 126 Jonah Hansen, Mountain View; 132 Kenji Yamashita, Mountain View; 138 Gunnar Metzger, Hudson’s Bay; 145 George Stoyanov, Mountain View; 152 Anniru Kamara, Hudson’s Bay; 160 Jon Becker, Mountain View; 170 Leif Engebo, Kelso; 182 Jeremiah Patrick, Columbia River; 195 Sterling Reynolds, Mountain View; 220 Jovanny Quintero, Hudson’s Bay; 285 Nate Grumbois, Kelso.Honorable mentionNich Tuhsenberger, Prairie (106); Ty Babb, Columbia River (113); Will Treadwell, Prairie (120); Jacob Mendez, Kelso (138); Lloyd Malone, Kelso (145); Terrence Hampton, Mountain View (152); Quin Cutler, Kelso (160); Noel Solis, Fort Vancouver (170); Rick Gilsrud, Hudson’s Bay (182); Joey Bomers, Hudson’s Bay (195); Cody Flores, Prairie (220); William Brown, Fort Vancouver (285).

Coach of the year: Travis Chipman, Mountain View

3A GSHL BOYS SWIMMING

First team200 freestyle: Nicholas McMillan, so., Columbia River; 200 individual medley: Jaron Hamlik, jr., Prairie; 50 freestyle: Nick Kabel, sr., Camas; 100 butterfly: Arash Davani, sr., Mountain View; 100 freestyle: Chris Xue, fr., Mountain View; 500 freestyle: Nicholas McMillan, so., Columbia River; 100 backstroke: Jaron Hamlik, so., Prairie; 100 breaststroke: Jake Yraceburu, sr., CamasSecond team200 free: Seth Albert, jr., Camas; 200 IM: Kasey Calwell, fr., Camas; 50 free: Alexander Suk, jr., Mountain View; 100 fly: Davin Gong, sr., Mountain View; 100 free: Ben Grubb, fr., Columbia River; 500 free: Rainier Harvey, jr., Columbia River; 100 back: Kyle Law, sr., Mountain View; 100 breast: Kasey Calwell, fr., Camas

3A GSHL GYMNASTICS

Gymnast of the year: Jennifer DeBellis, sr., Columbia RiverFirst teamAll-around: Hayden Sutton, sr., Camas; Vault: Meghan Costello, jr., Prairie; Bars: Audrey Siebenthaler, jr., Camas; Beam: Elizabeth Miranda, sr., Columbia River; Floor: Meghan Costello, jr., PrairieSecond teamAll-around: Chelsea Zimmerman, jr., Fort Vancouver; Vault: Megan Runyan, sr., Mountain View; Bars: Sydney Webster, jr., Hudson’s Bay; Beam: Hailey Kolar, sr., Hudson’s Bay; Floor: Teagan Haden, fr., RidgefieldHonorable mentionCory Stone, sr., vault, Hudson’s Bay; Maddie Bode, sr., bars, Hudson’s Bay; Meghan Costello, jr., beam, Prairie; Elizabeth Miranda, sr., floor, Columbia River

Coach of the year: Alicia Green, Columbia River

3A/2A GSHL BOWLING

Player of the year: Tessa Friason, sr., PrairieFirst teamTessa Friason, sr., Prairie; Alex Lanning, so., Mountain View; Brittney Yoke, sr., Mark Morris; Kayla Maki, sr., R.A. Long; Janaye Kilgore, jr., Mark Morris; Erika Gustin, so., Kelso; Kendra Preuss, sr., Columbia RiverSecond teamPorsche Chartrand, so., Camas; Natalie Johnson, sr., Mark Morris; Talia Grant, sr., Hudson’s Bay; Camile Andes, jr., R.A. Long; Cynthia Mitchell, sr., Kelso; Brittany Schlauch, jr., Mark Morris; Emily Basnett, fr., Columbia RiverHonorable mentionKaileigh Oliphant, sr., Fort Vancouver; Halie Brackley, so., Kelso; Sativa Jaeger, sr., Mark Morris; Denver Babbitt, so., Mountain View; Brooke Updike, sr., Prairie; Sadie West, so., R.A. Long

Coach of the year: Mike Skeie, Kelso

2A GSHL BOYS BASKETBALL

Player of the year: Rem Bakamus, sr., Mark MorrisFirst teamJustin Schauer, sr., Hockinson; Tanner Brill, jr., Mark Morris; Ryan Littlefield, jr., Mark Morris; Kennan Marin, sr., R.A. Long; Aaron Deister, jr., WashougalSecond teamHayden Hall, jr., Hockinson; Casey Tilton, sr., Mark Morris; Jesse White, sr., Mark Morris; Isaac Bischoff, sr., Washougal; Tanner Huddleston, so., WoodlandHonorable mentionHockinson: Spencer Klug, sr.; Doug Macdonald, sr. R.A. Long: Joe Buckley, sr. Washougal: David Crowley, jr., Michael McElroy, jr.

Coach of the year: Bill Bakamus, Mark Morris

2A GSHL GIRLS BASKETBALL

MVP: Kourtney Eaton, fr., Mark MorrisFirst teamKarley Eaton, fr., Mark Morris; Kelee Lambert, sr., Mark Morris; Jenna Haagen, sr., Hockinson; Sarah Luedke, fr., R.A. Long; Taylor McCullough, sr., WoodlandSecond teamBreanna Dubois, fr., Mark Morris; Kaytlin Ingman, sr., Mark Morris; Katelyn McGuire, so., Hockinson; Sarah Brown, sr., Washougal; Sidra Malik, fr., Woodland; Emily Smith, sr., WoodlandHonorable mentionHockinson: Maggie Smith, sr., Caity Kuntz, sr. Mark Morris: Tayler Blackman, jr., Majerle Reeves, jr. Mark Morris: Raimee Sluder, jr. R.A. Long: Hannah Speed, fr., Sierra Welch, sr. Washougal: Maddie Down, sr., Kendall Utter, sr. Woodland: Madison Sorensen, so.

Coach of the year: Steve Rooklidge, Mark Morris