High school scoreboard 1/5

By

Published:

 

Thursday’s schedule

(Schedule subject to change)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Battle Ground at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Camas, 7 p.m.

Columbia River at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Washougal at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Hockinson, 7:30 p.m.

Stevenson at White Salmon, 7:30 p.m.

Kalama at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.

Washington School for Deaf at Columbia Adventist, 7 p.m.

Pope John Paul II at King’s Way Christian, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Kelso at Fort Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Camas at Hudson’s Bay, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

Washington School for Deaf at Columbia Adventist, 5:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Stevenson, Castle Rock, Ilwaco at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

W. Salmon, Kalama at Toledo, 6 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

Evergreen, Union, Heritage, Mountain View vs. Skyview, Fort Vancouver, 3:30 p.m. at Propstra Aquatic Center

Columbia River, Hudson’s Bay at Kelso, 3:30 p.m.

Boys basketball

OREGON SCHOOL FOR DEAF 53, WASHINGTON SCHOOL FOR DEAF 25

OREGON — Barajas 0, Emroe 6, Martin 6, Cartwright 0, Lopez 0, Harris 12, O’Brian 16, Stevens 0, Andrews 0, Cloud 3, Burton 10.

WASHINGTON (1-5) — Jonah Winninghoff 0, Bradey Burton 0, Keysi Severino 16, Clemente Martinez 2, Andy Vasquez 0, Miguel Peregrino 3, Jeremy Descloux 0, Brady Mistic 0, Randall Smith 2, Enrique Rodriguez 2, Trevor Dockter 0.

OSD 20 18 8 7—53

WSD 4 9 7 5—25

LYLE 43, KING’S WAY 40 (OT)

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN (6-3) — Chris Crenshaw 3, Ben Nelson 5, Daniel Justus 0, David Velkemp 6, Sundeep Sandhu 2, Hayden York 0, Carter Coval 15, Josh Snyder 6, Christain Bukant 3. Totals 14 (1) 11-18 40.

LYLE — Mills 0, Muoch 4, Wolff 4, Pitcomb 9, Luck 11, Vonsh 11, Mangando 2. Totals 15 (0) 13-24 43.

Kings Way 4 12 12 11 1—40

Lyle 12 13 4 10 4—43

GIRLS BASKETBALL

WASHINGTON SCHOOL FOR DEAF 35, OREGON SCHOOL FOR DEAF 19

OREGON — DeLeon 8, Chavez 3, Parra 6, Simon 0, Sohler 0, Giron 2, Azpeitia 0, Smythe 0, Jones 0, Espinoza 0.

WASHINGTON (3-3) — RAlejandra Sierra 0, Alondra Zepeda 4, Brittany Randant 12, Daniela Chavez 9, Yessica Jimerez, Yaidid Sanchez 0, Yajaira Bedolla 0, Maria Chavez 8, Melissa Bascom 0, Kayla Girard 2, Riley Welch 0.

Oregon 4 5 4 6—19

Washington 12 6 10 7—35

KING’S WAY 45, LYLE 35

KING’S WAY (6-3, 3-0) — Jessica Roy 9, Harper Christian 11, Callie Crawford 14, Sarah Landstrom 5, Hannah Snyder 3, Azaria Coakley 0, Dani Dunn 0, Halle Colf 3, McKenna Christian 0. Totals 15 (2) 13-30 45.

LYLE — Freemantle 17, Wells 0, LaCock 0, Smith 0, McConville 1, Casey 0, Solomon 6, Knowleo 6, Doolin 1, Hylton 4, Weddle 0.

King’s Way 13 16 9 7—45

Lyle 9 0 18 8—35

Wrestling

MOUNTAIN VIEW 66, SKYVIEW 7

106 — Brandon Huft (MV) by forfeit; 113 — Brian Robles (MV) p Laycen Brown 1:32; 120 — Keenon Hunsaker (MV) by forfeit; 126 — Jonah Hansen (MV) p Brooks Dahmen 3:02; 132 — Kenji Yamashita (MV) d. Brenden Dahmen 17-5; 138 — Derek Holmes (MV) by forfeit; 145—Garet Ostergard (SKY) d. Braeden Yamashita 8-6; 152—Terrence Hampton (MV) d. Yong Lim 15-4; 160—Luke Arterbury (MV) by forfeit; 170—Jon Becker (MV) tf. David Hoyt 15-0; 182—Ian Horrocks (SKY) md. Eddie Torres 13-4; 195—Ryan Tonder (MV) p. Ash Mizra 1:59; 220—Justin Sherwood (MV) by forfeit; 285—No match.

JV — Mountain View 45-26

MOUNTAIN VIEW 42, HERITAGE 35

106—Jordan Zamiga (HER) p. Brandon Huft 2:51; 113—Brian Robles (MV) by forfeit; 120—Keenon Hunsaker (MV) p. Alex Lord 1:26; 126—Jonah Hansen (MV) p. Connor Wilson 2:50; 132—Kenji Yamashita (MV) p. Kelsie Kysar 1:05; 138—Gabe Morales (HER) tf. Derek Holmes 16-0; 145—Brandon Burns (HER) d. Braeden Yamashita 3-1; 152—Austin Wolford (HER) d Terrence Hampton 4-0; 160—Jon Becker (MV) p. Gabe Demore 2:52; 170—Luke Arterbury (MV) by forfeit; 182—Devin Alder (HER) p. Eddie Torres 0:34; 195—Ryan Tonder (MV) p. Tristen Bridges 3:15; 220—Trevor Rasmussen (HER) p. Justin Sherwood 3:24; 285—Ian Overton (HER) by forfeit.

JV — Mountain View 33-28.

UNION 37, BATTLE GROUND 31

106 — Kassi Strano (BG) p. Jordan Moore; 113 — Glen Montanye (BG) d. Kenneth Leary 9-2; 120 — Daniel Rice (U) d. Roberto Arellano 13-3; 126 — Patrick Kindrick (BG) d. Elijah Watson 15-14; 132: Sean Trenda (BG) p. Matt Murray; 138 — Adam Peterson (BG) p. Tyler Werbin; 145 — Shawn Speer (BG) d. Jeremiah Reynolds 15-6; 152: Mark Mamontov (U) p. Justin Smalley; 160 — Juan Arellano (BG) d. Jonathan Reynolds 7-3; 170 — Matt Rice (U) p. Billy Oeck (BG); 182 — Alex Berfanger (U) d. Aaron Bork 4-3; 195 — Dylan Thomas (U) p. Sheldon Michalios; 220 — Bryson Page (U) p. Tyler Dady; 285 — DJ Anderson (U) by forfeit.

CAMAS 60, FORT VANCOUVER 18

106 — Bryant Elliot (C) pinned Maxim Kzarez, 1:11. 113 — Tye Lommasson (C) won by forfeit. 120 — Marcus Hartman (C) won by forfeit. 126 — Austin Miller (C) won by forfeit. 132 — Adam Weiss (C) d. Tyler Myers 3-2. 138 — Tyler Weiss (C) pinned Joshua Spangler 3:40. 145 — Noah Shannon (C) pinned Chris Goddard 3:39. 142 — Philip Barlas (C) pinned Oley Korin 2:12. 160 — Jake LaBrade (FV) pinned Ryan Davis 2:39. 170 — Noel Solis (FV) pinned Vince Huber 1:40. 182 — Brian Murray (C) d. Christian Walker 6-2. 195 — T.J. Badertscher (C) by forfeit. 220 — Matty Thompson (C) pinned Jacob Mohr 1:10. 285 — William Brown (FV) pinned Wesley Gilge 3:21.

KELSO 55, PRAIRIE 18

106 — Nick Ruhsenberger (P) by forfeit; 113 — Abundio Victoriano (K) won by forfeit; 120 — Josh Newberg (K) p. Will Treadwell (P) 2:49; 126 —Tyler Wicken (K) d. Joel Wiley (P) 8-4; 132 — Brenden DeLaGrande (K) by forfeit; 138 — Jacob Mendez (K) p. Mario Gonzalez (P) 14-3; 145 — Lloyd Melone (K) d. AJ Dixion (P) 6-5; 152 Garet McDonald (K) p. Luke Middlestadt (P) 1:18; 160 — Ronnie Evenden (P) p. Quinn Cutler (K) 1:43; 170 — Leif Engebo (K) by forfeit; 182 — Cody Geary (P) p. Tyson Johnson (K) 1:28; 195 — Keoni Garcia (K) d. Tyler Duncan (P) 8-7; 220 — Jeff Entler (K) by forfeit; 285 — Nate Grumbois (K) by forfeit.

R.A. LONG 46, HOCKINSON 33

106 — Collins (RAL) d. Zora 15-3; 113 — Delay (H) p. Hudek 1:57; 120 — Nguyen (RAL) p. Giger 0:47; 126 — D. Nading (RAL) p. Lazzaretto 3:45; 132 — T. Ackerly (RAL) d. E. Gil 13-2; 138 — Cody Sheddy (H) p. M. Yates 3:34; 145 — Donnie Oja (H) p. A. Stone 3:19; 152 — Smiley (RAL) p. Schultz-Rathbun 1:41; 160 — Doane (RAL) p. Taylor 1:25; 170 — Niemela (H) p. Bledsoe 2:49; 182 — Pisarchuck (RAL) p. Doney 2:28; 195 — Noah Schultz-Rathbun (H) d. Braaksma 8-2; 220 — Gillespie (H) p. O’Brien 3:37; 285 — Earnest (RAL) by forfeit.

JV — Hockinson 10-0.

MARK MORRIS 39, WOODLAND 25

106 — Andrew Bosch (W) d. Christian Rivera 5-1; 113 — Jordan Stello (MM) won forfeit; 120 — Lane Newburn (W) pinned Colton Mustoe 5:42; 126 — Matt Mendez (MM) tech. fall Brian Alejo 19-2; 132 — Hayden Wonelsdorf (MM) pinned Dillan Beckwith 3:12; 138 — Caleb Kaiser (W) maj. dec. Andrew Langlois 15-2; 145 — Nathan Patterson (W) dec. Jack Slape 7-3; 152 — Curtis Patterson (W) pinned Brian Troske 1:35; 160 — Derek Troy (MM) maj. dec. Austin Reynolds 11-3; 170 — Tim Cachelin (MM) won forfeit; 182 — Cole Brady (MM) won forfeit; 195 — Double forfeit; 220 — Zach Wardle (W) dec. Steven McElyea 5-2; 285 — Issac Schwartz (MM) pinned Braden Koering 4:28.

JV — Woodland 28-10.