High school scoreboard 1/11

By

Published:

 

WEDNESDAY’s schedule

(Schedule subject to change)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Columbia River at Fort Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Kelso, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

King’s Way Christian at Woodland, 7:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Skyview at Evergreen, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Woodland at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

Skyview vs. Battle Ground, 3:15 p.m. at Tiger Bowl

Union vs. Evergreen, 3:15 p.m. at Bailey’s Classic Lanes

Camas vs. Heritage, 3:15 p.m.

R.A. Long vs. Columbia River, 3:15 p.m. at Crosley Lanes

Mountain View vs. Fort Vancouver, 3:15 p.m. at Crosley Lanes

Kelso vs. Hudson’s Bay, 3:15 p.m. at Crosley Lanes

Prairie vs. Mark Morris, 3:15 p.m. at Triangle Lanes

Boys Basketball

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Union (9-3) 4 0

Skyview (6-5) 4 1

Evergreen (9-4) 3 2

Battle Ground (6-6) 1 4

Heritage (1-12) 0 5

SKYVIEW 59, HERITAGE 49

HERITAGE — Danny Gray 2, Marquis Evans 0, David Martin 13, Daniil Karpyuk, Timmy Hergert 28, Ezekial Wells 2, Jake Dahlberg 4. Totals 17 (3) 12-13 49.

SKYVIEW — Austin Bonds 19, Spencer Paulin 4, Cameron Habertson 0, Brian Brady 0, Matt Brown 1, Keegan Liebelt 4, Adam Walker , Levi Gellatly 7, Ryan Bickford 14, Ben Speis , Matt Brown, Jordan Berni 1, Ross Armstrong 7, Jake Lewis , Willie Lopez , Anthony Chamberlain 2. Totals 24 (4) 7-10 59.

Heritage 12 15 14 8—49

Skyview 15 14 12 18—59

JV — Skyview won. C — Skyview won.

EVERGREEN 56, BATTLE GROUND 49

BATTLE GROUND — Jamie Ford 11, Damien Ford 0, Jordan Olsen 0, Serg Ovchinnikov 15, Trevor Ingram 12, Tim Shkarovskiy 7, Miles Luke 0, Kaleb McGary 4. Totals 20 (8) 1-1 49.

EVERGREEN — Jalen Ballard 3, Ajay Jenkins 9, David Shirts 2, Jahmil Johnson 11, Tre Clark 9, Austin Gurnsey 2, Andrew White 2, Caleb Dressler 18, Thomas Phillips 2. Totals 15 2 20-23 56.

Battle Ground 12 15 11 11—49

Evergreen 8 17 16 15—56

JV — Battle Ground won. C —Battle Ground won.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Columbia River (11-2) 5 0

Mountain View (9-3) 4 1

Prairie (9-4) 3 2

Fort Vancouver (6-5) 2 2

Kelso (3-9) 1 3

Camas (4-8) 1 4

Hudson’s Bay (1-11) 0 4

MOUNTAIN VIEW 71, PRAIRIE 50

PRAIRIE — Colton Prestwich 0, Reece Burnett 2, JaMariay McDonald 2, Preston Brooks 3, James Phillips 7, Ryan Denny 7, Andy Hak 7, Dane Brooks 5, Nathan Cherzan 17. Totals 16 (2) 16-25 50.

MOUNTAIN VIEW (9-3) — Akash Sanghera 2, Zach Torson 13, Taylor Drey 8, Ryan Johnson 23, Luke DuChesne 10, Rico Bolivar 10, Sean McCauley 3, Shane McCauley 2. Totals 26 (8) 11-19 71.

Prairie 18 14 5 13—50

Mt. View 26 14 11 20—71

JV — Mountain View won. C — Mountain View won.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Toledo (10-2) 7 0

Kalama (8-5) 6 1

Ridgefield (9-4) 5 2

Ilwaco (5-8) 3 4

La Center (7-6) 3 4

Castle Rock (6-6) 3 4

Stevenson (1-10) 1 6

White Salmon (0-12) 0 7

Other scores

Toledo 62, Kalama 44

Castle Rock 47, Ilwaco 44

Ridgefield 77, Stevenson 45

LA CENTER 54, WHITE SALMON 18

WHITE SALMON — Ingram 3, Kempton 4, Bond 5, Gross 1, Dody 1, Mael 2, Gibson 2. Totals 6 (0) 6-13 18.

LA CENTER — Connor Wonderly 5, Scott Barger 6, Jeremiah Arn 4, Wyatt Aguirre 9, Dylan King 13, Matt Braaten 11, Jon Griffee 0, Zach Brown 2, Austin Myers 2, Levi Van Tol 2, Josh Soske 0, Daniel Evans 0. Totals 23-42 (6) 2-7 54.

White Salmon 3 7 5 3—18

La Center 22 8 16 8—54

JV — La Center won.

1B COLUMBIA VALLEY LEAGUE

SETON CATHOLIC 79, VANCOUVER CHRISTIAN 35

VANCOUVER CHRISTIAN — Gabe Lindblom 4, Danny Kelley 19, Tyler Bickley 3, Jacob Millay 1, Austin Lindblom 2, Justin Beck 6, Michael Keene 0, Seunghyun Roh 0. Totals 10 (0) 15-31 35.

SETON CATHOLIC (5-8, 3-3) — John Polen 4, Evan Simms 23, D.K. Lee 1, Conor McDaid-O’Neill 17, Drew Fuller 8, Robert Frazier 2, Justin James 6, C.J. Strong 6, Hayden Strong 2, Zach James 0, Riley McShane 6, Cole Farrell 4. Totals 28 (3) 14-22 79.

Vancouver Chr. 9 9 7 10—35

Seton Catholic 29 19 17 14—79

Non-LEAGUE

WOODLAND 61, KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 47

WOODLAND (5-7) — Mason Knight 0, Ryan Sturdivan 0, Tanner Huddleston 21, Logan Piper 6, Henry Warndahl 0, Harley Bean 5, Tannyr Knight 11, Kyle Hendrix 15, Troy Flanagan 3. Totals 19 (8) 15-20 61.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Chris Crenshaw 4, Ben Nelson 5, Matt Friesen 0, Joshua Kuramoto 0, Daniel Justus 0, David Velkemp 3, Sundeep Sandhu 0, Hayden York 0, Carter Coval 14, Josh Snyder 4, Christain Bukant 17. Totals 18 (3) 8-15 47.

Woodland 17 19 8 17—61

King’s Way 11 5 14 17—47

Girls Basketball

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Skyview (10-2) 5 0

Battle Ground (7-5) 4 1

Union (8-3) 2 2

Heritage (7-6) 1 4

Evergreen (3-9) 0 5

BATTLE GROUND 64, EVERGREEN 25

BATTLE GROUND — Nikki Bond 12, Haley Hamilton 11, Haley Grossman 14, Tessa Vanderpool 11, Margaret Smith 0, Chelsie Aguigui 5, Taya O’Hanlon 0, Jossilyn Blackman 2, Liz Smarr 3, Dominqie Lyons 0, Madison Barr 0, Mallory Olson 6. Totals 27 (5) 5-9 64.

EVERGREEN — Deja Nicholas 15, Sydney Holland 2, Jennifer Patterson 0, Samantha Burmister 1, Marissa Shannon 2, Chaysee Telles 2, Cashsha Bynum 0, Jocelyn Gerdue 3, Charity Coppedge 0. Totals 7 (0) 11-20 25.

Battle Ground 16 17 26 5—64

Evergreen 6 7 5 7—25

JV — Battle Ground won. C — Battle Ground won.

SKYVIEW 55, HERITAGE 21

HERITAGE — Amie Sowe 0, Shanna Romig 2, Kynze Lyons 2, Nesija Selava 5, Nakesha Hatchett , Vella Jackson 2, Emily Myers 10, Deanna Riggs 0, Serena Carroll 0, Shayla Bell 0, Madison Bare 0. Totals 8 (1) 4-13 21.

SKYVIEW — Stephanie McDonagh 2, Jocelyn Adams 8, Aubrey Ward-El 0, Cassie Swartz 0, Katie Hendricks 6, Delaney Keser 19, Neesen Bristow 2, H.J. Adams 0, Carli Fultz 2, Brooke Bowen 4, Larissa Hamilton 12, Katie Swanson 0. Totals 26 (3) 0-2 55.

Heritage 2 6 4 9—21

Skyview 14 11 18 12—55

JV — Skyview won. C — Skyview.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Prairie (12-1) 5 0

Camas (9-4) 4 1

Kelso (6-6) 4 1

Mountain View (5-7) 3 2

Hudson’s Bay (3-10) 1 4

Fort Vancouver (1-11) 1 4

Columbia River (0-13) 0 6

PRAIRIE 76, MOUNTAIN VIEW 35

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Carly Holboke 15, Kimi Reed 11, Raina Shadle 2, Sarah Pongon 0, Emma DuChesne 4, Melisa Ljuca 2, Bailey Gaspar 1, Bailey Lindsley 0. Totals 13 (1) 8-16 35.

PRAIRIE — Lindsay Asplund 2, Cori Woodward 12, Heather Corral 18, Kelsey Asplund 4, Nicole Goecke 1, Emily Peters 0, Megan Lindsley 12, Rachel Deaton 0, Andrea Smith 7, Jackie Lanz 20. Totals 29 (9) 9-15 76.

Mountain View 7 7 11 10—35

Prairie 22 20 26 8—76

JV — Prairie 41-15; C — Prairie 51-10.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Woodland (9-4) 2 0

Mark Morris (7-5) 1 0

R.A. Long (6-6) 1 1

Hockinson (6-7) 0 2

Washougal (7-6) 0 1

WOODLAND 56, R.A. LONG 28

WOODLAND — Kendall Grell 0, Madison Sorensen 7, Taylor McCullough 27, Emily Smith 3, Brianne Koering 6, Sidra Malik 9, Gracey Trice 0, Kylie Osborn 4. Totals 20 (6) 10-18 46.

R.A. LONG — K. Kendall 2, Hannah Speed 2, Jenny Hagen 8, Paige Snair 4, Jones 4, Sarah Luedke 1, Sierra Welch 3, T. Balboa 4, MaKayla Bradshaw 0. Totals 10 (2) 6-10 28.

Woodland 11 19 13 13—56

R.A. Long 2 7 9 10—28

JV — R.A. Long 25-12.

MARK MORRIS 57, HOCKINSON 38

MARK MORRIS — Tayler Blackman 10, Kourtney Eaton 9, Kelee Lambert 8, Breanna Dubois 5, Shilah Nickerson 1, Kaytlin Ingman 6, Raimee Sluder 2, Majerle Reeves 2, Karley Eaton 14. Totals 21 (2) 13-19 57.

HOCKINSON — Emily Gunderson 1, Sam Anders 6, Maggie Smith 0, Megan Vandermass 0, Katelyn McGuire 15, Leah Howard 0, Brooke Sparks 2, Jenna Haagen 11, Caity Kuntz 3, Lexi Johnson 0. Totals 15 (1) 7-13 38.

Mark Morris 13 9 18 17—57

Hockinson 11 3 10 14—38

JV — Mark Morris won. C — Mark Morris won.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Castle Rock (12-0) 7 0

Stevenson (10-3) 5 2

La Center (7-6) 5 2

Ilwaco (8-5) 4 3

Ridgefield (4-8) 3 4

White Salmon (3-10) 2 5

Kalama (4-9) 2 5

Toledo (2-10) 0 7

Other scores

Castle Rock 39, Ilwaco 28

Kalama 52, Toledo 44

STEVENSON 54, RIDGEFIELD 48

STEVENSON — Courtney Bradley 8, Jen Rathgeber 13, Jewel McKee 4, Hailey Ulery 7, Annie Leighton 2, Kennedy McGovern 14, Amelia Hanley 0, Claire Chapman 6. Totals 20 (0) 14-21 54.

RIDGEFIELD — Cami Pickett 3, Carly Estes 4, Beatrice Bremer 4, Brooke Kates 6, Emily Burton 0, Shannon Boyle 11, Elizabeth Vance 10, Kayla Weaver 0, Jessica Shaffer 8, Katie Maldonado 2, Miranda Ohs. Totals 22 (1) 3-8 48.

Stevenson 11 11 17 15—54

Ridgefield 8 12 14 14—48

JV — Ridgefield 41-23.

LA CENTER 51, WHITE SALMON 38

LA CENTER — Annie Baker 10, Megan Vansoest 4, Kailey Miller 0, Danielle Larson 6, Samantha Wise 18, Alyssa Carnes 4, Katie Whitten 8, Rachel Moudy 0, Mimi Kalani 0, H. Kalani 0, Amanda Moudy 0. Totals 17 (3) 14-22.

WHITE SALMON — Rude 7, Struck 5, Kermani 15, Swick 0, Whimp 5, Olin 2, Campos ,2 Orr 0, Reitz 0, Brending 2. Totals 12 (1) 13-31 38.

La Center 8 9 21 13—51

White Salmon 5 8 10 15—38

JV — White Salmon won.

1B COLUMBIA VALLEY LEAGUE

SETON CATHOLIC 41, VANCOUVER CHRISTIAN 27

VANCOUVER CHRISTIAN — Janey Hume 2, Hannah Sound 14, Faith Copenhaver 6, Jessamine Miller 2, Rachel Franke 3. Totals 9 (2) 7-8 27.

SETON CATHOLIC — Brynn Letang 4, Christina Lundy 17, Megan Grant 4, Coleen Murphy 0, Emma Young 4, Edrienne Chan 10, Paulina Barboza 2, Meg Spencer 0, Jessica Fernandez 0, Tessy Vetter 0, Molly Clark 0. Totals 16 (7) 2-3 41.

Vancouver Chr. 2 8 9 8—27

Seton Catholic 5 15 13 8—41

non-league

WASHOUGAL 41, COLUMBIA RIVER 35

WASHOUGAL — Alli Webb 0, Megan Sharp 7, Christina Zack 0, Crystal Chase 0, Sara Brown 11, Maddie Down 15, Savannah McDowell 6, Kristen Graham 0, Mackenzie Pfeifer 2,. Totals 11 (1) 18-24 41.

COLUMBIA RIVER — Beth Lowery 2, Kim Lowery 10, Molly Polendey 0, McKynze Lyons, Leilani Cruz Wildman 0, Holli Chose 5, Sydney Moore 2, Megan Martin 5, Morgan Anthony 5, Monica Sobolewski 6. Totals 12 (1) 10-23 35.

Washougal 15 4 8 14—41

Columbia River 5 10 10 10—35

JV — Columbia River, 41-38.

Wrestling

Kelso 44, Hudson’s Bay 21

 106 — Daniel Kyllo (K) by forfei; 113 — Abundio Victoriano (K) by forfeit; 120 — Josh Newberg (K) p. Cody Pearson 2:58; 126 — Tyler Wicken (K) tf. Stacy Hardy 18-3; 132 — Brenden DeLaGrange (K) p. Stephan Harrison 0:56; 138 — Gunnar Metzger(HB) d. Jacob Mendez 11-5; 145 — Aaron Blaine (HB) d. Lloyd Melone 3-2; 152 — Garett McDonald (K) d. Anniru KAmara 8-5; 160 — Emilio Alcantar(HB) d. Quinn Cutler 8-3; 170 — Leif  Engebo(K) p. Gerardo Manriquez 3:21; 182 — Tyson Johnson(K) p. Christian Stroup 5:19; 195 — Keoni Garcia (K) p. Joey Bomers 6-4; 220 — Jovanny Quintero(HB) p. Jeff Entler 0:49; 285 — Josh Ingebretson (HB) p. Nathan Grumbois 5:17.

 JV— Kelso-33-18

HOCKINSON 53, FORT VANCOUVER 24

106 — Ben Zora (H) tech fall over Maxim Kzarez 15-0, 2nd round; 113 — Tyler Delaye (H) won by forfeit; 120 — Evan Giger (H) won by forfeit; 126 — double forfeit; 132 — Emanuel Gil (H) d. Tyler Meyers by injury default; 138 — Cody Sheddy (H) pinned Baba Secka, 3:24; 145 — Donny Oja (H) pinned Chris Goddard 1:23; 152 — Daniel Bryant (FV) pinned Peter Schultz-Rathbun, 0:48; 160 — Jake LaBrado (FV) pinned Benny Taylor, 1:25; 170 — Josiah Neimela (H) pinned Noel Solis 4:37; 182 — Christian Walker (FV) pinned Aaron Burns 0:52; 195 — Noah Schultz-Rathbun (H) won by forfeit; 220 — Walker Gillespie (H) won by forfeit; 285 — William Brown (FV) won by forfeit.

JV — Hockinson 30-0.

CASTLE ROCK 56, WOODLAND 14

106 — Jared Newberg (W) tf. Tyler Kleine 18-2; 113 — Carson Horton (CR) d. Andrew Bosch 4-2; 120 — Jon Mars (CR) by forfeit; 126 — Nathen Carroll (CR) d. Lane Newburn 4-1; 132 — Dalton Gonzalez (CR) d. Caleb Kaiser 7-2; 138 — Nathan Patterson (W) d. Cris Erdelbrock 6-3; 145 — Pacer Said (CR) p. Zac Seevers 2:17; 152 — Levi Godinho (CR) tf. Kurtis Patterson 16-0; 160 — Logan Laney (CR) p. Austin Reynolds 2:58; 170 — Levi Shippman (CR) by forfeit; 182 — Koby Elf (CR) by forfeit; 195 — Nick Harriman (CR) by forfeit; 220 — Zach Wardle (W) p. Dale Atchley 1:19; 285 — Kyle Hurley (CR) p. Braden Koering 2:44.