High school scoreboard 1/13

By

Published:

 

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys basketball

Evergreen at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Camas, 5:30 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Hudson’s Bay, 7 p.m.

Kelso at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Ridgefield at White Salmon, 7:15 p.m.

Ilwaco at Kalama, 7:30 p.m.

Toledo at Castle Rock, 7:15 p.m.

Pope John Paul II vs. Seton Catholic, 6:30 p.m. at Skyridge MS

Girls basketball

Union at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Evergreen at Heritage, 5:30 p.m.

Mountain View at Camas, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Washougal, 7:30 p.m.

Ridgefield at Hockinson, 7:30 p.m.

Ilwaco at Kalama, 5:45 p.m.

Wrestling

Clark County Championships at Union

Girls bowling

Heritage vs. Skyview, 3:15 p.m. at Crosley Lanes

Evergreen vs. Fort Vancouver, 3:15 p.m. at Crosley Lanes

Battle Ground vs. Union, 3:15 p.m. at Big Al’s

Columbia River at Kelso, 3:15 p.m. at Triangle Lanes

Mark Morris vs. Mountain View, 3:15 p.m. at Bailey’s Classic Lanes

Hudson’s Bay vs. Camas, 3:15 p.m. at Big Al’s

R.A. Long vs. Prairie, 3:15 p.m. at Tiger Bowl

Gymnastics

Union, Camas, Battle Ground vs. Heritage, 6 p.m. at VEGA North

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Union (10-3) 5 0

Skyview (6-6) 4 2

Evergreen (9-4) 3 2

Battle Ground (6-6) 1 4

Heritage (1-12) 0 5

UNION 69, SKYVIEW 61

SKYVIEW — Austin Bonds 16, Spencer Paullin 4, Brian Brady 0, Keegan Liebelt 17, Levi Gellatly 4, Ryan Bickford 8, Matt Brown 0, Jordan Berni 4, Ross Armstrong 8, Anthony Chamberlain 0. Totals 21-52 (7-21) 12-19 61.

UNION — Dionte Ceaser 1, Kyle Mercer 0, Tyler Copp 7, Dominique Ceaser 0, Seaver Whalen 0, Tanner Nelson 17, Jordan Chatman 32, Trent Cowan 3, Kaben Humphrey-Butler 2, Gabe Rego 0, Micah Merfeld 0, Brian Cairns 7. Totals 25-59 (7-18) 12-21 69.

Skyview 15 13 16 17—61

Union 22 14 14 19—69

JV — Union 67-43. C — Union won.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Washougal (10-3) 2 0

Mark Morris (8-4) 2 0

Hockinson (4-10) 1 1

Woodland (5-8) 1 2

R.A. Long (1-12) 0 3

Other scores

Mark Morris 75, R.A. Long 42

WASHOUGAL 94, WOODLAND 60

WASHOUGAL — Isaac Bischoff 9, Aaron Deister 26, Michael McElroy 7, Mustapha Bah 9, David Crowley 15, Karsten Short 4, Trent Stauffer 8, Austin Tran 4, Nate Adams 6, Jaden Jantzer 6. Totals 36 (7) 15-24 94.

WOODLAND — Mason Knight 2, Ryan Sturdivan 11, Tanner Huddleston 6, Logan Piper 5, Henry Warndahl 0, Harley Bean 6, Colton Lucas 0, Tannyr Knight 14, Kyle Hendrix 4, Troy Flanagan 12.

Washougal 23 31 19 21—94

Woodland 14 20 6 20—60

JV — Washougal 45-21.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Toledo (10-2) 7 0

Kalama (8-5) 6 1

Ridgefield (9-4) 5 2

Ilwaco (5-8) 3 4

La Center (8-6) 4 4

Castle Rock (6-6) 3 4

Stevenson (1-11) 1 7

White Salmon (0-12) 0 7

LA CENTER 83, STEVENSON 64

LA CENTER — Connor Wonderly 6, Scott Barger 5, Jeremiah Arn 0, Wyatt Aguirre 17, Dylan King 13, Matt Braaten 12, Jon Griffee 3, Zach Brown 0, Austin Myers 20, Levi Van Tol 7, Josh Soske 0, Daniel Evans 0.

STEVENSON — Tanner Lloyd 16, Nolan Stump 12, Zach Irwin 2, Hayden Nelson 2, Brandon VanPelt 2, Carsen West 0, Wyatt Creel 8, James Pat 20, Rutger Bialkowsky 2, Chase LaCombe 0, Justin Waiss 0, Jacob Waiss 0. Totals 24-50 (6-9) 10-15 64.

La Center 23 19 22 19—83

Stevenson 21 12 11 20—64

1B COLUMBIA VALLEY LEAGUE

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 40, COLUMBIA ADVENTIST 39

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN (9-4, 5-0) — Chris Crenshaw 3, Ben Nelson 2, Joshua Kuramoto 0, David Velkemp 5, Sundeep Sandhu 3, Carter Coval 11, Josh Snyder 6, Christain Bukant 10. Totals 14 (3) 9-12 40.

COLUMBIA ADVENTIST — Chris Sanderson 4, Kesomi Palki 2, Evan Davies 9, Josh Rodriguez 1, Stephen Jardin 12, Thomas Reed 5, Urijah Seanz 0, Josh Fry 2. Totals 14 (5) 6-11 39.

King’s Way 9 15 8 8—40

Columbia Adv. 7 8 18 6—39

VANCOUVER CHRISTIAN 45, WSD 33

VANCOUVER CHRISTIAN (3-8) — Gabe Lindblom 2, Danny Kelley 20, Tyler Bickley 7, Jacob Millay 10, Austin Lindblom 0, Justin Beck 6, Michael Keene 0, Seunghyun Roh 0. Totals 21 3-10 45.

WSD — Jacob Cozzens 1, Jonah Winninghoff 0, Bradey Burton 0, Keysi Severino 9, Andy Vasquez 0, Miguel Peregrino 0, Isaac Cook 17, Jeremy Descloux 2, Brady Mistic 0, Randall Smith 0, Enrique Rodriguez 2, Trevor Dockter 2. Totals 16 (1) 2-8 33.

Vancouver Chr. 13 8 14 10—45

WSD 7 10 2 14—33

GIRLS BASKETBALL

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Prairie (13-1) 6 0

Camas (9-4) 4 1

Kelso (6-7) 4 2

Mountain View (5-7) 3 2

Hudson’s Bay (4-10) 2 4

Fort Vancouver (1-12) 1 5

Columbia River (0-14) 0 6

HUDSON’S BAY 39, FORT VANCOUVER 30

HUDSON’S BAY — CeCe Wooten 12, Treneisha Doyle 8, Paris Collins 2, Demia Browning 3, Ava Bartley 8, Ashley Pipkins 3, Lauren Urke 0, Traci Crollard 0, Bailey Freeman 3. Totals 18 (2) 1-8 39.

FORT VANCOUVER — Mayra Virgen-Vazquez 0, Mar’Shay Moore 21, Monica Mendez 0, Brianna Cardiel 0, Ibette Valle 3, Darryn Lunde 1, Anna DeLeo 5, Heidi Vasquez 0. Totals 12 (2) 4-16 30.

Hudson’s Bay 8 6 14 11—39

Fort Vancouver 7 9 9 5—30

JV — Bay won; C — Bay won.

PRAIRIE 80, KELSO 28

PRAIRIE — Lindsay Asplund 6, Cori Woodward 0, Kelsey Asplund 10, Nicole Goecke 5, Emily Peters 0, Megan Lindsley 23, Andrea Smith 10, Jackie Lanz 26. Totals 31 (12) 4-7 80.

KELSO — Natasha Marith 2, Kailynn Rae 2, Kylynne Whitright 3, Sorensen 0, Taylor Prichett 3, Jamilee Iddings 12, Kalena Gustin 2, Richards 0. Totals 13 (2) 0-4 28.

Prairie 15 25 25 15—80

Kelso 11 10 2 5—28

JV — Prairie 44-32. C Prairie — 48-15.

NON-LEAGUE

BATTLE GROUND 77, COLUMBIA RIVER 30

COLUMBIA RIVER — Beth Lowery 0, Kim Lowery 10, Molly Polendey 0, Leilani Cruz Wildman 0, Holli Chose 7, Sydney Moore 1, Trisha Johnson 4, Megan Martin 5, Morgan Anthony 3. Totals 12 (2) 4-10 30.

BATTLE GROUND — Nikki Bond 22, Haley Hamilton 8, Haley Grossman 12, Tessa Vanderpool 17, Chelsie Aguigui 8, Taya O’Hanlon 2, Jossilyn Blackman 2, Liz Smarr 0, Dominqie Lyons 2, Madison Barr 0, Mallory Olson 4. Totals 26 (6) 9-13 77.

Columbia River 3 8 7 12—30

Battle Ground 28 18 19 12—77

JV — Battle Ground won; C — Battle Ground won.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Castle Rock (13-0) 8 0

La Center (8-6) 6 2

Stevenson (10-4) 5 3

Ilwaco (8-5) 4 3

Ridgefield (5-8) 4 4

Kalama (4-9) 2 5

White Salmon (3-11) 2 6

Toledo (2-11) 0 8

Other score

Castle Rock 59, Toledo 23

LA CENTER 57, STEVENSON 52

LA CENTER — Annie Baker 9, Megan Vansoest 0, Danielle Larson 5, Samantha Wise 9, Alyssa Carnes 2, Katie Whitten 20, Rachel Moudy 9, Mimi Kalani 2. Totals 20 (7) 10-13 57.

STEVENSON — Courtney Bradley 4, Jen Rathgeber 22, Jewel McKee 15, Hailey Ulery 0, Dakota Marr 0, Annie Leighton 0, Kennedy McGovern 10, Amelia Hanley 0, Claire Chapman 2, Brenna Frohs 0. Totals 15 (2) 21-30 52.

La Center 15 14 9 20—57

Stevenson 11 13 13 17—52

RIDGEFIELD 51, WHITE SALMON 29

WHITE SALMON — Rude 3, Struck 4, Kermani 7, Swick 0, Wimp 2, Olin 2, Reetz 0, Campos 11, Orr 0. Totals 11 (1) 6-14 29.

RIDGEFIELD — Cami Pickett 2, Carly Estes 5, Beatrice Bremer 5, Brooke Kates 15, Emily Burton 0, Shannon Boyle 0, Elizabeth Vance 13, Rachael Thomas 2, Kayla Weaver 1, Jessica Shaffer 8, Katie Maldonado 0. Totals 22 (1) 6-17 51.

White Salmon 4 10 6 9—29

Ridgefield 14 11 8 18—51

JV — Ridgefield 38-30.

1B COLUMBIA VALLEY LEAGUE

KING’S WAY 38, COLUMBIA ADVENTIST 35

KING’S WAY — McKenna Christian 0, Harper Christian 10, Jessica Roy 13, Azaria Caokley 0, Callie Crawford 4, Hannah Snyder 6, Halle Colf 1. Totals 16 (0) 6-11 38.

COLUMBIA ADVENTIST — Jaci Allison 7, Kira Thornton 4, Natalia Perry 4, Nikki Holm 0, Michelle Turner 0, Becca Blair 2, Lindsey Shearer 2, Channe Hendrix 14, Abby Ashton 2. Totals 16 (0) 3-6 35.

King’s Way 6 9 9 14—38

Columbia Adv. 7 10 6 12—35

VANCOUVER CHRISTIAN 37, WSD 32

VANCOUVER CHRISTIAN — Janey Hume 0, Hannah Sound 17, Rene Espasandin 0, Faith Copenhaver 12, Jessamine Miller 0, Rachel Franke 8, Anna Sara Vavara 0.

WSD (3-6, 0-6) — Alejandra Sierra 0, Alondra Zepeda 0, Brittany Randant 11, Daniela Chavez 4, Yessica Jimerez 0, Yaidid Sanchez 0, Yajaira Bedolla 0, Maria Chavez 17, Melissa Bascom 0, Kayla Girard 0, Riley Welch 0.

Vancouver Chr. 9 8 9 11—37

WSD 10 6 6 10—32

WRESTLING

HOCKINSON 39, COLUMBIA RIVER 35

106 — Connor Thune (CR) pinned Ben Zora, 1:55; 113 — Ty Babb (CR) tech. fall over Tyler Delay 19-4; 120 — Evan Geiger (H) won by forfeit; 126 — Nathan Hixon (CR) won by forfeit; 132 — Emmanuel Gil (H) d. Aaron Canton 7-6; 138 — Cody Sheddy (H) pinned Tavis Mueller 0:32; 145 — Donny Oja (H) pinned Cody Schoene, 3:27; 152 — Jason Nicholson (CR pinned Peter Schultz-Rathbun, 1:33; 160 — Kody Chipman (CR) pinned Benny Taylor, 3:45; 170 — Josiah Niemela (H) won by forfeit; 182 — Jeremiah Patrick (CR) pinned Aaron Vejar 1:48; 195 — Noah Schultz-Rathbun (H) pinned James Niemela 1:16; 220 — Walker Gillespie (H) won by forfeit; 285 — double forfeit.

JV — Hockinson 12-9.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 58, FORT VANCOUVER 18

106 — Joey Quirk (MV) major dec. Maxim Kzarez 15-3; 113 — Benny Dixon (MV) won by forfeit; 120 — Abraham Hansen (MV) won by forfeit; 126 — Armun Zamanizadeh (MV) won by forfeit; 132 — Tyler Myers (FV) pinned Emanuel Mendez 3:10; 138 — Derek Holmes (MV) pinned Joshua Spangler; 145 — Terrence Hampton (MV) pinned Chris Goddard 2:49; 152 — Daniel Bryant (FV) d. Dawson Miller 6-4; 160 — Jeff Valvo (MV) pinned Jake LeBrado 2:26; 170 — Noel Solis (FV) d. Luke Arterbury 14-7; 182 — Jeff Longust (MV) won by forfeit; 195 — Eddie Torres (MV) won by forfeit; 220 — Travis Rolf (MV) pinned Jacob Mohr, 1:10; 285 — William Brown (FV) pinned Brandon Jenicek 0:23.

STEVENSON 36, LA CENTER 13

106 — no match; 112 — no match; 120 — no match; 126 — Doug Wene (St) p. 1:41 Perry Nelson 1:41; 132 Tyler Miler (ST) p. Brad Davis 0:47; 138 — Patrick Mayolo (LC) d. Jacob Scheider 6-4; 145 — Karl Bell (ST) d. Dustin Veysey 7-1; 152 — Andrew Ledesma (ST) d. Justin Feldman 13-6; 160 — no match; 170 — Gabe Bunker (LC) d. Matt Maddux 9-1; 182 — Evan Wibe (ST) by forfeit; 195 — Josh McNeal (LC) by forfeit; 220 — Marcus Carter (ST) by forfeit; 285 — Casey Wendell (ST) by forfeit

RIDGEFIELD 45, LA CENTER 27

106 — Cailce Martin (R) by forfeit; 112 — Jacob Newell (R) by forfeit; 120 — Adrian Montiel (R) by forfeit; 126 — Perry Nelson (LC) p. Anthony Bruno (R) 1:13; 132 — Ryan Harris (R) p. Brad Davis 3:57; 138 — Patrick Mayolo (LC) p. Dominic Mulligan 0:35; 145 — Miller Steinbrenner (R) d. Dustin Veysey 8-2; 152 — Justin Feldman (LC) d. Gunner Long 6-4 OT; 160 — Gabe Bunker (LC) p. Clayton Farr 3:06; 170 — Kyle Carl (R) by forfeit; 182 — no match; 195 — Josh McNeal (LC) p. Benjamin Patee 0:23; 220 — John White (R) by forfeit; 285 — John Lindholm (R) by forfeit

Wednesday’s corrected results

HERITAGE 41, BATTLE GROUND 33

106 — Karell Abdol (H) p. Kassi Strano; 113 — Keun King (H) p. Glen Montanye; 120 — Robert Arellano (BG) p. Alex Lord; 126 — Patrick Kindrick (BG) p. Michael Youngs; 132 — Sean Trenda (BG) p. Igor Nesterchuck; 138 — Gabe Morales (H) d. Sean Trenda; 145 — Shawn Speer (BG) d. Brandon Burns; 152 — Austin Wolford (H) d. Justin Smalley; 160 — Juan Arellano (BG) p. Hayden Conlee; 170 — Joey Cooper (H) p. Billy Oeck; 182 — Devin Alder (H) p. Aaron Bork; 195 — Tristin Bridge (H) d. Sheldon Michalios; 220 — Tyler Dady (BG) p. Trevor Rasmussen; 285 — Ian Overton (H) p. Jeff Corrigan.

BOYS SWIMMING

SKYVIEW, FORT VANCOUVER vs. CAMAS, PRAIRIE, HOCKINSON, BATTLE GROUND

At Camas

Team scores unavailable

200 medley relay — 1, Hockinson (Nicholas Carssow, Cooper Budden, William Morris, Alyosha Weyman) 2:04.97; 2, Skyview 2:05.49; 3, Camas 2:06.66. 200 freestyle — 1, Eric Bugna (S) 2:05.60; 2, Lucas Ulmer (C) 2:06.34; 3, Kasey Calwell (C) 2:07.01. 200 individual medley — 1, Connor Shannon (S) 2:31.75; 2, Jake Yraceburu (C) 2:32.31; 3, Ian Ulmer (C) 2:39.31. 50 freestyle — Jaron Hamlik (P) 26.25; 2, Nick Kabel (C) 26.39; 3, Nicholas Carssow (H) 26.49. 100 butterfly — 1, Eric Bugna (S) 1:02.70; 2, Nick Kabel (C) 1:06.54; 3, Max Urbanek (C) 1:09.73. 100 freestyle — 1, Cooper Budden (H) 57.82; 2, Tyler Travis (C) 1:00.92; 3, William Morris (H) 1:01.39. 400 freestyle — 1, Jaron Hamlik (P) 4:18.14; 2, Kasey Calwell (C) 4:36.50; 3, Connor Shannon (H) 1:17.16. 200 freestyle relay — 1, Camas (Ian Ulmer, Lucas Ulmer, John Utas, Alastair Graham) 1:48.01; 2, Hockinson 1:49.24; 3, Skyview 1:49.89. 100 backstroke — 1, Copper Budden (H) 1:10.43; 2, Derk Van Vessem (S) 1:15.48; 3, Alyosha Weyman (H) 1:15.63. 100 breaststroke — 1, Jake Yracburu (C) 1:16.13; 2, John Utas (C) 1:22.25; 3, Lucas Ulmer (C) 1:22.35. 400 freestyle relay — 1, Camas (Nick Kabel, Kasey Caswell, John Utas, Lucas Ulmer) 3:54.80; 2, North County 4:15.62.

MOUNTAIN VIEW, EVERGREEN, UNION, HERITAGE vs. KELSO

At Kelso

Team scores unavailable

200 medley relay — 1, Mountain View (Kyle Law, Chris Xue, Alexander Suk, Davin Gong) 1:41.98; 2, Mountain View 2:00.71; 3, Union 2:02.74; 200 freestyle — 1, Kyle Law (MV) 1:52.80; 2, David Williams (K) 1:55.27; 3, Gage Metzger (K) 2:03.40; 200 individual medley — 1, Jonathan Brodeur (U) 2:12.45; 2, Arash Davani (Mountain View) 2:21.26; 3, Jereme Watson (U) 2:29.37; 50 freestyle — 1, Chris Xue (MV) 23.25; 2, Kelvin Fang (MV) 25.38; 3, Nicholas Pace (K) 25.99; 100 butterfly — 1, Alexander Suk (MV) 56.35; 2, Davin Gong (MV) 56.46; 3, David Williams (K) 59.71; 100 freestyle — 1, Arash Davani (MV) 52.92; 2, Alfredo Plascencia (E) 53.44; 3, Ryan Kwong (U) 53.63; 500 freestyle — 1, Kyle Law (MV) 5:15.48; 2, Joe Kettley (U) 5:55.39; 3, Jake Vafiades (K) 6:02.54; 200 free relay — 1, Mountain View (Alexander Suk, Davin Gong, Chris Xue, Kyle Law) 1:32.41; 2, Union 1:42.27; 3, Kelso 1:42.66; 100 backstroke — 1, Davin Gong (MV) 1:01.28; 2, Ryan Kwong (U) 1:06.63; 3, Calvin Clark (MV) 1:07.36; 100 breaststroke — 1, Jonathan Brodeur (U) 1:05.12; 2, Chris Xue (MV) 1:07.40; 3, Alfredo Plascencia (E) 1:10.02; 400 free relay — 1, Kelso 3:48.20; 2, Union 3:55.38; 3, Mountain View 4:10.23.