Jan. 12 High School Scoreboard

By

Published:

 

THURSDAY’s schedule

(Schedule subject to change)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Skyview at Union, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

Washougal at Woodland, 7:30 p.m.

La Center at Stevenson, 7:15 p.m.

King’s Way Christian at Columbia Adventist, 7 p.m.

Vancouver Christian at Washington School for Deaf, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Columbia River at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Fort Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Kelso, 7 p.m.

White Salmon at Ridgefield, 7:15 p.m.

La Center at Stevenson, 5:45 p.m.

Castle Rock vs. Toledo, 7:15 p.m.

King’s Way Christian at Columbia Adventist, 5:30 p.m.

Vancouver Christian at Washington School for Deaf, 5:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Columbia River at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Stevenson, La Center, Ridgefield at White Salmon, 7 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

Skyview, Fort Vancouver vs. Camas, North County, 3:30 p.m. at LaCamas Swim and Sport

Kelso vs. Evergreen, Heritage, Union, Mountain View, 3:15 p.m. at Cascade Fitness

Mark Morris, R.A. Long vs. Columbia River, Hudson’s Bay, 3:30 p.m. at Propstra Aquatic Center

Wednesday’s results

Boys Basketball

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Columbia River (12-2) 6 0

Mountain View (9-3) 4 1

Prairie (9-4) 3 2

Fort Vancouver (6-6) 2 3

Kelso (3-10) 1 4

Camas (4-8) 1 4

Hudson’s Bay (2-11) 1 4

HUDSON’S BAY 57, KELSO 42

HUDSON’S BAY — Micah Fitzpatrick 6, Andy Phu 0, Ian Buslach 0, Jacob Buslach 3, Dewayne Whitley 0, Ane Sipaia 13, Jahmile Sipaia 9, TJ Brumfield 23, O’Shea Jackson 3. Totals 21 (4) 11-18 57.

KELSO — Adams 8, Johnson 7, Gillihan 10, Williams 2, Bowlby 1, Covel 0, Golden 6, Sims 8. Totals 15 (2) 10-17.

Hudson’s Bay 15 10 15 17—57

Kelso 8 15 13 6—42

JV — Kelso won.

C — Hudson’s Bay won.

COLUMBIA RIVER 52, FORT VANCOUVER 30

COLUMBIA RIVER — Devin Bolds 6, Eli Evenson 2, Lance Voorhees 2, Rian Bassett 6, John Hanberg 7, Chad Love 4, Curtis Shuck 2, Austin Cloyd 0, Mack Stromme 3, Isaiah Smith 20. Totals 18-46 (3-19) 13-18 52.

FORT VANCOUVER — K-Last Karue 8, Matthew Delisle 1, Mario Eyler 1, Deonte Hawkins 3, Jacob Howard 0, Jordan Howard 0, Sean Lennon 8, Julio Montoya 0, Quinton Whitfield 9. Totals 11-41 (1-12) 7-20 30.

Columbia River 18 6 13 15—52

Fort Vancouver 9 6 8 7—30

JV — Fort Vancouver won.

C — Columbia River won.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

Tuesday’s late game

RIDGEFIELD 77, STEVENSON 45

RIDGEFIELD — Michael Potter 15, Sam Landerholm 25, Michael Schwinof 8, Brady Williams 2, Max Ballantyne 10, Marques Segundo 2, Kelly Hope , Austin Quigley , David Potter 2, AJ Olson 8, Kyle Morris 2, Josh Mason 3. Totals 31 (4) 11-17 77.

STEVENSON — Tanner Lloyd 15, Nolan Stump 7, Zach Irwin 3, Hayden Nelson 2, Brandon VanPelt 2, Carsen West , Wyatt Creel 2, James Pat 7, Rutger Bialkowsky 5, Chase LaCombe 2, Miles Holman, Kaleb Dodd . Totals 19 (4) 3-6 45.

Ridgefield 15 22 20 20—77

Stevenson 11 15 14 5—45

JV — Ridgefield won.

Girls basketball

WOODLAND 62, KING’S WAY 20

KING’S WAY — Harper Christian 12, Jessica Roy 6, Sarah Landstrom 0, Azaria Caokley 0, Callie Crawford 2, Hannah Snyder 0, Halle Colf 0. Totals 9 (2) 0-2 20.

WOODLAND — Kendall Grell 0, Madison Sorensen 8, Taylor McCullough 9, Brianne Koering 10, Sidra Malik 21, Gracey Trice 4, Kylie Osborn 10. Totals 29 (2) 2-4 62.

King’s Way 7 0 7 6—20

Woodland 19 21 14 8—62

JV — Three Rivers Christian varsity 43, Woodland 39, OT.

Wrestling

EVERGREEN 53, SKYVIEW 18

106 — Jose Nava-Montez (S) pinned Austin Henderson, 0:47; 113 — Joey McClanahan (E) pinned Laycen Brown, 2:45; 120 — Michael Nguyen (E) pinned Cameron Hutchinson, 1:25; 126 — Matthwew Nguyen (E) pinned Brooks Dahmen, 5:35; 132 — Chris Salerno (E) pinned Brenden Dahmen, 2:40; 138 — Peyton Zeller-Av (E) d. Garrett Ostergard, 5-1; 145 — Ty Allishie (S) pinned David Nguyen 3:25; 152 — Tekwon Wallace (E) d. Ellis Lavin 5-3; 160 — Austin Dunn (E) tech. fall David Hoyt 23-8; 170 — Anthony Thomas (E) won forfeit; 182 — Justin Laukenback (E) d. Ian Horrocks 9-7; 195 — Steven McPherson (E) d. Muhammad Mirza 6-5; 220 — Riley Bockmier (S) won forfeit; 285 — Austin Wright (E) pinned Jimmy Rosenlund, 5:14.

R.A. LONG 36, WOODLAND 31

106 — Andrew Bosch (W) d. Jakob Collins 7-3; 113 — Jared Newberg (W) maj. dec. Evan Hudek 9-0; 120 — Lane Newburn (W) d. Irvin Nguyen 4-3; 126 — Dustin Nading (RAL) pinned Brian Alejo 4:34; 132 — Caleb Kaiser (W) pinned Richard Clark 3:23; 138 — Nathan Patterson (W) d. McKenna Yates 6-2; 145 — Zac Seevers (W) pinned Austin Stone 3:41; 152 — Kurtis Patterson (W) d. Andres Smiley 11-9; 160 — Jason Doane (RAL) pinned Austin Reynolds 3:59; 170 — Logan Bledsoe won forfeit; 182 — Tima Pisarchuk (RAL) won forfeit; 195 — Brandon Braaksma (RAL) won forfeit; 220 — Zach Wardle (W) maj. dec. Skylen O’Brien 9-0; 285 — Evan Earnest (RAL) won forfeit.

HERITAGE 41, BATTLE GROUND 33

106 — Kassit Strano (BG) pinned Karell Abdol; 113 — Glen Montanye (BG) pinned Keun King; 120 — Roberto Arellano (BG) pinned Alex Lord; 126 — Patrick Kindrick (BG) pinned Michael Youngs; 132 — Sean Trenda (BG) pinned Igor Nesterchuck; 138 — Adam Peterson (BG) d. Gabe Morales; 145 — Shawn Speer (BG) d. Brandon Burns; 152 — Justin Smalley (BG) d. Austin Wolford; 160 — Juan Arellano (BG) pinned Hayden Conlee; 170 — Billy Oeck (BG) pinned Joey Cooper; 182 — Aaron Bork (BG) pinned Devin Alder; 195 — Sheldon Michalios (BG) d. Tristin Bridges; 220 — Tyler Dady (BG) pinned Trevor Rasmussen; 285 — Jeff Corrigan (BG) pinned Ian Overter.

Girls bowling

BATTLE GROUND 1958, SKYVIEW 1710

At Tiger Bowl

Skyview — Kailie Llorente 109-122, Kenzie Hollamon 128-166, Emilee Wolf 129-126, Jordan Heard 168-152, Rebecca Hilberg 165-134. Baker games 133-178.

Battle Ground — Bailee Standley 188-171, Makayla Thompson 130-117, Janie Bergren 173-139, Felicia Nelson 211-124, Wylicia Faley 200-185 . Baker games 164-156.

JV — Battle Ground, 1523-1331

EVERGREEN 1987, UNION 1774

At Bailey’s Classic Lanes

Union — Carley Trumbower 103-82, Chessa Gratix 170-140, Heather Lacey 153-184, Madeleine Coe 140-160, Parker Bonife 194-205. Baker games 115-128.

Evergreen — Allison Wines 190-138, Kaitlyn Jacobs 160-154, Melissa Henry 151-149, Justine Johnson-Cook 169-191, Stacey Dettling 185-188. Baker games 124-188.

HERITAGE 2038, CAMAS 1782

At Big Al’s

Camas — Danielle Colwell 194-151, Emily Hull 122-155, Sam Hollingshead 135-132, Emily McDonald 140-170, Porsche Chartrand 169-141. Baker games 116-157.

Heritage — Bridget Sorenson 166-153, Katelin Burkhart 155-183, Michelle Vanek 180-147, Amanda VanMeter 131-175, Leila Stutesman 212-205. Baker games 127-204.

JV — Heritage, 1443-1143

MOUNTAIN VIEW 2049, FORT VANCOUVER inc.

At Crosley Lanes

Mountain View — Alvia Begay 165-177, Denver Babbitt 134-162, Maddie Crowell 193-166, Alex Lanning 183-164, Heather Halvorsen 190-151. Baker games 224-140.

Fort Vancouver — Christina Patterson 65-92, Lauryn Heying 149-176, Michelle Taylor 84-70, Asli Coklar 111-102. Baker games 91-115.

KELSO 2065, HUDSON’S BAY 2026

At Crosley Lanes

Kelso — Mariyah Bossen 153-156, Cynthia Mitchell 178-157, Halie Brackney 148-234, Erika Gustin 195-181, Teanna Price 153-158. Baker games 215-137.

Hudson’s Bay — Talia Gant 172-182, Amanda Trimble 160-171, Bri Williams 145-203, Allison Falkner 182-162, Paris Jackson 145-150. Baker games 178-176.

JV — Hudson’s Bay 1528-806.

MARK MORRIS 2119, PRAIRIE 1688

At Triangle Lanes, Longview

Prairie — Brooke Updike 184-124, Karyssa Kemp 92-, Erin Russell -145, Amy Walker 95-141, Katie Pagel 122-135, Tessa Friason 169-151. Baker games 164-139.

Mark Morris — Sativa Jaeger 181-178, Brittany Schlauch 148-173, Janaye Kilgore 169-182, Natalie Johnsen 156-136, Britteny Yoke 184-215. Baker games 231-166.

JV — Mark Morris 1505, Prairie 995.