High school scoreboard 1/15

By

Published:

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

NON-LEAGUE

SKYVIEW 66, WASHOUGAL 57

SKYVIEW — Austin Bonds 9, Spencer Paulin 7, Cameron Habertson 3, Brian Brady 3, Keegan Liebelt 11, Levi Gellatly 5, Ryan Bickford 8, Matt Brown 6, Jordan Berni 1, Ross Armstrong 11, Anthony Chamberlain 2. Totals 20 (3) 20-41 66.

WASHOUGAL — Isaac Bischoff 11, Aaron Deister 11, Michael McElroy 6, Mustapha Bah 7, David Crowley 9, Karsten Short 8, Trent Stauffer 0, Austin Tran 0, Joey Rubino 0, Nate Adams 5, Jaden Jantzer 0. Totals 16 (1) 22-33 57.

Skyview 10 20 19 17—66

Washougal 10 18 4 27—57

JV — Washougal 41-37; C — Washougal 55-49.

THREE RIVERS CHRISTIAN 50, WOODLAND 38

WOODLAND (5-9, 1-2) — Mason Knight 0, Ryan Sturdivan 9, Tanner Huddleston 3, Logan Piper 6, Jake Rosenbalm 4, Henry Warndahl 4, Harley Bean 4, Colton Lucas 0, Tannyr Knight 4, Kyle Hendrix 2, Troy Flanagan 2. Totals 13 (3) 9-20 38.

THREE RIVERS CHRISTIAN — Powell 15, Backstrom 11, Caddel 8, Martinez 8, Hossman 6, Hull 2. Totals 19 (6) 6-14 50.

Woodland 4 7 13 14—38

Three Rivers Chr. 13 15 13 9—50

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Bellevue 45, Mercer Island 40

Cheney 58, East Valley 38

Chimacum 64, Port Townsend 47

Colfax 69, Springdale 38

Columbia (Hunters) 57, Curlew 55

Gonzaga Prep 54, Ferris 52

Grandview 48, Ellensburg 41

Kamiakin 69, Sunnyside 37

Lakes 63, Cascade Christian 43

Mabton 60, Wahluke 40

Mt. Spokane 70, North Central 56

Naches Valley 62, Highland 51

Northport 56, Selkirk 44

Riverside Christian 65, Warden 58

Rosalia 61, Touchet 33

Seattle Academy 55, Lindbergh 53

Selah 41, Quincy 31

Shadle Park 65, Rogers53

Toppenish 54, Prosser 37

University 59, Mead 42

WRESTLING

CLARK COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Union High School

Team champion: Union

Team scores: Union 254.5, Hudson’s Bay 190, Mountain View 166.5, Evergreen 161, Heritage 129.5, Prairie 128, Camas 100.5, Skyview 100, Battle Ground 98.5, Ridgefield 76, La Center 47.5, Washougal 45, Hockinson 43, Columbia River 36, Fort Vancouver 12.

106 pounds

Championship: Daniel Rice (U) d. Casey Oviat (Rid) 18-2; 3rd/4th: Jose Nava-Montez (Sky) d. Wyatt Eakins (Was) 14-7; 5th/6th: Bryant Elliot (Cam) injury default over Karell Abdul (Her).

113 pounds

Championship: Michael Nguyen (Eve) p. Marcus Hartman (Cam) in 4:45; 3rd/4th: Tye Lommasson (Cam) d. Alex Ojeda (HB) 13-1; 5th/6th: Ty Babb (CR) d. Adrian Montiel (Rid) 6-2.

120 pounds

Championship: Matthew Nguyen (Eve) d. Junior Godinho (U) 10-1; 3rd/4th: Will Treadwell (Pra) p. Cody Pearson (HB) in :45; 5th/6th: Carlos Simon (U) d. Roberto Arellano (BG) 11-6.

126 pounds

Championship: Ramon Ortiz (Eve) d. Joely Wiley (Pra) 13-7; 3rd/4th: Jonah Hansen (MV) d. Austin Miller (Cam) 2-0; 5th/6th: Brooks Dahmen (Sky) p. Patrick Kendrick (BG) in :54.

132 pounds

Championship: Tyler Davis (U) d. Gabe Morales (Her) 4-2; 3rd/4th: Peyton Zeller-Av (Ev) d. Tyler Weiss (Cam) 5-4; 5th/6th: Gunnar Metzger (HB) d. Kenji Yamashita (MV) 10-2.

138 pounds

Championship: Patrick Mayolo (LC) d. Aaron Blaine (HB) 4-3 in OT; 3rd/4th: Adam Peterson (BG) by injury default over Sam Berry (U); 5th/6th: Mario Gonzalez (Pra) d. Dustin Veysey (LC) 14-5.

145 pounds

Championship: Anniru Kamara (HB) d. George Stoyanov (MV) 6-2; 3rd/4th: Brandon Burns (Her) d. A.J. Dixon (Pra) 7-3; 5th/6th: Shawn Speer (BG) p. Terrence Hampton (MV) in 2:14.

152 pounds

Championship: Josiah Reynolds (U) d. Tekwon Wallace (Eve) 7-2; 3rd/4th: Emilio Alcantar (HB) by injury default over Austin Wolford (Her); 5th/6th: Jon Becker (MV) d. Jason Nicholson (CR) 14-2.

160 pounds

Championship: Anthony Thomas (Eve) d. Juan Arellano (BG) 7-1; 3rd/4th: Gabe Bunker (LC) by injury default over Jon Reynolds (U); 5th/6th: Luke Arterbury (MV) p. Jeff Valvo (MV) in 3:27.

170 pounds

Championship: Matt Rice (U) d. Alex Berfanger (U) 22-7; 3rd/4th: Josiah Niemela (Hoc) d. Tyson Dixon (MV) 9-0; 5th/6th: Joey Cooper (Her) d. Noel Solis (FV) 12-5.

182 pounds

Championship: Dillon Thomas (U) d. Cody Geary (Pra) 4-3; 3rd/4th: Sterling Reynolds (MV) d. Ian Horrocks (Sky) 6-0; 5th/6th: Chris Jones p. Cody Gromes (U) in 4:46.

195 pounds

Championship: Bryson Page (U) p. Joey Bomers (HB) in :24; 3rd/4th: Tyler Duncan (Pra) d. Ryan Tonder (MV) 9-6; 5th/6th: Tristan Bridges (Her) d. P.J. Badertscher (Cam) 9-5.

220 pounds

Championship: John White (Rid) p. Riley Bockmier (Sky) in 6:37 (OT); 3rd/4th: Mason Proudfit (U) p. Matty Thompson (Cam) in 2:50; 5th/6th: Jovanny Quintero (HB) p. Walker Gellispie (Hoc) in 2:38.

285 pounds

Championship: Ian Overton (Her) d. Josh Ingebretson (HB) 1-0; 3rd/4th: D.J. Anderson (U) p. Jimmy Rosenlund (Sky) in 2:00; 5th/6th: Austin Wright (Eve) d. Kyle Eakins (Was) 10-5.

HOQUIAM INVITATIONAL

Team placing — 4, Woodland.

Woodland placers

106 — 1, Andrew Bosch; 3, Jared Newberg; 120 — 1, Lane Newburn; 132 — 3, Caleb Kaiser; 138 — 2, Nathan Patterson; 160 — 4, Austin Reynolds; 220 — 4, Zach Wardle.

GIRLS WRESTLING

CLARK COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Union High School

Team champion: Washougal

Team scores: Washougal 101, Battle Ground 92, Mountain View 72, Fort Vancouver 57, Union 42.5, Camas 35, Evergreen 34, Hockinson 32, La Center 26, Columbia River 23, Skyview 19, Ridgefield 8, Prairie 4, Heritage 1.

100 pounds

Championship: Jessica Eakins (Was) p. Emily Alder (Was) in 1:20; 3rd/4th: Cheyenne McCoy (FV) p. Shauna Ahearn (Cam) in 3:20.

106 pounds

Championship: Kassi Strano (BG) p. Taryn Lommasson (Cam) in 1:34; 3rd/4th: Chelsea Kelly (Hoc) p. Cailee Martin (Rid) in 3:54.

112 pounds

Championship: Lourdes Arellano (BG) p. Haleigh Wilson (Hoc) in 1:23; 3rd/4th: Katlyn Bigley (LC) p. Foster Scott (Sky) in 4:52.

118 pounds

Championship: Tiffany Hu (U) d. Tara Duey (Was) 3-0; 3rd/4th: Keiana Tocalino (MV) p. Jordan Harrop (CR) in 3:59.

124 pounds

Championship: Haven Camden (Was) p. Kira Kelsey (U) in 3:57; 3rd/4th: Sarah Sanchez (WS) p. Katie Lindstrom (Cam) in :38.

130 pounds

Championship: Danielle Higgins (MV) p. Erin Locke (Was) in 3:37; 3rd/4th: Elaina Hitt (Eve) p. Natasha Williams (Sky) in 2:29.

137 pounds

Championship: Hannah Van Osdel (BG) p. Sam Schoene (CR) in 2:53; 3rd/4th: Lisa Spangler (FV) p. Meagan Neu (Was) in 2:00.

145 pounds

Championship: Stephanie Simon (Eve) p. Diana Betancourt (FV) in 1:51; 3rd: Romney Kellog (Was).

155 pounds

Championship: Victoria Carlson (BG) p. Jessica Biron (Was) in 2:28.

170 pounds

Champion: Nicole Sharp (LC).

195 pounds

Championship: Kearstin Williams (MV) p. Jessica Petre (FV) in 4:29; 3rd: Madelyn Weyer (MV).

265 pounds

Champion: Rose Eram (MV).

GYMNASTICS

WINTERFEST

Saturday

at Naydenov Gymnastics Center

Session 1

Team scores — 1, Mead 178.35; 2, Columbia River 170.60; 3, Union 159.05; 4, Skyview 151.75; 5, Fort Vancouver 143.2; 6, Hudson’s Bay 135.15; 7, Ridgefield, 97.4.

All around — 1, Cadie Pratt, Mead, 37.2; 2, Victoria Moyer, Mead, 37.0; 3, Jessica Curley, Union, 35.8; 4, Nakesha Dyer, Columbia River, 35.7; 5, Sarah Benson, Mead, 35.2; 6, Rylee Samander, Skyview, 34.2; 7, Chelsea Zimmerman, Fort, 34.2; 8, Shaylan Hawthorne, Columbia River, 34.0; 9, Madison Powers, Columbia River, 33.3; 10, Haylee Castro, Columbia River 33.2.

Vault — 1, Curley, Mead, 9.4; 2, Pratt, Mead, 9.3; 3, Moyer, Mead, 9.2; 4, Hawthorne, River, 9.1; 5, Dyer, River, 9.0; 6, Benson, Mead, 8.8; 7, Zimmerman, Fort, 8.6; 8, Josie Nesbitt, Mead, 8.6; 9, Samander, Skyview, 8.5; 10, Katie Zink, Columbia River, 8.5.

Bars — 1, Moyer, Mead, 9.5; 2, Pratt, Mead, 9.4; 3, Zimmerman, Fort, 8.8; 4, Benson, Mead, 8.7; 5, Hanna Bjerkestrand, Mead, 8.7; 6, Dyer, River, 8.5; 7, Courtney Butler, Mead, 8.2; 8, Curley, Mead, 8.0; 9, Nesbitt, Union, 7.9; 10, Zink, River, 7.8.

Beam — 1, Powers, River, 9.1; 2, Zimmerman, Fort, 9.0; 3, Pratt, Mead, 8.9; 4, Samander, Skyview, 8.9; 5, Curley, Union, 8.8; 6, Benson, Mead, 8.8; 7, Moyer, Mead, 8.7; 8, Hawthorne, River, 8.7; 9, Elizabeth Miranda, Columbia River, 8.7; 10, Dyer, River, 8.6.

Floor — 1, Pratt, Mead 9.6; 2, Moyer, Mead, 9.6; 3, Curley, Union, 9.6; 4, Dyer, River, 9.6; 5, Samander, Skyview, 9.4; 6, Miranda Lea, Skyview, 9.35; 7, Hawthorne, River, 9.3; 8, Castro, River, 9.3; 9, Bjerkestrand, Mead, 9.3; 10, Zink, River, 9.2.

Session 2

Team scores — 1, Heritage 171.3; 2, Olympia 166.3; 3, Mountain View 153.65; 4, Camas 152.75; 5, Prairie 140.25; 6, Evergreen 139.65.

All-around — 1, Britni Atwell, Heritage, 37.25; 2, Nicole Moss, Heritage, 36.9; 3, Ashley Ostrand, Olympia, 34.2; 4, Lindy Jensen, Heritage, 34.0; 5, Lexi Bonbright, Olympia, 34.0; 6, Mackenzie Andrews, Olympia, 33.7; 7, Kaitlyn Nagy, Mountain View, 33.6; 8, Mackenzie Wilson, Evergreen, 32.85; 9, Nicole Dietzman, Camas, 32.85; 10, Diana Ferar, Prairie, 32.3.

Vault — 1, Britni Atwell, Heritage, 9.55; 2, Moss, Heritage, 9.4; 3, Brooke Atwell, Heritage, 9.0; 4, Ostrand, Olympia, 8.9; 5, Jensen, Heritage, 8.5; 6, Melinda Erickson, Prairie, 8.45; 7, Bonbright, Olympia, 8.4; 8, Wilson, Evergreen, 8.35; 9, Nage, MV, 8.3; 10, Tamai Murata, Camas, 8.3.

Bars — 1, Britni Atwell, Heritage, 9.0; 2, Moss, Heritage, 8.9; 3, Andrews, Olympia, 8.6; 4, Brooke Atwell, Heritage 8.6; 5, Jensen, Heritage 8.3; 6, Andrea Clarke, Olympia, 8.2; 7, Nagy, MV, 7.8; 8, Ostrand, Olympia, 7.6; 9, Bonbright, Olympia, 7.5; 10, WIlson, Evergreen, 7.4.

Beam — 1, Moss, Heritage, 9.1; 2, Britni Atwell, Heritage, 9.0; 3, Clarke, Olympia, 9.0; 4, Bonbright, Olympia, 8.9; 5, Andrews, Olympia, 8.9; 6, Ferar, Prairie, 8.8; 7, Ostrand, Olympia, 8.7; 8, Rackel Rakoski, Camas, 8.4; 9, Nage, MV, 8.3; 10, Kaitlyn Krug, Mountain View, 8.1.

Floor — 1, Britni Atwell, Heritage, 9.7; 2, Andrews, Olympia, 9.6; 3, Moss, Heritage, 9.5; 4, Jensen, Heritage, 9.3; 5, Brooke Atwell, Heritage, 9.25; 6, Bonbright, Olympia, 9.2; 7, Nage, MV, 9.2; 8, Wilson, Evergree, 9.1; 9, Ostrand, Olympia, 9.0; 10, Nicole Dietzman, Camas, 8.9.

BOYS SWIMMING

Wednesday's results

Team scores — Hudson’s Bay 109, R.A. Long 12; Mark Morris 126, Hudson’s Bay 40; Columbia River 139, R.A. Long 5; Columbia River 101, Mark Morris 69.

200 medley relay — 1, Mark Morris 1:56.41; 2, Columbia River (Collin Mead, Rainier Harvey, Josh Nehnevaj, Kevin Sandison) 1:58.83. 200 freestyle — 1, Nicholas McMillan (CR) 1:51.43; 2, Ben Grubb (CR) 1:52.85. 200 individual medley — 1, Rainier Harvey (CR) 2:15.33; 2, Preston Wolff (MM) 2:19.84. 50 freestyle — 1, David Snuffin (CR) 23.88; 2, Max Westervelt (MM) 24.71. 100 butterfly — 1, Josh Nehnevaj (CR) 1:07.65; 2, Preston Wolff (MM) 1:07.75. 100 freestyle — 1, Max Westervelt (MM) 55.02; 2, David Snuffin (CR) 55.35. 500 freestyle — 1, Nicholas McMillan (CR) 5:09.19; 2, Michael Ash (CR) 5:45.61. 200 freestyle relay — 1, Columbia River (Nicholas McMillan, David Snuffin, Kevin Sandison, Ben Grubb) 1:37.80; 2, Mark Morris 1:42.28. 100 backstroke — 1, David Wallum (HB) 1:04.73; 2, Josh Nehnevaj (CR) 1:07.81. 100 breaststroke — 1, Ben Grubb (CR) 1:09.64; 2, Sam Anagnostou (MM) 1:09.71. 400 freestyle relay — 1, Columbia River (Nicholas McMillan, David Snuffin, Josh Nehnevaj, Ben Grubb) 3:37.02; 2, Mark Morris 4:05.56.