High school scoreboard 1/20

By

Published:

 

FRIDAY'S SCHEDULE

(Schedule subject to change)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Battle Ground at Union, 7 p.m.

Washougal at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

Castle Rock at Ridgefield, 7:15 p.m.

White Salmon at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Stevenson at Ilwaco, 7:30 p.m.

Pope John Paul II vs. Vancouver Christian, 7 p.m. at WSD

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Battle Ground at Union, 5:30 p.m.

Evergreen at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris at Washougal, 7 p.m.

Hockinson at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

White Salmon at Toledo, 5:45 p.m.

Stevenson at Ilwaco, 5:45 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

Skyview vs. Prairie, 3:15 p.m. at Tiger Bowl

Evergreen vs. Heritage, 3:15 p.m. at Big Al’s

Battle Ground vs. Mountain View, 3:15 p.m. at Bailey’s Classic Lanes

Camas vs. Columbia River, 3:15 p.m. at Crosley Lanes

Mark Morris vs. Hudson’s Bay, 3:15 p.m. at Crosley Lanes

Union vs. Kelso, 3:15 p.m. at Triangle Lanes

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Union (10-4) 5 1

Skyview (8-7) 4 3

Evergreen (11-5) 5 3

Battle Ground (7-6) 2 4

Heritage (2-13) 1 6

EVERGREEN 51, SKYVIEW 42

EVERGREEN — Jared Price 0, Jalen Ballard 2, Ajay Jenkins 4, David Shirts 0, Jahmil Johnson 4, Tre Clark 7, Austin Gurnsey 2, Andrew White 8, Caleb Dressler 22, Thomas Phillips 2. Totals 19(0) 13-23.

SKYVIEW — Austin Bonds 14, Spencer Paulin 0, Cameron Habertson , Brian Brady 0, Keegan Liebelt 5, Levi Gellatly 3, Ryan Bickford 8, Matt Brown 0, Jordan Berni 1 , Ross Armstrong 6 , Anthony Chamberlain 5. Totals 11(4) 8-16.

Evergreen 7 16 11 17—51

Skyview 17 7 4 14—42

JV — Evergreen won. C — Skyview won.

BATTLE GROUND 76, HERITAGE 66

HERITAGE — Randy Patterson, Danny Gray 0, David Martin 4, Daniil Karpyuk 2, Timmy Hergert 29, Cherno Sowe 0, Ezekial Wells 31, Jake Dahlberg 0. Totals 22 (11) 11-12 66.

BATTLE GROUND — Jamie Ford 15, Damien Ford 10, Jordan Olsen 3, Serg Ovchinnikov 14, Trevor Ingram 2, Tim Shkarovskiy 13, Kevin Haynes 5, Kaleb McGary 14, Daniel Duong 0. Totals 27 (5) 17-29 76.

Heritage 19 8 12 27—66

Battle Ground 20 17 19 20—76

JV — BG won. C — no game.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Columbia River (14-2) 8 0

Mountain View (11-4) 6 1

Prairie (11-5) 5 3

Fort Vancouver (6-8) 2 5

Hudson’s Bay (3-12) 2 5

Camas (5-9) 2 5

Kelso (3-13) 1 7

MOUNTAIN VIEW 57, KELSO 52

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Zach Torson 18, Taylor Drey 4, Ryan Johnson 10, Luke DuChesne 8, Rico Bolivar 12, Sean McCauley 5, Shane McCauley 0. Totals 21 (6) 9-13 57.

KELSO — Aaron Adams 19, Giles , Johnson 6, Gillihan 7, Williams 4, Golden 6, Bowlby 10, Covel , Sims. Totals 20 (7) 5-13 52.

Mountain View 20 7 17 13—57

Kelso 17 13 13 9—52

JV — Kelso won. C — Mountain View won.

COLUMBIA RIVER 55, PRAIRIE 48

COLUMBIA RIVER — Devin Bolds 3, Eli Evenson 0, Bryan Wyche 3, Rian Bassett 6, Jon Hanberg 11, Chad Love 4, Mack Stromme 2, Isaiah Smith 26. Totals 20 (3) 12-19 55.

PRAIRIE — Reece Burnett 1, JaMariay McDonald 0, Preston Brooks 11, James Phillips 16, Ryan Denny 13, Andy Hak 0, Dane Brooks 3, Nathan Cherzan 4. Totals 19 (4) 6-13 48.

Columbia River 8 17 18 12—55

Prairie 15 10 10 13—48

JV — Columbia River won. Freshman — Columbia River won.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Mark Morris (9-4) 3 0

Washougal (10-4) 2 1

Hockinson (5-10) 2 1

Woodland (5-9) 1 3

R.A. Long (1-12) 0 3

MARK MORRIS 81, WOODLAND 48

WOODLAND — Mason Knight 2, Ryan Sturdivan 6, Tanner Huddleston 23, Logan Piper 2, Jake Rosenbalm 0, Henry Warndahl 0, Harley Bean ,2 Colton Lucas 0, Tannyr Knight 5, Kyle Hendrix 4, Troy Flanagan 4. Totals 18 (9) 03-5 48.

MARK MORRIS — Rem Bakamus 16, Tatani 10, Tilton 8, Johnson 9, Huhta 4, Gibb 4, Brill 2, White 4, Kiser 2, Littlefield 7, Pond 13, Mykkbust 2, Baker 0. Totals 34 (6) 7-12 81.

Woodland 13 10 11 14—48

Mark Morris 18 21 23 19—81

JV — Mark Morris won.

HOCKINSON 63, WASHOUGAL 57

HOCKINSON — Everett Klodt 9, Abe Weiss 2, Wyatt Yearout 0, Doug Macdonald 0, Spencer Klug 6, Cole Kirkpatrick 4, Justin Schauer 14, Alan Haagen 6, Jess Krahn 1, Hayden Hall 21. Totals 18 (9) 18-35 63.

WASHOUGAL — Isaac Bischoff 5, Aaron Deister 14, Michael McElroy 11, Mustapha Bah 7, David Crowley 7, Karsten Short 8, Trent Stauffer 0, Austin Tran 3, Nate Adams 2, Jaden Jantzer 0. Totals 15 (3) 22-41 57.

Hockinson 15 10 20 18—63

Washougal 7 14 15 21—57

JV — Washougal won. C — Washougal won.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Toledo (11-2) 8 0

Kalama (10-5) 7 2

Ridgefield (10-4) 6 2

La Center (9-6) 5 4

Ilwaco (5-9) 3 5

Castle Rock (6-7) 3 5

Stevenson (1-11) 1 7

White Salmon (0-13) 0 8

LA CENTER 67, KALAMA 55

KALAMA — Josh Wall 19, Ethan Oomittuk 6, Tanner Vossen 6, Jared Shagool 0 , Austin Lien 0, Elijah Bannister 10, Jared Neiman 10, Nolan Emrich 4. Totals 23-52 (5) 4-12 55.

LA CENTER — Connor Wonderly 0, Scott Barger 2, Jeremiah Arn 12, Wyatt Aguirre 12, Dylan King 8, Matt Braaten 11, Jon Griffee , Zach Brown 0, Austin Myers 20, Levi Van Tol 2. Totals 26-54 (4) 11-19 67.

Kalama 14 14 17 10—55

La Center 15 17 13 22—67

1B COLUMBIA VALLEY LEAGUE

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 51, WSD 17

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Jay Becker 3, Chris Crenshaw 0, Ben Nelson 5, Matt Friesen 5, Joshua Kuramoto 6, Daniel Justus 2, David Velkemp 5, Sundeep Sandhu 9, Hayden York 5, Carter Coval 8, Josh Snyder 3, Christian Bukant 0.

WSD — Jacob Cozzens 1, Jonah Winninghoff 7, Bradey Burton 0, Keysi Severino 1, Clemente Martinez 0, Andy Vasquez 0, Miguel Peregrino 0, Jordan Sherman 0, Isaac Cook 7, Jeremy Descloux 0, Brady Mistic 0, Randall Smith 0, Enrique Rodriguez 0, Trevor Dockter 0.

King’s Way 13 9 10 19—51

WSD 2 10 2 3—17

COLUMBIA ADVENTIST 67, THREE RIVERS CHRISTIAN 51

THREE RIVERS CHRISTIAN — Zach Martinez 6, Sean Powell 13, Brady Backstrom 0, Eric Powell 0, Josh Caddel 16, Karsten Rentner 0, Ian Hoffman 14, Seth Carns 0, Caleb Moore 0, Danny Hull 2, Dylan Johnson 0, Noah Mock 0. Totals 18 (6) 9-11 00.

COLUMBIA ADVENTIST — Chris Sanderson 7 , Kesomi Palaki 18, Evan Davies 9, Josh Rodriguez 9, Stephen Jardin 0, Thomas Reed 21, Justin Herbrandson 0, Urijah Seanz 3, Josh Fry 0, Austin Parrish 0, Matt Redberg 0, Ben Jokela 0. Totals 29 (4) 5-14 67.

Three Rivers 18 11 15 7—51

Columbia Adv. 14 18 14 21—67

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Skyview (13-2) 6 0

Battle Ground (8-4) 4 2

Union (9-4) 3 3

Heritage (9-6) 3 4

Evergreen (3-11) 0 7

HERITAGE 51, BATTLE GROUND 39

HERITAGE — Shanna Romig 2, TeeTee Martin 23, Kynze Lyons 6, Nesija Selava 2, Vella Jackson 8, Emily Myers 8, Serena Carroll 2. Totals 15 (3) 18-35 51.

BATTLE GROUND — Haley Hamilton 10, Haley Grossman 8, Tessa Vanderpool 9, Chelsie Aguigui 5, Taya O’Hanlon 0, Jossilyn Blackman 1, Liz Smarr 0, Dominqie Lyons 0, Mallory Olson 6. Totals 17 (2) 3-15 39.

Heritage 12 12 12 15—51

Battle Ground 13 10 5 11—39

JV — Battle Ground won.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Prairie (15-1) 8 0

Camas (11-5) 6 2

Kelso (8-7) 6 2

Mountain View (6-10) 3 4

Hudson’s Bay (5-10) 3 4

Fort Vancouver (1-14) 1 7

Columbia River (0-16) 0 8

PRAIRIE 72, COLUMBIA RIVER 12

COLUMBIA RIVER — Beth Lowery 0, Kim Lowery 3, Kelli Morin 0, Leilani Cruz Wildman 2, Holli Chose 0, Sydney Moore 0, Trisha Johnson 2, Megan Martin 0, Morgan Anthony 5, Monica Sobolewski 0. Totals 5 (1) 1-6 12.

PRAIRIE — Lindsay Asplund 7, Cori Woodward 14, Kelsey Asplund 15, Mary Banks 0, Nicole Goecke 4, Emily Peters 4, Megan Lindsley 17, Rachel Deaton 1, Andrea Smith 10, Jackie Lanz 0. Totals 26 (5) 15-25 72.

Columbia River 6 2 2 2—12

Prairie 29 11 20 12—72

JV — Prairie won.

CAMAS 67, FORT VANCOUVER 23

CAMAS — Paige Jackson 2, Sydney Allen 17, Rachel Rice , Sierra Brown 14, McKenna Jackson 3, Kathryn Johnson 4, Brenna Khaw 7, Lauren Neff 6, Kendra Preuninger 4, Kimi Knight , Tatum Schroeder 2, Jenka Stiasna 8. Totals 26 (1) 14-20 67.

FORT VANCOUVER — Mayra Virgen-Vazquez 0, Elena Perepechaeva , Diana Ramirez 0, Mar’Shay Moore 13, Monica Mendez 2, Brianna Cardiel 0, Ibette Valle 5, Darryn Lunde 0, Anna DeLeo 3, Mikaela Overlin , Aneta Mamedova , Heidi Vasquez 0. Totals 7 (1) 8-16 23.

Camas 18 19 22 8—67

Fort Vancouver 7 6 3 7—23

JV — Camas won. C — Camas won.

KELSO 63, MOUNTAIN VIEW 53

KELSO — Natasha Marith 12, Kailynn Rae 5, Kylynne Whitright 5, Sorensen 3, Loryn Musgrove 1, Taylor Prichett 13, Jamilee Iddings 13, Kalena Gustin 2, Richards 9, Leach 0. Totals 25 (5) 8-16 63.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Carly Holboke 30, Raina Shadle 9, Sarah Pongon 0, Emma Duchesne 7, Melisa Ljuca 2, Bailey Gaspar 0, Bailey Lindsley 5. Totals 22 (5) 6-11 53.

Kelso 20 16 15 12—63

Mt. View 14 14 15 10—53

JV — Kelso won. C — Kelso won.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Mark Morris (9-5) 3 0

Woodland (10-5) 3 1

Hockinson (7-8) 1 2

R.A. Long (6-7) 1 2

Washougal (7-8) 0 3

HOCKINSON 58, WASHOUGAL 46

WASHOUGAL — Alli Webb 0, Megan Sharp 9, Christina Zack 2, Crystal Chase 5, Sara Brown 11, Megan Townsend 4, Maddie Down 11, Kristen Graham 0, Mackenzie Pfeifer 4. Totals 14-31 (3) 15-28 46.

HOCKINSON — Emily Gunderson 2, Sam Anders 3, Megan Vandermass 0, Katelyn McGuire 18, Brooke Sparks 7, Coralee Bauer 0, Jenna Haagen 18, Caity Kuntz 10, Lexi Johnson 0. Totals 22-47 (3) 11-19 58.

Washougal 7 16 14 9—46

Hockinson 12 12 16 18—58

JV — Hockinson 40-31. C — Washougal won.

MARK MORRIS 63, WOODLAND 34

MARK MORRIS — Tayler Blackman 13, Kourtney Eaton 11, Kelee Lambert 9, Tasha Shero 0, Breanna Dubois 6, Shilah Nickerson 0, Kaytlin Ingman 5, Raimee Sluder 5, Majerle Reeves 3, Karley Eaton 11, Morrison 0. Totals 26 (4) 7-13 63.

WOODLAND — Kendall Grell 0, Madison Sorensen 2, Taylor McCullough 3, Emily Smith 11, Brianne Koering 6, Sidra Malik 10, Gracey Trice 0, Kylie Osborn 2. Totals 12 (0) 10-17 34.

Mark Morris 13 17 11 22—63

Woodland 7 7 9 11—34

JV — Mark Morris 53-5.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Castle Rock (14-0) 9 0

La Center (9-6) 7 2

Stevenson (10-4) 5 3

Ilwaco (8-6) 4 4

Ridgefield (5-9) 4 5

Kalama (5-10) 3 6

White Salmon (3-11) 2 6

Toledo (2-11) 0 8

LA CENTER 47, KALAMA 44

KALAMA — Khloe Clark 5, Mackenzi Badger 3, Haley Bannister 11, Jordyn Vandenberg 16, Hanna Clizbe 0, Taylor Beck 4, Gracelyn Crum 0, Jazmine Roland 5. Totals 13 (3) 15-25 44.

LA CENTER — Annie Baker 7, Megan Vansoest 4, Kailey Miller 0, Danielle Larson 2, Samantha Wise 14, Alyssa Carnes 13, Katie Whitten 5, Rachel Moudy 0, Mimi Kalani 2. Totals 18 (1) 10-24 47.

Kalama 8 10 13 13—44

La Center 11 14 13 9—47

CASTLE ROCK 56, RIDGEFIELD 43

CASTLE ROCK — Danielle Kerbaugh 2, Maddi Seidl 19, Kenzi Dahl 2, Nicole Seidl 2, Macee Utecht 13, Maddi Klingburg 1, Tierney Uhlenkott 17, Totals 15(1) 25-34.

RIDGEFIELD — Cami Pickett 0, Carly Estes 2, Beatrice Bremer 4, Brooke Kates 13, Emily Burton 5, Shannon Boyle 3, Elizabeth Vance 6, Rachael Thomas, Kayla Weaver 0, Jessica Shaffer 2, Katie Maldonado 0, Miranda Ohs 8. Totals 18(2) 5-11.

Castle Rock 8 22 8 18—56

Ridgefield 2 13 15 13—43

JV — Ridgefield won.

1B COLUMBIA VALLEY LEAGUE

KING’S WAY 54, WSD 28

KING’S WAY — McKenna Christian 6, Harper Christian 12, Jessica Roy 8, Sarah Landstrom 4, Azaria Caokley 5, Dani Dunn 4, Callie Crawford 12, Hannah Snyder 0, Kayla Thornton 0, Halle Colf 3.

WSD — Alejandra Sierra 0, Alondra Zepeda 6, Brittany Randant 10, Daniela Chavez 6, Yessica Jimerez 0, Yaidid Sanchez 0, Yajaira Bedolla 0, Maria Chavez 5, Melissa Bascom 0, Kayla Girard 1, Riley Welch 0.

King’s Way 18 15 10 11—54

WSD 7 9 9 3—28

COLUMBIA ADVENTIST 38, THREE RIVERS CHRISTIAN 23

THREE RIVERS CHRISTIAN — Kharece Tevis 0, Jordon Caddel 2, Mari LeMadec 0, Aleesha Sellers 0, Nikki Schmidt 4, Olivia Doehne 0, Mikayla Bell 6, Alex Schmidt 3, Stephanie Maldonado 6. Totals 9 (0) 5-14 23.

COLUMBIA ADVENTIST — Ashley Allen 0, Meaghan Ashton 0, Emily Ashton 0, Chloe Ferguson 0, Jaci Allison 20, Kira Thornton 4, Natalia Perry 2, Nikki Holm 0, Michelle Turner 0, Becca Blair 2, Sami Schmidt 0, Megan Gruesbeck 4, Lindsey Shearer 0, Chianne Hendrix 6, Abby Ashton 2. Totals 17 (2) 2-2 38.

Three Rivers 2 8 3 10—23

Columbia Adv. 7 13 10 8—38

NON-LEAGUE

SETON CATHOLIC 45, PORTLAND LUTHERAN 29

SETON CATHOLIC — Brynn Letang 10, Coleen Murphy 0, Emma Young 3, Edrienne Chan 9, Paulina Barboza 6, Meg Spencer 0, Jessica Fernandez 0, Tessy Vetter 0, Molly Clark 0, Christina Lundy 15.

Seton Catholic 15 13 8 9—45

Portland Lutheran 6 11 4 8—29

WRESTLING

HERITAGE 36, SKYVIEW 33

106 — Jose Nava-Montez (S) p. Jordan Zuniga 3:38; 113 — Keon King (H) p. Laceyn Brown 3:58; 120 — Cameron Hutchison (S) p. Alex Lord 0:50; 126 — Brooks Dahmen (S) p. Connor Wilson 3:12; 132 — Gabe Morales (H) by forfeit; 138 — Alex Navarro (H) p. Tyler Hansen 0:28; 145 — Marcus Hendrickson (H) d. Garrett Ostergard 4-0; 152 — Ty Ailishie (S) d. Hayden Conlee 9-7; 160 — Brandon Burns (H) d. Ellis Lavin 6-2; 170 — Joey Cooper (H) d. David Hoyt 11-7;  182 — Devin Alder (H) OT dec. Ian Horrocks 11-9; 195 —Ash Mirza (S) p. Derek Schuster 1:54;  220 — Riley Bockmier (S) p. Ifeanyi Cheidu 1:26; 285 — Ian Overton (H) p. Jimmy Rosenlund 1:52.

CAMAS 42, HUDSON’S BAY 33

106 — Bryant Elliot (C) won by forfeit; 113 — Tye Lommason (C) won by forfeit; 120 — Marcus Hartman (C) pinned Cody Pearson, 4:51; 126 — Austin Miller (C) pinned Vance Brewer, 1:04; 132 — Adam Weiss (C) major dec. Stephen Harrison, 14-0; 138 — Tyler Weiss (C) major dec. Gunnar Metzger, 13-4; 145 — Aaron Blaine (HB) pinned Andrew Duffy, 3:04; 152 — Shane Hemmert (HB) pinned Noah Shannon, 2:23; 160 — Emilio Alcantar (HB) pinned Ryan Davis, 1:29; 170 — Vance Huber (C) major dec. Gerado Manriquez, 16-6; 182 — Talon Edminston (C) pinned Rick Gilsrud, 3:06; 195 — Joey Bomers (HB) pinned Brian Murray, 3:27; 220 — Jovanny Quintero (HB) def. Matty Thompson, 5-4; 285 — Josh Ingebretson (HB) pinned Wesley Gilge, 3:20.

BOYS SWIMMING

AT PROPSTRA POOL

Team scores — Skyview 134, Hudson’s Bay 35; Skyview 139, Fort Vancouver 21; Hudson’s Bay 100, Fort Vancouver 40; Columbia River 91, Skyview 79; Columbia River 136, Hudson’s Bay 33; Columbia River 139, Fort Vancouver 21.

200 medley relay — 1, Skyview (Connor Shannon, Gavin Harvey, Eric Bugna, Derek Van Vessem) 1:52.65; 2, Columbia River 1:59.72; 200 freestyle — 1, Eric Bugna (Sky) 1:51.77; 2, Nicholas McMillan (CR) 1:51.96; 200 individual medley — 1, Connor Shannon (Sky) 2:11.50; 2, Rainier Harvey (CR) 2:13.29; 50 freestyle — 1, David Snuffin (CR) 23.79; 2, Garrett Kooistra (Sky) 25.25; 100 butterfly — 1, Eric Bugna (Sky) 56.32; 2, Ben Grubb (CR) 1:00.07; 100 freestyle — 1, David Snuffin (CR) 53.69; 2, Kevin Sandison (CR) 55.86; 500 freestyle — 1, Nicholas McMillan (CR) 5:05.69; 2, Connor Shannon (Sky) 5:16.28; 200 free relay — 1, Columbia River (Nicholas McMillan, Josh Nehnevaj, Kevin Sandison, David Snuffin) 1:37.44; 2, Skyview 1:42.51; 100 backstroke — 1, Michael Ash (CR) 1:06.74; 2, Derek Van Vessem (Sky) 1:07.38; 100 breaststroke — 1, Ben Grubb (CR) 1:08.94; 2, Gavin Harvey (Sky) 1:12.28; 400 free relay — 1, Columbia River (Josh Nehnevaj, David Snuffin, Nicholas McMillan, Ben Grubb) 3:33.26; 2, Skyview 3:41.58.

GIRLS BOWLING

HERITAGE 1831, UNION 1781

At Big Al’s

Heritage — Bridget Sorenson 126-138, Katelin Burkhart 148-137, Michelle Vanek 177-199, Amanda VanMeter 200-147, Leila Stutesman 142-171. Baker games 106-140.

Union — Kirstyn Dolson 112-10, Chessa Gratix 154-155, Heather Lacey 145-117, Madeleine Coe 151-146, Parker Bonife 190-196. Baker games 1401-165.

JV — 1429-1250.

HUDSON’S BAY 1923, BATTLE GROUND 1796

At Tiger Bowl

Hudson’s Bay — Talia Gant 150-177, Dakota Varela 140-154, Amanda Trimble 162-193, Allison Falkner 181-160, Bri Williams 160-165. Baker games: 137-144.

Battle Ground — Bailee Standley 177-164, Janey Bergren 157-143, Makayla Thompson 109-149, Jessica Floriano 104-138, Wylicia Faley 173-137. Baker games: 191-154.

JV — Battle Ground 1459-1397