High school scoreboard 1/27

Published:

 

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Skyview at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Evergreen at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Hudson’s Bay, 7 p.m.

Camas at Prairie, 5:30 p.m.

Woodland at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

Ilwaco at Ridgefield, 7:15 p.m.

Toledo at La Center, 7 p.m.

Castle Rock at Stevenson, 7:30 p.m.

Washington School for Deaf at Western States Tournament at Freemont, Calif.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Evergreen at Battle Ground, 5:30 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Camas at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Kelso at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

Toledo at La Center, 5:30 p.m.

Castle Rock at Stevenson, 5:45 p.m.

Washington School for Deaf at Western States Tournament at Freemont, Calif.

GIRLS BOWLING

4A District Tournament

3A District Tournament at Triangle Bowl, 9 a.m. Longview

BOYS BASKETBALL

3A Greater St. Helens League

W L

Columbia River (16-3) 10 1

Mountain View (13-4) 8 1

Prairie (12-5) 6 3

Camas (7-10) 4 6

Fort Vancouver (7-9) 3 6

Hudson’s Bay (3-14) 2 7

Kelso (3-15) 1 9

COLUMBIA RIVER 60, KELSO 37

KELSO -- Adams 9, McCormick 4, Croy 0, Giles , Johnson 3, Gillihan 9, Williams 4, Golden 1, Bowlby 0, Covel 2, Sims 5. Totals 12 (4) 9-17.

COLUMBIA RIVER -- Devin Bolds 9, Eli Evenson 0, Bryan Wyche 0, Michael Barnes 0, Lance Voorhees 0, Rian Bassett 11, Jon Hanberg 7, Chad Love 4, Curtis Shuck 0, Clark Bryant 2, J.C. Ringold 2, Austin Cloyd 4, Justin Guinn , Mack Stromme 1, Isaiah Smith 20. Totals 24 (2) 10-13 60.

Kelso 3 11 11 12--37

Columbia River 24 14 14 8--60

JV -- Columbia River won. -- Columbia River won.

1B COLUMBIA VALLEY LEAGUE

COLUMBIA ADVENTIST 70, SETON CATHOLIC 54

SETON CATHOLIC (7-9, 5-4 CVL) -- John Polen 4, Evan Simms 4, D.K. Lee 3, Conor McDaid-O’Neill 24, Drew Fuller 3, Robert Frazier 0, Justin James 2, C.J. Strong 2, Hayden Strong 4, Zach James 0, Riley McShane 2, Cole Farrell 6. Totals 25 (2) 2-13 54.

COLUMBIA ADVENTIST (8-1 CVL) -- Chris Sanderson 2, Kesomi Palki 14, Evan Davies 14, Josh Rodriguez 23, Stephen Jardin 5, Thomas Reed 12, Justin Herbrandson 0, Urijah Seanz 0. Totals 23 (7) 17-28 70.

Seton Catholic 16 12 13 13--54

Col. Ad. 19 14 21 16--70

KING’S WAY 60, VANCOUVER CHRISTIAN 31

VANCOUVER CHRISTIAN -- Gabe Lindblom 0, Danny Kelley 12, Tyler Bickley 5, Jacob Millay 7, Austin Lindblom 0, Justin Beck 3, Michael Keene 2, Seunghyun Roh 2. Totals 11 (5) 6-15 31.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN -- Jay Becker 5, Chris Crenshaw 8, Ben Nelson 0, Matt Friesen 0, Joshua Kuramoto 3, Daniel Justus 0, Sundeep Sandhu 3, Hayden York 3, Carter Coval 11, Josh Snyder 12, Christain Bukant 15. Totals 22 (10) 3-9 60.

Van. Chr. 15 7 7 2--31

King’s Way 2 17 25 16--60

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Auburn Riverside 52, Tahoma 48

Cascade Christian 58, Life Christian Academy 53

Concrete 77, Bush 33

Curtis 54, Federal Way 48

Forks 41, Montesano 35

Glacier Peak 62, Lynnwood 38

Kalama 62, Columbia (White Salmon) 29

Kamiak 61, Stanwood 49

Lake Roosevelt 70, Liberty (Spangle) 31

Lynden 65, Anacortes 52

Mount Vernon 58, Ferndale 57

Mt. Rainier 69, Auburn 57

Oroville 77, Manson 64

Port Angeles 68, Olympic 58

Puyallup 69, Bethel 56

Raymond 55, Naselle 33

Shorewood 58, Everett 49

South Bend 76, Ocosta 47

Toutle Lake 70, Pe Ell 41

Wahkiakum 60, Napavine 44

White River 58, Washington 44

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A Greater St. Helens League

W L

Skyview (15-2) 9 0

Battle Ground (9-7) 5 3

Union (11-5) 4 4

Heritage (9-8) 3 6

Evergreen (3-12) 0 8

SKYVIEW 77, HERITAGE 39

SKYVIEW -- Stephanie McDonagh 4, Jocelyn Adams 9, Aubrey Ward-El 4, Katie Hendricks 6, Delaney Keser 7, Carli Futz , Brooke Bowen 20, Larissa Hamilton 9, Katie Swanson 16, H. Adams 2. Totals 35 (3) 4-7 77.

HERITAGE -- Shayla Bell 0, Madison Bare 0, Shanna Romig 2, TeeTee Martin 23, Kynze Lyons 2, Nesija Selava 8, Vella Jackson 4, Emily Myers 0, Serena Carroll 0. Totals 16 (4) 3-7 39.

Skyview 20 18 27 12--77

Heritage 12 9 11 7--39

JV -- Skyview 23-10. C -- Skyview won.

2A Greater St. Helens League

W L

Mark Morris (11-5) 5 0

Woodland (13-5) 5 1

R.A. Long (8-8) 3 3

Hockinson (7-11) 1 5

Washougal (7-10) 0 5

MARK MORRIS 73, HOCKINSON 31

HOCKINSON -- Emily Gunderson 3, Sam Anders 2, Megan Vandermass 2, Katelyn McGuire 6, Brooke Sparks 2, Jenna Haagen 12, Caity Kuntz 2, Johnson 2. Totals 10 (0) 11-18 31.

MARK MORRIS -- Christie Kirkpatrick 0, Tayler Blackman 3, Kourtney Eaton 19, Kelee Lambert 4, Tasha Shero 0, Breanna Dubois 16, Shilah Nickerson 2, Kaytlin Ingman 7, Raimee Sluder 3, Majerle Reeves 9, Karley Eaton 10, Kiyana Parvas 0, Morrison 0. Totals 27 (8) 11-24 73.

Hockinson 6 10 8 7--31

Mark Morris 24 20 15 14--73

JV -- Mark Morris 35-30. C -- Hockinson won 20-18 (OT).

WOODLAND 60, R.A. LONG 18

R.A. LONG -- Jenny Hagen 7, Paige Snair 2, Sarah Luedke 5, Sierra Welch 2, T. Balboa 2. Totals 5 (0) 8-13 18.

WOODLAND -- Kendall Grell 2, Madison Sorensen 2, Taylor McCullough 16, Emily Smith 17, Brianne Koering 3, Sidra Malik 18, Gracey Trice 1, Kylie Osborn 1. Totals 18 (6) 18-28 60.

R.A. Long 4 8 5 1--18

Woodland 12 16 14 18--60

JV -- R.A. Long 25-24.

1A TRICO League

W L

Castle Rock (15-0) 10 0

La Center (9-7) 7 3

Stevenson (12-4) 7 3

Ilwaco (10-6) 6 4

Ridgefield (8-10) 6 6

Kalama (6-12) 4 8

White Salmon (3-13) 2 8

Toledo (2-13) 0 10

Other game

Kalama 70, White Salmon 68

ILWACO 40, RIDGEFIELD 38

RIDGEFIELD -- Cami Pickett 0, Carly Estes 4, Beatrice Bremer 4, Brooke Kates 13, Emily Burton 0, Shannon Boyle 6, Elizabeth Vance 8, Jessica Shaffer 3. Totals 16 (4) 2-12 38.

ILWACO -- Elli Grieve 0, Grace McPhail 5, Elleigh Kaino 16, Cindy Pacheco 5, Jasmine Coffin 4, Amanda Bell 0, Logan Manecke 8, Jackie Smith 2. Totals 16 (0) 8-17 40.

Ridgefield 13 10 6 9--38

Ilwaco 17 6 12 5--40

JV -- Ridgefield 34-27.

1B COLUMBIA VALLEY LEAGUE

KING’S WAY 46, VANCOUVER CHRISTIAN 26

VANCOUVER CHRISTIAN -- Hannah Sound 4, Rene Espasandin 0, Faith Copenhaver 14, Anna Evanson 0, Jessamine Miller 2, Rachel Franke 6, Anna Sara Vavara 0. Totals 8 (1) 9-20 26.

KING’S WAY (12-4, 9-0) -- McKenna Christian 2, Harper Christian 16, Jessica Roy 7, Sarah Landstrom 6, Azaria Caokley 0, Dani Dunn 0, Callie Crawford 15, Hannah Snyder 0, Halle Colf 0. Totals 22 (0) 2-7 46.

Van. Chr. 8 5 7 6--26

King’s Way 12 11 12 11--46

COLUMBIA ADVENTIST 33, SETON CATHOLIC 31

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Aberdeen 47, Centralia 38

Auburn Riverside 45, Tahoma 27

Burlington-Edison 60, Meridian 27

Cascade Christian 62, Life Christian Academy 27

Concrete 55, Bush 11

Elma 70, Tenino 56

Federal Way 66, Curtis 25

Friday Harbor 45, Mount Vernon Christian 42

Ilwaco 40, Ridgefield 38

Kalama 70, Columbia (White Salmon) 68, OT

Union 62, Fort Vancouver 11

Wellpinit 59, Inchelium 53

White River 51, Washington 29

NONLEAGUE

UNION 62, FORT VANCOUVER 11

UNION -- Aman Kaur 2, Jessica Chatman 14, Angelique Williams 15, Tuileisu Anderson 15, Nicole Woodside 0, Molly Petrie 2, Hannah O’Donnell 4, Mykaila Forsyth 2, Amica Cranston 6, Cassie Anderson 2. Totals 26 (5) 5-9 62.

FORT VANCOUVER -- Mayra Virgen-Vazquez 2, Diana Ramirez 0, Brianna Cardiel 2, Ibette Valle 3, Darryn Lunde 0, Anna DeLeo 3, Yimei Kerr 0, Heidi Vasquez 1. Totals 3 (1) 4-8 11.

Union 13 19 19 11--62

Fort Vancouver 6 3 0 2--11

JV -- Union won. C -- Union won.

WRESTLING

Thursday’s results

MOUNTAIN VIEW 44, HUDSON’S 32

106 --Brandon Huff (MV) by forfeit; 113 -- Benny Dixon (MV) by forfeit; 120 -- Kennon Hunsucker (MV) p. Cody Pearson 2:31; 126 -- Jonah Hansen (MV) p. Vance Brewer 2:50; 132 -- Kenji Yamashita (MV) p. Stephen Harrison 2:51; 138 -- Gunnar Metzger (HB) tech. fall Braeden Yamashita 20-4; 145 -- Aaron Blaine (HB) d. George Stoyanov (MV) 4-1; 152 -- Shane Hemmert (HB) d. Terrance Hampton 5-2; 160 -- Emilio Alcantar (HB) p. Jeff Valvo 4:32; 170 -- Luke Arterbury (MV) p. Gerado Manriquez 4:24; 182 -- Rick Gilsrud (HB) p. Tyson Dixon 1:52; 195 -- Sterling Reynolds (MV) p. Joey Bomers 8-3; 220 -- Jovanny Quintero (HB) p. Ryan Tonder (MV) 4:34; 285 -- Josh Ingebretson (HB) by forfeit.

CAMAS 63, COLUMBIA RIVER 13

106 -- Connor Thun (CR) pinned Taryn Lommasson 1:33; 113 -- Ty Babb (CR) d. Gavin Grable 12-3; 120 -- Tye Lommasson (Cam) won by forfeit; 126 -- Austin Miller (Cam) won by forfeit; 132 -- Adam Weiss (Cam) d. Aaron Canton 6-1; 138 -- Tyler Weiss (Cam) pinned Elzie Thomas 3:57; 145 -- Noah Shannon (Cam) pinned Steven Herrera 1:31; 152 -- Andrew Duffy (Cam) pinned Bryan Verville 2:41; 160 -- Philip Barlas (Cam) pinned Kody Chipman 2:48; 170 -- Vince Huber (Cam) pinned Jeremiah Patrick 3:52; 182 -- Talon Edmiston (Cam) won by forfeit; 195 -- James Niemela (CR) d. Brian Murray 8-3; 220 -- P.J. Badertscher won by forfeit; 285 -- Wesley Gilge (Cam) won by forfeit.

PRAIRIE 78, FORT VANCOUVER 3

106 -- Nick Ruhsenberger (P) by forfeit; 113 -- Dustin McFarland (P) by forfeit; 120 -- Will Treadwell (P) by forfeit; 126 -- Brenden McGIll (P) by forfeit; 132 -- Joel Wiley (P) p. Tyler Myers 5:05; 138 -- Mario Gonzalez (P) p. Josh Spangler 2:28; 145 -- AJ Dixon (P) p. Chris Goddard 1:46; 152 -- Luke Middelstadt (P) p. Daniel Bryant 3:15; 160 -- Noel Solis (FV) d. Nathan Spires (P) 12-11; 170 -- Ronnie Evenden (P) tf. Jake LaBrado 17-2; 182 -- Austen Fuller (P) by forfeit; 195 -- Cody Geary (P) by forfeit; 220 -- Cody Flores (P) p. Jacob Mohr 0:30; 285 -- Sam Person (P) by forfeit.

STEVENSON 58, RIDGEFIELD 24

106 -- Grant Gaspar (R) won by forfeit; 113 -- Adrain Monteil (R) won by forfeit; 120 -- Stevenson won by forfeit; 126 -- Austin Towell (S) pinned Anthony Bruno :09; 132 -- Doug Wenz (S) pinned Ryan Harris :53; 138 -- Jalen Waymire (S) pinned Dominic Mullican 1:31; 145 -- Jacob Schnieder (S) dec. Miller Steinbrenner 10-8; 152 -- Carl Bell (S) pinned Gunnar Long 3:47; 160 -- Andrew Ledesma (S) pinned Jesse Anderson :52; 170 -- Matt Maddox (S) pinned Kyle Carl 3:04; 182 -- Ean Weible (S) pinned Jordan Bauer :34; 285 -- John Lindholme (S) won by forfeit

LA CENTER 31, WOODLAND 30

(Won tiebreaker by winning more matches)

106 -- Jared Newberg (W) won forfeit; 113 -- Andrew Bosch (W) won forfeit; 120 -- Ryan Forcier (W) won forfeit; 126 -- Lane Newburn (W) p. Perry Nelson 4:52; 132 -- Dustin Vecsey (LC) p. Ethan Autrey 2:53; 138 -- Patrick Mayolo (LC) p. Nathan Patterson 3:27; 145 -- Justin Feldman (LC) d. Zac Seevers 13-11 (OT); 152 -- Jared Huddleston (LC) d. Austin Reynolds 7-1; 160 -- Gabe Bunker (LC) won forfeit; 170 -- Double forfeit; 182 -- Double forfeit; 195 -- Josh McNeil (LC) won forfeit; 220 -- Double forfeit; 285 -- Braden Koering (W) won forfeit.

JV -- La Center 21-12.

LA CENTER 37, WHITE SALMON 15

106 -- double forfeit; 113 -- Katlyn Bigley (LC) def. Regina Bell 15-9; 120 -- double forfeit; 126 -- Austin Morris (WS) def Perry Nelson 8-3; 132 -- Dustin Veysey (LC) won by forfeit ; 138 -- Patrick Mayolo (LC) maj dec Tay Moses 16-5; 145 -- Justin Feldman (LC) won by forfeit; 152 -- Jared Huddleston (LC) pinned Anton Pscheider 0:48; 160 -- Gabe Bunker (LC) won by forfeit; 170 -- Juan Mendoza (WS) won by forfeit; 182 -- Levi Bell (WS) won by forfeit; 195 -- Josh McNeal (LC) pinnned Edgar Cortez 2:38; 220 -- double forfeit; 285 -- double forfeit.

Wednesday’s late results

CASTLE ROCK 51, LA CENTER 20

106 -- Jo Jo Sarrigan (CR) by forfeit; 113 -- Carson Horton (CR) by forfeit; 120 -- Jordan Booth (CR) by forfeit; 126 -- Perry Nelson (LC) d. Ben Patrick 17-10; 132 -- Dalton Gonzales (CR) d. Dustin Veysey 3-2 OT; 138 -- Patrick Mayolo (LC) tech fall Kris Erdlebrock 23-8; 145 -- Justin Feldman (LC) d. Austin Smith 15-8; 152 Levi Godinho (CR) pin 1:26 over Jared Huddleston (LC); 160 -- Gabe Bunker (LC) d. Logan Laney 10-5; 170 -- Shawn Brophy (CR) by forfeit; 182 -- Chase Lam (CR) by forfeit; 195 -- Josh McNeal (LC) p. Cole Enriquez 5:59; 220 -- Dalton Gann (CR) by forfeit; 285 -- Bryce Gardner (CR) by forfeit.

ILWACO 45, LA CENTER 26

106 -- Evan Sutherland (I) by forfeit; 113 -- no match; 120 -- Hunter Stockfelth (I) by forfeit; 126 -- Perry Nelson (LC) p. Corbin Sutherland 1:00; 132 -- Dustin Veysey (LC) d. Keishi Thompson 14-5; 138 -- Patrick Mayolo (LC) p. Josh Berteaux 1:10; 145 -- Justin Feldman (LC) by forfeit; 152 -- Tom Odneal (I) d. Jared Huddleston 5-2; 160 -- Gabe Bunker (LC) p. Peter Keller 0:23; 170 -- Garrett Petit (I) by forfeit; 182 -- Elliott Marcus (I) by forfeit; 195 -- Josh McNeal (LC) d. Adam Hernandez 3-1; 220 -- Ben Lopez (I) by forfeit; 285 -- John Pampales (I) by forfeit.

STEVENSON 51, KALAMA 18

106 -- Brandon Koenig (K) by forfeit; 113 -- Double forfeit; 120 -- Michael Clizbe (K) p. Alexander Brenan 2:53; 126 -- Doug Wenz (S) by forfeit; 132 -- Tyler Miler (S) p. Casey Heaton 5:41; 138 -- Jacob Schneider (S) d. Brady Rinard 3-0; 145 -- Karl Bell (S) p. Christopher Johnson 2:19; 152 -- Andrew Ledesma (S) p. Jonathan Misiak 1:32; 160 -- Tony Vigoren (K) by forfeit; 170 -- Matt Maddux (S) by forfeit; 182 -- Double forfeit; 195 -- Evan Wiebe (S) p. Zack Gonzales 2:28; 220 -- Marcus Carter (S) by forfeit; 285 -- Casey Wendell (S) by forfeit.