Community scoreboard, July 10

Published:

 

GOLF

HOLE-IN-ONE

Hartwood Golf Course

July 7

Chad Maggio had a hole-in-one on the 170-yard No. 2 hole using a 4-iron. It was his first ace. Witnessed by Angie Robinson.

TRACK AND FIELD

Junior Olympics USATF Region 13 Championships

July 6-8

At Summit HS, Bend, Ore.

(Submitted local athletes results)

EVERGREEN STORM

Boys 7-8

Kayden Gonzales -- 1st shot put 17-1; 14th 400m 1:34.71

Boys 9-10

Elijah Afenegus -- 10th 1500m 5:53.26; 12th 800 2:53.9

Boys 11-12

Cody Laxson -- 5th long jump 15-6; 5th 100m 13.92; 12th 200m 30.55.

Will McKinney -- 4th high jump 4-5; 5th 3000m 11:41.11; 7th 1500m 5:24.82

Boys 13-14

Miguel De La Mena -- 1st 1500m 4:36.19; 1st 3000m 10:21.25; 3rd 800m 2:10.79.

Bailey King -- 2nd discus 161-6.

Kyle Gonzales -- 3rd long jump 17-9; 5th 400m 55.65.

William Sun -- 6th 200m hurdles 30.69; 7th 100m 17.52.

Ethan Tonder -- 1st javelin 165-3; 2nd shot put 48-8; 5th discus 121-10.

Jared Tracy -- 8th shot put 36-6; 10th discus 90-6.

Boys 15-16

Ryan Gunther -- 2nd 400m hurdles 1:01.05; 3rd high jump 5-9; 7th 110m hurdles 16.47.

Keaton Spiller -- 1st 800m 2:01.19; 1st 2000m steeplechase 7:01.96; 3rd 1500m 4:29.37.

Evan Yackell -- 5th 3000m 10:56.20

Boys 17-18

Marcus Gaylor -- 3rd 100m 10.97; 5th 200m 22.61.

Ryker Gilbert -- 4th discus 137-8; 11th javelin 138-7.

Ryan Tonder -- 7th discus 108-4; 7th shot put 34-1.

Girls 11-12

Jacqueline Purwins -- 1st high jump 4-9; 5th shot put 28-7; 13th 100m 14.32.

Jaelynn Tonder -- 7th discus 61-10; 8th shot put 25-8

Girls 13-14

Annika Collins -- 4th javelin 83-6.

Savannah Craig -- 7th 1500m 5:19.36.

Odaisa Gann -- 9th 3000m 13:38.67

Girls 15-16

Cassie McKinney -- 1st 1500m 5:10.54; 1st 2000m steeplechase 7:50.10; 1st 3000m 11:28.18

FLANAGAN CLAN GIRLS TC

Girls 9-10

Amelia Rennar -- 4th, shot put 19-63/4; 4th, mini-javelin 39-11.

GIrls 11-12

Sophia Harris -- 8th, 3000m, 15:23.46; 7th, mini-javelin, 70-1.

Sarah Retter -- 7, 80m hurdles, 15.87; 6th, high jump, 4-11/4.

McKenna Flanagan -- 1st, mini-javelin, 107-1; 8th, discus 60-6.

Emily Vermeulen -- 4th, mini-javelin 85-5.

Girls 13-14

Megan Shubert -- 2nd, pole vault, 5-21/2; 7th, high jump, 4-5; 8th, triple jump, 28-41/4.

Shelby Vermeulen -- 3rd, shot put 32-41/4; 3rd, discus, 82-8.

Girls 15-16

Gabby Bender, -- 1st, 400m hurdles, 1:12.99; 6th, 100m high hurdles 17.65.

Rachel Willson -- 2nd, 400m hurdles, 1:19.42.

Kelsey Newburn -- 2nd, 2000m steeplechase, 8:55.06.

McKenzie Arnold -- 8th, discus, 70-1.

WILLAMETTE STRIDERS TC

Youth girls

Caleigh Lofstead -- 1st pole vault 8-0.

BOWLING

LOCAL LEAGUES

At Allen's Crosley Lanes

June 25

Timber Seniors -- Men: David Crouch 205-206-205 616. Women: Judy Dumond 189-156-166 511.

Classic Doubles -- Men: J.B. Bolin 222-247-233-288 990. Women: Kim Solberg 230-279-241-170 920.

June 26

Newcomers 2012 -- Men: Tony Cirasole 588. Women: Marcy Hauff 462.

June 27

Summer Senior Quartet -- Men: Miles Kullberg 603. Women: Carole Hess 507.

Reactive Ball -- Men: Anthony Hamilton 631. Women: Ruth Whitlock 564.

June 27

Match Play Challenge -- Men: Jack Anderson 656. Women: Stacey Bell 539.

July 2

Classic Doubles -- Men: Cory Dunn 227-234-233-244 938. Women: Kim Solberg 213-236-244-202 895.

Timber Seniors -- Men: Larry Thew 182-198-256 636. Women: Leslee Cedio 171-214-235 621.

At Husted's Hazel Dell Lanes

June 27

Kingpin -- Men: Tom Godkin 216-238-227 681. Women: Rachel Kreighbaum 258-208-201 667.

June 30

Sport Juniors -- Boys: Darren Stanley 211-207-177 595. Girls: Wylicia Faley 163-174-189 526.

Spring Juniors -- Boys: William Lilly 165-200-160 525. Girls: Karyssa Kemp 221-123-161 505.

Spring Bumpers -- Boys: Alex Jepson 72-79 151. Girls: Sadie Burrows 74-68 142, Mylee Burrows 69-73 142.

July 5

Adult-Junior -- Men: Brian Loop Sr. 206-267-246 719; Boys: Tom Warren 122-175-198 495. Women: Laurie Morton 191-163-201 555; Girls: Madison Crockett 243-216-204 663.

HONOR SCORES

Men

300-- Cullen Thomas, June 25, Crosley Classic Doubles.

288 -- J.B. Bolin, June 25, Crosley Classic Doubles.

268 -- Jason Oathes, July 2, Crosley Classic Doubles.

Women

279 -- Kim Solberg, June 25, Crosley Classic Doubles.

258 -- Rachel Kreighbaum, June 27, Hazel Dell Kingpin.

Highlights

Girls

Karyssa Kemp rolled a 221 game in 1 505 series for her first 200 score and 92 pins over average.