Local ball: Fort Vancouver, Columbia play for spot at regionals

By

Published:

 

The Fort Vancouver Junior Little League baseball all-star team reached the championship of the District 4 tournament with a 6-2 win over Cascade on Friday at Columbia Little League field.

Fort Vancouver will play Columbia at noon today for the district title and a spot in the Western Regional at Propstra Stadium beginning July 31.

As host of the Western Regional, District 4 gets an automatic berth.

District 6 representative Hazel Dell Metro, was eliminated from the junior baseball state tournament on Wednesday in Port Orchard.

9-10 baseball — Salmon Creek won its third straight loser-out game at the state tournament in Auburn to reach the final against Federal Way.

Salmon Creek eliminated Eastlake 11-3 on Friday.

It was Federal Way that sent Salmon Creek into the loser's bracket back on Tuesday with an 8-4 win.

Salmon Creek must defeat Federal Way twice to win the state title. Today's game is at noon, and a second game, if necessary is Sunday at noon.

9-10 softball — Gig Harbor scored the game's only run in the bottom of the fifth inning to defeat South Snohomish 1-0 on Friday at the state tournament at Columbia Little League and force a second championship game at 11 a.m. today.

High school

The Vancouver Storm Devils of Skyview advanced to the championship game of the Clark County High School Summer League tournament.

The Storm Devils shut out Columbia River 7-0 on Friday in the winner's bracket semifinal.

Columbia River can earn a rematch if it can eliminate Camas at 1 p.m. today.

Camas stopped Heritage's run with a 5-4 win. Heritage had earlier eliminated Evergreen 12-10, while Camas edged Hockinson 6-5.

The final round games are at Columbia River High School. The final is set for 4 p.m. today, but if the Storm Devils lose, a second title game is scheduled for 1 p.m. Sunday.

LITTLE LEAGUE

(Local teams)

9-10 BASEBALL STATE TOURNAMENT

At Auburn

Friday’s Game

Salmon Creek 11, Eastlake 3 (loser out)

Saturday’s Game

Salmon Creek vs. Federal Way, noon

10-11 BASEBALL STATE TOURNAMENT

At Mill Creek

Friday’s Game

Cascade vs. Federal Way (loser out), no report

MAJOR BASEBALL STATE TOURNAMENT

At Walla Walla

Saturday’s Games

Central Vancouver vs. Richland, 10:30 a.m.

Glenwood vs. South Kitsap, 3:30 p.m.

JUNIOR LEAGUE BASEBALL (13-14)

DISTRICT 4 TOURNAMENT

At Columbia Little League

NOTE — Winner to Western Regional, July 31-Aug. 8 at Propstra Stadium in Vancouver.

Friday’s Game

Fort Vancouver 6, Cascade 2

Saturday’s Game

Championship: Columbia vs. Fort Vancouver, noon

9-10 SOFTBALL STATE TOURNAMENT

At David Douglas Park

Friday’s Game

Gig Harbor 1, South Snohomish 0

Saturday’s Game

Championship

Gig Harbor vs. South Snohomish, 11 a.m.

BABE RUTH

SOUTHERN WASHINGTON STATE TOURNAMENTS

14-Year-olds at Elma HS

Pool play

Saturday: Hazel Dell Metro vs. Mt. St. Helens, 9 a.m.

Sunday: Hazel Dell Metro vs. Twin Cities, 9 a.m.

Monday: Hazel Dell Metro vs. Kennewick, noon

15-Year-olds at Castle Rock HS

Pool play

Saturday: KWRL vs. Twin Cities, 3 p.m.

Sunday: KWRL vs. Midland, 6 p.m.

Monday: KWRL vs. Kennewick, noon.

HIGH SCHOOL SUMMER LEAGUE

DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s Games

At Columbia River

Heritage 12, Evergreen 10 (loser out)

Storm Devils 7, Columbia River 0

At Skyview

Camas 6, Hockinson 5 (loser out)

Camas 5, Heritage 4 (loser out)

Saturday’s Games

At Columbia River

Game 13 — Camas vs. Columbia River, (loser out), 1 p.m.

Game 14 (championship) — Storm Devils vs. Game 13 winner, 4 p.m. (if Storm Devils lose, second championship game 1 p.m. Sunday)