Community scoreboard, July 24

Published:

 

GOLF

HOLES-IN-ONE

At Royal Oaks CC

July 17

Katy Wright of Camas made a hole-in-one on hole No. 5 from 110 yards with a 9-iron. It was her first ace.

At Fairway Village

July 15

John Yenney of Vancouver made a hole-in-one on hole No. 6 from 157 yards with a 5-iron. Witnessed by Joseph K. Schmeaux.

RUNNING

LACAMAS LAKE HALF MARATHON

July 22

At Camas

Top finishers

Men

1, Trevor Palmer, Medford, 28, 1:09:20.

2, Nathan Drapela, Vancouver, 21, 1:24:18.

3, Mike Grimshaw, Vancouver, 35, 1:24:48.

4, Chris Lantagne, Vancouver, 40, 1:25:52.

5, Chris Chiacchierini, Portland, 43, 1:27:16.

6, Kevin Dean, Portland, 35, 1:27:19.

7, Kevn Bransford, Lake Oswego, 29, 1:28:06.

8, Zachary Hinkelman, Portland, 37, 1:28:16.

9, Andrew Redenbarger, Portland, 33, 1:28:40.

10, Kelly Nemecek, Portland, 25, 1:29:56.

Women

1, Amelia Slagle, Portland, 26, 1:26:13.

2, Renee Paradis, Portland, 41, 1:32:55.

3, Samantha Andrews, Camas, 23, 1:34:11.

4, Kristy Aalberg, Portland, 47, 1:35:10.

5, Zara Lukens, Vancouver, 23, 1:37:44.

6, Katie Buxman, Camas, 34, 1:38:48.

7, Hillary McKinstry, Camas, 33, 1:40:24.

8, Jessica Lundin, Los Angeles, 22, 1:40:31.

9, Kristen Nistler, Vancouver, 25, 1:40:41.

10, Kathy Mann, Camas, 41, 1:41:00.

Over-40 Men

1, Mike Grimshaw, Vancouver, 35, 1:24:48.

2, Chris Lantagne, Vancouver, 507, 1:25:52.

3, Chris Chiacchierini, Portland, 43, 1:27:16.

4, Thomas Cook, Clackamas, 49, 1:31:43.

5, Scott Likely, Portland,44, 1:32:07.

6, Matt Upshaw, Gresham, 45, 1:32:24.

7, Craig Chapman, Cornelius, 41, 1:33:04.

8, Marc Frommer, Portland, 59, 1:33:28.

9, Bob Michels, Vancouver,41, 1:33:33.

10, Craig Driggs, Lake Oswego, 49, 1:37:53.

Over-40 Women

1, Renee Paradis, Portland, 41, 1:32:55.

2, Kristy Aalberg, Portland, 47, 1:35:10.

3, Kathy Mann, Camas, 41, 1:41:00.

4, Connie Greenfield, Vancouver, 46, 1:45:05.

5, Sarah Boswell, Washington, DC, 47, 1:45:40.

6, Sharon Schneider, Longview, 49, 1:46:33.

7, Kristine Kruger, Portland, 41, 1:47:49.

8, Alice Diffely, Portland, 45, 1:48:04.

9, Kari Hebble, Camas, 48, 1:48:05.

10, Celeste King, Ridgefield, 40, 1:49:28.

TRACK AND FIELD

BATTLE GROUND ALL-COMERS

July 9 top finishers

At Battle Ground High School

Women

100 Meters -- 1 Danica Person, 16, 12.81. 2 Brenna Morgan, 11, 14.42. 3 Callie Crawford, 17, 14.63. 4 Valerie Schmidt, 12, 14.87. 5 Elyce Cederholm, 13, 15.15. 6 Lexi Dixson, 13, 16.05. 7 Ellie Christian, 9, 16.90. 8 Maddie Adams, 11, 17.03. 9 Carli Long, 8, 17.70. 10, Madelyn Cederholm, 11, 17.91.

200 Meters -- 1 Danica Person, 16, 28.17. 2 Valerie Schmidt, 12, 30.83. 3 Brenna Morgan, 11, 31.03. 4 Carli Long, 8, 42.07. 5 Bethany Miller, 9, 47.19.

400 meters -- 1 Valerie Schmidt, 12, 1:10.98.

800 Meters -- 1 Katrina Aman, 18, 2:44.27. 2 Maddie Adams, 11, 3:36.87. 3 Sarah Kelly, 11, 3:45.95.

1,500 -- 1 Sarah Kelly, 11, 7:45.15. 2 Angie Foster, 41, 7:58.78.

5,000 -- 1 Abby Knight, 18, 20:13.08.

Long Jump -- 1 Andrea Olstead, 17, 16-21/2. 2 Harper Christian, 15, 14-1/4. 3 Elyce Cederholm, 13, 10-4. 4 Carli Long, 8, 9-111/2. 5 Maddie Adams, 11, 8-10. 6 Lexi Dixson, 13, 8-71/2. 7 Madelyn Christian, 12, 8-41/2. 8 Bethany Miller, 9, 7-4. 9 Madelyn Cederholm, 11, 7-21/2. 10 Ellie Christian, 9, 6-31/2.

Triple Jump -- 1 Andrea Olstead, 17, 37-31/2. 2 Harper Christian, 15, 31-1/2.

Shot Put -- 1 Callie Crawford, 17, 30-3. 2 Lexi Dixson, 13, 24-8. 3 Brenna Morgan, 11, 23-1. 4 Madelyn Christian, 12, 21-10. 5 Janice Bradley, 74, 18-6. 6 Nellie Bradley, 3, 6-11.

Discus Throw -- 1 Callie Crawford, 17, 116-8. 2 Janice Bradley, 74, 52-6.

Javelin Throw -- 1 Ellie Christian, 9, 29-81/2.

Men

100 Meter Dash -- 1 Grayson Anderson, 17, 10.85. 2 Somit Chhim, 16, 11.25. 3 Justin Feldman, 19, 11.73. 4 Sonny Chhim, 13, 11.91. 5 Benjamin Ortiz, 15, 12.41. 6 Jacob O'Donnell, 13, 13.59. 7 Elijah Ortiz, 13, 14.17. 8 A.J. Dixson, 11, 14.58. 9 Zeke Dixson, 11, 15.24. 10 Van Long, 11, 15.84.

200 -- 1 Somit Chhim, 16, 23.04. 2 Justin Feldman, 19, 23.82. 3 Jake Blackman, 18, 24.01. 4 Sonny Chhim, 13, 24.41. 5 Benjamin Ortiz, 15, 25.62. 6 Stephen Wu, 20, 25.73. 7 Travis Dennis, 16, 27.35. 8 Jacob O'Donnell, 13, 28.48. 9 A.J. Dixson, 11, 32.23. 10 Zeke Dixson, 11, 32.85.

400 -- 1 Austin King, 14, 1:00.99. 2 Jacob O'Donnell, 13, 1:07.85. 3 Elijah Ortiz, 13, 1:08.87. 4 Ryan Harris, 17, 1:24.69. 4 Landon Gunter, 9, 1:24.69.

800 -- 1 Mark Tedder, 17, 2:10.32. 2 Lyle Emery, 21, 2:25.96. 3 Gregory Andersen, 20, 2:26.82. 4 Shayne Bradley, 43, 2:42.25. 5 Ryan Harris, 17, 2:54.89. 6 Jason Foster, 38, 2:57.07. 7 Mason Adams, 11, 3:12.33. 8 Hugh Foster, 9, 3:32.78. 9 Micah Foster, 8, 3:37.19.

1,500 -- 1 Mark Tedder, 17, 4:36.07. 2 Travis Dennis, 16, 4:47.48. 3 Parker Truax, 16, 4:59.44. 4 Gregory Andersen, 20, 4:59.82. 5 Stephen Wu, 20, 5:01.25. 6 Patrick Kelly, 42, 5:19.80. 7 Ryan Harris, 17, 5:55.38. 8 Jason Foster, 38, 6:06.81. 9 Mason Adams, 11, 6:40.35. 10 Noah Kelly, 8, 7:13.97.

5,000 -- 1 Travis Dennis, 16, 19:24.24. 2 Jason Foster, 38, 23:13.62. 3 Justin Feldman, 19, 25:06.54.

110 Meter Hurdles -- 1 Jake Blackman, 18, 15.12. 2 Manny Melo, 23, 15.55. 3 Josiah Schmidt, 16, 16.87. 4 Austin King, 14, 19.10.

300 Meter Hurdles -- 1 Josiah Schmidt, 16, 43.91. 2 TJ Samuelu, 30, 43.98. 3 Austin Benton, 15, 50.26.

High Jump -- 1 Grayson Anderson, 17, 6-8. 2 Josiah Schmidt, 16, 5-10. 3 Curtis Larson, 26, 5-6. 4 Scott Rohrer, 43, 5-2. 4 Travis Dennis, 16, 5-2. 6 Austin King, 14, 5-0. 6 Austin Benton, 15, 5-0. 8 Michael Schmidt, 14, 4-8. 9 A.J. Dixson, 11, 4-4. 9 Steven Schmidt, 9, 4-4.

Long Jump -- 1 Manny Melo, 23, 22-1/2. 2 Somit Chhim, 16, 20-1. 3 TJ Samuelu, 30, 19-103/4. 4 Ben Nelson, 17, 17-71/2. 5 Justin Feldman, 19, 16-2. 6 Michael Schmidt, 14, 15-61/2. 7 Curtis Larson, 26, 15-4. 8 Brad Benton, 17, 12-41/2. 9 Steven Schmidt, 9, 11-21/2. 10 Mason Adams, 11, 11-2.

Triple Jump -- 1 Manny Melo, 23, 43-8. 2 Somit Chhim, 16, 42-1/2. 3 Daniel Duong, 16, 41-81/2. 4 Ben Nelson, 17, 36-11. 5 Curtis Larson, 26, 33-91/2. 6 Justin Feldman, 19, 29-61/4.

Shot Put -- 1 Bailey King, 14, 49-6. 2 Jake Blackman, 18, 41-2. 3 Trey Knight, 10, 28-5. 4 Brad Benton, 17, 27-11. 5 Silas Starr, 10, 27-5. 6 Lee Sellers, 52, 23-8. 7 Carson Knight, 8, 19-10. 8 Adam Sellers, 10, 19-6.

Discus Throw -- 1 Bailey King, 14, 164-8. 2 Tom Anders, 25, 109-6. 3 Brad Benton, 17, 91-9. 4 Trey Knight, 10, 79-1. 5 Lee Sellers, 52, 73-10. 6 Ben Nelson, 17, 70-2.

Javelin Throw -- 1 Tom Anders, 25, 133-0. 2 Elijah Ortiz, 13, 77-21/4. 3 Adam Sellers, 10, 68-41/2. 4 Hunter Mallicoat, 9, 39-7.

BOWLING

LOCAL LEAGUES

At Allen's Crosley Lanes

July 10

Newcomers -- Men: Eric von Husen 587. Women: Marcy Hauff 503.

July 11

Summer Senior Quartet -- Men: Ed Mortensen, Sr., 618. Women: Linda Thew 464.

Reactive Ball -- Men: Zane Klausman 710. Women: Carol Stroup 524.

July 12

Match Play Challenge -- Men: James Billings 656. Women: Pam Cirasole 511.

July 16

Classic Doubles -- Men: Cullen Thomas 185-289-216-221 911 (4 games). Women: Kim Solberg 220-224-205-180 829.

Timber Seniors -- Men: Jeff Hoage 190-232-190 612. Women: Linda Thew 151-167-141 459.

At Husted's Hazel Dell Lanes

July 10

Superbowl -- Men: Nick Sprecher 278-217-195 690. Women: Ashley Schang 193-195-168 556.

July 11

Kingpin -- Men: Randy Rowe 226-224-203 653. Women: Angie Godkin 212-175-210 597.

July 17

Superbowl -- Men: Chris Fryer 248-226-257 731. Women: Ashley Schang 178-247-164 589.

July 18

Senior Tappers -- Men: Joe Balmores 264-277-275 816. Women: Judy Whitesides 196-210-222 628.

July 19

Hazel Dell Adult-Juniors -- Men: Joe McGill, Jr., 231-234-245 710. Women: Laurie Morton 174-178-171 523. Boys: William Lilly 174-165-161 500. Girls: Madison Crockett 192-205-199 596.