High school scoreboard 6/1

Published:

 

ALL-LEAGUE TEAMS

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

BASEBALL

Player of the year: Zach Torson, Mountain View

Coach of the year: Aaron Coiteux, Mountain View

First team

Pitchers: Zach Torson, sr., Mountain View; Riley O'Dell, sr., Mountain View; Nate Lauritzen, sr., Camas

First base: Buck Hale, sr., Hudson's Bay

Infielders: Nate Culver, sr., Camas; Jake Shelley, sr., Mountain View; Tyler Vea, sr., Prairie; Corbin Sims, sr., Kelso

Catchers: Austin Barr, sr., Camas; Michael McCann, sr., Columbia River

Outfielders: Slate Miller, sr., Kelso; Justin Rinta, sr., Mountain View; Oscar Golberg, jr., Columbia River; Emilio Alcantar, sr., Hudson's Bay

Utilities: Clark Bryant, jr., Columbia River; Trevor Feeney, sr., Kelso

Second team

Pitchers: Seth Rayburn, so., Columbia River; Quentin Hakkinen, jr., Kelso; David Veltkamp, sr., Hudson's Bay

First base: Ryan Johnson, sr., Mountain View

Infielders: Taylor Radcliffe, jr., Kelso; Jake Intermill, sr., Prairie; Dean Taylor, sr., Mountain View; Andrew Strappazon, jr., Hudson's Bay

Catcher: Jeff Tanner, sr., Prairie

Outfielders: Ansel Cecil, sr., Prairie; Nick Gawley, jr., Prairie; Tyson Johnson, jr., Kelso; Jace Schumacher, sr., Camas.

Utilities: Garret Lindstrom, jr., Prairie; Anthony Gardner, sr., Fort Vancouver

SOFTBALL

Co-players of the year: Amee Aarhus, jr., Camas; and Taylor Bussey, jr., Prairie

Coach of the year: Ken Nidick, Camas

First team

Pitchers: Sarah Nidick, sr., Camas; Julia Breidt, jr., Kelso

Catcher: Mikaela Searight, sr., Camas

Infielders: Macy Ruth, jr., Kelso; Sierra Richards, jr., Kelso; Erin Tauscher, jr., Camas; Dusti Blair, sr., Hudson's Bay; Alyssa Nance, sr., Prairie

Outfielders: Chelsea Creech, sr., Prairie; Carly Sims, jr., Kelso; Mason Smith, jr., Fort Vancouver; Cali Mulholland, sr., Camas

Utility: Bailey Gaspar, so., Mountain View

Designated Player: Natalie Luther, so., Columbia River

Second team

Pitcher: Harli Hubbard, so., Camas

Catcher: Bianca Hancock, sr., Columbia River

Infielders: Jessica McDonald, sr., Prairie; Jessica Shaw, sr., Kelso; Julie Jahn, sr., Columbia River; Traci Crollard, jr., Hudson's Bay; Lena Richards, so., Camas.

Outfielders: Jessica Alcomendas, so., Mountain View; Destiny Petree, jr., Fort Vancouver; Jessica Roy, jr., Columbia River; Kindra Post, jr., Hudson's Bay

Utility: Kaycee Jones, so., Hudson's Bay

Designated Player: Sarah Landstrom, jr., Prairie

BOYS SOCCER

Offensive Player of the Year: Igor Shapoval, Prairie, Forward, Senior

Defensive Player of the Year: Wyatt Brown, Camas, Center Back, Senior

First team

Midfielders: Michael Koceja, sr, Camas; Roldan Alcobendas, jr, Camas; Brandon Brooks, sr, Mountain View; Ngawang Choephel, sr, Mountain View; Ben Mofford, sr, Prairie.

Winger: Adam Allison, sr, Camas.

Defenders: Eli Gaynor, sr, Columbia River; Ricky Stewart, sr, Fort Vancouver; Nick Vanveen, jr, Prairie.

Forward: Foster Langsdorf, so, Mountain View

Goalkeeper: Kevin Thurston, sr, Columbia River

Second Team

Wideback: Sam Pizot, so, Camas.

Defenders: John Boucher, jr, Columbia River; Peter Prescott, fr, Mountain View.

Midfielder: Ray Lematta, jr, Columbia River; Luis Vidal, jr, Kelso; Aaron Bode, Hudson's Bay; Marshall Hartley, jr, Mountain View; Stefan Thyron, jr, Prairie.

Forward: Ryan Berriman, jr, Mountain View.

Goalkeepers: Connor Heredia, so, Camas; Brendan Shaw, sr, Prairie.

GIRLS TENNIS

Singles

Player of the Year: Esther Kwon, fr, Camas

First team

Julie Piboonvaranggoon, sr, Columbia River; Akari Baba, fr, Prairie; Shiori Baba, sr, Prairie

Second Team

Lily Hsu, jr, Camas; Jen Lewis, fr, Camas; Hailey Kolar, sr, Hudson's Bay; Elizabeth Pal, sr, Fort Vancouver

Doubles

Players of the Year: Camille Mitchell, jr, and Sarah Case, jr, Columbia River

First team

Emma Raivio, jr, and Milla Benedetti , so, Mountain View; Tori Slaven, sr, and Sammy Childers, sr, Camas; Alicia Stewart, jr, and Shannon Sterling, so, Prairie

Second team

Grace Hall, jr, and Noelle Bosch, so, Kelso; Alexandra Wilmington so, and Ashley Olser, so, Columbia River; Kadira Lemes, jr, and Cathy Dinh, sr, Mountain View; Katherine Cook, so, and Zoe Lovell, jr, Prairie

GIRLS GOLF

Player of the year: Chloe Bartek, Columbia River

First team

Jamie Stilwell, Prairie; Rachel Kim, Mountain View; Amanda Poore, Prairie; Stephanie Howd, Camas; Yushaun Peng, Camas.

Second team

Jenna'e Lecomte, Mountain View; Kayli Thompson, Kelso; Ahreum Yang, Mountain View; Clarisa Witherup, Mountain View; Alexis Vizcaino, Prairie; Korrina Asmus-Sivongxay, Hudson's Bay.

Honorable mention

Abby Kadrmas, Mountain View; Megan Olsen; Mountain View; Molly Bilsborough, Hudson's Bay.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

Athlete of the year (track) -- Darius Raiford, Columbia River.

Athlete of the year (field) -- John Gustin, Kelso.

Coach of the year: Darby Meade, Columbia River.

100 -- Darius Raiford, sr, Columbia River; Joshua Golden, jr, Camas.

200 -- Darius Raiford, sr, Columbia River; Marcus Gaylor, so, Columbia River.

400 -- Ryan Hite, sr, Mountain View; Joshua Golden, jr, Camas.

800 -- Tucker Boyd, jr, Camas; Miles Park, so, Columbia River.

1,600 -- Andrew Kaler, jr, Camas; Tucker Boyd, jr, Camas.

3,200 -- Andrew Duffy, jr, Camas; Andrew Kaler, jr, Camas.

110 high hurdles -- Peter Zalk, so, Prairie; Connor Pearson, sr, Columbia River.

300 hurdles -- Heath Meler, sr, Columbia River; Connor Pearson, sr, Columbia River.

Long jump -- Colton Prestwich, jr, Prairie; Marcus Ekeya, sr, Columbia River.

Triple jump -- Marcus Ekeya, sr, Columbia River; Ryan Hite, sr, Mountain View.

High jump -- Grayson Anderson, jr, Mountain View; Thomas Jacobson, sr, Columbia River.

Shot put -- John Gustin, sr, Kelso; Triton Pitassi, jr, Camas.

Javlin -- Andrew Almquist, jr, Kelso; Joseph Stufflebean, jr, Columbia River.

Discus -- John Gustin, sr, Kelso; Scott Feather, sr, Camas.

Pole vault -- Kevin Sandison, sr, Columbia River; Peter Zalk, so, Prairie.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

Athlete of the year (track) -- Alexa Efraimson, Camas

Athlete of the year (field) -- Kiana Davis, Kelso.

Coach of the year: Curtis Crebar, Prairie

100 -- Emily Morgan, so, Columbia River; Kathran Dean, sr, Mountain View.

200 -- Easton Kawawaki, so, Columbia River; Danica Person, so, Mountain View.

400 -- Jamilee Iddings, fr, Kelso; Shawna Troupe, jr, Kelso.

800 -- Alexa Efraimson, fr, Camas; Lynelle Decker, sr, Mountain View.

1,600 -- Alexa Efraimson, fr, Camas; Lynelle Decker, sr, Mountain View.

3,200 -- Alexa Efraimson, fr, Camas; Erin Russell, sr, Prairie.

100 high hurdles -- McKenna Emmert, jr, Kelso; Kimi Knight, jr, Camas.

300 hurdles -- McKenna Emmert, jr, Kelso; Kimi Knight, jr, Camas.

Long jump -- Kathran Dean, sr, Mountain View; Kiana Davis, jr, Kelso.

Triple jump -- Kiana Davis, jr, Kelso; Kathran Dean, sr, Mountain View.

High jump -- Kiana Davis, jr, Kelso; Danae Lee, fr, Hudson's Bay.

Shot put -- Johna McEllrath, sr, Prairie; Amber Corbett, jr, Camas.

Javelin -- Amber Corbett, jr, Camas; Johna McEllrath, sr, Prairie.

Discus -- Johna McEllrath, sr, Prairie; Mackenzie Smith, sr, Prairie.

Pole vault -- Jennifer DeBellis, sr, Columbia River; McKenna Emmert, jr, Kelso.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

BASEBALL

MVP: Seth Pedersen, sr., Mark Morris

First team

Pitchers: Michael Capps, sr., Hockinson; Justin Babikoff, sr., Hockinson; Jose Hinajosa, so., R.A. Long.

Infielders: Tanner Brill, jr., Mark Morris; Doug Macdonald, sr., Hockinson; Jake Manson, jr., Hockinson; Alex Pickett, sr., R.A. Long; Troy Wasson, sr., Woodland.

Catchers: Bryce McQuivey, jr., Woodland; Tyler Purkeypyle, sr., Washougal.

Outfielders: Casey Tilton, sr., Mark Morris; Alec Fuller, sr., Washougal; Hiro Kusakabe, jr., Mark Morris; Cy Whitmire, jr., Woodland

Designated hitter: Ryan Littlefield, jr., Mark Morris

Utility: Zach Brill, sr., Mark Morris

HONORABLE MENTION

Hockinson: Torey Dunn, sr., c; Austin Craven, sr., of; Mark Morris: Taylor Mosier, jr., if; Kalani LaFave, sr., p; Brock Myklebust, jr., c; R.A. Long Eric Rosolini, jr., of; Ryan Dahl, c; Tanner Ruffe, so., p; Washougal Tyler Odenthal, so., of; Keith Barnett, sr., ut; Woodland: Tanner Huddleston, so., p; Colton Lucas, so., ut.

Coach of the year: Jason Castro, R.A. Long.

SOFTBALL

MVP: Makayla Lefever, jr., Woodland.

Offensive player of the year: Raimee Sluder, jr., Mark Morris

Defensive player of the year: Emily Tesdale, jr., Woodland

First team

Addie Bailey, fr., 1b, R.A. Long; Rikki Hall, sr., 2b, Woodland; Emma Pilkington, jr., ss, Woodland; Ashley Coons, fr., 3b, Mark Morris; Majerle Reeves, jr., c, Mark Morris; Tori Almos, jr., p, R.A. Long; Ashley Carol, jr., of, Washougal; Emily Hylton, sr., of, Hockinson; Tiare Balboa, sr., of, R.A. Long; Kelee Lambert, sr., of, Mark Morris.

Second team

Karlee Dyson, jr., 1b, Woodland; Julia Legget, so., 2b, R.A. Long; Taylor Blanchard, sr., 3b, Woodland; Sydnie Cole-Vogler, fr., ss, Hockinson; Jenny Hagen, jr., ss, R.A. Long; Taylor Jackson, sr., p, Hockinson; MacKenzie Helland, jr., c, Washougal; Tayler Blackman, jr., of, Mark Morris; Cassidy Harding, jr., of, R.A. Long; Madison Sorensen, so., of, Woodland.

Coach of the year: Damon Yeo, Woodland.

BOYS SOCCER

MVP: Langdon Roscoe, sr., Hockinson

First team

Brett Sparks, so., def., Hockinson; Kevin Vasquez, sr., def., Mark Morris; Joe Buckley, sr., def., R.A. Long; Colton Sullivan, sr., def., Washougal; Everett Klodt, sr., mid., Hockinson; Shawn Marion, jr., mid., Hockinson; Paolo Duarte, sr., mid., Mark Morris; Michael Wright, sr., mid., Washougal; Sam O'Hara, sr., mid., Washougal; Mitchell Pinney, fr., fwd., Hockinson; Caleb Howard, sr., gk, Washougal

Second team

Defenders: Emanuel Gil, jr., Hockinson; Kyle Souvenir, sr., Hockinson; Jayson Gibb, sr., Mark Morris; Ryan Johnson, jr., Mark Morris; Weston Robinson, jr., Mark Morris; Midfielders: Spencer Klug, sr., Hockinson; Jeremiah Palmer, sr., Washougal; Patrick Johnson, so., Washougal; Juan Vasquez, jr., R.A. Long; Max Westervelt, jr., Mark Morris; Riley Aloe, so., Mark Morris; Forwards: Elesey Razumovskiy, so., Washougal; Ondrej Zachar, sr., Woodland; Goalkeepers: Casey Turner, so., Hockinson; Seth Dahlquist, fr., R.A. Long.

Honorable mention

Hockinson: Connor Bielet, sr. mid; Nathan Gunderson, so., mid; Washougal: Thomas Normandeau, so., def.; Riel Lord, so., mid; Spencer Carnera, so., mid; Woodland: Brandon Koenig, jr.; D.J. Powell, def.; Mark Morris: Max Hess, jr., fwd; Nick Maple, sr., mid; Tu Nguyen, sr., def; Ian Cheslock, jr., def; R.A. Long: Marcus Vasquez, sr., def; Colton Willie, so., R.A. Long; Michale Tejada, jr., mid.

Coach of the year: John Tyger, Washougal.

GIRLS GOLF

MVP awards -- Tia Tsugaw, Woodland senior; Sesca Jouwsma, Woodland junior.

First team

Megan Schulz, Mark Morris; Kelsey Whiles, Hockinson; Laura Morgan, Hockinson; Shelby Stanwood, Mark Morris; Rachael Ditzler, Woodland; Natalie Johnsen, Mark Morris.

Coach of the year -- Don Wendt, Woodland.

All-league teams that have been received are also posted on The Columbian’s prep blog at: www.360preps.com