Local soccer, baseball players receive all-state honors

By

Published:

 

The Skyview Storm won a state soccer championship and then got plenty of state glory.

Midfielder Sean Price and defender Cole Howard were named to the first team for the Class 4A all-state soccer teams, as voted on by the Washington State Soccer Coaches Association.

Defender Nathan Wooden was second team and midfielder Hayden Schuh earned honorable mention.

Jennifer Johnson was voted the coach of the year.

Several other Southwest Washington soccer players were voted to various teams, as well.

Wyatt Brown, a defender from Camas, was first team for the 3A team.

Three Ridgefield Spudders made the top team for 1A: Defender Miller Grening and midfielders Tanner Konkright and Jared Williams.

Union goalkeeper Collin Partee was a second-team 4A selection.

Igor Shapoval (forward) of Prairie and Ngawang Choephel (midfielder) of Mountain View were second-team selections for 3A. Adam Allison (forward) of Camas and Brandon Brooks (midfielder) of Mountain View were honorable mention.

Hockinson midfielder Langdon Roscoe was honorable mention for 2A.

Rounding out the 1A team from Southwest Washington were Taylor Konkright (forward) of Ridgefield and Sean Powell (defender) from Seton Catholic as second-team selections; and Erik Powell (forward) Seton Catholic as honorable mention.

Baseball players named all-state

Four Clark County baseball players were selected to the first team of the Washington State Baseball Coaches Association's all-state teams.

Leading the way from the region were a couple of talented catchers. Union's Clint Coulter, who was selected in the first round of Major League Baseball's first-year player draft earlier this month and is now playing in the Brewers organization, was first team in Class 4A. Camas' Austin Barr, a Stanford signee, was voted to the 3A first team.

Skyview infielder Cole Buruse joined Coulter on the 4A first team. Mountain View pitcher Zach Torson, a University of Portland signee, was first team for 3A.

Skyview's Alec Chaney (outfielder) and Ian Hamilton (pitcher) as well as Battle Ground's Ian Humphrey (infielder) were second-team 4A selections.

Buck Hale (infielder) of Hudson's Bay, Riley O'Dell (pitcher) of Mountain View, and Clark Bryant (utility) of Columbia River were second-team 3A choices.