Community scoreboard, March 6

Published:

 

BOWLINGLOCAL LEAGUESAt Allen’s Crosley Lanes Feb. 17 Merry Mixers — Men: Scott Morgus 201-209-216 626. Women: Carolyn Morgus 180-170-225 575. Feb. 19 Sunday Mixed Fours — Men: Justin hays 707. Women: Ruth Whitlock 549. Feb. 20 Timber Seniors — Men: Dick Atkins 612. Women: Judy Dumond 482. Feb. 21 Phone Rangers — Men: Justin Hays 653. Women: Willi Kool 463; Sharron martin 463. Feb. 22 Betty’s Senior Quartet — Men: Ed Mortensen, Sr. 709. Women: Debbie Wilcox 527. Feb. 27 Lutheran Mixed — Men: Terry bassnett 709. Women: Marjorie Swearer 358. Feb. 28 Max Vanek Memorial — Men: David Dahl 231-256-267 754. Feb. 29 Allen’s Crosley Invitational — Men: Stoney Brown 266-300-236 802. Women: Jaimee Lorey 212-205-201 618. Wednesday Surprise — Men: Jeff Adams 673. Women: Mary Ferguson 524. March 1 Manhattan — Men: Tony Hess 228-279-214 721. Merry Mixups — Men: Brian Regimbal 225-214-223 662. Women: Doina Jimerson 235-201-212 648. Swinger’s — Women: Tami Cavins 169-160-200 529.

At Bailey’s Classic Lanes No reports.

At Big Al’s Week ending March 4 No reports.

At Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes Feb. 18 Saturday Nite Sudsers — Men: Nathan Ellis 215-279-237 731. Women: Kim Heying 183-193-193 569. Feb. 24 Playmates — Men: Corey Stackhouse 254-300-247 801. Women: Dawn barnes 190-236-222 648. Senior Rollers — Men: Butch Lacy 212-182-191 585. Women: Connie Stevens 192-189-192 573. Feb. 25 Saturday Juniors — Boys: Alex Van Dinter 234-248-243 725. Girls: Madison Crockett 225-213-181 652. Saturday Preps — Girls: Mariah Shepersky 199-95-199 295. Bumper Buddies — Boys: Joseph Simmet 102-91-193. Girls: Nikiah Scott 75-86 161. Feb. 27 Cosmopolitan — Men: Corey Stackhouse 300-266-234 800. Moose Mixed — Men: Dave Jones 179-248-246 673. Women: Shirley Ridley 180-212-170 562. Feb. 28 Spotter’s — Women: Beth Cross 210-133-197 540. Feb. 29 99 Strippers — Women: Laurie Morton 213-128-190 531. Senior Tappers — Men: Clarence Wasser 258-290-258 806; Ernie Garcia 278-228-300 806. Women: Mona Ott 241-200-266 707. Renegades — Men: Matt Dowd 194-206-268 668. Women: Patti Convirs 190-194-212 596. March 1 Ross Complex — Men: Chris Payne 219-290-207 716. Women: Jackie Payne 197-192-220 609. Economy — Men: Jerry Clark 214-213-256 687. Women: Cherie Cassidy 165-182-203 550. Women’s Classic — Betty Wright 178-192-175 545. Thursday Trio — Women: Shirley Davis 159-187-178 524.

At Tiger Bowl Feb. 28 Battle Ground School Employees — Men: Paul Haight 156-213-148 517; Women: Rayna Trahan 161-149-166 476.

HONOR SCORES Men 300, 266 — Stoney Brown, Feb. 29, Allen’s Crosley Invitational 300, 266 — Corey Stackhouse, Feb. 27, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan (800 series). 300 — Corey Stackhouse, Feb. 24, Hazel Dell Playmates. 290 — Chris Payne, March 1, Hazel Dell Ross Complex. 279 — Nathan Ellis, Feb. 18, Hazel Dell Saturday Nite Sudsers. 278 — Matt Peterson, Feb. 27, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan. 279 — justin Hays, Feb. 19, Crosley Sunday Mixed fours. 279 — Tony Hess, March 1, Crosley Manhattan. 279 — Nick Saunders, March 1, Crosley Manhattan. 275 — Darrell Williams, Feb. 27, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan. 268 — Tony Bassnett, Feb. 27, Crosley Lutheran Mixed. 268 — Nate Dowd, Feb. 29, Crosley Renegades. 268 — Mark Smudde, March 1, Crosley Manhattan. 267 — David Dahl, Feb. 28, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

Women 236 — Dawn Barnes, Feb. 24, Hazel Dell Playmates. 235 — Glenda Cunningham, Feb. 18, Hazel Dell Saturday Nite Sudsers. 235 — Doina Jimerson, March 1, Crosley Merry Mixups.

Juniors 257 — Stacey Dettling, Feb. 25, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors. 248, 243, 234 — Alex Van Dinter, Feb. 25, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors. 234 — Caleb Scott, Feb. 25, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors. 228 — Nick Burketta, Feb. 25, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors. 227 — Anthony Young, Feb. 25, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors. 225 — Madison Crockett, Feb. 25, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

Milestones Elijah Hollins bowled a 144 game that was 72 pins above his average game on Feb. 25 in the Hazel Dell Saturday Preps league. RUNNINGCLARK COUNTY RUNNING CLUB Lincoln School 4.3-Mile Run March 3 1, Lars Wyatt, 23, Vancouver, 28:03. 2, Juan Picho, 50, Vancouver, 28:28. 3, Laurie Porter, 50, Washougal, 28:50. 4, Madeleine Sellers, 53, Washougal, 29:31. 5, Dave Holmes, 50, La Center, 29:41. 6, Jenny Knight, 40, Vancouver, 30:01. 7, Eileen Durspek, 41, Vancouver, 30:31. 8, Joe Rowley, 56, Troutdale, 30:37. 9, Amy Campbell, 29, Vancouver, 31:08. 10, Lana Ferris, 16, Vancouver, 31:09. 11, Don Jenkins, 48, Roseberg, 32:37. 12, Mark Staub, 56, Vancouver, 32:53. 13, Megan Carroll, 30, Vancouver, 33:06. 14, Bill Burrus, 51, Vancouver, 34:20. 15, Del Scharffenberg, 66, Milwaukie, 34:56. 16, Bryan Chapman, 60, Woodland, 35:14. 17, Kevin Edwards, 55, Vancouver, 35:14. 18, Mark Mansell, 51, La Center, 35:21. 19, Peggy Burrus, 49, Vancouver, 35:35. 20, Joseph Turner, 16, Vancouver, 35:44. 21, Bill Fallon, 71, Vancouver, 35:53. 22, Chad Johns, 38, Vancouver, 36:02. 23, Julius Fernandez, 34, Vancouver, 37:18. 24, Suzanne Frary, 48, Vancouver, 37:25. 25, Odene Turner, 52, Vancouver, 37:36. 26, Brian Piette, 18, Vancouver, 38:19. 27, Dennis Daly, 73, Vancouver, 38:32. 28, Ron Rushford, 68, Vancouver, 38:40. 29, Emmah Ferguson, 13, Battle Ground, 42:18. 30, Pam Mueller, 53, Vancouver, 42:30. 31, Alexandra Hanson, 16, 43:03. 32, Heather Hash, 28, Vancouver, 44:36. 33, Roxie King, 50, Vancouver, 44:55. 34, Peter Thompson, 62, Carson, 44:55. 35, Glen Hostetter, 56, Vancouver, 48:49. 36, Sarah Beck, 28, Vancouver, 58:26. YOUTH SOCCER WSA SCORES March 3-4 Oregon Premier League Boys under 11 WSA Rangers 2, FC Portland 1 Boys under 12 WSA Galaxy 1-1 EMFC Celtic 1 WSM River 3-1 WSA Galaxy 1 Boys under 13 WSA Wolves 0, LOSC Kubri 0 Boys under 14 WSA Falcons 1-1 OCSC Arsenal 1 Girls under 11 CFC Crush 2-1 WSA Independence 1 Girls under 12 LOSC Freedom 2-0 WSA Liberty 0 WSA Liberty 3-1 EMFC Athletic White 1 WSA Freedom 1, TUF Choas 1 Girls under 13 WSA Pride 4, NEU Zaffira 2 Regional Club League Boys under 14 RCL NWN Red 3, WSA Pilots 0 SWIMMING CRST Results Oregon Swimming Short Course 10 and Younger Championships Feb. 18-19 Race distances in yards Girls 8 and younger 25 Breast — 26. Carrly Kahler, 24.81. 25 Free — 20. Carrly Kahler, 18.46. Age 9 200 Free — 2. Caroline Kaplan, 2:33.24. 100 Fly — 8. Caroline Kaplan, 1:36.10. 100 IM — 12. Caroline Kaplan, 1:29.61. 50 Free — 6. Caroline Kaplan, 32.67. 100 Back — 10. Caroline Kaplan, 1:27.08. 100 Free — 7. Caroline Kaplan, 1:14.69. Age 10 100 Fly — 12. Bailey Segall, 1:23.78. 50 Back — 19. Bailey Segall, 38.69. 100 Back — 12. Bailey Segall, 1:21.23. 50 Fly — 24. Bailey Segall, 39.60.

Boys 8 and younger 50 Breast — 7. Justin Xue, 50.36. 50 Back — 15. Justin Xue, 46.31. 50 Free — 15. Justin Xue, 39.84. 25 Back — 17. Justin Xue, 21.75. 25 Breast — 6. Justin Xue, 23.31. 25 Free — 18. Justin Xue, 17.87. Age 9 50 Breast — 1. Thomas Beale, 40.00. 100 Fly — 7. Thomas Beale, 1:31.91. 100 IM — 4. Thomas Beale, 1:25.03. 200 IM — 5. Thomas Beale, 3:01.59. 100 Back — 7. Thomas Beale, 1:27.10.18. Oliver Clauson, 1:39.17. 100 Breast — 2. Thomas Beale, 1:30.02.

Oregon Swimming Short Course Ages 11-14 Championships Feb. 23-26 Race distances in yards Boys Age 12 200 IM — 2. Andrew Chang, 2:13.51. 100 Fly — 2. Andrew Chang, 58.90. 50 Breast — 4. Andrew Chang, 33.39. 100 IM — 2. Andrew Chang, 1:01.69. 100 Breast — 3. Andrew Chang, 1:11.84. 50 Fly — 3. Andrew Chang, 27.36. Age 14 1650 Free — 6. Maximilan Urbanek, 18:07.86. 500 Free — 10. Maximilan Urbanek, 5:15.11. 1000 Free — 8. Maximilan Urbanek, 10:51.74. Girls Age 11 200 IM — 4. Eugenia Beale, 2:29.32. 50 Free — 4. Meileen Yee, 28.29. 500 Free — 6. Eugenia Beale, 5:53.09.14. Sophie Jones, 6:32.28. 50 Breast — 5. Meileen Yee, 36.33. 200 Free — 5. Eugenia Beale, 2:11.77. 100 IM — 6. Eugenia Beale, 1:09.40. 100 Breast — 3. Eugenia Beale, 1:17.67.5. Meileen Yee, 1:17.90.

Age 12 50 Free — 2. Katharine Kaplan, 26.12. 100 Fly — 7. Katharine Kaplan, 1:09.28. 500 Free — 7. Katharine Kaplan, 5:56.56. 50 Fly — 7. Katharine Kaplan, 30.14.

Age 13 200 Back — 3. Olivia Cox, 2:14.62. 200 Breast — 6. Olivia Cox, 2:35.84. 100 Back — 3. Olivia Cox, 1:02.33. 1000 Free — 3. Olivia Cox, 11:30.45.

Age 14 200 IM — 4. Darya Samiee, 2:11.66. 500 Free — 2. Darya Samiee, 5:13.10. 200 Breast — 3. Darya Samiee, 2:30.14. 100 Back — 7. Marissa Young, 1:03.19. 400 IM — 4. Darya Samiee, 4:42.64. 100 Breast — 3. Darya Samiee, 1:09.73. 1000 Free — 1. Darya Samiee, 10:54.78. WRESTLING Woodland Youth results REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP OF CHAMPIONS 44 — 1, Luke Davidson; 2, Zak Malohov. 55 — 3, Wyatt Eiesland. 60 — 1, Orion Hollar. 68 — 2, Jarred Snow; 3, Gage Schimmel. 69 — 3, Phoenix Small. 75 — 3, LJ Small, Jr.. 85 — 4, Jazmine Porter. 87 — 3, Jake Richards. 88 — 2, Faith Fuerst. 101 — 4, Colton Graham. 111 — 1, Trae Cochran . 142 — 3, Jayden Porter. GYMNASTICS

NAYDENOV RESULTS

Battle In Seattle

Feb. 25-26

At Seattle

Level 7

Junior A

Brooke Donabedian — vault 9.20 (4T); bars 9.58 (3); beam 9.00 (4); floor 9.50 (2); all-around 37.28 (3).

Megan Lee — vault 9.65 (1); bars 9.20 (7); beam 8.85 (6); floor 9.55 (1); all-around 37.25 (4).

Alma Mintier-Vegh — vault 9.03 (11); bars 9.35 (5T); beam 8.80 (7); floor 9.33 (5T); all-around 36.50 (5).

Junior B

Shaela Ausmus — vault 9.50 (2T); bars 9.30 (5T); beam 8.90 (7); floor 9.25 (5); all-around 36.95 (3).

Junior C

Natalia Jahangiri — vault 9.05 (7); bars 9.60 (4); beam 9.13 (8); floor 9.25 (6); all-around 37.03 (6).

Senior A

Camilla Moses — vault 9.15 (8); bars 9.85 (1); beam 9.43 (1); floor 9.43 (3); all-around 37.85 (1).

Emily Dragomir — vault 9.43 (3); bars 5.60 (10); beam 8.40 (8); floor 9.38 (4); all-around 32.80 (10).

Senior B

Kylie Weaver — vault 9.03 (4T); bars 8.50 (3T); beam 8.75 (4); floor 8.90 (5); all-around 35.18 (4).

Team (all ages)

Vault 28.58 (1); bars 29.03 (1); beam 27.55 (5); floor 28.48 (3); all-around 113.63 (1).

Level 8

Junior A

Hannah Noyes — vault 9.03 (6); bars 9.45 (4); beam 8.75 (6); floor 9.18 (7); all-around 36.40 (5).

Alexandra Jagielski — vault 9.08 (5); bars 9.25 (9); beam 8.40 (9); floor 8.83 (11); all-around 35.55 (8).

Junior B

Kiara Miles — vault 8.95 (2); bars 9.13 (2); beam 8.85 (5T); floor 9.05 (7T); all-around 35.98 (3).

Level 9

Junior A

Ashley Kempf — vault 8.40 (5T); bars 8.80 (3); beam 8.15 (9); floor 8.20 (10); all-around 33.55 (7).

Junior B

Lillie Minor — vault 9.00 (1); bars 8.65 (1); beam 8.78 (4); floor 9.25 (2); all-around 35.68 (1).

Level 10

Junior A

Gabrielle Spencer — vault 9.30 (1); bars 8.20 (7); beam 9.05 (3); floor 9.30 (2T); all-around 35.85 (2).

Jordan Chiles — bars 9.05 (2); beam 7.80 (7); floor 9.15 (4); all-around 26.00 (8).

Senior A

Jenny Kanchanavaleerat — vault 9.15 (2); beam 7.85 (6); floor 8.05 (7); all-around 25.05 (7).