High school scoreboard 3/17

Published:

 

SATURDAY’s schedule

BASEBALL

Heritage at Richland, DH, 10 a.m.

Lake Washington vs. Skyview, DH, noon

Battle Ground at Camas, 2 p.m.

Issaquah at Kelso, noon

Newport at Kelso, 3 p.m.

Hockinson at Mountain View, DH, noon

Washougal at Ridgefield, DH, 1 p.m.

Union at Moses Lake, DH, TBA

R.A. Long at Seaside Tournament

SOFTBALL

Rogers-Puyallup at Prairie, DH, 11 a.m.

Washougal at Stevenson, 2 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

R.A. Long at Kelso, noon

Woodland at Seton Catholic, 2 p.m. at Cardon Field

TRACK AND FIELD

Ridgefield at Rainier Invitational

GIRLS TENNIS

Hockinson, Washougal at R.A. Long Invitational

Baseball

MT. VIEW 9, BATTLE GROUND 2

B.Ground 000 001 1--2 2 1

Mt View 215 100 x--9 11 1

Battle Ground

Pitching -- Not available; Highlights -- H. Humphries 1-3, 2B; Hayes RBI; Ian Humphries 1-3.

Mountain View (1-0)

Pitching -- JT Kaul 5 IP, 6K, win; Connor Atchinson 2 IP, 2K; Highlights -- Riley O’Dell 1-3, 2 runs; Justin Rinta 2-2, 3B, 3 RBI; Ryan Johnson 3-3, 2 RBI; Isaiah Allen 1-2, 2 runs; Dean Taylor 3-4, RBI, 2B; Brandon Rudolph 1-1, 2 runs, RBI, 2B.

EVERGREEN 4, HUDSON’S BAY 2

H. Bay 010 000 1--2 4 1

Evergreen 000 112 x--4 7 2

Hudson’s Bay (0-1)

Pitching -- Buck Hale 4 IP; Alec Dannet 2 IP, loss; Highlights -- Hale 3-3, 2 run, HR, RBI; Dannet 1-2, RBI.

Evergreen (1-1)

Pitching -- Austin Hadley 6 IP, win, 6 K; Paddy Thorpe 1 IP, save; Highlights -- Sjohn Williamson 1-3; Will Pecson 1-2, BB, 3B, RBI, run; Hadley 1-2, RBI; Nathan Dietrich 1-2, BB, run; Zach Smith 2-3, 2B, 2 runs; Tony Monzulla 1-3, 2 RBI.

FORT VANCOUVER 6,LA CENTER 4

La Center 010 101 1--4 5 2

Fort 310 011 x--6 8 1Fort Vancouver (1-0)

Pitching -- Anthony Gardner 2 IP, win; Andy Johnson 2 IP; Jose Johnson 2 IP; Noel Solis 1 IP, save; Highlights -- Hayden Heying 1-2, 2B, RBI, run; A. Johnson 1-2, run; J. Johnson 1-3, 2B, run; Gardner 3-3, 2 runs; Curtis Pietz 1-1, RBI; Kyle Komlosi 1-2.

SOFTBALL

Non-league

SKYVIEW 7, MT. VIEW 0

Skyview 222 000 1--7 12 0

Mt. View 000 000 0--0 3 2

Skyview

Pitching -- Michelle Brincefield 7 IP, win, 9K. Highlights -- Madison Anthony 2-4; Maddie Van Liew 2-3; Addi Lies 2-4; Brincefield 2-4, 2B; Emily Garcia 1-4, 2B; Jessica Schwab 2-4, 2B, 3 RBI; Katie Bittner 1-3.

Mt. View (0-1)

Pitching -- Nicole Kellams 7 IP, loss, 4K. Highlights -- Bailey Gaspar 1-3; Lauren Warner 2-3.

JV -- Skyview 10-4.

HERITAGE 2, COLUMBIA RIVER 1

Heritage 000 001 1--2 4 2

River 000 001 0--1 4 3

Heritage

Pitching -- Allie White, 7 IP, W, 5K; Highlights --Kyla Alley 2-3; Allie White RBI; Dalaney Tuholski 1-3; Bridget Sorenson 1-2, RBI.

Columbia River

Pitching -- Katelyn Costanzo 7 IP, L, 2 K; Highlights -- Bianca Hancock 1-3, HR; Natalie Luther 1-3; Molly Polendy 1-3; Maggie Harshaw 1-3.

JV -- Heritage won.

CAMAS 9, EVERGREEN 0

Evergreen 000 000 0--0 2 1

Camas 200 502 x--9 13 1

Evergreen

Pitching -- Kierston Patterson 4 IP, loss, 1K; Kendra Cook 2 IP. Highlights -- Patterson 1-3; Shay Scott 1-2.

Camas (1-0)

Pitching -- Harli Hubbard 7 IP, win, 2 hits, 11 K. Highlights -- Amee Aarhus 4-4, 2 runs, 2 RBI, HR, 2B; Lena Richards 1-3, run; Mikaela Searight 1-4, run, 2B, 3 RBI; Sarah Nidick 2-4, run, RBI; Erin Tauscher 1-2; Hubbard 2-3, RBI; Jamie Carter 2-3, 2 runs.

JV -- no game.

C -- Battle Ground 10, Camas 9; Camas 12, Battle Ground 2.

HUDSON’S BAY 7,BATTLE GROUND 6

B. Ground 100 400 1--6 5 3

H. Bay 000 151 x--7 6 5

Battle Ground

Pitching -- Kaley Kirkham 5 IP, loss (2K), Mickenzie Sachen 2 IP (1K); Highlights -- Chelsia Aguigui 1-3 HR; Haley Hamilton 1-3; Allison Erskine 1-3 run; Madison Barr 1-2 run; Amanda Langdon 1-3 3B run.

Hudson’s Bay

Pitching -- Bri Williams 7 IP, win (4K); Highlights -- Traci Crollard run; Kailey Soto 1-4, RBI, 2 runs; Dusti Blair 2-4 4 RBI, run; Kaycee Jones 2-3, RBI, run; Bri Williams 1-3; Merhunisa Krsin run; Meghan Wirth run.

JV -- Battle Ground Won

WOODLAND 7, PRAIRIE 2

Woodland 030 040 0--7 8 0

Prairie 110 000 0--2 6 1

Woodland

Pitching -- Not available; Highlights -- Blanchard 2-5; Hall 3-4; Tesdale 1-2; Nesbitt 1-3; Sorenson 1-3.

Prairie

Pitching -- Jessica McDonald 5 IP, loss; Jasmine Cox 1 ; Highlights -- Taylor Bussey 1-3; Chelsea Creech 1-3, McDonald 2-3, Ellie Cecil 1-3, Maddi Williams 1-2.

JV -- Prairie won.

LA CENTER 28, PORTLAND CHRISTIAN 1

La Center 212 9(14) --28 17 2

P. Christian 010 00 --1 1 4

La Center (1-0)

Pitching -- Emily Muffett 5 IP, win; Highlights -- Amanda Moudy 2-3, 2 RBI, 3B; Indica Frazier 1-3, RBI; Emily Norris 3-5, 3B, 4 BI; Samantha Norris 3-6, 4 BI; Katie Elmer 1-3, 3 RBI; Samantha Zumstin 1-3, RBI; Rachel Moudy 1-3, 2B, RBI; Samantha Adams 2-3, 2 RBI; Holly Hines 2-2, 2 RBI; Tessa Gawley, 1-1, 2 RBI.

BOYS SOCCER

Non-league

MT. VIEW 1, HERITAGE 0

Heritage

Goalkeeper saves -- no report.

Mountain View (1-2)

Goals (assists) -- Michael Beauchamp (Peter Prescott); Goalkeeper saves -- Christian Asividio 5.

Halftime -- 1-0.

JV -- Mt. View won.

SKYVIEW 5, COLUMBIA RIVER 0

Columbia River

Goalkeeper saves -- Kevin Thurston 5, Alex Rupp 2.

Skyview (2-1, 1-0)

Goals (assists) -- Carter Johnson (Sean Price); Johnson (Cole Howard); Bryce James (Howard); Hayden Schue (Howard); Bobby Hutchin (Price); Goalkeeper saves -- Evan Laws 0.

Halftime -- 1-0.

JV -- Skyview 5-4.

CAMAS 2, EVERGREEN 1

Camas (2-0)

Goals (assists) -- Anthony Macchione (Adam Allison); Josiah Pacheco (Bryce Ponder). Goalkeeper saves -- Conner Heredia 2.

Evergreen

Goals (assists) -- Jake Gulliford; Goalkeeper saves -- Oscar Perez 3, Jeremiah Ward 1.

Halftime -- 1-1 tie.

JV -- Camas won.

FORT VANCOUVER 3, WOODLAND 1

Woodland

Goals (assists) -- no report; Goalkeeper saves -- no report.

Fort Vancouver (1-1-1)

Goals (assists) -- Jacob Ulrey (Christian Fernandez); Fernandez (Dilshat Mekhraliyev); Ulrey (Felipe Avila). Goalkeeper saves -- Eric Perez-Ojeda 6.

Halftime -- Fort 2-0.

JV -- Fort 8-0.

HUDSON’S BAY 0, MARK MORRIS 0

Hudson’s Bay

Goalkeeper saves -- Christian Glidden 6.

JV -- Mark Morris 2-0.

GIRLs GOLF

SKYVIEW 183, HUDSON’S BAY INC.

At par-36 Heron Lakes Greenback

Skyview -- Ashley Pedigo 46, Lexi Brower 44, Emma Wrison 49, Delaney Keser 45, Sam Kiling 48, Careese Thompson 87.

Hudson’s Bay -- Molly Bilsborough 55, Dakota Williams 62.

GIRLs TENNIS

BATTLE GROUND 3, PRAIRIE 2

Singles -- Kylee Breimon (BG) def. Akari Baba 6-1, 6-0; Shiori Baba (Pra) def. Kaitlin Pankratz 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles -- Taylor Beardall/Megan Giesbers (BG) def. Sarah Hannon/Alicia Stewart 6-3, 6-3; Kelly Borden/Sam Coates (BG) def. Aylssa Crosby/Talia Perrins 6-2, 6-3; Katherine Cook/Shannon Sterling (Pra) def. Itzel Guitron-Mendez/Danielle Hokanson 6-2, 6-1.

JV -- Prairie 5-0.