Community Sports scoreboard — March 20

Published:

 

BOWLING

CCUSBC TOURNAMENTS

34th Clark County Youth Tournament

March 3-11

At Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes

Teams

541 and higher averages -- 1, Three Dudes and A Diamond (Thomas Warren, Alex Van Dinter, Nick Bruketta, Mariah Shepersky), 2,999.

540 and lower averages -- 1, Pin Pounder (Steffen Sailer, Warren Pope, Josh Canton, Tim Laible) 3,058.

Doubles

271 and higher averages -- 1, Thomas Warren and Nick Bruketta, 1,662. 2, Thomas Warren and Alex Van Dinter, 1,627. 3, Darren Stanley and unnamed partner, 1,553 Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes

270 and lower averages -- 1, Issac Michael and Jordan Head, 1,651. 2, Matt Huit and Andrew Haase, 1,510.

Singles

175 and higher averages -- 1, Caleb Scott 750

Averages 150-174 -- 1, Thomas Warren 824.

Averages 125-149 -- 1, Austin Wright 778

Averages 100-124 -- 1, Cassandra Huit 798

Averages 76-99 -- No entries.

75 and lower averages -- 1, Issac Michael 809

Tournament honor scores

Darren Stanley 245-268-201 714 (120 above average).

Alex Van Dinter 254-204-238 696 (147 above average).

Caleb Scott 181-225-278 684.

Nick Bruketta 267-203-205 675 (156 above average).

Madison Crockett 236-210-226 672 (150 above average).

Parker Bonife 208-247-214 669 (126 above average).

Alexa Lanning 244-256-159 659 (164 above average).

Michael Paulson 174-267-212 653.

Thomas Warren 236-173-233 642 (186 above average).

Wylicia Faley 213-236-180 629 (134 above average).

Thomas Warren 160-218-238 616 (160 above average).

Parker Bonife 201-258-145 604.

Wylicia Faley 163-205-234 602 (107 above average).

Alex Van Dinter 192-172-234 598.

John Laible 165-222-183 570 (102 above average).

Matt Huit 182-152-206 540 (120 above average).

Austin Wright 212-151-133 496 (118 above average).

Brandon Davis 145-140-200 485.

Allen Frank, Jr. 171-151-153 475 (124 above average).

Cassandra Huit 149-136-183 468 (138 above average).

Tim Laible 169-153-135 457 (187 above average).

Cassandra Huit 170-150-133 453 (123 above average).

Issac Michael 90-202-155 447 (234 above average).

Josh Canton 172-130-137 439 (136 above average).

Jordan Heard 140-132-162 434 (131 above average).

Mariah Shepersk 137-154-123 414 (180 above average).

Issac Michael 104-136-122 362 (149 above average).

Samantha Barnes 64-104-98 266 (101 above average).

LOCAL LEAGUES

At Allen’s Crosley Lanes

March 4

Sunday Mixed Fours -- Men: Justin Hays 584. Women: Pam Cirasole 530.

March 5

Timber Seniors -- Men: Larry Thew 635. Women: Judy Dumond 507.

March 6

Phone Rangers -- Men: John Feist 665. Women: Pam Cirasole 483.

March 7

Betty’s Senior Quartet -- Men: Flor Francisco 660. Women: Debie Watkins 534.

March 9

Merry Mixers -- Men: Scott Morgus 223-230-248 701. Women: Bev Sisson 204-200-226 630.

March 12

Lutheran Mixed -- Men: Jeff Miller 712. Women: Rebecca Vierck 405.

March 13

Max Vanek Memorial -- Men: Matt Eichler 256-246-256 758.

Wednesday Surprise -- Men: Anthony Hamilton 626. Women: Robyn Russell 503.

March 14

Allen’s Crosley Invitational -- Men: David Grooms 300-239-214 753. Women: Jaimee Lorey 178-204-222 604.

Renegades -- Men: Dean Hebner 225-247-226 698. Women: Patty Convirs 190-184-243 617.

March 15

Manhattan -- Men: Tony Hess 224-238-246 709. Women: .

Merry Mixups -- Men: Eric Shervey 178-235-256 669. Women: Debbie Meisner 186-204-186 576.

Swingers -- Women: Lori Mills 201-172-195 569.

At Bailey’s Classic Lanes

March 8

B-Esers -- Men: Richard Yingling 196-245-249 690. Women: Wanda Blaumer 152-180-161 493.

Half Timers -- Men: Bob Melton 244-248-206 698. Women: Kim Smith 201-223-197 621.

March 13

Renegades -- Women: Kim Smith 213-202-234 649.

March 15

B-Esers -- Men: Ron Holt 237-193-226 652. Women: Jean Maderos 170-120-158 448.

Half Timers -- Men: Bob Melton 211-266-269 746. Women: Rachel Kreighbaum 228-209-278 715.

At Big Al’s

March 15

Mixed Classified -- Men: Eric Mapes 203-183-146 532. Women: Donna Mays 145-163-135 443

At Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes

Feb. 14

Friends 4 Fun -- Men: Terry Hawthorne 727.

March 1

Saturday Nite Sudsers -- Men: Billy Hauser 276-198-232 706. Women: Tabetha Kaulitz 177-173-179 529.

March 9

Senior Rollers -- Men: Steve Kross 174-167-209 550. Women: Louise Morris 157-180-173 510.

Playmates -- Men: John Figuraco 205-223-254 682.

March 10

Saturday Juniors -- Boys: Steven McCarthy 245-182-218 645. Girls: Alexa Lanning 180-183-183 609.

Saturday Preps -- Boys: Timothy Laible 128-123-135 386. Girls: Mariah Shepersky 107-118-100 325.

Bumper Buddies -- Boys: Anthony Simmet 93-122 215. Girls: Nikiah Scott 102-87 189.

March 12

Cosmopolitan -- Men: Brent Baldwin 267-278-209 754.

Moose Mixed -- Men: Scott Shaffer 216-212-268 696. Women: Gayle Moore 142-182-183 507.

March 13

Widmer Classic -- Men: Tom Godkin 247-279-254 780. Women: Jackie Payne 181-222-192 595.

Alki-Nuts -- Men: John Stackhouse 254-224-259 737.

March 14

Spotter’s -- Women: Lori Ehmke 172-205-178 555.

Senior Tappers -- Men: Roger Carsey 246-288-300 834. Women: Judy Whiteside 222-192-214 628.

99 Strippers -- Women: Jacki Unger 193-201-173 567.

March 15

Economy -- Men: Walt Vanderhoef 173-275-236 684. Women: Diane Teeters 183-167-199 549.

Women’s Classic -- Lilly Nickelson 203-208-200 611.

Thursday Trio -- Women: Shirley Davis 175-180-193 548.

Ross Complex -- Men: Larry Hilberg 228-267-213 708. Women: Jackie Payne 267-203-200 670.

At Tiger Bowl

March 13

Battle Ground School Employees -- Men: Kent Farmer 189-184-199 572. Women: Rayna Trahan 173-157-226 556.

HONOR SCORES

Men

300 -- David Grooms, March 14, Allen’s Crosley Invitational.

289 -- Gary Schoenberg, March 13, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

280 -- Richard Brown, March 13, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

279, 279 -- Mike Yoder. March 13, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

279 -- Don Allen III, March 13, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

279 -- Tom Godkin. March 13, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

278, 267 -- Brent Baldwin, March 12, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan League.

278 -- Larry Brown, March 9, Crosley Merry Mixers.

278 -- Bob Porter, March 13, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

278 -- Harry Wiebold, March 12, Crosley Lutheran Mixed.

278 -- Harlan Laycock, March 15, Crosley Manhattan.

276 -- Javier Ayala, March 14, Allen’s Crosley Invitational.

276 -- Billy Hauser, March 1, Hazel Dell Saturday Nite Sudsers.

275 -- Walt Vanderhoef, March 15, Hazel Dell Economy.

269, 266 -- Bob Melton, March 15, Bailey’s Half Timers.

268 -- Scott Shaffer, March 12, Hazel Dell Moose Mixed.

268 -- Scott Dees, March 12, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan League.

268 -- Cliff Pepper, March 12, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan League.

267 -- Dave Fivecoats, March 12, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan League.

267 -- Jason Partridge, March 12, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan League.

267 -- Chris Frazier, March 1, Hazel Dell Saturday Nite Sudsers.

267 -- Larry Hilberg, March 15, Hazel Dell Ross Complex.

266 -- Ron Kreitzer, March 15, Hazel Dell Economy.

266 -- Jeff Vanderhoef, March 12, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan League.

265 -- Rick Wright, March 1, Hazel Dell Saturday Nite Sudsers.

Women

278 -- Rachel Kreighbaum, March 15, Bailey’s Half Timers.

258 -- Diana Sowards, March 13, Bailey’s Renegades.

257 -- Gayle Holland, March 8, Bailey’s Half Timers.

243 -- Patty Convirs, March 14, Crosley Renegades.

236 -- Gayle Holland, March 15, Bailey’s Half Timers.

234 -- Kim Smith, March 13, Bailey’s Renegades.

Juniors

256 -- Chris Howard, March 10, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

245 -- Steven McCarthy, March 10, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

245 -- Alex Van Dinter, March 10, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

235 -- John Laible III, March 10, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

235 -- Caleb Scott, March 10, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

233 -- Nick Bruketta, March 10, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

Milestones

Brent Baldwin bowled a 754 series March 12 in the Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan League, 145 pins over his series average.

Scott Dees bowled a 736 series March 12 in the Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan League, 106 pins over his series average.

RUNNING

CLARK COUNTY RUNNING CLUB

Lewisville Park Runs

March 17

10 kilometers

1, Jesse McChesney, 23, Vancouver, 34:43. 2, Katarina Mueller, 20, Vancouver, 44:10. 3, Brad Holbrook, 45, Newberg, 46:06. 4, Joe Rowley, 58, Troutdale, 54:20. 5, Darhl Thomason, 45, Vancouver, 54:52. 6, Pat Hunt, 39, Camas, 56:13. 7, Barbie Holder, 38, Vancouver, 59:10. 8, Amy Harrington, 35, La Center, 1:02:50.

5 kilometers

1, Ahrlin Bauman, 38, Vancouver, 16:12. 2, Jon Marcus, 28, Portland, 16:16. 3, Kaden Harbertson, 15, Vancouver, 19:51. 4, Mike Grimshaw, 46, 20:09. 5, Patrick Kelly, 42, Vancouver, 20:11. 6, Gary Hawkes, 31, Vancouver, 20:16. 7, Nick Crouch, 25, Camas, 20:24. 8, Jenny Knight, 40, Vancouver, 21:07. 9, Cory Duncan, 39, Washougal, 21:45. 10, Daniel Grimshaw, 13, Vancouver, 21:55.

11, Madeleine Sellers, 53, Washougal, 22:05. 12, Lindsay Mcchesney, 21, Vancouver, 22:35. 13, Jamie Skinner, 52, La Center, 22:36. 14, Lana Ferris, 16, Vancouver, 22:54. 15, Baily Duncan, 14, Washougal, 23:03. 16, Amy Davis, 35, Camas, 23:12. 17, Andrew Staub, 44, Tigard, 23:21. 18, Patricia Tester, 46, Yacolt, 24:02. 19, Mark Staub, 56, Vancouver, 24:10. 20, Paul Hoffman, 37, Beaverton, 24:16.

21, Don Jenkins, 49, Roseberg, 24:44. 22, Megan Carroll, 31, Vancouver, 25:10. 23, Jim Sapp, 62, 25:43. 24, Bill Burrus, 51, Vancouver, 25:50. 25, Rick Arlint, 50, Yacolt, 25:51. 26, Peggy Burrus, 49, Vancouver, 26:11. 27, Jennica Reich, 36, Brush Prairie, 26:21. 28, Lyle Perry, 47, Battle Ground, 27:01. 29, Chad Johns, 38, Vancouver, 27:34. 30, Arnie Teppo, 53, Vancouver, 27:52.

31, Mark Mansell, 51, La Center, 28:32. 32, Harold Henderson, 51, Carrolls, 28:51. 33, Bryan Chapman, 60, Woodland, 28:52. 34, Russ Zornick, 55, Vancouver, 28:52. 35, Suzanne Frary, 49, Vancouver, 29:06. 36, Ron Rushford, 68, Vancouver, 30:10. 37, Phillip Vest, 13, Portland, 30:14. 38, Debbie Mansell, 51, La Center, 30:32. 39, Corey Potts, 25, 30:33. 40, Brenda Stancik, 26, Vancouver, 31:57.

41, Unidentified , 32:41. 42, Pam Mueller, 53, Vancouver, 33:17. 43, Krysta Mason, 28, Battle Ground, 33:20. 44, Jenny Bennier, 28, Battle Ground, 34:32. 45, Amy Dotson, 40, Vancouver, 34:44. 46, James Dotson, 36, Vancouver, 35:10. 47, Ben Skinner, 14, Lacenter, 35:18. 48, Jaymie Tobel, 31, 42:02. 49, Kim Forness, 38, Dayton, 47:04. 50, Flip Frisch, 39, 47:06.

51, Erin Hanson, 28, Salem, 47:34. 52, Ruth Skinner, 8, 54:49.

YOUTH SOCCER

WSA SCORES

March 17-18

Oregon Premier League

Boys

U12

WSA Galaxy 3, VUSA Timbers Red 3

WSA Galaxy 5, LOSC Arsenal 3

U13

WSA Wolves 3, TUF Cobras 0

Girls

U11

WSA Independence 0, ESUFC Real Madrid 0

VUSA Timbers Blue 2, WSA Independence 1

U12

WSA Liberty 4, WUSC PSV 0

WSA Liberty 2, Sherwood Push 1

Regional Club League

Girls under 14

Crossfire 3, WSA Valor 0