High school scoreboard 3/30

Published:

 

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

(Schedule subject to change)

BASEBALL

Hudson’s Bay at Battle Ground, 4 p.m.

Evergreen at Union, 4 p.m.

Heritage at Skyview, 4 p.m.

Camas at Columbia River, 4 p.m.

Mountain View at Fort Vancouver, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

La Center at Hockinson, 4:30 p.m.

Camas at Union, 4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Skyview at Battle Ground, 5 p.m.

Evergreen vs. Heritage, 7 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Kelso vs. Columbia River, 5 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Fort Vancouver vs. Hudson’s Bay, 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Mountain View vs. Prairie, 7 p.m. at District Stadium

Hockinson at W.F. West, 7 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Battle Ground at Skyview, 3:30 p.m.

Union at Evergreen, 3:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Wednesday’s late games

LA CENTER 13, WHITE SALMON 0

La Center 060 025 –13 12 1

WSalmon 000 000 –0 3 2

La Center

Pitching — Morgan Jackson 6 IP, win; Highlights — Samantha Adams 1-5; Indie Frazier 1-2; Kaylee hammack 2-4, 2 RBI; Samantha Norris 1-3; Rachael Moudy 2-4, 2 RBI; Amanda Moudy 1-4, RBI; Jackson 1-3, 2 RBI; Katie Elmer 1-3; Emily Rengo 1-4, RBI; Hailee King 1-2.

White Salmon

Pitching — Cox 5 IP, loss; Poole 1 IP; Highlights — Gazmon 1-3; Orr 1-3, Struck 1-3.

LA CENTER 11, WHITE SALMON 0

WSalmon 000 00 –0 0 0

La Center 115 4x –11 10 0

White Salmon

Pitching — Cox 4 IP, loss; Poole 1 IP.

La Center (5-1, 4-0)

Pitching — Kaylee Hammack 5 IP; Highlights — Samantha Adams 1-3; Indie Frazier 1-2; Kaylee Hammack 2-3, RBI; Rachael Moudy 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Amanda Moudy 2-2, 2 RBI; Morgan Jackson 2-2, 3B, 2 RBI; Katie Elmer 2-3, 3 RBI; Emily Rengo 1-3, RBI.

PRAIRIE 32, FORT VANCOUVER 2

Prairie (23)42 21 –32 31 2

Fort 200 00 –2 4 3

Prairie

Pitching — J. McDonald 3 IP, win; Williams 2 IP; Highlights — A. Nance 3-6; R. Nance 2-5; T. Bussey 3-5, HR; J. McDonald 5-6, 2 HR; S. Landstrom 4-6; M. Martin 4-4; K. Bergerson 4-6; N. O’Haver 3-6; E. Cecil 3-6.

Fort Vancouver

Pitching — D. Kush 5 IP, loss; Highlights — N. Smith 2-3; D. Kush 1-2; B. Cardiel 1-2.

JV — Prairie 22-0

C — Prairie 7-5, Camas 5-18.

BOYS SOCCER

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

HOCKINSON 4, R.A. LONG 0

R.A. Long

Goalkeeper saves — no report.

Hockinson (4-1-1, 4-0)

Goals (assists) — Mitchell Pinney (Brett Sparks); Pinney (ua); Scott Stavig (Roscoe); Langdon Roscoe (Pinney). Goalkeeper saves — Casey Turner 2.

Halftime — 3-0.

JV — Hockinson 4-1.

MARK MORRIS 8, WOODLAND 0

1A TRICO LEAGUE

LA CENTER 2, KING’S WAY 1

King’s Way (2-4, 2-3)

Goals (assists) — Daniel Benjamin (Jinwoo Chang). Goalkeeper saves — Sebastian Baker 15.

La Center

Goals (assists) — Colton Arends (Riley Munger), Jason Dorsey (Brysen Richmond); Goalkeeper saves — not reported.

Halftime — 1-1.

SETON CATHOLIC 6,STEVENSON 0

Seton Catholic (6-1, 5-1)

Goals (assists) — Erik Powell (Sean Powell); Jimmy McGinney (John Polen); Erik Powell (Brennan McDaid-O’Neil); Conor McDaid-O’Neil (John Polen); Erik Powell (Conor McDaid-O’Neil); Sean Powell (Conor McDaid-O’Neil). Goalkeeper saves — Keith Kuzis 8.

Stevenson

Not reported.

Halftime — 3-0.

NON-LEAGUE

CAMAS 2, UNION 1

Union (5-2)

Goals (assists) — Nathaniel Cheney (ua); Goalkeeper saves — Colin Partee 2, Pasha Hasemi 1.

Camas

Goals (assists) — Nathan Beasley (Josiah Pacheco); Pacheco (Roldan Alcobendas); Goalkeeper saves — Connor Heredia 1.

Halftime — Tied 1-1.

JV — Tied 0-0.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

HUDSON’S BAY 68, FORT VANCOUVER 67

100 meters — 1, Abdul Conteh (FV) 11.93; 200 — 1, Luke Johnson (HB) 24.83; 400 — 1, Luke Johnson (HB) 56.71; 800 — 1, Rigo Acevedo (FV) 2:31.97; 1,600 — 1, Christopher Martinez (FV) 5:10.16; 3,200 — 1, Christopher Martinez (FV) 11:30.06; 110 hurdles — 1, Daniel Turner (HB) 16.74; 300 hurdles — 1, Rommel Tanik (HB) 45.56; 400 relay — 1, Fort Vancouver 50.01; 1,600 relay — 1, Fort Vancouver 4:06.60; Shot put — 1, Richard Carter (HB) 44-0; Discus — 1, John Clark (HB) 109-2; Javelin — 1, Ane Sipaia (HB) 101-8; High jump — 1, Jacob Buslach (HB) 5-6; Long jump — 1, Jacab Buslach (HB) 19-0; Triple jump — 1, Matt Delisle (FV) 38-9; Pole vault — N/A.

CAMAS 92, MOUNTAIN VIEW 53

100 meters — 1, Zach Marshall (C) 11.18; 200 — 2, Zach Marshall (C) 23.37; 400 — 1, Ryan Hite (MV) 50.91; 800 — 1, Andrew Kaler (C) 2:04.03; 1,600 — 1, 1, Andrew Kaler (C) 4:33.55; 3,200 — 1, Tucker Boyd (C) 10:04.5; 110 hurdles — Isaiah Ephraim (C) 17.02; 300 hurdles — 1, Ryan Gunther (C) 45.43; 400 relay — 1, Camas 46.0; 1,600 relay — 1, Mountain View 3:36.72; Shot put — 1, Triton Pitassi (C) 49-8; Discus — 1, Ryan Tonder (MV) 123-5; Javelin — 1, Chris Galusha (C) 136-8; High jump — 1, Grayson Anderson (MV) 6-0; Long jump — 1, Dylan Parmeter (MV) 20-; Triple jump — 1, Ryan Hite (MV) 41-7; Pole vault — 1, Blaine Behrent (C) 9-6.

COLUMBIA RIVER 88, PRAIRIE 47

100 meters — Darius Raiford (CR) 11.21; 200 — Marcus Gaylor (CR) 24.43; 400 — Garrett Baltazar (P) 53.06; 800 — Miles Park (CR) 2:16.47; 1,600 — Austin Blankenship (CR) 5:02.28; 3,200 — Miles Park (CR) 11:11.0; 110 hurdles — Peter Zalk (P) 15.59; 300 hurdles — Heath Meler (CR) 44.73; 400 relay — Columbia River 44.86; 1,600 relay — Columbia River 3:47.0; Shot put — Joseph Keller (CR) 45-0; Discus — Chris Sandison 112-10; Javelin — Christian Robles (P) 132-9; High jump — Josiah Schmidt (P) 4-10; Long jump — Marcus Ekeya (CR) 19-5; Triple jump — Marcus Ekeya (CR) 39-4.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

HUDSON’S BAY 72, FORT VANCOUVER 57

100 meters — 1, Karen Nguyen (FV) 13.8; 200 — 1, Karen Nguyen (FV) 29.22; 400 — 1, Lisa Spangler (FV) 1:10.98; 800 — 1, Charlie Torres (HB) 2:59.15; 1,600 — 1, Anna Gilbert (HB) 6:45.12; 3,200 — 1, Anna Gilbert (HB) 14:50.9; 100 hurdles — 1, Kimberly Davis (FV) 18.41; 300 hurdles — 1, Myra Virgen (FV) 56.70; 400 relay — 1, Fort Vancouver 55.87; 800 relay — 1, Hudson’s Bay; 1,600 relay — N/A; Shot put — 1, Charlie Torres (HB) 26-5; Discus — 1, Patricia Horenstein (HB) 66-0; Javelin — 1, Patricia Horenstein (HB) 56-10; High jump — 1, Danae Lee (HB) 5-1; Long jump — 1, Karen Nguyen (FV) 14-1; Triple jump — 1, Darryn Lunde (FV) 28-5; Pole vault — N/A.

CAMAS 103, MOUNTAIN VIEW 47

100 meters — Kathran Dean (MV) 12.59; 200 — 1, Danika Person (MV) 27.15; 400 — 1, Alexa Efraimson (C) 1:01.50; 800 — 1, Lindsey Wourms (C) 2:33.21; 1,600 — 1, Alexa Efraimson (C) 5:04.72; 3,200 — 1, Cami Parsons (C) 11:40; 100 hurdles — 1, Kimi Knight (C) 16.37; 300 hurdles — 1, Kimi Knight (C) 48.62; 400 relay — 1, Mountain View 51.90; 800 relay — 1, Camas 2:19.02; 1,600 relay — 1, Camas 4:13.09; Shot put — 1, Amber Corbett (C) 35-3; Discus — 1, Bailey Lindsley (MV) 100-5; Javelin — 1, Amber Corbett (C) 111-1; High jump — 1, Lauren Neff (C) 4-10; Long jump — 1, Kathran Dean (MV) 16-0; Triple jump — 1, Kathran Dean (MV) 33-9; Pole vault — 1, Paige Jackson (C) 7-0.

PRAIRIE 72, COLUMBIA RIVER 68

100 meters — Easton Kawawaki (CR) 13.28; 200 — Easton Kawawaki (CR) 28.05; 400 — Karlee Josephson (P) 1:05.23; 800 — Erin Russell (P) 2:39.19; 1,600 — Nicole Goecke (P) 5:34.36; 3,200 — Nicole Goecke (P) 12:02.21; 100 hurdles — Emily Merger (CR) 18.63; 300 hurdles — Alexandra White (CR) 54.50; 400 relay — Columbia River 52.48; 800 relay — Columbia River 1:58.57; 1,600 relay — Prairie 4:30.0; Shot put — Johna McEllrath (P) 40-10; Discus — Johna McEllrath (P) 101-10; Javelin — Erin Russell (P) 83-5; High jump — Jennifer DeBellis (CR) 4-10; Long jump — Jennifer DeBellis (CR) 15-10; Triple jump — Andrea Smith (P) 32-5.

BOYS BASKETBALL

SEATTLE (AP) — The 2012 Associated Press Washington all-state boys basketball team lists:

State player of the year, all classifications — David Trimble, sr., Davis.

Class 4A

Player of the year — David Trimble, sr., Davis.

First team — Trimble; Jordan Chatman, sr., Union; Zach LaVine, jr., Bothell; Luke Hamlin, sr., Snohomish; Darius Johnson-Wilson, sr., Curtis.

Honorable mention — Jason Todd, soph., Jackson; Devonte Luckett, sr., Davis; Caleb Dressler, sr., Evergreen.

Class 3A

Player of the year — Anrio Adams, sr., Rainier Beach.

First team — Adams; Mitch Brewe, Seattle Prep; Justin Pedley, sr., Kamiakin; Brett Bailey, University; Bryce Leavitt, sr., Kennewick.

Honorable mention — Tre’Shaun Lexing, jr., Lincoln; Darien Nelson-Henry, sr., Lake Washington; Mitch Penner, sr., Kennedy Catholic; Israel Manzo, sr., Sunnyside; Zach Banner, sr., Lakes.

Class 2A

Player of the year — Ahmaad Rorie, soph., Clover Park.

First team — Rorie; Nate Wielenga, sr., Lynden; Brad Wallace, jr., River Ridge; Sam Byers, sr., Kingston; James Keum, Lindbergh.

Honorable mention — David Crisp, soph., Clover Park; Rem Bakamus, sr., Mark Morris; Landon Rushton, sr., North Thurston; Zach Taylor, Cedarcrest.

Class 1A

Player of the year — Isaac Reimer, jr., Lynden Christian.

First team — Reimer; Derek Huck, sr., Naches Valley; Andrew Reddout, sr., Granger; Joe Townsend, sr., Okanogan; Josh Sanchez, sr., Mabton.

Honorable mention — Brandon Castro, sr., Granger; Derrell Pascal, sr., Zillah; Cooper Elliott, sr., Cashmere; Jordan King, sr., Life Christian; Jesse Wallace, sr., Toledo.

Class 2B

Player of the year — Brandon Gfeller, jr., Colfax and Kwinn Hanson, sr., NW Christian (Colbert).

First team — Gfeller; Hanson; Zach Carras, sr., NW Christian (Lacey); Ty Egbert, sr. Lake Roosevelt; Lawrence Fiander, sr., White Swan.

Honorable mention — Tyler Clark, Concrete; Jake Siefken, sr., Liberty Christian; Justin Berarducci, sr., Colfax; Anthony Heintzman, sr., Toutle Lake; Wyatt Parker, sr., Wahkiakum; Nate Trotter, sr., Adna.

Class 1B

Player of the year — Derek Isaak, Almira/Coulee-Hartline

First team — Isaak; Ronnie Tadios-Tahkeal, jr., Taholah; Trevor Wagenaar, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Brandon Broersma, jr., Sunnyside Christian; David Greenwood, Mount Rainier Lutheran.

Honorable mention — Dustin Patchen, Colton.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

SEATTLE (AP) — The 2012 Associated Press Washington all-state girls basketball team lists:

Player of the year, all classes — Heather Corral, sr., Prairie,

Class 4A

Player of the year — Brittany McPhee, soph., Mount Rainier.

First team — McPhee; Taylor Buie, sr., Emerald Ridge; Brooke Pahukoa, jr., Lake Stevens; Brooke Gallaway, Central Valley; Brooke Bowen, sr., Skyview.

Honorable mention — Sadie Sparks, sr., Chiawana; Darah Huertas-Vining, Federal Way; Ali Forde, sr., Woodinville.

Class 3A

Player of the year — Heather Corral, sr., Prairie.

First team — Corral; Sasha Weber, sr., Timberline; Khadidja Toure, sr., Kamiakin; Airashay Rogers, sr., Hazen; Jadea Brundidge, Franklin.

Honorable mention — Caitlin Carr, sr., Auburn Mountainview; Brianne Lasconia, sr., Shorecrest; Margreet Barhoum, sr., Meadowdale; Jackie Lanz, jr., Prairie; Jalen Carpenter, sr., Bremerton.

Class 2A

Player of the year — Jamie Weisner, Clarkston.

First team — Weisner; Kortney Grattic, sr., Lynden; Uriah Thomas, sr., W.F. West; Sammi Jo Blodgett, sr., Wapato;Yasi Mohsenian, sr., East Valley (Yakima).

Honorable mention — Mariah Swanson, jr., Burlington-Edison; Kourtney Eaton, fr., Mark Morris; Ciara Pedroni, sr., Fife; Payton Parrish, jr., Grandview.

Class 1A

Player of the year — Katie Collier,sr., Seattle Christian.

First team — Collier; Kara Staggs, jr., Okanogan; Carly Meister, sr., Elma; Alyssa Maine, Freeman; Maddi Seidl, jr., Castle Rock.

Honorable mention — Rachel Staudacher, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell); Jasmine Hommes, sr., Lynden Christian; Lexi Cameron, sr., Goldendale.

Class 2B

Player of the year — Kelsey Moos, Reardan.

First team — Moos; Amber Jones, sr., White Swan; Carley Kitzman, sr., Naselle; Kendra Staymates, sr., Riverside Christian; Chandler Smith, soph., Brewster.

Honorable mention — Mandy Southard, sr., Entiat; Kami Bates, sr., NW Christian (Lacey); Dani Grosshans, Adna; Demi Sahlinger, Napavine; Chantel Heath, Reardan.

Class 1B

Player of the year — Haley Moser, Colton.

First team — H. Moser; Marisa Broersma, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Cherish Moss, sr., Neah Bay; Jenna Moser, soph., Colton; Amanda Humphreys, Lummi.

Honorable mention — Linda Cook, sr., Mary M. Knight; Jamie Venema, jr., Bickleton; Grace Druffel, sr., Colton; Lindsay Loe, Columbia (Hunters); Briann Maley, sr., Rosalia.