High school scoreboard 5/2

Published:

 

WEDNesday’s schedule

(Schedule subject to change)

BASEBALL

3A district playoff: Kelso vs. Columbia River, 4 p.m. at Propstra Stadium

3A district playoff: Kelso or Columbia River vs. Camas, 7 p.m. at Propstra Stadium

Washougal at Mark Morris, DH, 3 p.m.

R.A. Long at Woodland, 3 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Evergreen at Battle Ground, 4 p.m.

Union at Skyview, 4 p.m.

Mountain View at Hudson’s Bay, 4 p.m.

Prairie at Kelso, 4 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Camas, 4 p.m.

Hockinson at R.A. Long, 4 p.m.

Woodland at Mark Morris, 4 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Prairie vs. Camas, 3:30 p.m. at Club Green Meadows

Hockinson at Washougal, 4 p.m.

Ridgefield at White Salmon, 4 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Evergreen vs. Union, 3 p.m. at Camas Meadows

BASEBALL

3A DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

At Propstra Stadium

KELSO 1, HUDSON’S BAY 0

H.Bay 000 000 0--0 4 0

Kelso 000 000 1--1 6 1

Hudson’s Bay

Pitching -- Buck Hale 6 IP, 10 K’s. Highlights -- Emilio Alcantar 2-3, Andrew Strappazon 1-3, Buck Hale 1-3.

Kelso

Pitching -- Cobi Johnson 7 IP, 7 K’s. Highlights -- Taylor Radcliffe 1-4, run, Cody Rodgers 1-3, 2B, Slate Miller 1-4, Corbin Sims 2-2, SB, Cam Johnson 1-3, 2B.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

LA CENTER 5-10, CASTLE ROCK 1-9

First Game

La Center 100 310 0--5 7 2

C. Rock 010 000 0--1 0 2

La Center

Pitching -- I. Block 6 IP, win, 6 Ks, 4 BB 1UER; T. Robertson 1 IP, 1 K; Highlights -- M. Braaten 2-4, 2B, run; J. Hancuff 1-3, 2B, RBI; L. Vantol 1-3, run, RBI; J Benitez 2-3, 3B, run; C. Wonderly 1-3, RBI.

Second Game

C. Rock 420 003 0--9 10 4

La Center 224 001 1--10 13 1

1 out when winning run scored.

La Center

Pitching -- K. Wilbanks 1 IP, 6R, 2 K, 3 BB; T. Robertson 5 IP, win, 3 R, 1 K, 0 BB; Highlights -- J. Soske 4-5, 2 2Bs, 3 runs, 2 RBI; M. Braaten 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI; J. Hancuff 1-4, 2B; T. Robertson 2-4, 2 runs, RBI; L. Vantol 3-4, RBI; K. Wilbanks run; J Benitez 2 runs; C. Wonderly 2 runs.

NONLEAGUE

BATTLE GROUND 4, RIDGEFIELD 0

Ridgefield 000 000 0--0 3 2

B. Ground 013 000 x--4 5 1

Ridgefield

Pitching -- I. Williamson 4IP, loss, 2Ks 3hits, 4runs; other pitching not reported. Highlights -- Gillenwater 1-3, I. Williams 2-3.

Battle Ground

Pitching -- Lucas Walker 2IP, win, 4Ks; Dean Fortin 2IP 1K 1hit; Calvin Nichols 2IP 1K 2hits; Jay Becker 1IP. Highlights -- Jay Becker 1-3; Hayden Humphrey 1-3, run; Ian Humphrey run; Josiah Malychewski 1-2, 2B, 2RBI, run; Eric Belcoff 1-3, RBI, run; Bobby Hoisington 1-2, 2B.

SOFTBALL

EVERGREEN 6, COLUMBIA RIVER 5 (8 inns.)

River 200 003 00--5 8 2

Evergreen 101 110 11--6 11 2

Columbia River

Pitching -- Costanzal 7-plus IP, loss, 7ks; Highlights -- Roy 1-5; Jahn 1-3; Harshaw 1-4; Luther 2-4; McGee 1-4; Constanzal 2-3.

Evergreen

Pitching -- Patterson 1 IP; Gerdau 6IP; Bailley 1 IP, win; Highlights -- Alyssa Henry 2-5, 2 2Bs; Melissa Henry 2-4; Sondra Cardin 2-4; Kiki Paterson 1-4; Marissa Shannon 1-3; Sarah Miller 2-4; Shay Scott 1-4.

BOYS SOCCER

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Skyview (11-4) 10 2 0 30

Union (11-2-2) 9 1 1 28

B. Ground (7-6-2) 4 5 2 14

Evergreen (6-8-1) 3 7 1 10

Heritage 0 11 0 0

SKYVIEW 2, EVERGREEN 1 (OT)

Evergreen

Goals (assists) -- Clint Schwabissen (Timur Zhividze). Goalkeeper saves -- Oscar Perez 5.

Skyview

Goals (assists) --Chris Mattos (Cole Howard); Matt Fleischauer (Sean Price). Goalkeeper saves -- Evan Laws 8.

Halftime -- 0-0.

UNION 4, BATTLE GROUND 0

Union

Goals (assists) -- Davis Strawn (Tobias Martin), Danny Cohen (Collin Wong), Erik Miletich (Mitch Wheelon), Jeff Thompson (Sterling Ransom), Goalkeeper saves -- Pasha Hashemi 2.

Halftime -- 1-0.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Camas (13-2-0) 9 2 0 27

Prairie (9-5-1) 8 3 0 24

Mountain View 7 3 1 22

Col. River (6-6-2) 5 5 1 16

Fort Vancouver 4 5 2 14

Hudson’s Bay 1 8 2 5

Kelso (2-9-4) 1 9 2 5

MOUNTAIN VIEW 5, HUDSON’S BAY 1

Mountain View

Goals (assists) -- First 2 goals were own goals scored by Hudson’s Bay, Fabian Celestian (Langsdorf Foster), Sam Raia (Rylan Berryiman), Ngawang Choephel (Marshall Hartley); Goalkeeper saves -- Christian Asividio 5.

Hudson’s Bay

Goals (assists) -- Aaron Bode (Bryan Hopster); Goalkeeper saves -- Christian Glidden 5.

Halftime -- Mountain View 2-0.

JV -- Mountain View won.

CAMAS 10, KELSO 0

Camas

Goals (assists) -- Nathan Beasley (Adam Allison); Allison (Wyatt Brown); Allison (unassisted); Houston Taie (Brown); Brown (Beasley); Brown (unassisted); Michael Koceja (unassisted); Cayne Cardwell (unassisted); Brown (unassisted); Ryan Kirby (PK); Goalkeeper saves -- Connor Heredia 0, Sharif Batroukh 0.

Halftime -- Camas 6-0.

JV -- Camas 7-0.

FORT VANCOUVER 3,COLUMBIA RIVER 0

Fort Vancouver

Goals (assists) -- Jacob Ulrey (Cameron Addis), Daniel Alonso (Edwin Duran), Alexis Garcia (Duran); Goalkeeper saves -- Jonathan Gastelum 6.

Columbia River

Goalkeeper saves -- Kevin Thurston 7.

Halftime -- Fort Vancouver 1-0.

JV -- Columbia River won 3-2.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Hockinson (11-1-2) 11 0

Washougal (12-4) 8 4

Mark Morris (7-5-1) 6 5

R.A. Long 3 8

Woodland (1-11) 0 11

WASHOUGAL 3, MARK MORRIS 0

Washougal

Goals (assists) -- Sam O’Hara (Michael Wright), Jeremiah Palmer (Wright), Wright (O’Hara). Goalkeeper saves -- Caleb Howard 3.

Halftime -- 0-0.

JV -- Washougal 1, Mark Morris 1.

R.A. LONG 4, WOODLAND 0

1A TRICO LEAGUE

RIDGEFIELD 3, CASTLE ROCK 1

Castle Rock

Goals (assists) -- goal in 77th minute; Goalkeeper saves -- no report.

Ridgefield (13-0)

Goals (assists) -- Jonah Gorder (Liam Knoeppel), 7th minute; Knoeppel (Chase Marjury), 28th; Dalton Reis (PK), 33rd minute; Goalkeeper saves -- no report.

LA CENTER 4, KING’S WAY 2

King’s Way

No report.

La Center

Goals (assists) -- Riley Munger (Brian Helmold), Justin Kempf (Helmold), Kempf (JC Mendez), Kempf (Alex McAllister); Goalkeeper saves -- Ryan Moehnke 5.

Halftime -- no report.

SETON CATHOLIC 10, STEVENSON 1

Seton Catholic

Goals (assists) -- Erik Powell (unassisted), Conor McDaid-O’Neill (Erik Powell), Sean Powell (unassisted), Brennan McDaid-O’Neill (Conor McDaid-O’Neill), Conor McDaid-O’Neill (Erik Powell), Erik Powell (Jason Kim), Erik Powell (Dylan Cole), Sean Powell (Erik Powell), Erik Powell (unassisted), Will Noce-Sheldon (unassisted). Goalkeeper saves -- Keith Kuzis 3

Halftime -- Seton Catholic 4-0.

NON-LEAGUE

PRAIRIE 1, HERITAGE 0

Prairie

Goals (assists) -- Riley Bufford (Nick Vanveen); Goalkeeper saves -- Brendan Shaw 4.

Heritage

Goalkeeper saves -- Kyle Miller 3; Jeff Bersch 4.

Halftime -- Prairie 1-0.

Boys track and field

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

SKYVIEW 90, BATTLE GROUND 55

100 meters -- Kris Quintanilla (S) 11.50; 200 -- Gage Stumpf (S) 24.45; 400 -- Robert Peterson (BG) 53.85; 800 -- Noel Reyes (BG) 2:16.1; 1,600 -- Mark Tedder (BG) 4:33.1; 3,200 -- Kaben Harbertson (S) 10:28; 110 hurdles -- Skyler Piper (S) 15.90; 300 hurdles -- Skyler Piper (S) 44.07; 400 relay -- Skyview 45.95; 1,600 relay -- Skyview 3:40.1; Shot put -- William Lopez (S) 47-10; Discus -- Brian Sievers (BG) 122-9; Javelin -- Jabari Marshall (S) 136-9; High jump -- Jake Blackman (BG) 5-6; Long jump -- Kris Quintanilla (S) 20-; Triple jump -- Daniel Duong (BG) 41-0; Pole vault -- Jameson Shirley (S) 14-3.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

COLUMBIA RIVER 88, CAMAS 57

100 meters -- Darius Raiford (CR) 10.96; 200 -- Darius Raiford (CR) 22.5; 400 -- Josh Golden (Cam) N/A; 800 -- M. Park (CR) 2:01.11; 1,600 -- Tucker Boyd (Cam) 4:31; 3,200 -- Andrew Duffy (Cam) 10:08.22; 110 hurdles -- Connor Pearson (CR) 15.12; 300 hurdles -- Connor Pearson (CR) 42.50; 400 relay -- Columbia River 43.52; 1,600 relay -- Columbia River 3:32.65; Shot put -- Triton Pitassi (Cam) N/A; Discus -- Chris Sandison (CR) 127-11; Javelin -- Joey Stufflebeam (CR) 147-2; High jump -- Thomas Jacob (CR) 5-8; Long jump -- Josh Ryan (Cam) 20-1; Triple jump -- Marcus Ekeya (CR) 41-10; Pole vault -- Kevin Sandison (CR) 12-0.

KELSO 96, HUDSON’S BAY 40

100 meters -- Somit Chhim (K) 11.25; 200 -- Somit Chhim (K) 23.53; 400 -- Luke Johnson (HB) 52.04; 800 -- Devin McCafferty (K) 2:06.65; 1,600 -- Nick Mournier (K) 4:43.06; 3,200 -- Tyler Traver (K) 10:45.33; 110 hurdles -- Romel Taruc (HB) 16.35; 300 hurdles -- Romel Taruc (HB) 44.03; 400 relay -- Kelso 47.17; 1,600 relay -- Kelso 3:45.59; Shot put -- John Gustin (K) 49-5; Discus -- John Gustin (K) 138-5; Javelin -- Andrew Almquist (K) 142-9; High jump -- Jacob Buslach (HB) 5-8; Long jump -- Ayrrius Presley (HB) 19-2; Triple jump -- Somit Chhim (K) 39-5; Pole vault -- N/A.

PRAIRIE 100, FORT VANCOUVER 44

100 meters -- Abdul Conteh (FV) 11.19; 200 -- Garrett Baltazar (P) 22.96; 400 -- Colton Prestwich (P) 52.51; 800 -- Doug Paresa (P) 2:08.83; 1,600 -- Christopher Martinez (FV) 4:59.77; 3,200 -- Justin Ledridge (FV) 11:50.95; 110 hurdles -- Peter Zalk (P) 14.53; 300 hurdles -- Mohamed Conteh (FV) 44.50; 400 relay -- Prairie 43.41; 1,600 relay -- Prairie 3:38.28; Shot put -- Jason Bracken (P) 42-0; Discus -- Jason Bracken (P) 102-2; Javelin -- Hayden Perrins (P) 140-11; High jump -- Josiah Schmidt (P) 6-0; Long jump -- Colton Prestwich (P) 20-1; Triple jump -- Jordan Vela (FV) 39-0; Pole vault -- Peter Zalk (P) 13-0.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

WASHOUGAL 77, MARK MORRIS 68

100 meters -- Karsten Short (W) 11,70; 200 -- Jamie Culver (MM) 24.0; 400 -- Travis Milbrandt (MM) 54.0; 800 -- Isaac Stinchfield (W) 2:03.8; 1,600 -- Sean Eustis (W) 4:41.5; 3,200 -- David Klinginsmith (MM) 10:08.8; 110 hurdles -- Brian Troske (MM) 15.4; 300 hurdles -- Kaden Campbell (W) 47.3; 400 relay -- Mark Morris 46.5; 1,600 relay -- Mark Morris 3:51.7; Shot put -- Isaac Bischoff (W) 44-7; Discus -- Bischoff (W) 125-6; Javelin -- Nathan Milojevic (W) 139-7; High jump -- Joe Harris (W) 5-6; Long jump -- Troske (MM) 19-2; Triple jump -- Trotske (MM) 39-2; Pole vault -- Milojevic (W) 12-0.

GIRLs track and field

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

SKYVIEW 97, BATTLE GROUND 58

100 meters -- Madison Lanford (S) 12.92; 200 -- Amanda Custer (BG) 27.83; 400 -- Rachel Shirley (S) 1:00.98; 800 -- Andrea Olstead (BG) 2:23.9; 1,600 -- Katie Hendricks (S) 5:37.8; 3,200 -- Megan Condon (S) 11:49; 100 hurdles -- Jessie Horn (S) 16.34; 300 hurdles -- Madison Lanford (S) 47.36; 400 relay -- Skyview 54.28; 800 relay -- Skyview 1:51.8; 1,600 relay -- Skyview 4:23.8; Shot put -- Aubrey Ward-El (S) 34-11; Discus -- Sarah Hopfer (S) 92-7; Javelin -- Taylor Barrus (S) 130-9; High jump -- Rachel Rast (BG) 4-9; Long jump -- Andrea Olstead (BG) 15-9; Triple jump -- Andrea Olstead (BG) 33-9; Pole vault -- Holland Roberts (BG) 8-0.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

KELSO 130, HUDSON’S BAY 10

100 meters -- Trenesha Doyle (HB) 12.94; 200 -- Makalah Mury (K) 28.78; 400 -- Jami Immings (K) 1:01.1; 800 -- Alanni Wingert (K) 2:43.62; 1,600 -- Shauna Troupe (K) 5:30.05; 3,200 -- Jessica Bork (K) 13:10.26; 100 hurdles -- McKenna Emmert (K) 16.21; 300 hurdles -- McKenna Emmert (K) 48.43; 400 relay -- Kelso 52.90; 800 relay -- Kelso 1:55.96; 1,600 relay -- Kelso 4:40.62; Shot put -- Keela Rupe (K) 32-6; Discus -- Keela Rupe (K) 97-8; Javelin -- Keela Rupe (K) 103-4; High jump -- Kiana Davis (K) 5-4; Long jump -- Kiana Davis (K) 17-5; Triple jump -- Kiana Davis (K) 36-5; Pole vault -- N/A.

CAMAS 90, COLUMBIA RIVER 60

100 meters -- Emily Morgan (CR) 12.4; 200 -- Easton Kawawaki (CR) 26.78; 400 -- Ariana Hoyer (CR) 1:04.59; 800 -- Lindsay Wourms (Cam) 2:27.02; 1,600 -- Alissa Pudlitke (Cam) 5:18.59; 3,200 -- Alexa Efraimson (Cam) 10:51.00; 100 hurdles -- Kimi Knight (Cam) 16.18; 300 hurdles -- Kimi Knight (Cam) 46.98; 400 relay -- Columbia River 52.28; 800 relay -- Columbia River 1:52.37; 1,600 relay -- Camas 4:15.06; Shot put -- Amber Corbett (Cam) 37-10; Discus -- Nicole Corbett (Cam) 108-10; Javelin -- Amber Corbett (Cam) 110-1; High jump -- Lauren Neff (Cam) 5-0; Long jump -- Hannah Reis (CR) 16-0; Triple jump -- Sydney Allen (Cam) 34-10; Pole vault -- Hannah Reis (CR) 9-6.

PRAIRIE 122, FORT VANCOUVER 28

100 meters -- Karen Nguyen (FV) 13.25; 200 -- Karen Nguyen (FV) 28.31; 400 -- Karlee Josephson (P) 1:05.59; 800 -- Nicole Goecke (P) 2:23.02; 1,600 -- Taylor Guenther (P) 5:22.14; 3,200 -- Michaela Bruns (P) 12:49.08; 100 hurdles -- Mercedes McLeod (P) 17.19; 300 hurdles -- Mercedes McLeod (P) 52.75; 400 relay -- Fort Vancouver 56.58; 800 relay -- Prairie 2:01.21; 1,600 relay -- Prairie 4:28.69; Shot put -- Johna McEllrath (P) 41-7; Discus -- Johna McEllrath (P) 115-7; Javelin -- Johna McEllrath (P) 118-1; High jump -- Alyssa Adams (P) 4-4; Long jump -- Karen Nguyen (FV) 13-11; Triple jump -- Kimberly Schaefer (P) 32-3; Pole vault -- Lindsay Asplund (P) 8-6.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

WASHOUGAL 76, MARK MORRIS 74

100 meters -- Kaitlyn Johnson (W) 13.3; 200 -- Jenna Dokovic (MM) 27.9; 400 -- Brittney Beard (MM) 1:03.4; 800 -- Kaitlyn deSzendeffy (MM) 2:38; 1,600 -- Korina Miller (W) 5:42; 3,200 -- Melissa Starr (MM) 12:42.2; 100 hurdles -- Kristine Kornmann (MM) 17.6; 300 hurdles -- Kiana Reeves (MM) 53.6; 400 relay -- Washougal 53.3; 800 relay -- Mark Morris 1:51.8; 1,600 relay -- Mark Morris 4:46.2; Shot put -- Mackenzie Pfeifer (W) 27-11; Discus -- Katie Purkeypile (W) 65-6; Javelin -- Kornmann (MM) 94-9; High jump -- Katie Wright (W) 5-2; Long jump -- Dukovic (MM) 16-7 ; Triple jump -- K. Johnson (W) 32-7; Pole vault -- Kayla Lockard (W) 8-0.

GIRLs TENNIS

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

PRAIRIE 4, CAMAS 2

Singles -- Akari Baba (P) d. Esther Kwon 6-2, 6-2; Shiora Baba (P) d. Jen Lewis 6-3, 6-1; Katie Shin (C) def. Sarah Hannon 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles -- Lily Hsu/Meghal Sheth (C) d. Alicia Stewart/Shannon Sterling 6-1, 6-2; Katherine Cook/Alyssa Crosby (P) d. Tori Slaven/Sammy Childers 7-5, 7-5; Kelsey Strain/Karinna Agarkov (P) def. Emily Carson/Alexa Jacobson 6-3, 6-4.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

HOCKINSON 6, WASHOUGAL 0

Singles -- Michell Chiou (H) d. Christina Zack 6-0, 6-0; Jenna Haagen (H) d Amelia Quatermass 6-1, 6-1; Audrey Hatfield (H) d. Jenni Ladwig 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- Tiara Atchley/Jamie Towne (H) d Dani Larson/Haley Briggs 6-1, 6-1; Kate Lawrence/ Jenna VanZutphen (H) d Taryn Boni/Valene Duelen 6-2, 6-0; Emily Bozarth/Meghan Bradseth (H) d Katie Domeyer/Maddy Kitchen 8-1.

GIRLs GOLF

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

CAMAS 201, HUDSON’S BAY 213, FORT VANCOUVER INCOMPLETE

At par-34 Fairway Village

Camas -- Maddie Miller 53, Erin Marrinan 55, McKenzie Good 52, Haley Zach 65, Stephanie Howd 43, Rio Smith 53.

Hudson’s Bay -- Cassie Morgan 52, Dakota Williams 63, Hayden Malmstadt 52, Alexis Gillingham 62, Corina Asmuf-Sivongxay 50, Molly Bilsborough 59.

Fort Vancouver -- Anna De Leo 66, Kiki Rodriguez 59.

COLUMBIA RIVER 212, KELSO 234

Par-36 Three Rivers

Columbia River -- Chloe Bartek 41, Haley Case 52, Morgan Anthony 61, Gracie Sperry 58, Shelby Yackley 64, Maddie Pirkl 75.

Kelso -- Kayl Thompson 52, Emily Dennison 60, Tiffany Sorgenfrei 60, Angela Koch 62.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

WOODLAND 195, HOCKINSON 201

At par-35 Lewis River

Woodland -- Tia Tsugawa 40, Sesca Kouwsma 47, Rachael Ditzler 52, Sarah Netland 56.

Hockinson-- Shelby La Tourette 45, Kelsey Whiles 48, Megan Swindell 54, Lanna Farrey 54.