Community scoreboard, May 1

Published:

 

BOWLING

LOCAL LEAGUES

At Allen’s Crosley Lanes

April 15

Sunday Mixed 4s — Men: Brian Whitlock 652. Women: Ruth Whitlock 567.

April 16

Timber Seniors — Men: Jim Rable 676. Women: Judy Dumond 544.

April 17

Phone Rangers — Men: Larry Goble 621. Women: Pam Cirasole 522.

April 18

Betty’s Senior Quartet — Men: Jack Bargeron 660. Women: Carole Hess 528.

April 20

Merry Mixers — Men: Andy Burnett 243-247-279 769; Scott Morgus 206-268-234 708. Women: Carolyn Morgus 171-170-235 576.

April 24

Max Vanek Memorial — Men: Tom Mills, Sr., 268-249-258 775.

April 25

Wednesday Surprise — Men: Gary Wiggins 661. Women: Robyn Russel 533.

April 26

Swinger’s — Women: Tiffany Murray 183-193-215 591.

At Bailey’s Classic Lanes

April 17

Renegades — Women: Gayle Holland 162-245-243.

April 19

Half Times — Men: Al Roberts 247-227-227 701. Women: Rachel Kreighbaum 213-206-224 643.

B-Esers — Men: Tom Pennington 170-213-204 587. Women: Wanda Blaumer 212-154-191 557.

At Big Al’s

April 26

Mixed Classified — Men: Adam Barr 144-157-202 503. Women: Kasey White 200-205-201 606.

At Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes

April 14

Saturday Nite Sudsers — Men: Brandon Bartel 199-198-232 629. Women: Alyssa Hilberg 164-201-181 546.

April 20

Playmates — Men: Tom Mills 287-246-257 790; Corey Stackhouse 247-280-195 722. Women: Dawn Barnes 207-212-202 621.

April 21

Spring Juniors — Boys: William Lilly 135-135-134 404. Girls: Brooke Updike 186-218-140 544.

Sort Juniors — Boys: Alex Van Dinter 192-284-169 536. Girls: Tessa Friason 165-189-182 536.

Spring Bumpers — Boys: Alex Jepson 68-69 137. Girls: Kellie Burrows 70-63 133.

April 24

Spotter’s — Women: Danie Johnston 148-257-147 552.

April 25

Senior Tappers — Men: Clarance Waser 300-243-248 791. Women: Judy Whitesides 210-232-222 664.

April 26

Women’s Classic — Bonnie Duback 180-182-265 627.

Thursday Trio — Women: Sharon Loeber 144-200-194 518.

Ross Complex — Men: Chris Payne 287-227-227 741.

At Tiger Bowl

April 27

Sundowners-Reno — Men: Jay Standley 211-173-199 589.

HONOR SCORES

Men

300 — Bob Porter. April 24, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

300 — Larry Shea, April 20, Hazel Dell Playmates.

287 — Chris Payne, April 26, Hazel Dell Ross Complex.

280 — Corey Stackhouse, April 20, Hazel Dell Playmates.

279 — Andy Burnett, April 20, Crosley Merry Mixers.

279 — Chris Thornron, April 20, Crosley Merry Mixers.

269 — John Stackouse, April 20, Crosley Merry Mixers.

268 — Tom Mills, Sr. April 24, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

268 — Scott Morgus, April 20, Crosley Merry Mixers.

267 — Jack Bargeron, April 18, Crosley Betty’s Senior Quartet.

264 — Chris Fryer, April 20, Crosley Merry Mixers.

Women

265 — Bonnie Duback, April 26, Hazel Dell Women’s Classic.

257 — Darcy Keller, April 17, Bailey’s Renegades.

257 — Diannne Johnson, April 24, Hazel Dell Spotter’s.

245, 243 — Gayle Holland, April 17, Bailey’s Renegades.

245 — Diana Sowards, April 17, Bailey’s Renegades.

238 — Glenna Dersch, April 20, Hazel Dell Playmates.

237 — Trish Sallee, April 19, Bailey’s Half Timers.

235 — Carolyn Morgus, April 20, Crosley Merry Mixers.

Juniors

218 — Brooke Updike, April 21, Hazel Dell Spring Juniors.

GOLF

HOLES-IN-ONE

Orchard Hills Golf and Country Club

April 24

DEBBIE MAC LARDY made a hole-in-one on No. 17 from 99 yards with a 6-iron. Her first ace in 18 years of golfing. Witnessed by Lisa M. Lovelace, Lisa R. Lovelace and Brenda Bonife.

LOCAL RESULTS

Orchard Hills Golf and Country Club

April 17

18-hole Women’s Group

A flight — Gross: Janice Anderson 89. Net: Pat Dell 77; Carol Jolly 77.

B flight — Gross: Jackie Faley 102. Net: Brenda Hatten 78; Bev Poland 78.

C flight — Gross: Helen Green 108. Net: Donna Strain 79; Dorothy Syverson 79.

April 24

18-hole Women’s Group

A flight — Gross: Janice Anderson 88. Net: Sandy Boesch 71. Best nine (one-half handicap) — Boesch 34, Caro Jolly 34, Pat Dell 35.

B flight — Gross: Randi Gjerst 98. Net: Brenda Hatten 80; Jackie Faley 80. Best nine (one-half handicap) — Gjerset 35.5, Faley 38, Hatten 39,5, Bev Poland 39.5

C flight — Gross: Helen Green 98. Net: Dorothy Syverson 73. Best nine (one-half handicap) — Green 33.5, Syverson 36, Donna Strain 37.

YOUTH SOCCER

SOUTHWEST WASHINGTON YOUTH SOCCER

April 28-29

Championship Cup

Girls Under 12

Crossfire Premier 3, VUSA Timbers Red 0

Girls Under 13

NWN Red 3, FCSC Nemesis 98 2

Girls Under 14

VUSA Timbers Red 1, GRFC 97 Blue 0 (Timbers advance to semifinals on May 5)

Girls Under 15

VUSA Timbers Red 1, Harbor Premier 0 (Timbers advance to quarterfinals)

Girls Under 16

NWN Red 2, VUSA Timbers Red 0

Girls Under 17

VUSA Timbers Red 1, Eastside FC Red 0 (Timbers advance to quarterfinals)

Girls Under 18

VUSA Timbers G93 Red 1, LC Hurricanes 0 (Timbers third in their bracket, done with cup play)

Challenge Cup

BU10 RCL Teams

Crossfire Premier Black A 10, VUSA Timbers Red 1 (Timbers eliminated)

Girls Under 14

VUSA Timbers G97 Blue 1, FC Edmonds Quiet Riot 0 (Timbers advance to semifinals on May 5)

Girls Under 15

Eastside FC Blue 2, FCSC Nemesis 0 (Timbers eliminated)

Girls Under 16

Dos FC White 3, VUSA Timbers Blue 2 (PKs) (Timbers eliminated)

GU12 Division 1

Seattle United Tango 4, FCSC Nemesis 0 (Timbers eliminated)

GU13 Division 1

VUSA Timbers Red 5, Washington Rush Swoosh 1 (Timbers advance to semifinals on May 5)

GU13 Division 2

Whatcom FC Rangers Royal/Abshier 3, VUSA Timbers G98 Blue 0 (Timbers eliminated)

WASHINGTON SOCCER ACADEMY

April 28-29

U.S. Club Soccer Washington Cup

Quarterfinals

Girls U13

South Hills Revolution 1, WSA Pride 0

Girls U15

FPSC Fury 3, WSA Victory 2

Oregon Premier League

Boys under 11

WSA Rangers 4, HSC Lokomotiv 0

Girls under 11

WSA Indepedence 2, Pacific FC Orange 0