High school scoreboard 5/3

Published:

 

THURSDAY'S SCHEDULE

(Schedule subject to change)

BASEBALL

3A district championship: Camas vs. Mountain View, 5 p.m. at Propstra Stadium

SOFTBALL

Mountain View at Columbia River, 4 p.m.

Skyview at Prairie, 4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

R.A. Long at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

King’s Way Christian at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Stevenson at White Salmon, 6 p.m.

Seton Catholic at La Center, 6 p.m.

Toledo at Castle Rock, 4 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Ridgefield, Ilwaco, Stevenson at Kalama, 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

3A district tournament at Club Green Meadows

Hockinson at Mark Morris, 4 p.m.

R.A. Long at Washougal, 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Skyview vs. Heritage, 3 p.m. at Green Meadows

Evergreen vs. Union, 3 p.m. at Camas Meadows

Battle Ground vs. Camas, 3 p.m. at Camas Meadows

Kelso vs. Hudson’s Bay, 3 p.m. at Heron Lakes

Prairie vs. Columbia River, 3 p.m. at Lewis River

Washougal vs. Hockinson, 3:30 p.m. at The Cedars

Woodland vs. R.A. Long, 3:30 p.m. at Mint Valley

Ridgefield at Rochester, 3:30 p.m.

BASEBALL

CLASS 3A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

COLUMBIA RIVER 4, KELSO 0

Kelso 000 000 0--0 3 2

C. River 000 220 x--4 8 2

Kelso

Pitching -- Quentin Hakkinen, 6 IP, Loss, 8 H, 6 K, 2 BB. Hitting -- Taylor Radcliffe 1-3; Slate Miller 1-3, SB; Nate Grumbois 1-3, 2B.

Columbia River

Pitching -- Seth Rayburn, 7 IP, Win, 3 H, 4K, 1 BB. Hitting -- Michael McCann 1-4, HR (solo in 5th), RBI; Auston Oury 2-3, Run; Oscar Goldberg 2-3, 2B, Run; Bryant Clark 1-2, Run; Tanner Bogart 1-3, 2 RBI; Chris Boe 1-3.

CAMAS 3, COLUMBIA RIVER 1

River 100 000 0--1 6 2

Camas 000 003 x--3 5 2

Columbia River

Pitching -- Clark Bryant 5 IP, loss; Michael Barnes IP. Highlights -- Michael McCann 1-3, run; Oscar Golberg 1-3, 2B; Bryant 2-4, RBI; Tanner Bogart 1-4; Chris Poe 1-3.

Camas

Pitching -- Nate Lauritzen 7 IP, 14 K, win, 2 BB; Highlights -- Nate Culver 1-3, run, 2B; Lauritzen 2-2, run, 2B; Reilly Hennessey 1-2, RBI; Connor McClellan 1-2, 2B.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Mark Morris (13-2) 8 0

Hockinson (13-4) 8 3

R.A. Long (5-11) 4 7

Woodland (6-11) 3 7

Washougal (1-9) 1 7

WOODLAND 7-1, R.A. LONG 3-6

First game

RA Long 200 010 0--3 2 2

Woodland 021 202 x--7 11 2

Woodland

Pitching -- Tanner Huddleston 6 IP, 3 ER, 2 hits, 5 BB, 1 K, win; Trevor Huddleston 1IP, 1 K. Highlights -- Bryce McQuivey 3-4, 3 runs, HR, 2 RBI; Trevor Huddleston 2-4, RBI; Colton Lucas 1-4, RBI; Dustin Schimelpfenig 1-4, RBI; Troy Wasson 2-4, run, 2 RBI; Hunter Huddleston 1-4, run; Troy Flanagan run

Second game

RA Long 003 000 3--6 5 2

Woodland 000 000 1--1 7 2

Woodland

Pitching -- Trevor Huddleston 6 IP, 5 ER, 3 hits, 4 BB, 1 K, loss; Hunter Huddleston IP, 2 hits. Highlights -- Troy Flanagan 2-3, run; Colton Lucas 2-4; Troy Wasson 2-4; Dustin Schimelpfenig 1-3.

SOFTBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Skyview (13-2) 11 1

Union (8-9) 6 5

Battle Ground 5 5

Heritage 4 6

Evergreen 1 10

SKYVIEW 8, UNION 2

Union 000 000 2--2 1 0

Skyview 210 023 x--7 9 1

Union

Pitching -- Emma Alfonso 6IP, 6 K’s; Highlights -- Alexis Kron, 1-3, 2 RBI.

Skyview

Pitching -- Michelle Brincefield 7 IP, 11 K’s. Highlights -- Maddie Anthony 2-4, 3B, RBI; Allison Paladeni 2-3 2 RBI, 2B; Maddy Van Liew 2-3, 2 RBI, 2B; Addi Lies 1-3, RBI; Jessica Shaub 1-2, RBI, Alysa, Huntley, 1-3, 3B, RBI.

BATTLE GROUND 3, EVERGREEN 2

Evergreen 200 000 0--2 4 1

B.Ground 000 003 x--3 6 0

Evergreen

Pitching -- B. Simms 5 IP, 1 ER, 5 K, 4 hits, 3 BB; J. Gerdau 1 IP, 2 ER, 1BB, 2 hits, loss. Highlights -- A. Henry run; S. Cardin 2-3, 2B, HR, 2 RBI, run; K. Patterson 1-4; B. Simms 1-2;

Battle Ground

Pitching -- Krystina Fischer 7 IP, 2 ER, 4 hits, 2 K, 7 BB, win. Highlights -- Fischer 2-4; Chelsie Aguigui 1-3; Haley Hamilton 1-3, 2B, run; Carly Hershberger run; Mickenzie Sachen 1-1, run, 2B, RBI; Bobbi Bertsch 1-1, RBI; Madison Barr RBI.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Prairie (11-5) 9 3

Camas (14-2) 9 2

Kelso (13-3) 9 2

Mountain View (8-7) 5 6

Hudson’s Bay 4 7

Columbia River 3 8

Fort Vancouver 0 10

KELSO 2, PRAIRIE 1

Prairie 000 000 1--1 3 0

Kelso 000 000 2--2 3 2

One out when winning run scored

Prairie

Pitching -- Jasmine Cox 7 IP, loss, 2K; Highlights -- Allison Nance 1-3; Chelsea Creech 1-2, 2B; Jessica McDonald 1-3.

Kelso

Pitching -- Julia Breidt 7 IP, win, 10K; Highlights -- Kady Bruce 1-2; Taylor Flick 1-3; Sierra Richards 1-3, HR, 2 RBI.

CAMAS 15, FORT VANCOUVER 1

Fort 001 00 --1 4 6

Camas 393 0x --15 12 1

Fort Vancouver

Pitching -- Destiny Kush 4 IP, loss, 4K; Highlights -- M. Pop 2-2, run; Kush 1-2, RBI; B. Martinez 1-2.

Camas

Pitching -- Sarah Nidick 3 IP, win, 5 K; Harli Hubbard 1 IP, 3K; Katie Schroeder 1 IP, 2 K. Highlights -- Amee Aarhus 1-2, 2B, 3 runs, RBI; Lena Richards 2-3, 3B, run, 3 RBI; Nidick 1-3, 2 runs, RBI; Erin Tauscher 1-3, 2 runs, RBI; Hubbard 1-4, run, RBI, 2B; Hannah Welborn 1-2, run, RBI; Schroeder 1-2; Cailyn Grindy 1-2, run, RBI; Mikaela Searight 1-1, run; Cali Mulholland 1-2, run; Corrina Hopkins 1-1, run, RBI.

HUDSON’S BAY 3, MOUNTAIN VIEW 1

Mtn View 001 000 0--1 8 1

H. Bay 001 002 x--3 6 0

Mountain View

Pitching -- N. Kellams 6 IP, 5K, loss. Highlights -- B. Gaspar 3-4, run, 2B; T. Hale 1-4; L. Warner 1-2, 2B, RBI; J. Alcomendas 1-3; Kellams 2-3, 3B.

Hudson’s Bay

Pitching -- B. Williams 4 IP, 1 K, win; K. Jones, 3 IP, 2K, save. Highlights -- T. Crollard 1-3, 2B; D. Blair run; K. Jones run; K. Post 2-3; B. Williams 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI; A. Crisostomo 1-2, 3B, run.

JV -- Mountain View won

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Woodland (11-2) 6 0

R.A. Long (6-3) 4 2

Hockinson (2-8) 2 5

Mark Morris (7-4) 2 4

Washougal (5-5) 0 3

WOODLAND 8, MARK MORRIS 3

Woodland 241 010 0--8 10 0

MMorris 000 003 0--3 6 2

Woodland

Pitching -- Lefever 6 IP, win; Nesbitt IP. Highlights -- Karlee Dyson 2-4, HR; Maddy Sorenson 2-4, 2B; Lefever 1-4, 2B.

Mark Morris

Pitching -- N/A. Highlights -- Sluter 2-4, HR, 2 RBI; Reeves 2-2, HR.

JV -- Woodland 14-10.

R.A. LONG 4-3, HOCKINSON 0-0

1A TRICO LEAGUE

CASTLE ROCK 6-11, LA CENTER 0-1

First gameC. Rock 000 150 0--6 12 1

La Center 000 000 0--0 3 0

Castle Rock

Pitching -- Uhlenkott 7 IP, win. Highlights -- Moore 3-4; Meredith 2-4; Uhlenkott 2-4; Seidel 2-4.

La Center

Pitching -- Kaylee Hammack 7 IP, loss. Highlights -- Indy Frazier 1-3; Emily Muffett 1-3; Tessa Gawley 1-3.

Second game

La Center 001 000 --1 6 2

C.Rock 003 602 --11 12 1

La Center

Pitching -- Morgan Jackson 4 IP, loss; Kaylee Hammack 1 IP. Highlights -- Hammack 2-3; Rachel Moudy 1-3; Emily Muffett 1-3; Tessa Gawley 1-2; Emily Rengo 1-2.

Castle Rock

Pitching -- Smith 6 IP, win. Highlights -- Meredith 2-4; Uhlenkott 2-4; Klingberg 2-4; Seidl 2-3.

RIDGEFIELD 17, STEVENSON 0

Game 1

Ridgefield (15)02 --17 16 0

Stevenson 000 --0 0 2

Ridgefield

Pitching -- Shannon Boyle 3 IP, 6 K’s; Highlights -- Kory Ryder 2-4, run, RBI; Shyanne Chandler 2-3, 2 runs, RBI; Carly Estes 2-4, 2 runs, 2 RBI, Shannon Boyle 2-3, 2 runs, RBI, Megan Holmen 2-3, RBI; Sam Rice 3-3, 3 runs, 2 RBI, Emily Burton 1-1, 2 runs; Kasey Wolniewitcz 0-1, RBI, Jenna Rogers 2-2, run scored, 2 RBI, 2B.

Stevenson

Piching -- Blakely 3 IP.

RIDGEFIELD 17, STEVENSON 2

Game 2

Stevenson 002 0 --2 2 3

Ridgefield 3(10)3 1 --17 12 1

Stevenson

Pitching -- McGovern 1 IP, Blakely 2 IP; Highlights -- Bradely 1-2, run, Frost 1-2, run.

Ridgefield

Pitching -- Shannon Boyle 4 IP, 4 K’s; Highlights -- Kory Rider 1-2, run; Carly Estes 1-1, 3 runs; Shannon Boyle 3-4, 2 runs, 2 RBI, 2 2B, Sam Rice 1-1, 2 runs, RBI, Emily Burton 2-2, 3 runs, RBI; Kasey Wolniewitcz 2-2, 2 runs; Jenna Rogers 2-3 run, RBI.

GIRLS TENNIS

SKYVIEW 5, HERITAGE 0

Singles -- Kristina Metz (S) d. Kristine Madsen 6-1, 6-1; Taralyn Carrie (S) d. Anna Stice 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles -- Marie Ross/Priya Kudva (S) d. Erin Roetker/Jennifer Harvey 6-3, 3-3 (default by Heritage); Olivia Coale/Macy Ballew (S) d. Teresa Makar/Samantha Rinaker 7-6 (5) 6-2; Addison Samander/Cambria Prentice-Watson (S) d. Dani Sakaida/Alesa Singleton 6-4, 7-5.

CAMAS 4, PRAIRIE 2

Singles -- Esther Kwon (C) d. Akari Baba 6-4, 3-6, 6-4; Shiori Baba (P) d. Lily Hsu 6-0, 6-7 (5), 6-2; Katie Shin (C) d. Sarah Hannon 6-2, 4-6, 6-1.

Doubles -- Jen Lewis/Meghal Sheth Alicia Stewart/Shannon Sterling 6-3, 6-1; Tori Slaven/Sammy Childers (C) d. Katherine Cook/Alyssa Crosby 7-6 (4), 6-4; Kelsey Strain/Karinna Agarkov (P) d. Emily Carson/Alexa Jacobson 6-1, 6-0.

Records: Camas (9-1).

HOCKINSON 6, WASHOUGAL 0

Singles -- Michell Chiou (H) d. Christina Zack 6-0, 6-0; Jenna Haagen (H) d Amelia Quatermass 6-0, 6-1; Audrey Hatfield (H) d. Jenni Ladwig 6-0, 6-0

Doubles -- Tiara Atchley/Jamie Towne (H) d Dani Larson/Haley Briggs 6-2, 6-0; Kate Lawrence/ Jenna VanZutphen (H) d Taryn Boni/Valene Duelen 6-2, 6-0; Meghan Bradseth/Rachel Kazangian (H) d Katie Domeyer/Sydney Hickey 7-6 (6), 6-2.

GIRLS GOLF

UNION 184, EVERGREEN 280

Union -- Belex Cheng 44, Alicia Kwon 42, Mykala Kolanda 46, Olivia Beam 52, Olivia Vedder 55, Dani Finley 57

Evergreen -- Autumn Johnson 44, Kendra Johnson 67, Kielia Swearenger 74, Jenna Kennedy 95

HUDSON’S BAY 238, KELSO Inc.

At par-36 Heron Lakes Greenback

Hudson’s Bay -- Korrina Asmus-Sivongxay 54, Molly Bilsborough 59, Hayden Malmstadt 69, Dakota Williams 56, Charlie Cummings 72.

Kelso -- Kayli Thompson 52, Emily Denniston 62.