High school scoreboard 5/4

Published:

 

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

(Schedule subject to change)

BASEBALL

Hockinson at Washougal, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Battle Ground at Union, 4 p.m.

Evergreen at Heritage, 4 p.m.

Mountain View at Columbia River, 4 p.m.

Kelso at Camas, 4 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Fort Vancouver, 4 p.m.

Woodland at Hockinson, 4 p.m.

R.A. Long at Washougal, 4 p.m.

Kalama at Woodland, 4 p.m.

White Salmon at Ridgefield, DH, 3:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Battle Ground vs. Evergreen, 5 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Heritage vs. Union, 7 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Mountain View vs. Columbia River, 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Hudson’s Bay at Prairie, 7 p.m. at District Stadium

Camas vs. Fort Vancouver, 5 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

TRACK AND FIELD

Camas at Nike Relays at Jesuit HS

Hockinson, Washougal, R.A. Long, Mark Morris, Ridgefield , La Center, Ridgefield, Stevenson, Seton Catholic, at SW Washington Classic at Woodland

GIRLS TENNIS

4A district tournament at Vancouver Tennis Center

3A district tournament at Club Green Meadows, 8 a.m.

Montesano at Ridgefield, 4 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Union at Mark Morris, 3:30 p.m. at Longview CC

BASEBALL

3A DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP

MOUNTAIN VIEW 6, CAMAS 0

Camas 000 000 0--0 3 2

Mtn. View 002 310 x--6 9 2

Camas

Pitching -- Connor McClellan 2 IP, loss; Dylan White 1 IP; Nolan Hunt 1 IP; Luke Minder IP; Dylan Harris IP; Tyler Hallead IP. Highlights -- Austin Barr 1-3; Nate Culver 1-2; Reilly Hennessey 1-3.

Mountain View

Pitching -- Zach Torson 7 IP, win, 4 Ks. Highlights -- Torson 3-3, 2B; Michael Rivers 2-3, 2B; Ryan Johnson 1-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Brandon Rudolph 2-3, 2B, RBI; Ross Krafve 1-3, 2 RBI; Jake Shelley 0-2, RBI.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

Wednesday’s late games

RIDGEFIELD 10-6, STEVENSON 5-1

First game

Ridgefield 226 000 0--10 5 1

Stevenson 050 000 0--5 2 0

Ridgefield

Pitching -- Quigly 7 IP, 3 ER, 2 hits, 3 K 3 BB, win (5-1). Highlights -- Siegel 2-5, 4 RBI; Boyer 3 runs; Martin 1-3, 2 RBI, 2B

Stevenson

Pitching -- Penner 5 IP, 10 ER, 5 hits, 10 BB, 2K, loss; Blalkousky 2 IP, 2 K.

Second game

Stevenson 000 001 0--1 2 1

Ridgefield 320 100 x--6 6 0

Stevenson

Pitching -- 3 IP, 5 run, loss; Koosky 2 IP, 1 run; Smith 1 IP.

Ridgefield

Pitching -- Siegel 7 IP, 1 ER, 2 hits, 4 BB, win (1-2). Highlights -- B. Williams 2-3, 2 runs; I. Williams 2-4, 2 RBI.

NON-LEAGUE

SKYVIEW 3, WEST LINN 2

West Linn 000 011 0--2 2 1

Skyview 000 000 3--3 5 1

Skyview

Pitching -- I. Hamilton 5 IP, 1R 1H 10K 2BB; C. Webb 2 IP, win, 1R 1H 4K 2BB. Highlights -- C Buruse 1-2 2B; B. Baney 1-3; A. Greene 1-3; E. Meyer 1-3; D. Garlington 1-2 1R; S. Ramsey 2RBI 1R; A. Hamilton 1R.

BOYS SOCCER

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Camas (13-2-0) 9 2 0 27

Mountain View 8 3 1 25

Prairie (9-5-1) 8 3 0 24

Col. River (6-7-2) 5 6 1 16

Fort Vancouver 4 5 2 14

Hudson’s Bay 1 8 2 5

Kelso (2-9-4) 1 9 2 5

MOUNTAIN VIEW 3, COLUMBIA RIVER 0

Mountain View

Goals (assists) -- Brandon Brooks (PK); Foster Langsdorf; Langsdorf (Marshall Hartley). Goalkeeper saves -- Eddie Martinez 3.

Columbia River

Goalkeeper saves -- Kevin Thurston 6.

Halftime -- 1-0.

JV -- 2-2.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Hockinson (12-1-2) 12 0

Washougal (12-4) 8 4

Mark Morris (8-5-1) 7 5

R.A. Long 3 9

Woodland (1-11) 0 12

HOCKINSON 3, R.A. LONG 0

Hockinson

Goals (assists) -- Spencer Klug (Emanuel Gil); Klug (Gil); Nathan Gunderson (Drew Dunham) GK save Casey Turner 4.

Halftime 1-0.

JV -- Hockinson 3-2.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

SETON CATHOLIC 5, LA CENTER 0

Seton Catholic

Goals (assists) -- Erik Powell (Jason Kim); Conor McDaid-O’Neill (Powell); Powell (Brennan McDaid-O’Neill); Conor McDaid-O’Neill (Will Noce-Sheldon); Will Noce-Sheldon (John Polen); Goalkeeper saves -- Keith Kuzis 4.

La Center

Goalkeeper saves -- not reported.

Halftime -- 4-0.

RIDGEFIELD 5, KING’S WAY 0

Ridgefield

Goals (assists) -- Jared Williams (Taylor Konkright); Miller Grening (un); Taylor Konkright (Tanner Konkright); Taylor Konkright; Jonah Gorder (Liam Knoeppel). Goalkeeper saves -- Tyson Wright 1.

King’s Way

Goalkeeper saves -- not reported.

Halftime -- 2-0.

GIRLs TENNIS

RIDGEFIELD 4, WHITE SALMON 1

Singles -- Shawntel Kalliainen (R) d. Paige Stevenson 6-2 , 6-0; Beatrice Bremer (R) d. Kyla Fadness 6-2 , 6-1; Claire James (R) d. Samantha Spaeth 6-3 , 6-4

Doubles -- Tess Trosko/Heidi Nosler (R) d. Kristine Jasperson/Christina Anderson 6-3 , 6-1; Bibi Garcia/Emma Swanhuyser (WS) d. Natalie Tetrault/Shawnda Beam (R) 6-0, 6-2.

GIRLs GOLF

CAMAS 225, BATTLE GROUND 231

At par-36 Camas Meadows

Camas -- Yushuan Peng 54, Erin Marrinan 54, Stephanie Howd 56, Haley Zach 61.

Battle Ground -- Macky Alamillo 56, Michael Lauderbach 56, Makayla Thompson 58, Kendra Vanderhoef 61.

PRAIRIE 202, COLUMBIA RIVER 233

Columbia River -- Chloe Bartek 41, Morgan Anthony 58, Gracie Sperry 68, Shelby Yackley 66, Maddie Pirkl 68, Nanae Kastner 73.

Prairie -- Jamie Stilwell 49, Amanda Poore, Alexis Vizcaino 50, Courtney Bradsahw 56, Maddi Barton 56, Kelsey Tubbs 60

WOODLAND 188, R.A. LONG 273

At par-35 Mint Valley

Woodland -- Sesca Jouwsma 40, Tia Tsugawa 43, Faith Udy 52, Kaitlynn Troyer 53, Sarah Netland 54, Rachael Ditzler 57.

R.A. Long -- Jessica Sanchez 61, Alexis Sterkel 65, Emily Bornwell 70, Emily Hudek 77.