High school scoreboard 5/6

Published:

Updated: May 6, 2012, 8:24 PM

 

BASEBALL

NON-LEAGUE

CAMAS 8, HOCKINSON 4

Hockinson 013 000 0--4 8 0

Camas 106 010 x--8 11 0

Hockinson

Pitching -- Babikoff 2 IP, Capps 0 IP, loss, Manson 2 IP, Butler 1 IP, MacDonald 1 IP. Highlights -- MacDonald 2-4 RBI, Beckley 2-3 2RBI, Craven 1-3, Kjensrud 1-3, Logan 1-2, Butler 1-1.

Camas (14-6)

Pitching -- Dylan Harris 3 IP, win, Tyler Hallead 3 IP, Nolan Hunt 1 IP. Highlights -- Austin Barr 2-2 HR 2B RBI, Nate Lauritzen 2-3 2-2B 2RBI, Nate Culver 1-3 2B RBI, Connor McClellan 1-3 RBI, Dylan White 1-2, Chad Spring 1-2, Reilly Hennessey 1-2 RBI, Justin Staat 1-2, Dylan Harris RBI, Blake Christopher 1-1 RBI.

JV -- Camas, Hockinson split DH

SOFTBALL

CAMAS 6, BELLEVUE 2

At Husky Softball Stadium, Seattle

Camas 005 100 0—6 11 2

Bellevue 000 010 1—2 9 1

Camas

Pitching — Sarah Nidick 6 IP, win, 8K; Katie Schroeder 1 IP 2K. Highlights — Amme Aarhus 2-4 1R; Lena Richards 2-4 1R; Mikaela Searight 2-3 HR 4RBI 1R; Nidick 1-3 2B 1R; Harli Hubbard 2-3 RBI 1R; Hannah Welborn 1-3 RBI; Cali Mulholland 2-3 1R.

WALLA WALLA 6, CAMAS 3

At Husky Softball Stadium, Seattle

Camas 000 030 0—3 6 3

Walla Walla 600 000 x—6 7 1

Camas

Pitching — Hubbard 6 IP, loss, 4K. Highlights — Aarhus 2-4 1R; Richards RBI; Searight 1-4 2RBI; Erin Tauscher 1-3; Cailyn Grindy 1-2 1R; Mulholland 1-2 1R.

WOODLAND 14, R.A. LONG 1

RALong 000 10 -- 1 1 3

Woodland 430 7x --14 9 2

Woodland (8-0)

Pitching -- Makayla Lefever 5 IP, win; Highlights -- Pilkington 2-2; Tesdale 2-3.

JV -- Woodland 10-4.

BOYS SOCCER

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

First round, Saturday

Mark Morris 1, Centralia 0

North Thurston 3, Hockinson 0

Washougal 2, Aberdeen 1

Tumwater 7, W.F. West 0

Tuesday’s matches

Semifinals

North Thurston at Mark Morris

Washougal at Tumater

Loser-out matches

Hockinson vs. Centralia

W.F. West vs. Aberdeen

NORTH THURSTON 3, HOCKINSON 0

Hockinson

Goalkeeper saves -- Casey Turner 8.

Halftime -- 0-0.

WASHOUGAL 2, ABERDEEN 1

Washougal

Goals (assists) -- Spencer Carnera (Elesey Razamovskiy), Elesey Razamovskiy (Patrick Johnson). Goalkeeper saves -- Caleb Howard 3.

Halftime -- Washougal 1-0.

1A DISTRICT PIGTAIL GAME

LA CENTER 1, ELMA 0

(La Center wins on PKs, 4-3)

La Center

Goalkeeper saves -- Ryan Moehnke 10 (1 PK). Penalty kicks -- Tony Sandoval, Colton Arends, Justin Kempf, Jason Dorsey.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

SW WASHINGTON CLASSIC

Friday at Woodland

Team scores -- 1, Hoquiam 90; 2, Washougal 69.5; 9, Ridgefield 34; 10, La Center 31; 12, Woodland 30; 13, Stevenson 25.5; 15, Hockinson 17 19, Seton Catholic 10.

Winners, plus locals in top 4

100 meters -- 1, Nolan Hoiness (Hoquiam) 10.7; 200 -- 1, Nolan Hoiness (Hoquiam) 22.7; 400 -- 1, Austin Moore (Castle Rock) 50.3; 3, Jacob Van Gelder (Ridgefield) 51.6; 800 -- 1, Tyson Lovell (Montesano) 2:01.3; 3, Nathan Patterson (Woodland) 2:05.8; 1,600 -- 1, Brad Rich (White Salmon) 4:26.4; 2, Isaac Stinchfield (Washougal) 4:31.5; 3, Tommy Defeilippis (Seton) 4:50.4; 4, Vinny Sepe (Ridgefield) 4:50.9; 3,200 -- 1, Sean Eustis (Washougal) 9:42.5; 2, Isaac Stinchfield( Washougal) 9:44.3; 110 hurdles -- 1, Kyle Carl (Ridgefield) 16.2; 2, Joe Harris Washougal) 16.2; 300 hurdles -- 1, Joe Stark (Elma) 40.2; 4, Kyle Carl (Ridgefield) 42.8; 400 relay -- 1, Houqiam 43.7; 1,600 relay -- 1, Elma 3:33.3; 3, Ridgefield 3:37.4; Shot put -- 1, Evan Earnest (RA Long) 49-4; 3, Braden Koering (Woodland) 46-6; 4, Isaac Bischoff (Washougal) 46-1; Discus -- 1, Brett Chaput (Wahkiakum) 163-8; 4, Isaac Bischoff (Washougal) 140-9; Javelin -- 1, Trey Fess (Kalama) 169-7; High jump -- 1, Cole Smith (Hoquiam) 6-4; 4, Preston Martin (Hockinson) 6-0; Long jump -- 1, Jake Clizbe (Kalama) 22-3; 3, Nolan Stump (Stevenson) 18-9; Triple jump -- 1, Jake Clizbe (Kalama) 41-5; 4, Jeremiah Arn (La Center) 39-6; Pole vault -- 1, Austin Johnson (RA Long) 13-6; 3, Alex McCrum (Stevenson) 13-0; 4, Brandon Campbell (Stevenson) 11-6.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

SW WASHINGTON CLASSIC

Friday at Woodland

Team scores -- 1, Hockinson 84; 2, Castle Rock 60; 3, Washougal 59. Also: 4, Woodland 57; 4, La Center 57; 6, Ridgefield 56; 10, Stevenson 32; 12, Seton Catholic 28.

Winners, plus locals in top 4

100 meters -- 1, Raigan Page (Ridgefield) 12.6; 2, Michel Berry (Hockinson) 13.1; 3, Kaitlyn Johnson (washougal) 13.3; 4, Kaylene Brink (Ridgefield) 13.4; 200 -- 1, Raigan Page (Ridgefield) 26.5; 400 -- 1, Raigan Page (Ridgefield) 59.9; 800 -- 1, Katelynn Horn (Kalama) 2:27.3; 2, Hannah Barclay (Hockinson) 2:32.2; 3, Lucy Defilippis (Seton) 2:32.5; 4, Kelsey Newburn (Woodland) 2:32.9; 1,600 -- 1, Chantelle Blundell (Hockinson) 5:31.6; 4, Jadyn Gourley (Hockinson) 5:40.9; 3,200 -- 1, Jadyn Gourley (Hockinson) 11:36.6; 2, Chantalle Blundell (Hockinson) 11:38.03; 4, Katie Whitten (La Center) 12:27.4; 100 hurdles -- 1, Kelly Nigro (Woodland) 15.9; 2, Jen Rathgeber (Stevenson) 16.5; 4, Gabby Bender (Woodland) 16.9; 300 hurdles -- 1, Kelly Nigro (Woodland) 47.6; 2, Jen Rathgeber (Stevenson) 48.8; 400 relay -- 1, Hoquiam 52.5; 3, Hockinson 52.7; 4, Washougal 52.9; 800 relay -- 1, Castle Rock 1:47.6; 2, Ridgefield 1:49.2; 3, Hockinson 1:50.4; 1,600 relay -- 1, Castle Rock 4:17.4; 3, Hockinson 4:24.8; 4, Seton Catholic 4:33.1; Shot put -- 1, Tera Novy (Montesano) 45-3; 4, Brianne Koering (Woodland) 34-4; Discus -- 1, Tera Novy (Montesano) 150-5; 2, Annie Baker (La Center) 120-1; 3, Brianne Koering (Woodland) 111-6; Javelin -- 1, Tiffanie Crea (Montesano) 108-0; 2, Annie Baker (La Center) 103-9; 3, Mackenzie Pfeifer (Washougal) 97-7; High jump -- 1, Mikaila Johnson (Hoquiam) 5-3; 2, Katie Hebdon (La Center) 5-2; 3, Katelyn Wright (Washougal) 5-0; 4, Kaela Carnes (La Center) 4-10; Long jump -- 1, Jen Rathgeber (Stevenson) 17-; 4, Katelyn Wright (Washougal) 15-11; Triple jump -- 1, Hannah Clizbe (Kalama) 33-10; 2, Brianne Koering (Woodland) 33-10; 3, Jen Rathgeber (Stevenson) 33-4; Pole vault -- 1, Jolee Melink (RA Long) 9-6; 4, Kayla Lockard (Washougal) 8-6.

GIRLS TENNIS

3A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Singles

Semifinals

Esther Kwon (Cam) d. Hailey Kolar (HB) 6-0, 6-0; Jen Lewis (Cam) d. Katie Shin (Cam) 6-3, 6-0.

Championship

Kwon def. Lewis 6-1, 6-2.

Consolation first round

Crosby (P) d. Rosicka (FV) 6-2, 6-4; Strain (P) d. Kuo (MV) 6-2, 6-0; Santacruz (HB) d. Gopinski (HB) 6-3, 6-0; Goodell (K) d. Troelson (CR) 6-4, 6-2.

Consolation

Jayne Piboonvaranggoon (CR) d. Hannon (P); Lisa Karenofski (K) d. Zoesch (CR) 6-3, 6-3; Piboonvaranggoon (CR) d. Kolar (HB) 6-1, 7-5; Karenofski (K) d. Katie Shin (Cam) 6-2, 2-6, 6-2; Piboonvaranggoon (CR) d. Karnofski (K) 6-2, 6-4.

Monday’s 2nd-place match: Piboonvaranggoon (CR) vs. Lewis (C).

Doubles

Semifinals

Baba/Baba (P) d. Mitchell/Case (CR) 6-0, 6-0; Piboonvaranggoon/Lukens (CR) d. Hsu/Sheth (Cam) 6-2, 3-6, 6-1.

Championship

Baba/Baba (P) d. Piboonvaranggoon/Lukens (CR) 6-1, 6-2.

Consolation

Hall/Bosch (K) d. Lemes/Dinh (MV) 6-1, 7-5; Raivio/Benedetti (MV) d. Wilmington/Osler (CR) 6-3, 6-1; Mitchell/Case (CR) def. Hall/Bosch 6-2, 6-2; Raivio/Benedetti (MV) d. Hsu/Sheth (Cam) 6-1, 4-6, 6-2; Raivio/Bendetti (MV) d. Case/Mitchell (CR) 7-6, 6-4.