High school scoreboard, May 6

Published:

 

TODAY’S SCHEDULE

(Schedule subject to change)

Softball

Union at Battle Ground, 4 p.m.

Evergreen at Heritage, 4 p.m.

Kelso at Camas, 4 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Hudson’s Bay, 4 p.m.

Woodland at Hockinson, 4:30 p.m.

Washougal at R.A. Long, 4:30 p.m.

Track and field

Hockinson, R.A. Long, Mark Morris, Washougal, La Center, Ridgefield at Southwest Washington Invitational at Woodland

Girls tennis

Camas at Kelso, 3:30 p.m.

King’s Way Christian at Washougal, 3:30 p.m.

BASEBALL

4A DISTRICT PLAYOFF

EVERGREEN 7, SKYVIEW 0

Evergreen 001 105 0—7 10 0

Skyview 000 000 0—0 3 1

Evergreen

Pitchers — Tommy Thorpe, 7 IP, win, 11 Ks. Highlights — Sjohn Williamson 1-3, RBI; Austin Hadley 4-4, 3B, 2 2Bs, 3 RBI; Jacob Gosselin 1-3; Will Pecson 1-3; Nathan Dietrich 1-4; Thorpe 1-2, RBI; Zach Smith 1-2, RBI.

Skyview

Pitchers — Kody Watts 7 IP, loss, 8 Ks. Highlights — Erik Meyer 1-1; Anthony Collura 1-1, Watts 1-3.

3A DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP

At Propstra Stadium

CAMAS 3, MOUNTAIN VIEW 2

Mountain View 100 001 0—2 7 1

Camas 000 200 1—3 7 2

Two outs when winning run scored

Mountain View

Pitchers — Zack Thorson 62/3 IP, 3 ER, 3 K, 4 BB; Highlights — Ross Campbell 2-4, run, SB; PJ Jones 1-3, HR, 2 BI; Ryan Johnson 1-3; Cody Anderson 1-3; Zack Thorson 1-3; Michael Rivers 1-3.

Camas

Pitchers — Kurt Yinger 7 IP, 2 ER, 7 K, 0 BB; Highlights — Logan Grindy 1-3, run; Kurt Yinger 2-3, 2 2B, 2 runs, RBI; Conner King 1-3; Alex Hows 1-2; Justin Webb 1-2, BB, RBI.

1A TRICO LEAGUE TIEBREAKER

CASTLE ROCK 6, LA CENTER 1

Castle Rock 011 310 0—6 8 0

La Center 100 000 0—1 7 5

Castle Rock

Pitchers — Parker 7 IP, win, 7K. Highlights — Deyo 2-4 2B HR 3RBI 2R; Sullivan 1-4; Moore 1-4; Reddick RBI; Voelker 1-4; Catlin 1-3; Parker 2-3 RBI.

La Center

Pitchers — Isiah Block 2 IP, loss, 3K; Curtis Nye 5 IP, 2K. Highlights — Tyler Roberson 1-3; Curtis Nye 1-3; Colbe Neuberger 2-2; Ben Baldasano 1-3; Jesse Hancuff 1-3; Levi Vantol 1-1.

SOFTBALL

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Kelso 10 1

Prairie (14-5) 9 3

Mountain View (12-6) 8 4

Camas (10-7) 7 4

Hudson’s Bay 3 7

Columbia River 2 9

Fort Vancouver (3-14) 0 11

MOUNTAIN VIEW 14, COLUMBIA RIVER 6

Mountain View 110 642 0—14 11 2

Columbia River 300 021 0—6 9 2

Mountain View

Pitchers — Nicole Kellams 2 IP; Kimi Reed 5 IP, win; Highlights — Kylee Gaspar 2-3 HR 3 RBI; Sammi Rhea 1-4; Reed 2-4; Kellams 2-4, HR, 2 RBI; Lauren Warner 1-2; Sabrina Kragness 1-4, 2 RBI; Jordyn Paul 1-4 HR 4 RBI; Kaitelyn Lukes 1-2 HR 2 RBI.

Columbia River

Pitchers — Molly Polendy 7 IP, loss; Highlights — Jordyn Hutchinson 2-5, HR 2 RBI; Bianca Hancock 1-1; Julie Jahn 2-4; Natalie Luther 1-4; Alec Bishop 1-3; Megan Hynning 1-4, 2B; Alie Hutchinson 1-4.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Woodland (14-1) 8 0

Mark Morris (6-9) 5 3

R.A. Long (5-7) 3 4

Hockinson (5-10) 3 5

Washougal 0 8

WOODLAND 6, R.A. LONG 0

Woodland 000 032 1—6 11 2

R.A. Long 000 000 0—0 4 2

Woodland

Pitchers — Lefever 7 IP, win, 8K. Highlights — Pilkington 2-4; Blanchard 2-4; Tisdale 2-4; Locke 2-4.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Castle Rock (12-2) 11 1

Ridgefield (12-2) 11 1

Toledo (8-4) 9 3

La Center (8-5) 8 4

Kalama (4-11) 4 8

Ilwaco (2-10) 2 10

White Salmon (1-12) 1 9

Stevenson (0-12) 0 12

LA CENTER 8-14, ILWACO 5-1

First Game

Ilwaco 000 200 3—5 6 1

La Center 101 501 x—8 8 0

Ilwaco

Pitchers — Ward 6 IP, loss, 3 K, 4 BB; Highlights — McPhail 1-4; Kerby 2-2, RBI; Pacheco 1-3; Pettly 1-3, 2 RBI; Peltley 1-3 RBI.

La Center

Pitchers — Kiley Monson 7 IP, win 14 K, 2 BB; Highlights — Sebrina Mills 3-3, RBI; Kiley Monson 2-4, 2b 5 RBI; Olivia Davis 1-4 RBI; Indy Frazier 2-2.

Second Game

La Center 162 32 —14 20 1

Ilwaco 010 00 —1 2 3

La Center (8-4, 8-5)

Pitchers — Monson 5 IP, win 8 K, 2 BB; Highlights — Mills 2-4 RBI; Emily Rengo 2-4, 2 RBI; Monson 2-4 2 2B, RBI; Davis 2-4 3 RBI; Morgan Jackson 2-4, RBI; Frazier 2-3 RBI; Samantha Norris 3-4 2 RBI; Katie Elmer 3-3; Samantha Zumstein 1-2, 2 RBI; Marissa Moore 1-3.

Ilwaco

Pitchers — Ward 5 IP, loss; Highlights — Kerby 1-2; Smith 1-2.

BOYS SOCCER

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Union (11-1-4) 10 0 2 32

Skyview (12-1-3) 9 1 2 29

Evergreen (7-8) 6 6 0 18

Battle Ground (6-10) 3 9 0 9

Heritage (0-14) 0 12 0 0

EVERGREEN 4, BATTLE GROUND 2

Evergreen

Goals (assists) — Timur Zhividze (Josh York); York (Zhividze); York (Sergio Garcia); Jonah Nibler (Zhividze). Goalkeeper saves — Mark Fong 6.

Battle Ground

Goals (assists) — Jared Deaver (Austyn Lundeen); Brandon Walther (PK). Goalkeeper saves — Kyle Parrish 5.

Halftime — Evergreen 3-2.

JV — Battle Ground 4-0.

UNION 2, HERITAGE 0

Union (11-1-4)

Goals (assists) — Mikhail Doholis (Nathaniel Cheney); Doholis (Mitch Wheelon). Goalkeeper saves — Alex Wheelon 0, Pasha Hashemi 1.

Heritage

Goalkeeper saves — no report.

Halftime — 2-0

JV — Union won.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Camas (15-1) 12 0 0 36

Mt. View (11-3-2) 9 3 0 27

Hudson’s Bay (8-7-1) 7 4 1 22

Columbia River (8-8) 6 6 0 18

Fort Vancouver (7-9) 5 7 0 15

Prairie (1-10-2) 1 9 2 5

Kelso 0 11 1 1

MOUNTAIN VIEW 2, COLUMBIA RIVER 1 (2-OT)

Columbia River

Goals (assists) — Jack Cabanatuan (Jon Rapacz). Goalkeeper saves — Alex Rupp 3.

Mountain View

Goals (assists) — Brandon Brooks (PK); Ngawang Choephel (Rylan Berriman). Goalkeeper saves — Stephen Gustafson 2.

Halftime — 0-0

JV — 1-1 tie.

HUDSON’S BAY 4, PRAIRIE 1

Prairie

Goals (assists) — Austin Saban (Igor Shapoval). Goalkeeper saves — Preston Brooks 2, Justin Kemp 3.

Hudson’s Bay

Goals (assists) — Cameron Foster (Will Dow), Sascha Pell (Luis Marcial), Pell (Isaiah Escobedo) and Will Dow (Mehdi Berrissoul). Goalkeeper saves — no report.

Halftime — Hudson’s Bay 2-1

JV — Prairie 1-0.

CAMAS 3, FORT VANCOUVER 0

Camas

Goals (assists) — Drew White (Parker Roland); White (Adam Allison); White (unassisted). Goalkeeper saves — Zach Anderson 4.

Fort Vancouver (5-7, 7-9)

Goalkeeper saves — David Cardenas 10.

Halftime — 2-0

JV — Camas 3-0

NON-LEAGUE

SKYVIEW 7, KELSO 0

Skyview

Goals (assists) — Mikhail Wingate-Pearse (Bobby Hutchin); Anthony Valle (un); Robert Long (Wingate-Pearse); Chris Ryan (Valle); Parker Olinger (Brad Harder); Harder (Olinger); Troy Carpenter (Hutchin). Goalkeeper saves — Brad Harder 2, Wingate-Pearse 2.

Halftime — 4-0

JV — Skyview won.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Hockinson (14-2) 11 1 0 33

Mark Morris 8 4 0 24

Washougal 7 5 0 21

R.A. Long 4 8 0 12

Woodland 0 12 0 0

HOCKINSON 5, R.A. LONG 1

Hockinson

Goals (assists) — Chris Muscarella (un), Langdon Roscoe (Austin Blain), Shawn Marion (un), Cotter Hamilton (Conner Thompson), Brett Sparks (un). Goalkeeper saves — Casey Turner 4.

Halftime — 3-0

1A TRICO LEAGUE

RIDGEFIELD 4, WHITE SALMON 0

Ridgefield

Goals (assists) — Taylor Konkright (Travis Heim); Heim (Matt White); Heim (Konkright); Cameron Goddard (PK). Goalkeeper saves — Tyson Wright 3.

White Salmon

Goalkeeper saves — no report.

Halftime — Ridgefield 1-0

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

At Stevenson

Team scores — Stevenson 115, Rochester 104, Ridgefield 84, Seton Catholic 79, White Salmon 66, King’s Way 33.

Top 2 individuals

100 meters — 1, Sebastian Mael (WS) 11.96; 2, Matt Maddux (St) 12.19; 200 — 1, Tim Rios (Ro) 23.84; 2, Matt Maddux (St) 24.78; 400 — 1, Tim Rios (Ro) 53.70; 2, Bradley Petitt (Ri) 57.50; 800 — 1, Scott Bergstron (WS) 2:13.20; 2, Thomas Carey (Ro) 2:16.80; 1,600 — 1, Evan Simms (SC) 4:55.00; 2, Corey Rich (WS) 4:49.90; 3,200 — 1, Logan TenFingers (St) 11:33.90; 2, Ryan Harris (Ri) 13:00.83; 110 hurdles — 1, Collin Hornby (Ro) 16.80; 2, Jacob Zimmerman (Ro) 18.22; 300 hurdles — 1, Collin Hornby (Ro) 44.90; 2, Aaron Saxon (Ro) 47.80; 400 relay — 1, Rochester 48.50; 2, Seton Catholi 48.80; 1,600 relay — 1, Seton Catholic 3:53.50; 2, White Salmon 4:03.30; Shot put — 1, Marcus Carter (St) 39-8; 2, Chris Brill (St) 37-7½; Discus — 1, Chase LaCombe (St) 102-00; 2, Juan Mendoza (White Salmon) 94-3; Javelin — 1, Carson Ames (Ro) 143-00; 2, Marcus Carter (St) 121-02; High jump — 1, Justin James (SC) 5-8; 2, Tim Boehlke (KW) 4-10; Long jump — 1, Miles Holman (St) 16-3; 2, Matt Maddux (St) 16-2; Triple jump — 1, Reed Giffen (Ri) 35-9; 2, Tim Boehlke (KW) 34-3; Pole vault — 1, Zach James (SC) 10-0; 2, Matt Maddux (St) 9-6.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

At Stevenson

Team scores — Rochester 112, Stevenson 95, King’s Way 83, Seton Catholic 80, Ridgefield 63, White Salmon 41.

Top 2 individuals

100 meters — 1, Lupe Vazquez (Ro) 13.41; 2, Jasmine Emerson (SC) 13.62; 200 — 1, Lupe Vazquez (Ro) 27.59; 2, Claire Snodgrass (SC) 29.02; 400 — 1, Claire Snodgrass (SC) 1:05.69; 2, Karlee Pearson (Ro) 1:05.86; 800 — 1, Claudia Cortez (WS) 2:42.80; 2, Shelby Rutherford (Ri) 2:45.20; 1,600 — 1, Claudia Cortez (WS) 5:49.00; 2, Brynna Freitag (SC) 6:22.50; 3,200 — 1, Lucy Defilippis (SC) 12:23.30; 2, Kenna Fosnacht (Ro) 12:55.20; 100 hurdles — 1, Jewel McKee (St) 18.80; 2, Allison Brown (St) 19.43; 300 hurdles — 1, Jen Rathgeber (St) 51.36; 2, Jewel McKee (St) 55.67; 400 relay — 1, Rochester 55.91; 2, King’s Way 57.96; 800 relay — 1, Rochester; 2, Stevenson; 1,600 relay — 1, Seton Catholic 4:38.00; 2, Rochester 4:49.90; Shot put — 1, Beatrice Bremer (Ri) 27-10; 2, Kristin Thompson (Ro) 27-7; Discus — 1, Callie Crawford (KW) 98-2; 2, Camryn Althauser (Ro) 80-9; Javelin — 1, Brynna Bronson (Ro) 93-10; 2, Mani Wanderer (Ri) 93-4; High jump — 1, Jen Rathgeber (St) 4-10; 2, Jaleh Kermani (WS) 4-8; Long jump — 1, Jen Rathgeber (St) 15-10¼; 2, McKenna Christian (KW) 14-3; Triple jump — 1, Mani Wanderer (Ri) 30-0; 2, McKenna Christian (KW) 29-3; Pole vault — 1, Melissa Benedict (St) 7-6; 2, Melanie Jakobs (St) 6-0.

GIRLS TENNIS

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

CAMAS 5, KELSO 1

Singles — Lily Hsu (C) def. Hanna Womack 6-1, 6-2; Kelsey Stulbarg (C) def. Cierra Gapinskin 6-4, 4-6, 7-5; Kendra Skerbeck (K) def. Brie Ilarde 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles — Annike Sumpter/Sydney Schwartz (C) def. Grace Hall/Rocio Camerena 6-1, 6-0; Kailee Esser/Raya Klein (C) def. Noelle Bosch/Callie Goodell 6-3, 6-0; Alicia Hamlin/Danika Jones (C) def. Amelia Longbons/Catlin Inman 6-1, 6-1.

JV — Camas 6-0.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

HOCKINSON 5, MARK MORRIS 1

Singles — Michelle Chiou (H) def. Lauren Salberg 6-1, 6-2; Emily Bozarth (H) def. Kenzie McDaniel 7-6, 6-1; Emily Deming (H) def. Megan Pelton 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles — Lauren Anneberg/Jill Isaaccson (MM) def. Jenna Haagen/Sarah Hatfield 6-3, 6-2; Tiara Atchley/Kate Lawernce (H) def. Allison Clark/Miranda Lecker 6-1, 6-1; Jaymie Towne/Sara Guisinger (H) def. Ellen McCrady/Emma Laufer 6-2, 6-4.

NON-LEAGUE

COLUMBIA RIVER 4, SKYVIEW 2

Singles — Lauren Wetzel (CR) d. Caroline Marso 6-0, 6-1; Julie Piboonvaranggoon (CR) d. Rayna Mathis 6-0, 6-0; Chae Lematta (CR) d. Melani Ortiz 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles — Brittany Ellingsen/Anna Romanovsky (S) d. Britta Geisler/Myra Lukens 6-1, 6-0; Tara Carrie/Kristina Metz (S) d. Summer Raynor/Mariya Bashkatova 6-1, 6-1; Allison Gaylor/Bernardita Schifferli (CR) d. Heidi Johnson/Emily Irwin 6-2, 6-3.

JV — Columbia River 5-1

GIRLS GOLF

PRAIRIE 194, COLUMBIA RIVER 208

At par-36 at The Cedars

Prairie — Maddy Ward 41, Jaime Stilwell 48, Amanda Poore 51, Alexis Vizcaino 54, Katie Kropp 62, Courtney Bradshaw 69.

Columbia River — Chloe Bartek 40, Mele Ana Kastner 51, Kira Kellem 59, Haley Case 58, Brittany Misener 59, Morgan Anthony 69.

SKYVIEW 199, HERITAGE INC.

At par 37 Tri-Mountain

Skyview — Emma Wriston 48, Sam Kieling 49, Ashley Pedigo 50, Lexi Brower 52.

Heritage — Bryanna Sharp 64, Emily Hall 70, Hannah Terry 82.

WOODLAND 185, R.A. LONG 221

At par-35 Mint Valley

Woodland — Tia Tsugawa 43, Nicole Sallee 45, Jaclyn Wolf 48, Sesca Jouwsma 49,

R.A. Long — Camery Tappeny 43, Jane Foreman 50, Marissa McElliott 59, Shana McIntosh 69

HOCKINSON 220, WASHOUGAL 241

At par-36 The Cedars

Hockinson — Kelsey Whiles 50, Stephanie Swindell 51, Laura Morgan 57, Tess Walker 62.

Washougal — Taylor Heinrich 57, Coreena Bredzedle 59, Laycee Hyde 62, Bailey Wagner 63, Chelsea Chapman 66, Victoria Davidson 79.

BOYS GOLF

KING’S WAY 194, THREE RIVERS CHRISTIAN 207

At par-36 Three Rivers

King’s Way Christian — Chris Crenshaw 44, Ryan McLean 50, Parth Patel 51, Michael Fuller 49, Tiffany Hansen 60, Trevor Nesbitt 61.

Three Rivers Christian — Logan Woods 52, Noah Mock 56, Josh Sonnabend 45, Brady Backstrom 54, Willie Johansen 61, Derek Heron 61.