High school scoreboard 5/8

Published:

 

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

(Schedule subject to change)

BASEBALL

4A bi-district tournament

Beamer at Skyview, 5 p.m. Propstra Stadium

Evergreen vs. Auburn-Riverside, 4 p.m. at Heritage Park, Puyallup

Battle Ground vs. Kentridge, 4 p.m. at Art Wright Field, Kent

3A bi-district tournament

Enumclaw vs. Camas, 4 p.m. at Auburn Mountainview

Columbia River vs. Bonney Lake, 7 p.m. at Auburn Mountainview

2A district tournament

Aberdeen at Hockinson, 4:30 p.m.

1A district tournament

Montesano vs. Ridgefield, noon at Toledo

La Center vs. Hoquiam, noon at Winlock

Winner-to-state game, 3 p.m. at Toledo

Loser-out game, 3 p.m. at Winlock

SOFTBALL

Woodland at Hockinson, 3:30 p.m.

R.A. Long at Washougal, 3:30 p.m.

La Center at Ridgefield, DH, 3:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

3A district playoff: Columbia River vs. Fort Vancouver, 7 p.m. at Doc Harris Stadium

2A district playoffs

Washougal at Tumwater, 6 p.m.

Centralia vs. Hockinson, 7:30 p.m. at District Stadium

GIRLS TENNIS

Hockinson at R.A. Long, 4 p.m.

Stevenson at Ridgefield, 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

4A, 3A district tournament at Lewis River

Washougal vs. Hockinson, 3:30 p.m. at The Cedars

Elma, La Center vs. Ridgefield, 3:30 p.m. at Tri-Mountain

BASEBALL

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s games

R.A. Long at North Thurston

Centralia at Mark Morris

Aberdeen vs. Hockinson, 4:30 p.m. at Clark College

Tumwater at W.F. West

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s games

Montesano vs. Ridgefield, noon at Toledo

La Center vs. Hoquiam, noon at Winlock

Tenino vs. Toledo, noon at Castle Rock

Kalama vs. Elma, noon at Castle Rock

SOFTBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Skyview (13-2) 11 1

Union (8-9) 6 5

Battle Ground 6 5

Heritage 4 7

Evergreen 1 10

BATTLE GROUND 2, HERITAGE 1

Battle Ground 001 010 0--2 2 0

Heritage 000 001 0--1 4 7

Battle Ground

Pitching -- Krystina Fischer 7 IP, win, 6K; Highlights -- Allison Erskine 1-3; Madison Barr 1-3.

Heritage

Pitching -- Allie White 7 IP, loss, 2K; Highlights -- Kyla Alley 1-3; Kaitlyn McCreary 1-2; Bridget Sorenson 1-2; Maddie Bare 1-3.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

FINAL W L

Camas (15-2) 10 2

Kelso (13-4) 9 3

Prairie (11-5) 9 3

Mountain View (9-7) 6 6

Hudson’s Bay 5 7

Columbia River 3 9

Fort Vancouver 0 12

CAMAS 2, KELSO 1

Kelso 000 001 0--1 4 0

Camas 001 010 x--2 7 1

Kelso

Pitcher -- Carly Sims 6 IP, loss, 5 Ks. Highlights -- Jessica Shaw 1-3; Julia Breidt 1-2, 2B; Macy Ruth 1-3, 2B; Sierra Richards 1-3, 2B, RBI.

Camas

Pitchers -- Sarah Nidick 5+ IP, win, 8 Ks; Harli Hubbard 2 IP, save, 4 Ks. Highlights -- Lena Richards 2-3, RBI; Hubbard 1-2; Amee Aarhus 2-2, 2B, 2 R; Erin Tauscher 1-1; Mikaela Searight 1-3, 2B, RBI.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 13, COLUMBIA RIVER 3

Mtn View 010 060 6--13 13 3

River 100 200 0--3 7 4

Mountain View

Pitching -- N/A; Highlights -- Gaspar 3-5, HR; Hale 2-5; Warner 2-4; Alcomedes 2-4; Hatfield 2-3; Kellams 1-2; Paul 1-4 HR.

Columbia River

Pitching -- Katelyn Costanza 2 IP; Linnea Bair 5 IP, loss. Highlight -- Julie Jahn 2-4; Natalie Luther 1-4; Megan Hynning 1-3; Allie Hutchinson 1-3; Ashley McGee 1-3; Alec Archer-Bishop 1-2 .

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Woodland (14-2) 8 0

R.A. Long (8-4) 5 3

Mark Morris (8-4) 3 4

Hockinson (3-9) 3 6

Washougal (6-6) 1 4

WASHOUGAL 7-0, HOCKINSON 2-5

First Game

Hockinson 000 200 0--2 6 2

Washougal 004 030 x--7 6 1

Hockinson

Pitching -- Taylor Jackson 6 IP, loss, 7K; Highlights -- Irvin 2-3 3B; Flatner 1-3; Smith 1-2; Tolmie 1-3; Anderson 1-3.

Washougal

Pitching -- Jackie Cohrs 7 IP, win, 3K; Highlights -- Ashley Carroll 2-3; Mackenzie Helland 2-3 3B 3RBI; Brooke Croeni 2-2 2RBI.

Second game

Washougal 000 000 0--0 2 3

Hockinson 110 120 x--5 8 3

Washougal

Pitching -- Cohrs 6 IP, loss; Highlights -- Carroll 1-3 2B; Savana Kepner 1-3.

Hockinson

Pitching -- Jackson 7 IP, win, 8K; Highlights -- Vogler 2-4; Irvin 3-4; Flatner 1-4; Tolmie 1-1; Johnson 1-2 2B.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Castle Rock (13-0) 12 0

Ridgefield (11-3) 9 3

Toledo (9-5) 9 3

La Center (9-5) 7 5

Kalama (8-6) 7 5

Ilwaco (5-10) 4 8

White Salmon (0-12) 0 12

Stevenson (0-14) 0 12

RIDGEFIELD 10, WHITE SALMON 3

Ridgefield 010 110 7--10 14 2

WSalmon 210 000 0--3 6 2

Ridgefield

Pitching -- Shannon Boyle 7 IP, win 11 K; Highlights -- Kory Ryder 3-4, 2 runs, RBI; Shyanne Chandler 1-5, run; Boyle 2-4, 2 run, 2 RBI; Megan Holman 3-4, 2 runs; Sam Rice 1-4; Emily Burton 2-4, run, RBI; Jenna Rogers 2-4, run, 3 RBI.

White Salmon

Pitching -- Cox 7 IP, loss. Highlights -- Orr 2-4, run; Struck 2-4, run; Gross 1-3; Guzman 1-3.

RIDGEFIELD 12, WHITE SALMON 2

WSalmon 200 00 --2 4 1

Ridgefield 406 2x --12 9 1

White Salmon

Pitching -- Orr 4 IP, loss; Highlights -- Orr 1-2, 3B, run; Struck 1-3, run; Kloster 1-2; Guzman 1-3.

Ridgefield (11-3, 9-3)

Pitching -- Boyle 3 IP, win, 2K; Chandler 2 IP, 2K. Highlights -- Chandler 3-3, 3 runs, 2 RBI; Carly Estes 2-3, run, RBI; Boyle 1-2, run, RBI; Holman 1-2, 2 runs, RBI; Burton 1-2, 2 runs; Kasey Wolniewicz 2-2, 2 runs.

NON-LEAGUE

WOODLAND 4, CASTLE ROCK 2

Woodland 011 100 1--4 10 1

Castle Rock 020 000 0--2 4 1

Woodland (8-0, 14-2)

Pitcher-- Makayla Lefever 7 IP, win, 9 Ks. Highlights -- Emma Pilkington 1-4; Taylor Blanchard 2-3; Rikki Hall 2-4, 2B, RBI; Lefever 2-3; Gracie Trice 1-2; Karlee Dyson 1-3; Mady Sorenson 1-3 3B.

Castle Rock

Pitcher -- Keeling 5 IP, loss; Uhlenkot 2 IP. Highlights -- Uhlenkot 1-3; Seidl 3-3.

JV -- Woodland 10-4

BOYS SOCCER

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s matches

Semifinals

North Thurston at Mark Morris

Washougal at Tumwater, 6 p.m.

Loser-out matches

Hockinson vs. Centralia, 7:30 p.m. at District Stadium

W.F. West vs. Aberdeen

1A DISTRICT PLAYOFF

SETON CATHOLIC 2, LA CENTER 1

Seton Catholic

Goals (assists) -- Erik Powell (Brennan McDaid-O’Neill); Conor McDaid-O’Neill (Wil Noce-Sheldon); Goalkeeper saves -- Keith Kuzis 1.

La Center

Goals (assists) -- Riley Munger. Goalkeeper saves -- Ryan Moehnke 15.

Halftime -- 1-1

GIRLS TENNIS

4A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Vancouver Tennis Center

Singles

Semifinals

Sammi Hampton (S) def. Rayna Mathis (S) 6-0, 6-0; Jelena Vidovic (U) def. Kylee Breimon (BG) 6-4, 6-2

Finals

Hampton (S) def. Vidovic (U) 6-3, 6-0

Consolation Rd. 2

Mathis (S) def. Alli Bala (U) 6-4, 4-6, 6-3; Breimon (BG) def. Kristine Madsen (H) 6-0, 6-0

Consolation Rd.3

Breimon (BG) def. Mathis (S) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

Semifinals

Tara Carrie/Kristine Metz (S) def. Rhiannon Morfin/Courtney Newell (U) 6-1, 6-2

Taylor Beardall/Megan Giesbers(BG) def. Tess Belindean/Taylor Jones (U) 6-4,6-1

Championship

Carrie/Metz (S) def. Beardall/Giesbers (BG) 6-4,6-2

Consolation Rd.2

Morfin/Newell (U) def. Marie Ross/Priya Kudva (S) 6-1,6-2

Belindean/Jones (U) def. Sam Coates/Kelley Borden (BG) 6-1,6-4

Consolation Rd. 3

Morfin/Newell (U) def. Belindean/Jones (U) 6-3, 6-1

Tuesday’s match

Beardall/Geisbers (BG) vs. Morfin/Newell (U), winner is No. 2 seed to bi-district; loser is No. 3.

3A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Club Green Meadows

Singles

Second-place match -- Jen Lewis (Camas) def. Jayne Piboonvaranggoon (Columbia River)

Fifth-place match -- Katie Shin (Camas) def. Hailey Kolar (Hudson’s Bay)

Doubles

Second-place match -- Julie Piboonvaranggoon/Myra Lukens (Columbia River) def. Emma Raivio/Milla Benedetti (Mountain View) 6-2, 4-6, 6-1

Fifth-place match -- Lily Hsu/Meghal Sheth (Camas) def. Grace Hall/Noelle Bosch (Kelso)

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

HOCKINSON 5, MARK MORRIS 1

Singles -- Michell Chiou (H) d. Megan Pelton 6-0, 6-0; Jenna Haagen (H) d Sierra Clark 6-2, 6-2; Audrey Hatfield (H) d. Emily Yan 6-2, 6-3

Doubles -- Tiara Atchley/Jamie Towne (H) d Allison Clark/Miranda Lecter 6-1, 6-2; Kate Lawrence/ Jenna VanZutphen (H) d Emma Laufer/Ellen McCrady 6-1, 6-2; Maile Lafare/Paige Strock (MM) d Meghan Bradseth/Amelia Vail

1A TRICO

RIDGEFIELD 5, CASTLE ROCK 0

Singles -- Shawntel Kalliainen (R) def. Jamie Skeie 6-3, 6-0; Natalie Tetrault (R) def. Erin Skeie 6-1, 6-1; Claire James (R) def. Alexis Everett 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles -- Cassidy Reid/Beatrice Bremer (R) def. Micah Jenkins/Faith Stein 6-0, 6-0; Tess Trosko/Heidi Nosler (R) def. Delaney Wheeler/Sabrina Tomlin 6-0, 6-3.

GIRLS GOLF

4A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Day 1, At Lewis River GC

  1. Autumn Johnson (Evergreen) 87

  2. Belex Cheng (Union) 88

  3. Emma Wriston (Skyview) 91

  4. Mykala Kolanda (Union) 94

  5. Alicia Kwon (Union) 95

  6. Ashley Perdigo (Skyview) 97

  7. Delaney Keser (Skyview) 99

  8. Sam Kieling (Skyview) 99

  9. Olivia Vedder (Union) 102

  10. Lexi Brower (Skyview) 103

  11. MacKenzie Alamillo (BG) 104

  12. Taylor Betteron (Skyview) 105

  13. Makayla Thompson (BG) 107

  14. Dani Finley (Union) 110

  15. Bryanna Sharpe (Heritage) 112

Failed to make cut

  1. Lauren Williams (Union) 113

  2. Kendra Vanderhoef (BG) 118

  3. Kendra Johnson (Eve.) 122

  4. Keilea Swearingen (Eve.) 122

  5. Emily Hall (Heritage) 126

  6. Erin Morse (Battle Ground) 129

  7. Michael Lauderbach (BG) 135

  8. Mary Hosack (Evergreen) 140

  9. Sarah Burpee (BGround) 141

  10. Jenna Kennedy (Evergreen) 173

3A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Day 1, At Lewis River GC

  1. Chloe Bartek (C. River) 73

  2. Jamie Stilwell (Prairie) 87

  3. Amanda Poore (Prairie) 87

  4. Yushuan Peng (Camas) 96

  5. Rio Smith (Camas) 97

  6. Rachel Kim (Mtn. View) 97

  7. Clarisa Witherup (Mt. View) 97

  8. Jenna’e Lecomte (Mt.View) 98

  9. Alexis Vizcaino (Prairie) 99

  10. Ahreum Yang (Mt. View) 100

  11. Courtney Bradshaw (Pra.) 103

  12. Stephanie Howd (Camas) 104

  13. Abby Kadrmas (Mt. View) 106

  14. Megan Olsen (Mt. View) 108

  15. Maddi Barton (Prairie) 110

  16. Haley Case (CRiver) 111

  17. Morgan Anthony (CRiver) 111

  18. Erin Marrinan (Camas) 112

  19. K. Asmus-Sivongxay (HB) 112

  20. Molly Bilsborough (HB) 112

  21. Kayli Thompson (Kelso) 113

Failed to make cut

  1. Maddie Miller (Camas) 114

  2. Emily Denniston (Kelso) 118

  3. Hayden Malmstadt (HB) 119

  4. Maddie Pirkl (CRiver) 121

  5. McKenzie Good (Camas) 122

  6. Kelsey Tubbs (Prairie) 125

  7. Cassie Morgan (H.Bay) 128

  8. Shelby Yackley (CRiver) 129

  9. Gracie Sperry (CRiver) 136

  10. Anna DeLeo (Fort Vanc.) 137

  11. Alexis Gillingham (HBay) 141

  12. Dakota Williams (HBay) 146

  13. Nerfy Rodriguez (Fort) 186

BOYS GOLF

THREE RIVERS CHRISTIAN 206, KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 207

at Par-36 Club Green Meadows

King’s Way -- Chis Crenshaw 46, Zach Rohrer 56, Clayton Rajewich 52, Trevor Nesbitt 55, Ryan McLean 54.