High school scoreboard 5/9

Published:

 

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

(Schedule subject to change)

BASEBALL

4A bi-district tournament

Skyview vs. Stadium, 4 p.m. at Art Wright Field, Kent

3A bi-district tournament

Decatur vs. Mountain View, 5 p.m. at Propstra Stadium

Columbia River vs. Hazen, 7 p.m. at Auburn MountainView

2A district tournament

Hockinson vs. Tumwater, 4 p.m. at Centralia HS

Non-league

Woodland at La Center, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Hockinson at Mark Morris, 4 p.m.

Washougal at Woodland, 4 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

4A, 3A district meet, 2:30 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

GIRLS TENNIS

Ridgefield at Tenino, 3:30 p.m.

BASEBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

BEAMER 6, SKYVIEW 0

Beamer 101 300 1--6 7 1

Skyview 000 000 0--0 4 5

Beamer

Pitching -- Matt Brower 7 IP, win 6 Ks. Highlights -- Sam Bosbab 2-4, 2 2B; Lawyer Braun 3-4, 3B, 2B.

Skyview

Pitching -- Ian Hamilton 5 IP, loss, 7 Ks; Chase Wiger 2 IP, 2 Ks. Highlights -- Alec Chaney 2-3; Cole Buruse 1-4; Brayde Maney 1-4.

AUBURN-RIVERSIDE 8, EVERGREEN 5

Evergreen 100 000 4--5 11 3

A-R 350 000 x--8 8 0

KENTRIDGE 4, BATTLE GROUND 3

BGround 003 000 0--3 5 1

Kridge 200 100 1--4 8 1

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s loser-out games

Enumclaw 9, Camas 4

Columbia River 11, Bonney Lake 2

Kelso 8, Yelm 2

Decatur 5, Capital 2

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

Enumclaw vs. Timberline

Columbia River vs. Hazen, 7 p.m. at Auburn Mountainview HS

Kelso vs. Peninsula, 7 p.m. at Heidelberg Park, Tacoma

Decatur vs. Mountain View, 5 p.m. at Propstra Stadium

ENUMCLAW 9, CAMAS 4

Enunclaw 100 600 2--9 7 1

Camas 001 000 3--4 5 2

Enumclaw

Pitching -- Nelson 5 IP, win; Peterson 2 IP. Highlights -- Bidon 3-4, 2B, RBI; Peterson 1-4, 2B, 3 RBI.

Camas (14-7)

Pitching -- Nate Lauritzen 3 IP, loss; Gabe Heredia 2 IP; Dylan Harris 1 IP. Highlights -- Nate Culver 1-2, 2B; Connor McClellan 1-2, RBI; Jace Schumacher 1-2, RBI; Justin Spatt 1-2; Lauritzen 1-4.

COLUMBIA RIVER 11, BONNEY LAKE 2

Col. River 122 103 2--11 13 2

B. Lake 002 000 0--2 6 3

Columbia River

Pitching -- Seth Rayburn 7 IP, win, 8 Ks. (8-0 record this season.) Highlights -- Michael McCann 2-5, 2B, 2 RBI; Austin Oury 1-5, RBI; Oscar Golberg 2-4, 2B, HR, 2 RBI; Clark Bryant 2-5, 2B, RBI; Tanner Bogart 2-4, RBI; Tyler Jacobs 1-2; Chris Boe 2-4, RBI; Dalton Wienecke 1-3, 2 RBI.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s games

North Thurston 5, R.A. Long 1

Centralia 5, Mark Morris 1

Aberdeen 1, Hockinson 0

W.F. West 5, Tumwater 0

Wednesday’s games

Semifinals at Chehalis

North Thurston vs. Centralia, 6 p.m.

Aberdeen vs. W.F. West, 4 p.m.

Loser-out games at Centralia

R.A. Long vs. Mark Morris, 6 p.m.

Hockinson vs. Tumwater, 4 p.m.

ABERDEEN 1, HOCKINSON 0

Aberdeen 100 000 0--1 6 1

Hockinson 000 000 0--0 5 2

Aberdeen

Pitching -- Fairchild 7 IP, win, 2 Ks. Highlights -- Dietrich 0-2, R, scored on wild pitch; Daniels 1-4; Larson 1-4; Larson 1-3; Williamson 1-3; Nad 1-3; Harlee 1-3.

Hockinson

Pitching -- Michael Capps 7 IP, loss, 4 Ks. Highlights -- Blake Kjensrud 1-3; Jake Manson 1-3; Ryan Logan 1-3; Torey Dunn 1-3; Triton Cole 1-2, SB.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s games

Montesano 3, Ridgefield 1

Hoquiam 7, La Center 2

Tenino 4, Toledo 2

Kalama 5, Elma 1

Semifinals

Montesano 6, Hoquiam 5

Kalama 8, Tenino 4

Loser-out games

Ridgefield 6, La Center 0

Toledo 4, Elma 0

Friday’s loser-out games

At Castle Rock

Ridgefield vs. Tenino, 2 p.m.

Toledo vs. Hoquiam, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday’s championship game

At Castle Rock

Montesano vs. Kalama, 3 p.m.

HOQUIAM 7, LA CENTER 2

Hoquiam 300 400 0--7 8 0

La Center 000 002 0--2 6 1

Hoquiam

Pitching -- S. Luwder 7 IP, win, 12 Ks. Highlights -- R. Buenett 0-3, RBI; J. Steen 1-3, 2 RBI; R. Espenal 2-3; M. Browne 1-4; J. Gujned 1-3, 2B, 3 RBI; J. Brydun 1-4; A. Chapin 2-3, 2B, RBI.

La Center

Pitching -- ; Highlights -- J. Soske 1-3; M. Braaten 0-4, RBI; C. Fulton 1-2, 2B, 2 RBI; L. Vantol 1-3; J. Benitez 1-3; C. Wonderly 2-3.

RIDGEFIELD 6, LA CENTER 0

Ridgefield 200 020 2--6 7 2

La Center 000 000 0--0 3 6

Ridgefield

Pitching -- J. Siegel 7 IP, win, 3 Ks. Highlights -- Boyer 1-3, RBI; B. Williams 1-4; Siegel 1-4, 2 RBI; A. Quigly 2-4, HR, 3 RBI; N. Martin 2-3.

La Center

Pitching -- T. Roberson 7 IP, loss, 1 ER, 5 Ks. Highlights -- J. Soske 1-3; K. Wilbanks 1-1; D. Evans 1-1.

SOFTBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Skyview (13-2) 11 1

Battle Ground 7 5

Union (8-10) 6 6

Heritage 4 8

Evergreen 2 10

BATTLE GROUND 3, UNION 1

B. Ground 000 021 0--3 8 1

Union 000 001 0--1 5 6

Battle Ground

Pitching -- Krystina Fischer 7 IP, win, 8 Ks. Highlights -- Delany Kelly 1-4, 3B; Fischer 1-3; Haley Hamilton 1-3; Madison Barr 2-3; Bobbi Bertsch 1-2; Mickenzie Sachen 1-3, RBI; Amanda Langdon 1-3..

Union

Pitching -- Emma Alfonso 7 IP, loss, 8 Ks. Highlights -- Bianca Malone 1-4; Courtney Huss 1-3; Parker Bonife 1-3; Mackenzie Hill 1-2; Selisa 1-2.

EVERGREEN 4, HERITAGE 3

Evergreen 000 100 3--4 8 3

Heritage 200 000 1--3 8 3

Evergreen

Pitchers -- Simms 3 IP, 2K; Breaker 3 IP, win, 4K. Highlights -- Patterson 2-4 2B RBI, Miller 3-4, Henry 1-4, Shannon 1-2, Simms 1-3.

Heritage

Pitching -- Allie White 7 IP, loss, 3K. Highlights -- Kyla Alley 3-4; Kaitlyn McCreary 1-4; Dalaney Tuholski 1-3 RBI; Leila Stutesman 1-3; Allie White 1-4 RBI; Cheyanne Bare 1-3.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Woodland (15-2) 9 0

R.A. Long (8-4) 5 3

Mark Morris (8-4) 3 4

Hockinson (3-10) 3 7

Washougal (6-6) 1 4

WOODLAND 2, HOCKINSON 1, 10 inn.

Woodland 000 000 100 1--2 6 2

Hockinson 001 000 000 0--1 6 4

Woodland

Highlights -- Blanchard 1-5; Hall 2-4; Lefever 1-4; Sorenson 2-4, RBI.

Hockinson

Pitching -- Taylor Jackson 10 IP, loss, 7Ks. Highlights -- Sydney Cole 2-5; Jackson 1-2, RBI; Emily Hylton 1-3; Makayla Polmie 1-4; Lexi Johnson 1-4.

JV -- Woodland 15-2.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Castle Rock (15-0) 14 0

Ridgefield (13-3) 11 3

Toledo (9-7) 9 5

Kalama (10-6) 9 5

La Center (9-7) 7 7

Ilwaco (5-10) 4 10

White Salmon (0-12) 0 12

Stevenson (0-14) 0 12

Other scores

Kalama 8-15, Ilwaco 3-5

Castle Rock 7-13, Toledo 2-3

Game 1

RIDGEFIELD 4, LA CENTER 1

La Center 000 001 0--1 1 2

Ridgefield 000 202 x--4 8 3

La Center

Pitching -- Hammack 6 IP, loss. Highlights -- Indy Frazier 1-3.

Ridgefield

Pitching -- Shannon Boyle 7 IP, win, 6 Ks. Highlights -- Carly Estes 1-3; Boyle 1-3, 2B, R; Megan Holeman 2-3, R; Kasey Wolniewicz 1-3, R; Jenna Rogers 3-3, 2 RBI, R.

RIDGEFIELD 4, LA CENTER 0

Ridgefield 121 000 0--4 8 2

La Center 000 000 0--0 0 2

Ridgefield

Pitching -- Shannon Boyle 7 IP, win, 6 Ks, Another no-hitter. Highlights -- Kory Ryder 1-4; Shyanne Chandler 1-4, R; Carly Estes 1-3, R; Boyle 1-3; Megan Holeman 1-3, RBI; Emily Burton 1-2, 2B; Jenna Rogers 1-3, RBI, R; Emily Marshall 1-2.

La Center

Pitching -- M. Jackson 7 IP, loss.

BOYS SOCCER

3A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

COLUMBIA RIVER 1, FORT VANCOUVER 0

Columbia River

Goal (assist) -- Eli Gaynor (Sam Niedner). Goalkeeper saves -- Kevin Thurston.

Halftime -- 1-0.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s matches

Semifinals

Mark Morris 2, North Thurston 0

Tumwater 3, Washougal 0

Loser-out matches

Hockinson 2, Centralia 1

Aberdeen 5, W.F. West 2

Thursday’s games

Championship

Mark Morris vs. Tumwater

Loser-out games

Hockinson vs. Washougal

Aberdeen vs. North Thurston

TUMWATER 3, WASHOUGAL 0

Washougal

Goalkeeper saves -- Caleb Howard 5.

Halftime -- 0-0.

MARK MORRIS 2, NORTH THURSTON 0

Mark Morris

Goals (assists) -- Ryan Johnson (Max Westervelt); Riley Aloe (Max Hess). Goalkeeper saves -- Tristan Simmons 4.

HOCKINSON 2, CENTRALIA 1

Hockinson

Goals (assists) -- Langdon Roscoe (Brett Sparks); Roscoe (PK). Goalkeeper saves -- Casey Turner 11.

Halftime -- 2-1.

GIRLS TENNIS

HOCKINSON 6, R.A. LONG 0

Singles -- Michell Chiou (H) d. Valerie Peerboom 6-1, 6-0; Jenna Haagen (H) d Reagan Swier 6-0, 6-2; Audrey Hatfield (H) d. MaKenzie Fine 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles -- Tiara Atchley/Jaymie Towne (H) d Kalyn Nelson/Sierra Welch 6-2, 6-4; Kate Lawrence/Jenna VanZutphen (H) d Paige Snair/Natalie Wallace 6-1, 6-1; Emily Bozarth/ Meghan Bradseth (H) d Sydney Davis/Allia Kelley 6-0, 6-2.

RIDGEFIELD 5, STEVENSON 0

Singles -- Shawntel Kalliainen (R) d. Annalee Ryan (S) 6-2 , 6-1; Natalie Tetrault (R) d. Mattie Olson 6-0 , 6-1; Claire James (R) d. Heather Carlton 6-1 , 6-0.

Doubles -- Cassidy Reid / Beatrice Bremer (R) d. Jessica Douglas / Silvia Paz 6-0 , 6-2; Tess Trosko / Heidi Nosler (R) d. Rebecca Richardson / Cheyenne Plank 6-0 , 6-1

GIRLs GOLF

4A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Final results, At Lewis River GC

Team scores -- Union 179, Skyview 174, Battle Ground 59, Evergreen 45, Heritage 29.

State qualifiers

  1. Belex Cheng (Union)

88-82--170

  1. Autumn Johnson (Evergreen)

87-98--185

  1. Emma Wriston (Skyview)

91-97--188

  1. Delaney Keser (Skyview)

99-90--189

Bi-district qualifiers

  1. Mykala Kolanda (Union)

94-95--189

  1. Alicia Kwon (Union)

95-96--191

  1. Sam Kieling (Skyview)

99-96--195

  1. Lexi Brower (Skyview)

103-94--197

  1. MacKenzie Alamillo (BG)

104-97--201

  1. Taylor Betteron (Skyview)

105-98--203

Non-qualifiers

  1. Olivia Vedder (Union)

102-116--218

  1. Bryanna Sharpe (Heritage)

112-107--219

  1. Dani Finley (Union)

110-115--225

  1. Makayla Thompson (BG)

107-125--232

3A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Final results, At Lewis River GC

Team scores -- Mountain View 187, Prairie 164, Camas 122, Columbia River 95, Hudson’s Bay 52, Kelso 29, Fort Vancouver 0.

State qualifiers

  1. Chloe Bartek (C. River) 73-78--151
  2. Jamie Stilwell (Prairie)

87-87--174

  1. Amanda Poore (Prairie)

87-89--176

  1. Yushuan Peng (Camas)

96-89--185

  1. Rachel Kim (Mtn. View)

97-89--186

  1. Jenna’e Lecomte (Mt.View)

98-91--189

  1. Ahreum Yang (Mt. View)

100-94--194

Bi-district qualifiers

  1. Rio Smith (Camas)

97-100--197

  1. Clarisa Witherup (Mt. View)

97-106--203

  1. Alexis Vizcaino (Prairie)

99-106--205

  1. Stephanie Howd (Camas)

104-102--206

  1. Kayli Thompson (Kelso)

113-96--209

  1. Courtney Bradshaw (Pra.)

103-108--211

  1. K. Asmus-Sivongxay (HB)

112-100--212

  1. Abby Kadrmas (Mt. View)

106-107--213

  1. Megan Olsen (Mt. View)

108-105--213

  1. Molly Bilsborough (HB)

112-101--213

Non-qualifiers

  1. Haley Case (CRiver)

111-105--216

  1. Morgan Anthony (CRiver)

111-109--220

  1. Erin Marrinan (Camas)

112-113--225

  1. Maddi Barton (Prairie)

110-124--234

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

HOCKINSON 208, WASHOUGAL 284

At par 36 The Cedars

Hockinson -- Kelsey Whiles 48, Shelby LaTourrette 51, Isabella Koenig 52, Laura Morgan 57.

Washougal -- Jordan Heinrich 68, Grace Collins 64, Alicia Gates 68, Kiana Hall 84.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

LA CENTER 285, RIDGEFIELD 305

At Par-36 Tri-Mountain

La Center -- Lindsie Snyder 55, Heather Haasl 60, Alexandra Chord 54, Brynne Dykes 50, Carly Mairose 66, Lindsay Peterkin 68.

Ridgefield -- Darby Lehner 67, Shelby Rutherford 64, Karley Beattie 57, Bailee Decker 79, Jenaya King 69

More Like This