High school scoreboard, May 12

Published:

 

TODAY’S SCHEDULE

(Schedule subject to change)

BASEBALL

3A bi-district tournament

Capital vs. Camas, 5 p.m. at Propstra Stadium

2A district tournament

Hockinson vs. Black Hills, 4 p.m. at Centralia HS

SOFTBALL

4A district playoff: Heritage at Union, 4 p.m.

3A district tournament at Fort Vancouver

R.A. Long at Woodland, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

3A bi-district playoffs

Narrows No. 3 vs. Hudson’s Bay, 5:30 p.m. at Ingersoll Stadium, Olympia

Fort Vancouver vs. SSB No. 5, 7:30 p.m. at Ingersoll Stadium, Olympia

2A district tournament

Washougal at Aberdeen, 7 p.m.

Tumwater at Hockinson, TBA

GIRLS TENNIS

3A district tournament at Club Green Meadows

Hoquiam at Ridgefield, 4 p.m.

BASEBALL

4A bi-district tournament

Loser-out games

At Art Wright Field, Kent

Auburn Riverside vs. Union, 4 p.m.

Kentridge vs. Federal Way-Olympia loser, 7 p.m.

At Heritage Field, Puyallup

Rogers vs. Gig Harbor, 4 p.m.

Emerald Ridge vs. Tahoma, 7 p.m.

3A bi-district tournament

(Winners to state)

At Auburn Mountainview HS

Mountain View vs. Enumclaw, 4:30 p.m.

Kelso vs. Timberline, 7 p.m.

At Heidelberg Park, Tacoma

Wilson vs. Auburn Mountainview, 7 p.m.

At Propstra Stadium

Capital vs. Camas, 5 p.m.

Thursday’s games (losers out)

At Auburn Mountainview HS

Peninsula vs. Auburn Mountainview-Wilson loser, 4 p.m.

Hazen vs. Camas-Capital loser, 7 p.m.

At Heidelberg Park, Tacoma

Hudson’s Bay vs. Enumclaw-Mountain View loser, 4 p.m.

Highline vs. Kelso-Timberline loser, 7 p.m.

2A district tournament

Today’s semifinals

At W.F. West HS

Centralia vs. Mark Morris, 6 p.m.

Tumwater vs. W.F. West, 4 p.m.

Today’s loser-out games

At Centralia HS

R.A. Long vs. Aberdeen, 6 p.m.

Hockinson vs. Black Hills, 4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

2A district tournament

Today’s loser-out matches

Tumwater at Hockinson, TBA

Washougal at Aberdeen, 7 p.m.

Today’s championship

North Thurston vs. Centralia

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

Class 4A GSHL District Meet

At McKenzie Stadium

(Top 2 advance to regional meet)

Team scores (through 8 events) — 1, Skyview 65; 2, Union 35; 3, Heritage 34; 4, Evergreen 23; Battle Ground 10.

100 — 1, Ryan Stanford, Union, 11.14; 2, Brad Michael, Skyview, 11.21.

400 — 1, Brad Michael, Skyview, 49.91; 2, Kevin Boyd, Skyview, 50.31.

800 — 1, Aundray Williams, Evergreen, 1:59.83; 2, Oliver Tamis, Skyview, 1:59.84.

3,200 — 1, Colby Gilbert, Skyview, 9:28.43; 2, Roman Kirkov, Union, 9:33.52.

400 relay — 1, Heritage 43.74; 2, Skyview 43.76.

300 hurdles — 1, Mo Morrison, Skyview, 41.80; 2, Zach Nelson, Union, 42.37.

Triple jump — 1, Nehemiah Beavers, Evergreen, 41-9; 2, David Reinhardt, Battle Ground, 40-9.

Shot put — 1, Terrall Quigley, Heritage, 45-5; 2, Cody Field, Skyview, 45-2.

Class 3A GSHL District Meet

At McKenzie Stadium

(Top 5 advance to regional meet)

Team scores (through eight events) — 1, Prairie 50; 2, Mountain View 48; 3, Kelso 46; 4, Columbia River 42; 5, Camas 38; T6, Hudson’s Bay 12; T6, Fort Vancouver 12.

100 — 1, Sterling Reynolds, Mountain View, 11.47; 2, Terrence Joshua, Columbia River, 11.57; 3, Grayson Anderson, Mountain View, 11.59; 4, Colton Prestwich, 11.61; 5, Cedrique Chaney, Kelso, 11.62.

400 — 1, Sterling Reynolds, Mountain View, 50.96; 2, Garrett Baltazar, Prairie, 51.36; 3, Evan Klein, Camas, 52.03; 4, Kyle Schrader, Camas, 52.86; 5, Luke Johnson, Hudson’s Bay, 53.17.

800 — 1, Isaac Staat, Kelso, 2:00.92; 2, Brian Piette, Columbia River, 2:02.12; 3, Tucker Boyd, Camas, 2:02.56; 4, Evan Klein, Camas, 2:02.96; 5, Brian Robles, Mountain View, 2:03.29.

3,200 — 1, Andrew Kaler, Camas, 10:02.69; 2, Dalen Norman, Kelso, 10:04.41; 3, Connor Niemi, Mountain View, 10:04.78; 4, Ryan Lisowski, Columbia River, 10:08.40; 5, Andrew Duffy, Camas, 10:10.80.

400 relay — 1, Prairie, 44.10; 2, Mountain View 44.50; 3, Columbia River 44.53; 4, Fort Vancouver 45.20; 5, Camas 45.67.

300 hurdles — 1, Brian Ford, Prairie, 42.07; 2, Alex Goncharuk, Fort Vancouver, 42.74; 3, Heath Meler, Columbia River, 43.07; 4, Dakota Desjardina, Kelso, 44.14; 5, Christian Rodriguez, Mountain View, 44.77.

Triple jump — 1, Cedrique Chaney, Kelso, 42-7; 2, Marcus Ekeya, Columbia River, 41-10½; 3, Abraham Slifer, Prairie 40-11; 4, Ryan Hite, Mountain View, 40-7; 5, Somit Chhim, Kelso, 40-7.

Shot put — 1, Jon Lawson, Prairie, 57-0; 2, Richard Carter, Hudson’s Bay, 44-1; 3, Sam Young, Kelso, 43-2; 4, Chip Sudbeck, Camas, 42-6½; 5, Anteterea Sipaia, Hudson’s Bay, 42-4.

2A Sub-district Meet

Wednesday’s finals

(Winner plus local district qualifiers)

Discus — 1, Joe Harris (Washougal), 130-1; 2, Isaac Bischoff (Washougal), 130-1; 4, Zach Lacey (Woodland) 119-7; 5, Nick Lines (Hockinson) 115-7.

High jump — 1, Jeremiah Arn (Woodland) 5-4; 2, Spencer Bowman (Woodland) 5-2; 4 (tie), Beau Sparks (Hockinson) and Preston Martin (Hockinson) 5-0.

Long jump — Brian Troske (Mark Morris) 18-8; 3, Kaidyn Campbell (Washougal) 18-5; 5, Nick Green (Washougal) 17-10½.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

Class 4A GSHL District Meet

At McKenzie Stadium

(Top 2 advance to regional meet)

Team scores (through 10 events) — 1, Skyview 66; 2, Union 59; 3, Battle Ground 34; 4, Evergreen 34; 5, Heritage 15.

100 — 1, Jessica Ojukwu, Union, 12.72; 2, Tee Tee Martin, Heritage, 12.96.

400 — 1, Kaitlyn McKinney, Union, 59.08; 2, Rachel Shirley, Skyview, 59.15.

800 — 1, Priscilla Timmons, Skyview, 2:19.60; 2, Kaitlyn McKinney, Union, 2:23.04.

3,200 — 1, Priscilla Timmons, Skyview, 11:20.23; 2, Sara Taferre, Skyview, 11:43.95.

400 relay — 1, Skyview 49.68; 2, Union 50.22.

300 hurdles — 1, Rachel McQuivey, Skyview, 44.11; 2, Andrea Olstead, Battle Ground, 47.21.

Discus — 1, Tori Dixson, Battle Ground, 114-11; 2, Jordan Hunter, Heritage, 108-2.

Javelin — 1, Taylor Barrus, Skyview, 120-2; 2, Angelique Williams, Union, 111-2.

High jump — 1, Danielle Duvall, Evergreen, 5-0; 2, Jordynn Montero, Union, 5-0.

Triple jump — 1, Andrea Olstead, Battle Ground, 33-11½; 2, Amber Machado, Battle Ground, 33-0.

Class 3A GSHL District Meet

At McKenzie Stadium

(Top 5 advance to regional meet)

Team scores (through 10 events) — 1, Camas 77; 2, Mountain View 67; 3, Columbia River 63; 4, Kelso 54; 5, Prairie 48; 6, Fort Vancouver 1; 7, Hudson’s Bay 0.

100 — 1, Megan Kelley, Camas, 12.44; 2, Kathran Dean, Mountain View, 12.64; 3, Danica Person, Mountain View, 12.91; 4, Emily Morgan, Columbia River, 13.04; Ciara Klein, Camas, 13.24.

400 — 1, Megan Kelley, Camas, 57.12; 2, Jessica Bottelberghe, Columbia River, 1:00.13; 3, Karlee Josephson, Prairie, 1:01.53; 4, Amanda Dryer, Mountain View, 1:01.83; 5, Shawna Troupe, Kelso, 1:03.26.

800 — 1, Jessica Bottelberghe, Columbia River, 2:18.87; 2, Lynelle Decker, Mountain View, 2:19.49; 3, Austen Reiter, Camas, 2:21.13; 4, Taylor Guenther, Prairie, 2:23.16; 5, Nicole Goecke, Prairie, 2:23.62.

3,200 — 1, Megan Napier, Camas, 11:29.27; 2, Camille Parsons, Camas, 11:31.13; 3, Ana Delgadillo, Columbia River, 11:32.16; 4, Lindsay Tompkins, Prairie, 11:42.36; 5, Erin Russell, Prairie, 12:00.40.

400 relay — 1, Mountain View 50.66; 2, Kelso 51.59; 3, Camas 52.76; 4, Columbia River 53.96; 5, Prairie 54.06.

300 hurdles — 1, Sara Slayton, Camas, 45.79; 2, McKenna Emmert, Kelso, 47..76; 3, Katie Reichert, Kelso, 48.36; 4, Kimi Knight, Camas, 48.43; 5, Tammy Hilgendorf, Prairie, 48.49.

Javelin — 1, Anna Adamko, Columbia River, 129-6; 2, Johna McEllrath, Prairie, 113-4; 3, Jenna Jones, Mountain View, 112-8; 4, Katie Reichert, Kelso, 110-6; 5, Kelsey Schueller, Kelso, 105-10.

Discus — 1, Johna McEllrath, Prairie, 112-1; 2, Anna Adamko, Columbia River, 108-8; 3, Mackenzie Smith, Prairie, 108-5; 4, Bailey Lindsley, Mountain View, 108-1; 5, Nichole Hatton, Mountain View, 101-0.

High jump — 1, Michelle Kiss, Mountain View, 5-2; 2, Lauren Neff, Camas, 5-2; 3, Katie Reichert, Kelso, 5-1; 4, Kiana Davis, Kelso, 4-9; Madison Reynolds, Columbia River, 4-9.

Triple jump — 1, Kiana Davis, Kelso, 36-0; 2, Kathran Dean, Mountain View, 35-0; 3, Jennifer DeBellis, Columbia River, 33-1½; 4, Hannah Reis, Columbia River, 33-0; 5, Andrea Smith, Prairie, 32-6.

2A Sub-district Meet

Wednesday’s finals

(Winner plus local district qualifiers)

Javelin — 1, Kristine Kornmann (Mark Morris), 92-0; 2, Sydney Niemi (Washougal) 87-7; 3, Terry Stedman (Washougal) 84-3; 4, Emily Lucescu (Hockinson) 83-1; 5, Mackenzie Pfeifer (Washougal) 80-10.

Long jump — 1, Charity Arn (Woodland) 16-½; 2, Katelyn Wright (Washougal) 15-9; 5, Kelsey Newburn (Woodland) 14-8¼.

GIRLS GOLF

Class 3A District 4 Tournament

At par-73 Lewis River Golf Course

Team scores — Mountain View 160, Prairie 155, Columbia River 137, Camas 114, Kelso 61, Hudson’s Bay 41, Fort Vancouver 0.

State qualifiers

1, Chloe Bartek, Col. River 80-76—156

2, Maddy Ward, Prairie 84-86—170

3, Amelia Dale, Mtn View 96-84—180

4, Rachel Kim, Mtn View 93-89—182

5, Amanda Poore, Prairie 95-94—189

6, Mele Ana Kastner, CR 98-93—191

7, Yushan Peng, Camas 96-96—192

Bi-district qualifiers

8, Jamie Stillwell, Prairie 95-104—199

9, Lauren Lackaff, MV 102-98—200

10, Casey Birdsell, Kelso 106-97—203

11, Hailey Koth, Kelso 105-101—206

12, Sarah Cooke, Camas 104-106—210

13, Stephanie Howd, Cms 100-111—211

14, Kira Kallem, Col. River 107-105—212

15, Jenna’e Lecomte, MV 112-105—217

16, Haley Case, Col. River 110-108—218

17, Megan Olsen, MV 112-112—224

Alternates

18, Brooke Friesen, Camas 114-112—226

19, Audrey Holmes, HBay 119-108—227

20, Alexis Vizcaino, Prairie 115-115—230

21, Katie Kropp, Prairie 116-115—231

22, Dakota Williams, HBay 119-117—236