High school scoreboard 5/13

Published:

 

BASEBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Sixth-place game

SKYVIEW 7, ROGERS 2

Skyview 032 020 0--7 10 1

Rogers 002 000 0--2 3 1

Skyview

Pitching -- Adam Walker 7 IP, win, 7K, 1BB. Highlights -- Cole Buruse 1-4 2RBI; David Garlington 1-3; Braydon Maney 1-3 1R; Alec Chaney 2-4 HR 2RBI 1R; Brian Valentine 1-3; Spenser Ramsey 1-2 2R; James Brooks 1-3 2B 2RBI; Curtis Perrin 2-4 RBI 1R; Alex Hamilton 2R.

Rogers

Pitching -- Dempsey 2 IP, loss; Heimlich 3 IP; Breer 2 IP. Highlights -- Nelson 1-3 RBI 1R; Nasinez 1-2 2B; Breer 1-3 3B 1R.

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

TIMBERLINE 8, COLUMBIA RIVER 1

Timberline 213 000 2--8 10 0

Columbia River 000 010 0--1 6 3

Timberline

Pitching -- Ryan Tydingo win; Ty Carlton; Highlights -- Ryan Tydingo 3-4, HR, 2 RBI; Ty Gartner 2-3, 2 RBI.

Columbia River

Pitching -- Clark Bryant 2 IP, loss, 5 ER; Michael Barnes 4 IP, 2 ER; Highlights -- Oscar Golberg 2-3, 2B; Michael McCann 1-2, 2B; Tanner Bogart 1-3; Ian Carlson 1-1; Chris Bowe 1-2.

KELSO 6, MOUNTAIN VIEW 5, 8 INN.

Kelso 200 110 11--6 8 3

Mt View 000 000 50--5 8 1

Kelso

Pitching -- Quentin Hakkim; Corbin Sims win; Joey Howard. Highlights -- Slate Miller 1-2, 3B, RBI; Tyson Johnson 3-4; Trevor Feeney 2-4, 2B, RBI.

Mountain View

Pitching -- Riley O’Dell; Conner Atchison; Dean Taylor, loss. Highlight -- Jake Shelley 2-3, RBI.

Third-place game

MOUNTAIN VIEW 9, COLUMBIA RIVER 3

River 200 010 0--3 4 3

Mt View 033 012 x--9 7 1

Columbia River

Pitching -- Dalton Wienecke 2 IP, loss, 5 ER; Seth Rayburn 1 IP; Oscar Golberg 3 IP, 2 ER. Highlights -- Golberg 1-3, HR, 2 RBI; Bogart 1-3; Tyler Jacobs 1-3, 3B; Wienecke 1-2, RBI.

Mountain View

Pitching -- J.T. Kaul 7 IP, win, 3 ER, 13K; Highlights -- Michael Rivers 1-2; Ryan Johnson 2-2; Zach Torson 1-4, RBI; Greg Ryan 1-4, 2B, RBI; Michael Neno 1-2, RBI; Brandon Rudolph 1-3, 2B, 2 RBI.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Third-place game

RIDGEFIELD 4, HOQUIAM 3

Ridgefield 020 010 1--4 5 2

Hoquiam 002 000 1--3 6 3

Ridgefield

Pitching -- Joe Siegel 6 IP, win, 8 K, 5 BB, 6 hits, 3 ER; Austin Quigly IP, save. Highlights -- Joe Siegel, 2-2, RBI; Austin Quigly, 2-4, RBI; Sam Gillenwater, 1-3, rbi, run, 2B; Alex Boyer, 1-4, run, 2B

Hoquiam

Pitching -- Roberson 7 IP, 5 hits, 7 K, 3 BB, 2 ER.

BOYS SOCCER

4A BI-DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

UNION 2, SOUTH KITSAP 0

Union

Goals (assists) -- Mitch Wheelon (FK); Toby Martin (Keith Thokildson). Goalkeeper saves -- Collin Partee 4.

Halftime -- 0-0.

SKYVIEW 3, FEDERAL WAY 2

Skyview

Goals (assists) -- Carter Johnson (Austin Horner); Bobby Hutchin (Horner); Horner (Evan Laws). Goalkeeper saves -- Laws 5.

Halftime -- Skyview 2-1.

3A BI-DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

MOUNTAIN VIEW 6, DECATUR 4

Mountain View

Goals (assists) -- Foster Langsdorf (Ngawang Choephel); Choephel (Landsdorf); Fabian Celestian (Choephel); Choephel (Rylan Berriman); Langsdorf (un); Celestian (Berriman). Goalkeeper saves -- Christian Asividio 4.

Halftime -- Mtn View 4-1.

CAMAS 2, BONNEY LAKE 1

Camas

Goals (assists) -- Nathan Beasley (un); Roldan Alcobendas (Wyatt Brown). Goalkeeper saves -- Connor Heredia 3.

Halftime -- Camas 1-0.

HAZEN 2, COLUMBIA RIVER 1

Columbia River

Goals (assists) -- Ryan Hallquist (Brandon Phillips); Goalkeeper saves -- Kevin Thurston 3.

Halftime -- 0-0.

PRAIRIE 2, FOSS 1

Prairie

Goals (assists) -- Igor Shapoval (Blake Dufault); Shapoval (Joe Semro); Goalkeeper saves -- Brendan Shaw 2.

Halftime -- 0-0.

2A DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

WASHOUGAL 1, ABERDEEN 0

Washougal

Goals (assists) -- Sam O’Hara (Yorro Bah); Goalkeeper saves -- Caleb Howard 3.

Halftime -- 1-0.

GIRLS TENNIS

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Auburn Riverside HS

Singles (locals only)

First round

Sammi Hampton (Skyview) d. Gemma Robinson (Olympia) 6-0, 6-0; Jelena Vidovic (Union) d. Cindy Park (Thomas Jefferson) 7-6 (5), 6-2; Kylee Tyler-Breimon (Battle Ground) d. Lauren Thornquist (Auburn) 6-0, 6-2.

Quarterfinals

Hampton d. Kara Ikeda (Kentlake) 6-0, 6-1; Vidovic d. Alli Bautista (Olympia) 6-0, 6-2; Tyler-Breimon d. Emily Carter (Bellarmine Prep) 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles (locals only)

Play-in match

Beardall/Giesbers (Battle Ground) d. Lancaster/Suznevich (Auburn-Riverside) 7-5, 6-1.

First round

Takehard/Titus (Bellarmine Prep) d. Tara Carrie/Kristina Metz (Skyview) 6-1, 7-5; Lang/Park (Federal Way) d. Rhiannon Morfin/Newell (Union) 6-1, 6-1; Manthou/Belmondo (Kentwood) d. Beardall/Giesbers 6-4, 6-0.

Consolation first round

Carrie/Metz d. Zehnder/Irwin (Puyallup) 6-2, 6-0; Morfin/Newell d. Qualls/Mullen (Thomas Jefferson) 3-6, 7-6 (5), 6-2; Beardall/Giesbers d. Ziccarelli/Nakamura 6-1, 6-4.

Consolation quarterfinals

Carrie/Metz d. Johnson/Zhang (Olympia) 6-3, 6-3; Ly/Lau (Kentridge) d. Morfin/Newell 6-3, 2-6, 6-4; Beardall/Giesbers d. Takehara/Titus 6-1, 6-3.

2A SUB-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Singles

Champion -- Michelle Chiou, (Hockinson) Second Place -- Jenna Haagen (Hockinson) Third Place -- Audrey Hatfield, Hockinson.

Doubles

Champions -- Tiara Atchley/Jaymie Towne (Hockinson); Second place -- Kalyn Nelson/Sierra Welch (RA Long); Third Place -- Dani Larson/Haley Briggs.

BOYS TENNIS

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Auburn Riverside HS

Singles (locals only)

First round

Kent Andreason (Skyview) d. Dirk Beck (Gig Harbor) 6-0, 6-0; Alex Wallace (Union) d. Derek Welch (Kentlake) 6-3, 6-2; Mitch Stewart (Federal Way) d. Tanner Blake (Union) 6-0, 6-0.

Quarterfinals

Andreason d. Brian Pinkard (Puyallup) 6-3, 6-2; Wallace d. Connor Brown (Bellarmine Prep) 6-1, 6-2.

Consolation first round

Blake d. Will Desmond (Mt. Rainier) 6-3, 0-6, 6-2.

Consolation quarterfinals

Pinkard d. Blake 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles (locals only)

Play-in match

Matt Fleischauer/Nathan Wooden (Skyview) d. Casad/Heilborn (Auburn-Riverside) 2-6, 6-3, 6-3.

First round

Mark Bright/Connor Horne (Union) d. Wurst/Hassig (Bellarmin Prep) 6-2, 3-6, 6-1; Dugan/Diwan (Kentridge) d. Andrew Bagherpour/Jacob Buckley (Union) 6-3, 6-2; Noyes/Lennick (Kentwood) d. Fleischauer/Wooden 6-0, 6-0.

Quarterfinals

Bright/Horne d. Jeter/Ruffin (Auburn) 6-0, 6-4.

Consolation first round

Bagherpour/Buckley d. Martin/Stelzer (Thomas Jefferson) 3-6, 6-1, 6-0; Schraeder/Vickers (Auburn RIverside) d. Fleischauer/Wooden 6-2, 6-2.

Consolation quarterfinals

Bagherpour/Buckley d. Woo/Strand (Olympia) 6-1, 6-4.