05-16 High School Scoreboard

Published:

 

Wednesday’s Schedule

(Schedule subject to change)

BOYS SOCCER

4A state tournament

Skyview vs. Roosevelt, 7 p.m. at Seattle Memorial Stadium

Issaquah at Union, 7 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

3A state tournament

Bishop Blanchet at Camas, 7 p.m. at Doc Harris Stadium

1A state tournament

Seton Catholic vs. Overlake, 6 p.m. at Sammamish HS

BOYS GOLF

2B district tournament at Riverside Golf Course, Chehalis

GIRLS GOLF

1A district tournament at Riverside GC, Chehalis

Tuesday's Results

BOYS SOCCER

4A state tournament

Eisenhower vs. Davis

Central Valley 4, Emerald Ridge 3

3A state tournament

Mountain View 2, Lakeside 1

Mercer Island 3, Prairie 0

Mt. Spokane 2, Kennewick 1

Peninsula vs. Eastmont

Mount Vernon 2, Capital 0

MOUNTAIN VIEW 2, LAKESIDE 1

Mountain View

Goals (assists) — Rylan Berriman (Ngawang Choephel); Marshall Hartley (Berriman). Goalkeeper saves -- Christian Asividio 6.

Halftime — 1-0 Mountain View.

2A state tournament

Fife 6, Washougal 0

Franklin Pierce 3, Sehome 2

Archbishop-Murphy 2, Mark Morris 0

FIFE 6, WASHOUGAL 0

Washougal

Goalkeeper saves — Caleb Howard 8.

Halftime — 2-0.

1A state tournament

Ridgefield 2, Cedar Park Christian 0

Manson vs. Seattle Christian

Okanogan vs. Highland

RIDGEFIELD 2, CEDAR PARK CHRISTIAN 0

Cedar Park

Goalkeeper saves — Daniel Christenson 6, Mitchell McAusian 2.

Ridgefield (16-0-0)

Goals (assists) -- Charlie Hauser (Brad Abella), 52nd minute; Taylor Konkright (Dalton Reis), 63rd. Goalkeeper saves -- Tyson Wright 3.

Halftime — 0-0.

SOFTBALL

UNION 5, PUYALLUP 2, 8 INNINGS

Union 000 002 03—5 7 1

Puyallup 101 000 00—2 10 3

Union (9-9)

Pitching -- Emma Alfonso, 8 IP, 3 K, 2 BB, 10 H, Win. Hitting -- Bianca Malone 1-4; Emma Alfonso 1-3; Parker Bonife 3-4, 2B, HR (2 on in 8th), 3 RBI; MacKenzie Hill 1-3; Selisa Alverez 1-4.

Puyallup

Pitching -- Marissa Miller, 8 IP, 10 K, 2 BB, 7 H, Loss. Hitting Highlights -- Terez 3-4, 2B; Ingram 2-3, 2 2B.

GIRLS GOLF

Class 2A District 4 Tournament

At par-72 Three Rivers Golf Course

Top three team scores — Woodland 151, Hockinson 123.5, Aberdeen 114.

Individual champion — Olivia Lowe, North Thurston 83-78—161

Locals advancing to state:

2, Sesca Jouwsma, Woodland, 89-85—174

3, Tia Tsugawa, Woodland, 90-86—176

8, Kelsey Whiles, Hockinson 85-98—183

11, Laur-- Morgan, Hockinson 97-96—193

16, Isabella Koenig, Hockinson 102-99—201

Class 1A District 4 Tournam--nt

At par-72 Capital City GC, Lacey

Individual champion — Alexis Keating, Elma 153

Locals advancing to state:

5, Lindsie Snyder, La Center 196

8, Heather Haasl, La Center 202