High school scoreboard 5/20

Published:

 

Baseball

4A State tournament

SATURDAY'S GAMES

Spokane Regional

Gonzaga Prep 6, Auburn-Riverside 5

Richland 11, Mead 0

Richland 6, Gonzaga Prep 5

Everett Regional

Puyallup 3, Issaquah 1

Lake Stevens 6, Skyview 5, 8 innings

Puyallup vs. Lake Stevens

Tacoma Regional

Todd Beamer 4, Jackson 0

Tahoma 7, Rogers 4

Todd Beamer 3, Tahoma 2

Kent Regional

Kentwood 8, Edmonds-Woodway 3

Redmond 6, Kentridge 5

Kentwood 5, Redmond 0

LAKE STEVENS 6, SKYVIEW 5

Skyview 000 041 00--5 1 4

LStevens 020 120 01--6 6 1

Skyview

Pitching -- Hamilton 4 IP; Webb 3+ IP, loss. Highlight -- Maney 2B.

Lake Stevens

Pitching -- Blackie 4 IP; Kelliher 4 IP win.

3A State tournament

SATURDAY'S GAMES

Yakima Regional

Kennewick 4, Hazen 0

Kamiakin 11, Mount Spokane 2

Kamiakin 2, Kennewick 0

Mount Vernon Regional

Bishop Blanchet 7, Mountain View 5

Columbia River 5, Mountlake Terrace 4

Bishop Blanchet 10, Columbia River 9

Centralia Regional

Mount Si 2, Peninsula 1

Kelso 3, O'Dea 0

Kelso 5, Mount Si 2

Bellevue Regional

Timberline 5, West Seattle 0

Eastside Catholic 1, Mount Vernon 0

Eastside Catholic 5, Timberline 1

BLANCHET 7, MOUNTAIN VIEW 5

Blanchet 312 100 0--7 6 2

Mtn. View 202 010 0--5 6 6

Blanchet

Pitching -- Peter Johnson 7 IP, win, 6 Ks. Highlights -- Nick Wass 1-3, RBI; Ray Siderius 0-2, RBI; Josh LaRussa 2-5, RBI; Nate Backus 1-3, RBI; Nate Williams 1-3; Sam Holberg 1-2, RBI.

Mountain View

Pitchers -- Zach Torson 3 IP, loss, 2 ER; J.T. Kaul 4 IP, 6 Ks, 0 ER. Highlights -- Michael Rivers 2-3, 3B, 2R; Riley O'Dell 1-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Torson 1-3, 3 RBI; Brandon Rudolph 1-3, 2B; Jake Shelley 1-3, 2R.

COLUMBIA RIVER 5, MOUNTLAKE TERRACE 4

Col. River 020 000 3--5 6 3

M. Terrace 100 003 0--4 8 0

Columbia River

Pitcher -- Seth Rayburn 7 IP, win, 5 Ks (9-0). Highlights -- Oscar Golberg 2-4, 3B, RBI; Chris Boe 1-3; Michael McCann 1-2, 2 RBI; Tanner Bogart 1-2, 2B, RBI; Clark Bryant 1-4, GW RBI.

BISHOP BLANCHET 10, COLUMBIA RIVER 9

Blanchet 100 043 2--10 9 3

Col. River 103 100 4--9 18 3

Blanchet

Pitchers -- Max Schwabe 32/3 IP; Jason Saunders 31/3 IP, win. Highlights -- Sam Holberg 1-3, 2B; Nate Backus 2-4, RBI; Jacob Pleas 1-1; Eric Kimpton 1-4, 3B, 3 RBI; Nick Wass 1-2, 2B; Josh LaRussa 1-4, RBI; Nate Williams 1-1, 2B, RBI; Ray Siderius 1-2.

Columbia River

Pitchers -- Clark Bryant 42/3 IP, 3 Ks; Michael Barnes 1 IP, loss; Alex Peterson 11/3 IP. Highlights -- Michael McCann 2-5; Oscar Golberg 5-5, 2B, 2 RBI; Anthony Oury 2-4; Trey Walker 1-3; Tanner Bogart 1-5, RBI; Tyler Jacobs 1-4, 2B, RBI; Chris Boe 1-2, RBI; Clark Bryant 2-4, 2 RBI; Ryan Richards 1-2, 2B; Ian Carlson 1-3; John Mahoney 1-1.

2A State tournament

SATURDAY'S GAMES

Yakima Regional

Cheney 2, Ellensburg 1

East Valley-Yakima 5, Selah 3

East Valley 9, Cheney 0

Bellingham Regional

Archbishop Murphy 6, Interlake 0

Burlington-Edison 4, North Kitsap 3

Archbishop Murphy 4, Burlington-Edison 2

Chehalis Regional

Sumner 1, Aberdeen 0

North Thurston 4, Fife 1

Sumner 5, North Thurston 4

Yelm Regional

W.F. West 6, Bellingham 4

Lynden 4, Kingston 3

Lynden 1, W.F. West 0

1A State tournament

SATURDAY'S GAMES

Eastmont Regional

Cashmere 4, Royal 3

Kiona-Benton 13, Lakeside 0

Cashmere 10, Kiona-Benton 3

Anacortes Regional

Chimacum 7, Ridgefield 4

Kalama 2, Cedar Park Chr. 1

Kalama 1, Chimacum 0

Moses Lake Regional

Naches Valley 9, Orting 1

Colville 12, La Salle 7

Naches Valley 4, Colville 0

Castle Rock Regional

Meridian 3, Montesano 0

Hoquiam 4, Charles Wright 3

Meridian 5, Hoquiam 2

CHIMACUM 7, RIDGEFIELD 4

Ridgefield 210 100 0--4 5 4

Chimacum 300 013 x--7 6 1

Ridgefield

Pitching -- Austin Quigly 5 IP, 4 runs, 1 ER, 1 K, 5 BB; Joe Siegel 1 IP, loss, 1 hit, 3 runs, 2 ER, 3 BB. Highlights -- Alex Boyer 1-2, run; Brady Williams 1-2, 2 runs, RBI, HR; Joe Siegel 2-3, 2 RBI, 2 2B; Sam Gillenwater 1-3, RBI.

SOFTBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Winner-to-state/loser-out

SOUTH KITSAP 2, SKYVIEW 1

Skyview 000 001 0--1 5 0

S.Kitsap 0000 200 x--2 3 0

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Loser-out games

MOUNTAIN VIEW 4, AUBURN MOUNTAINVIEW 1

MtnView 003 000 1--4 6 1

Aub.MTV 000 100 0--1 4 3

Mountain View

Pitching -- Nicole Kellams 7 IP, win, 2K; Highlights -- Bailey Gaspar 2-4; Taylor Hale 1-2 3B 2RBI; Kellams 3-3 2RBI; Lauren Warner 1-3.

PRAIRIE 6, CAPITAL 0

Capital 000 000 0—0 2 1

Prairie 012 300 x—6 9 0

Prairie

Pitching — Jasmine Cox 5 IP, win; Maddie Williams 2 IP. Highlights — Alyssa Nance 1-3; Riley Nance 2-4; Taylor Bussey 1-2; Sarah Landstrom 2-3, 2B; Jessica McDonald 1-3; Katie Pagel 2-2.

Winner-to-state/loser-out

MOUNTAIN VIEW 5, PRAIRIE 4

MtnView 020 120 0--5 9 1

Prairie 100 100 2--4 7 2

Mountain View

Pitching -- Kellams 7 IP, win, 2K; Highlights -- Gaspar 1-4 RBI; Hale 2-4 2B; Jessa Alcomendas 2-3; Katelyn Lukes 2-3; Colleen Driscall RBI; Lauren Warner 1-3; Jordan Paul 1-3.

Prairie

Pitching -- Jasmine Cox 5 IP, loss; Maddie Williams 2 IP; Highlights -- Alyssa Nance 1-4 2B; Taylor Bussey 2-4 3RBI; Sarah Landstrom 1-3; Jessica McDonald 1-3; Elle Cecil 1-1; Mandy Martin 1-3 2B.

Championship

WILSON 7, CAMAS 4

Wilson 021 013 0--7

Camas 000 002 2--4

1A DISTRICT Tournament

Winner-to-state/loser-out

CASTLE ROCK 4, RIDGEFIELD 1

C. Rock 301 000 0--4 10 1

Ridgefield 000 010 0--1 6 2

Ridgefield

Pitching -- Shannon Boyle 7 IP, loss, 3K; Highlights -- Kory Ryder 1-3 RBI; Boyle 1-3; Emily Burton 1-2; Kasey Wolniewicz 1-3; Jenna Rogers 2-3 1R.

BOYS SOCCER

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Skyview 3, Lake Stevens 0

Central Valley 3, Davis 2

Bellarmine Prep 4, Puyallup 1

Central Kitsap 1, Issaquah 0

Semifinals, Friday at Puyallup

Skyview vs. Central Valley, 5 p.m.

Central Kitsap vs. Bellarmine Prep, 7 p.m.

SKYVIEW 3, LAKE STEVENS 0

Skyview

Goals (assists) -- Cole Howard (PK); Austin Horner (Carter Johnson); Garett Bredy (Johnson). Goalkeeper saves -- Evan Laws 5.

Halftime -- 1-0.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Mercer Island 3, Mt. Vernon 0

Mountain View 2, Camas 1

Bainbridge 3, Shorewood 2

Mount Spokane 8, Eastmont 0

Semifinals, Friday at Puyallup

Mountain View vs. Bainbridge, 1 p.m.

Mercer Island vs. Mount Spokane, 3 p.m.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 2, CAMAS 1

Mountain View

Goals (assists) -- Marshall Hartley (Foster Langsdorf), 63rd minute; Ngawang Choephel (Fabian Celestin), 69th minute. Goalkeeper saves -- Christian Asividio 6.

Camas (16-3)

Goal (assist) -- Houston Taie (unassisted), 58th minute. Goalkeeper saves -- Connor Heredia 6.

Halftime score -- 0-0.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday's quarterfinals

Tumwater 3, Franklin Pierce 1

Squalicum vs. Fife

Archbishop Murphy 1, Bellingham 0

Cheney 2, Toppenish 1

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Ridgefield 3, Seattle Academy 1

Royal 3, Seattle Christian 1

Overlake 4, Vashon Island 1

Chelan 2, Highland 1

Semifinals, Friday at Sumner

Ridgefield vs. Overlake, 2 p.m.

Royal vs. Chelan, 4 p.m.

Boys track and field

4A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At Mount Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Team scores -- 1, Gig Harbor 105, Also: 5, Skyview 33; 7, Union 29.25; 14, Heritage 16; 20, Battle Ground 11; 27. Evergreen 4.

Local qualifiers to state meet

(Top eight in each event qualify)

200 -- 3, E'Lon Mack, Heritage, 22.41. 400 -- 1, Tanner Sork, Union, 48.86. 800 -- 1, Tanner Sork, Union, 1:53.48; 8, Roman Kirkov, Union, 2:03.65. 1,600 -- 3, Mark Tedder, Battle Ground, 4:20.83; 8, Colby Gilbert, Skyview, 4:23.12. 1,600 relay -- 8, Union 3:35.76. 110 hurdles -- 7, Jake Blackman, Battle Ground, 15.01 Long jump -- 3, Forrest Russell, Skyview, 21-2.

3A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At Mount Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Local qualifiers to state meet

(Top six in each event qualify)

100 -- 3, Marcus Gaylor, Columbia River, 11.29; 6, Darius Raiford, Columbia River, 11.33. 200 -- 5, Darius Raiford, Columbia River, 23.13; 6, Marcus Gaylor, Columbia River, 23.15. 400 -- 6, Joshua Golden, Camas, 50.86. 800 -- 4, Tucker Boyd, Camas, 1:59.54. 1,600 -- 4, Alex Pien, Camas, 4:26.82; 6, Andrew Kaler, Camas, 4:27.62. 400 relay -- 1, Columbia River 43.11; 5, Prairie 43.74. 1,600 relay -- 6, Camas, 3:29.57. 110 hurdles -- 3, Peter Zalk, Prairie, 15.56; 4, Connor Pearson, Columbia River, 15.79. Triple jump -- 1, Marcus Ekeya, Columbia River, 43-7. Javelin -- 2, Andrew Morgan, Columbia River, 168-5. Shot put -- 1, Richard Carter, Hudson's Bay, 50-93/4; 3, Triton Pitassi, Camas, 50-3.

GIRLs track and field

4A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At Mount Tahoma High School, Tacoma

Team scores -- 1. Auburn Riverside 68; Also: 6, Union 43; 13, Skyview 21, 18, Evergreen 14; 22, Battle Ground 6.5; 24, Heritage 4.

Local qualifiers to state meet

(Top eight in each event qualify)

100 -- 5, Tee Tee Martin, Heritage, 12.68; 8, Jessica Ojukwu, Union, 12.90. 200 -- 7, Jessica Ojukwu, Union, 26.86. 400 -- 8, Rachel Shirley, Skyview, 1:00.66. 800 -- 1, Alexis Fuller, Union, 2:17.38; 5, Sabrina Sears, Evergreen, 2:19.23. 1,600 -- 2, Alexis Fuller, Union, 5:02.92. 400 relay -- 8, Skyview 50.65. 800 relay -- 4, Skyview 1:46.37; 8, Evergreen 1:53.41. 1,600 relay -- 2, Union 4:00.14; 7, Evergreen 4:13.58; 8, Skyview 4:16.89. 100 hurdles -- 8, Heather Browning, Union, 16.13. 300 hurdles -- 8, Heather Browning, Union, 48.69. High jump -- 5, Jordynn Montero, Union, 5-2; 7, Heather Browning, Union, 5-2; 8, Danielle Duvall, Evergreen, 5-0. Long jump -- 7, Tayler Troupe, Union, 16-8 3/4. Pole vault -- T7, Holland Roberts, Battle Ground, 8-6. Discus -- 3, Stephanie Simon, Evergreen, 119-0.

3A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At Mount Tahoma High School, Tacoma

Local qualifiers to state meet

(Top six in each event qualify)

100 -- 2, Emily Morgan, Columbia River, 12.40; 3, Kathran Dean, Mountain View, 12.76; 4, Treneisha Doyle, Hudson's Bay, 12.79. 200 -- Easton Kawawaki, Columbia River, 26.86. 800 -- 1, Alexa Efraimson, Camas, 2:12.26; 2, Lynelle Decker, Mountain View, 2:15.16. 1,600 -- 1, Nicole Goecke, Prairie, 5:06.04; 2, Camille Parsons, Camas, 5:06.04; 3, Lynelle Decker, Mountain View, 5:09.36; 4, Austen Reiter, Camas, 5:11.88; 6, Alissa Pudlitzke, Camas, 5:15.36. 800 relay -- 6, Columbia River 1:47.71. 1,600 relay -- 2, Prairie 4:05.27; 3, Camas 4:07.68. Triple jump -- 2, Sydney Allen, Camas, 36-4; 3, Kathran Dean, Mountain View, 35-101/2; 6, Brooke Williams, Columbia River, 34-4. Pole vault -- 1, Jennifer DeBellis, Columbia River, 12-4; 3, Hannah Reis, Columbia River, 10-3. Shot put -- 2, Johna McEllrath, Prairie, 40-11/4. Javelin -- 1, Amber Corbett, Camas, 126-5; 3, Jenna Jones, Mountain View, 118-10.

Wheelchair, mixed division

Local qualifiers to state

1,600 -- Yen Hoang, Evergreen, 6:18.43.

BOYS TENNIS

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Auburn Riverside HS

Team scores -- 1, Union 24; 4t, Skyview 9.

SINGLES

Semifinals

Kent Andreason (Skyview) d. Kainoa Rosa (Thomas Jefferson) 6-0, 6-3; Mitch Stewart (Federal Way) d. Alex Wallace (Union) 6-1, 6-0.

Championship

Stewart d. Andreason 6-0, 6-3.

Third-place match

Wallace d. Rosa 6-3, 6-4.

DOUBLES

Semifinal

Stormans/Wood (Olympia) d. Mark Bright/Connor Horne (Union) 6-2, 6-3.

Third-place match

Bright/Horne (Union) d. Dugan/Diwan (Kentridge) 6-3, 6-4.

Consolation semifinals

Andrew Bagherpour/Jacob Buckley (Union) d. Schrader/Vickers (Auburn-Riverside) 6-3, 6-3.

Consolation final

Bagherpour/Buckley d. Wilson/Wilson (Kentlake) 6-2, 4-6, 6-3.

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Lakewood Racquet Club

SINGLES

Championship -- P. Koessler (Wislon) d. Trevor Jones (Mountain View) 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (4).

Consolation semifinal -- Jeremy March (Timberline) d. Chris Perez (Columbia River)

DOUBLES

Third-place match -- Zack Jones/Ian Jones (Columbia River) vs. Vu/Swain (Highline) 6-4, 7-5

Consolation semifinal -- Gus Cooper/Jonathan Ho (Camas) d. Hankins/Doenges.

Consolation final -- Cooper/Ho lost (placed sixth).

Girls tennis

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Auburn Riverside HS

Team scores -- 1, Skyview 14; 1, Battle Ground 14; 1, Kentridge 14; 4, Union 11.

SINGLES

Semifinals

Sammi Hampton (Skyview) d. Kailyn Skjonsby (South Kitsap) 6-1, 6-0; Jelena Vidovic (Union) d. Kylee Tyler-Breimon (Battle Ground) 6-3, 6-3.

Championship

Hampton d. Vidovic 6-0, 6-4.

Third-place match

Tyler-Breimon d. Skjonsby 6-3, 6-2.

DOUBLES

Consolation semifinals

Sundarum/Yates (Bellarmine Prep) d. Tara Carrie/Kristina Metz (Skyview) 7-5, 6-4; Taylor Beardall/Megan Giesbers (Battle Ground) d. Ly/Lau (Kentridge) 2-6, 6-1, 7-6 (4).

Consolation final

Beardall/Giesbers d. Sundarum/Yates 6-4, 7-6.

Seventh-place match

Carrie/Metz d. Ly/Lau 6-4, 7-5

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Clover Park HS

SINGLES

Championship -- Esther Kwon (Camas) d. Maggie Henderson (Auburn Mountainview) 6-3, 6-3.

Third-place match -- Jen Lewis (Camas) d. Alise McCoy (Bonney Lake) 6-3, 6-3, 6-2

Consolation semifinal -- Jeremy March (Timberline) d. Chris Perez (Columbia River)

DOUBLES

Championship -- Akari Baba/Shiori Baba (Prairie) d. Julie Piboonvaranggoon/Myra Lukens (Columbia River) 6-2, 6-4.

Consolation final -- Emma Raivio/Milla Benedetti (Mountain View) d. Henley/Gould (Highline) 6-4, 6-3.