High school scoreboard 5/20

By

Published:

 

WEDNESDAY’s SCHEDULE

SOFTBALL

4A district tournament

at Battle Ground

Championship, Camas vs. Battle Ground, 4 p.m.

Loser-out game, Mountain View vs. Union, 4 p.m.

Second-place game, 6 p.m.

1A district tournament

Borst Park, Centralia

Elma vs. Kalama, 10 a.m.

Stevenson vs. Hoquiam, 10 a.m.

Castle Rock vs. Montesano, noon

Tenino vs. La Center, noon

Loser-out games, 4 p.m.

Semifinals, 4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

4A state tournament

Tahoma at Camas, 7 p.m. at Doc Harris Stadium

2A state tournament

Ridgefield vs. Tyee, 6 p.m. at Highline Stadium, Burien

GIRLS TENNIS

2A district tournament at Capitol City, Tumwater

SOFTBALL

4A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Battle Ground

Tuesday’s games

Loser-out games

Mountain View 3, Heritage 1

Union 18, Skyview 6

Semifinals

Camas 8, Mountain View 2

Battle Ground 3, Union 2

Wednesday’s games

Loser-out game

G1, Mountain View vs. Union, 4 p.m.

Championship

G2, Camas vs. Battle Ground, 4 p.m.

Second-place game

G1 winner vs. G2 loser, 6 p.m.

UNION 18, SKYVIEW 6

Skyview 302 10—6 11 7

Union 3(13)2 0x—18 13 1

Skyview

Highlights — Kenzie Schaller 1-3; Sydney Brown 1-3; Alexandra Barter 1-3, HR; Emily Garcia 2-3, HR: Abby Fischer 1-3, 2B; Bobbi Bertsch 2-3; Miah Anthony 2-2; Bri Vine 1-3, 2B.

Union

Pitching — Alexis Kron 3 IP, win; Maddie McClelland 2 IP. Highlights — Aisha Ensley 2-4; Morgan Spieth 4-4, HR, 2B, 7 RBI; Kron 2-3, 2 2Bs, 2 RBI; Maleya Burns 2-3, HR, 2B, 2 RBI; McClelland 2-4; Halee Vinyard 1-4, 2B, 2 RBI.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 3, HERITAGE 1

Mtn. View 200 010 0—3 5 1

Heritage 100 000 0—1 6 1

Mountain View

Pitcher — Colleen Driscoll 7 IP, win, 8 Ks. Highlights — M. Newton 1-3; J. Newton 1-3; Becker 1-3, RBI; Durose 1-3, RBI; Clemmer 1-3.

Heritage

Pitcher — Bayleigh Snaric 7 IP, loss. Highlights — Hannah Neff 1-4; Snaric 1-3; Kayley Johnson 2-3, 2B, RBI; Faith Allen 1-3; Shelby Grover 1-3.

CAMAS 8, MOUNTAIN VIEW 2

Mtn. View 000 110 0—2 4 3

Camas 013 301 x—8 12 1

Mtn. View

Highlights — Colleen Driscoll 1-3, 2B; M. Newton 1-3, RBI.

Camas

Pitchers — Katie Schroeder 7 IP, win, 10 Ks. Highlights — Tori O’Neill 2-4, HR, RBI; Maddie Neely 2-4, 3 R; Allie Hancock 2-4, RBI; Schroeder 1-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Emma Jimenez 2-4, 3B, RBI; Abby Wong 2-3, 2 RBI; Tianna Bevens 1-3.

BATTLE GROUND 3, UNION 2

Union 100 000 1—2 4 1

B. Ground 001 200 x—3 6 0

Union

Pitchers — Alexis Kron 4 IP, loss; Lindsay Daron 2 IP. Highlights — Anna Aguon 1-3, HR, RBI; Morgan Spieth 2-3, HR, RBI; Halee Vinyard 1-2.

Battle Ground

Pitcher — Parker Boyd 7 IP, win, 9 Ks. Highlights — Morgan Stradley 1-3, 2B, RBI; Haley Buck 1-3; Alexis Morrison 1-3, HR, RBI; Kylie Smith 2-3; Lorigan Steuben 1-2, 2B.

BOYS SOCCER

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

BELLARMINE 3, EVERGREEN 1

Evergreen

Goal — Levan Zhivdze. Goalkeeper saves — Enrique Bermudez.

Halftime — Bellarmine 2-0.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

KINGSTON 1, HOCKINSON 0

Hockinson

Goalkeeper saves — Jack Bloss 11.

Kingston

Goals (assists) — Brady Vernick (Alejandro Hernandez). Goalkeeper saves — Alex Worland 6. Red card — Alex Barnett

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

KLAHOWYA 3, LA CENTER 0

Klahowya

Goals (assists) – Jack Cooper (unassisted), Derek Carpenter (Cooper), Keegan Grellner (unassisted). Goalkeeper saves – Kasey Trask 4.

La Center

Goalkeeper saves – Sergio Sandoval 10.

Halftime – 0-0.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

Class 4A District Meet

At McKenzie Stadium

Day 2 Finals

Top two automatically qualify for state

Team scores — Skyview 199.5, Camas 137, Union 92, Evergreen 82, Battle Ground 57, Mountain View 51.5, Heritage 40.

100 meters — 1, Kobey Eaton (E) 11.22; 2, Cole Zarcone (C) 11.34; 3, Cameron Townsen (U) 11.50.

200 — 1, Kobey Eaton (E) 22.42; 2, Joseph Carroll (BG) 22.84; 3, Cole Zarcone (C) 22.84.

400 — 1, Adam Ryan (C) 50.14; 2, Joseph Gandarillas (H) 51.29; 3, Ryan Grimm (U) 51.79.

800 — 1, Said Guermali (C) 1:54.54; 2, Mason Scheidel (S) 1:56.72; 3, Jordan Moore (U) 1:57.15.

3,200 — 1, Kaden Harbertson (S) 9:29.43; 2, Yacine Guermali (C) 9:33.64; 3, Josiah Burson (MV) 9:47.35.

110 hurdles — 1, Ryan Gunther (C) 14.89; 2, Wlliam Ephraim (C) 15.38; 3, Alex Kuhn (MV) 15.75.

300 hurdles — 1, Ryan Gunther (C) 39.82; 2, Marquis Sampson (E) 40.22; 3, Jack Lamey (U) 40.23.

400 relay — 1, Evergreen (Marquis Sampson, Tupre Wickliff, Justice Murphy, Kobey Eaton) 43.49; 2, Camas (William Ephraim, David Monarrez, Ryan Gunther, Cole Zarcone) 43.51; 3, Skyview (Kainoa Crabb, Isaiah Kahut, Cameron Iverson, Jeremiah Wright) 44.05.

1,600 relay — 1, Camas (Adam Ryan, Ryan Gunther, Said Guermali, Dustin Zimmerly) 3:25.51; 2, Skyview (Jack Thomas, Mason Scheidel, Tanner Davenport, Jefferson Kiyasu) 3:26; 3, Battle Ground (Kellen Butler, David Yandell, Joseph Carroll, Adam McGraw) 3:28.11.

Discus — 1, Bailey King (U) 173-9; 2, Conner Jensen (S) 144-4; 3, Ethan Tonder (MV) 135-11.

Long jump — 1, Peyton Fredrickson (S) 21-1.5; 2, Eric Trimble (S) 20-8.5; 3, Ryan Grimm (U) 20-6.75.

Pole vault — 1, Aaron Yewman (S) 12-6; 2, Taryn Sciortino (E) 12-6; 3, Jed Shaver (E) 12-0.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

Class 4A District Meet

At McKenzie Stadium

Day 2 Finals

Top two automatically qualify for state

Team scores — Camas 193.5, Union 152, Skyview 122, Battle Ground 89, Mountain View 58, Heritage 55, Evergreen 15.5.

100 meters — 1, Jewell Paden (H) 12.44; 2, Makayla Woods (U) 12.51; 3, Karsyn Quade (C) 12.87.

200 — 1, Dai’lyn Merriweather (U) 25.54; 2, Jewell Paden (H) 26.01; 3, Chisom Eke (S) 26.31.

400 — 1, Jai’lyn Merriweather (U) 56.15; 2, Chisom Eke (S) 58.71; 3, Miranda Zea (C) 1:01.74.

800 — 1, Krystal Kaufman (S) 2:15.83; 2, Molly Beaman (S) 2:16.18; 3, Savanna Craig (MV) 2:21.76.

1,600 — 1, Alissa Pudlitzke (C) 4:58.15; 2, Alexis Fuller (U) 5:00.47; 3, Emma Jenkins (C) 5:00.48.

100 hurdles — 1, Jordan Davis (C) 15.08; 2, Tamaki Murata (C) 15.51; 3, Saydi Dozark (E) 16.31.

300 hurdles — 1, Jordan Davis (C) 44.54; 2, Tamaki Murata (C) 46.48; 3, Saydi Dozark (E) 48.45.

400 relay — 1, Union (Makayla Woods, Tayler Troupe, Jai’lyn Merriweather, Dai’lyn Merriweather) 48.91; 2, Camas (Tamaki Murata, Karsyn Quade, Rachel Gray, Jordan Davis) 49.71; 3, Heritage (Jewell Paden, Kaitlan Belocura, Aleasha Wallace, Emily Andersen) 49.84.

1,600 relay — 1, Union (Makayla Woods, Dai’lyn Merriweather, Alexis Fuller, Jai’lyn Merriweather) 3:56.07; 2, Skyview (Molly Beaman, Taylor Irwin, Krystal Kaufman, Chison Eke) 3:58.68; 3, Camas (Rachel Gray, Meghan Finley, Karsyn Quade, Jordan Davis) 4:12.68.

Discus — 1, Jossilyn Blackman (BG) 124-8; 2, Nicolle Corbett (C) 122-6; 3, Hailey Haggard (U) 122-2.

High jump — 1, Madison Lord (S) 5-2; 2, Lauren Birch (U) 5-1; 3, Ada White (MV) 4-10.

Long jump — 1, Tayler Troupe (U) 16-9.25; 2, Julie Williams (MV) 16-6.5; 3, Emily Duong (BG) 15-10.

GIRLS GOLF

4A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Lewis River

Team scores — Union 211, Camas 206, Skyview 68, Mountain View 64, Battle Ground 58, Heritage 22.

State qualifiers

1, Reilly Whitlock (U) 150

2, Taylor Hartley (U) 152

3, Hailey Oster (C) 158

3, Rio Smith (C) 158

5, Elise Filuk (C) 163

6, Connie Wang (C) 165

7, Abby Kadrmas (MV) 167

8, Mackenzie Alamillo (BG) 168

Others

Alicia Kwon (U) 174; Julieta Rendon-Mendoza (U) 174; Annie Lu (MV) 175; Maddie Miller (C) 176; Skyla Stifter (C) 177; Karsyn Rushing (U) 181; Danielle Lombardi (U) 185; Hunter Ponah (BG) 197; Rowyn Lea (S) 201; Aylexie Pedigo (S) 201; My My Le (H) 205; Sharaia Pierce (S) 208.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Tumwater Valley GC

Team scores — Hockinson 182, Woodland 106, Ridgefield 94, Tumwater 72, WF West 72, Washougal 68, RA Long 60, Centralia 52, Black Hills 38, Mark Morris 35.

Top five golfers

1, Faith Udy (Wo) 165

2, Shelby LaTourrette (Ho) 166

3, Coty Flack (Ri) 173

4, Cara Christensen (Ho) 175

5, Cameron Bielat (Ho) 182

Other state qualifiers

8, Hallie Escola (Ho) 190

10, Xaalan Dolence (Bay) 195

12, Kayla Moody (Wo) 196

14, Grace Collins (Wa) 198

15, Erin Siegel (Ri) 198

16, Isabelle Koenig (Ho) 199

18, Addy Dinehart (Wo) 201

Other locals

Kayla Besel (Ri) 204, Meagan Neu (Wa) 210, Alissa Lenczowski (Wa) 218, Wrylie Parks (Ri) 222, Kaitlyn Arnold (Ho) 231, Hailey Forgey (Wo) 240.