AAUW chapters recognize young women scholars

By Susan Parrish, Columbian education reporter

Published:

 

The Vancouver branch of the American Association of University Women recognized these young women for their achievement in math, science and technology at an April 22 reception at Washington State University Vancouver.

Columbia River High School: Cassidy Kitterman, Haley Case.

Evergreen High School: Jenna Hulse, Lydia Downer, Jasmine Fuerte-Stone.

Fort Vancouver High School: Karina Exton, Anna de Leo, Ashley Wright.

Heritage High School: Sarah Jennings, Tiffany Baker, Katherine Borchers.

Hudson's Bay High School: Michelle McCallum, Sarah Hall.

Legacy High School: Reannah Kleffman, Danielle Hanewinckel.

Mountain View High School: Rachel Kim, Miranda Lan, Rochisha Togare.

Skyview High School: Priya Kudva, Zoe Kootstra, Lauren DeVore.

Union High School: Yun Belex Cheng, Jamie Kingsford, Kelsey Youles.

Vancouver School of Arts and Academics: Emily Seynaeve, Kristine Hampton.

The American Association of University Women, Hudson's Bay, recognized these young women for their achievement in math, science and technology at an April 28 reception at Washington State University Vancouver.

Battle Ground High School: Stacia Matson, Katie Crombie.

CAM High School: Deborah Blaisdell, McKenzie Joner, Autumn Cassity.

Camas High School: Min (Katie) Shin, Aubrey Allen, Jocelyn Muri.

CASEE: Marissa Louie, Adeena Wade.

Clark County Skills Center: Rhiannon Buma, Natalie Lillard.

Columbia Adventist Academy: Kira Thornton, Brithny Ochoa.

Columbia High School, White Salmon: Elsa Larsen, Monika Swick, science.

Firm Foundation: Rebecca Bowen, Alyssa Helmes.

Hayes Freedom High School: Tiffani Pekkala, Sarah Leflore.

Hockinson High School: Michelle Chiou, Amanda Wolfe, Katherine Steiner.

King's Way Christian High School: Jessica Roy, Kalie Burton, Tiffany Hansen.

La Center High School: Brynne Dykes, Allison Deans, Christian Stephens.

Lewis and Clark High School: Rebecca Cooper.

Ridgefield High School: Liz Vance, Erin Kirkelie.

River Homelink: Maegan O'Neill, Chelsea Osbron.

Seton Catholic: Ada Beale, Clarissa Lenz, Hannah Moore, Jasmine Emerson.

Stevenson High School: Annalee Ryan, Courtney Bradley, Aurora Dyer.

Summitview High School: Liliya Kharitonenko, Kati Beebe.

Vancouver Christian High School: Hannah Sound.Washougal High School: Sydney Niemi, Erin Locke, Madyson Galey.

Woodland High School: Mikala Ewert, Gabrielle Bender, Christina DeBuse.