High school scoreboard 5/23

Published:

 

WEDNESDAY'S SCHEDULE

BOYS GOLF

4A state tournament, day 2, at Hangman Valley, Spokane

3A state tournament, day 2, at Indian Canyon, Spokane

2A state tournament, day 2, at The Classic GC, Spanaway

1A state tournament, day 2, at The Home Course, Dupont

1B/2B state tournament, day 2, at Oakbrook Golf and Country Club, Lakewood

GIRLS GOLF

4A state tournament, day 2, at MeadowWood, Spokane

3A state tournament, day 2, at Esmeralda, Spokane

2A state tournament, day 2, at Lake Spanaway GC, Spanaway

1A state tournament, day 2, at The Home Course, Dupont

1B/2B state tournament, day 2, at Oakbrook Golf and Country Club, Lakewood

BOYS GOLF

4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

At Hangman Valley GC, Spokane

First Round

Leader, plus locals

  1. Kyle Cornett (Jackson) 74

  2. Alistair Docherty (Union) 76

  3. Chad Hall (BGround) 79

Missed the cut

  1. Eddie Abellar (Union) 84

  2. Ian Spicer (Union) 85

  3. Garrett Kooistra (Skyview) 92

3A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

At Indian Canyon GC, Spokane

Leader, plus locals

  1. Chris Babcock (Shorewood) 69

  2. David Fonua (O'Dea) 69

  3. Taylor Smith (Mtn. View) 76

  4. Collin Herrema (Mtn. View) 77

  5. Braedan Campbell (Camas) 78

  6. Boon Kusolsomboon (Fort) 81

  7. Daniel Patterson (Camas) 81

Missed the cut

  1. Trent Standard (Fort) 84

  2. Sam Walker (C. River) 85

  3. Cosmo Peng (Camas) 86

  4. Niko Magistrale (Mtn. View) 92

2A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

At The Classic GC, Spanaway

Leader, plus locals

  1. Chris Babcock (Shorewood) 75

  2. Diego De La Torre (Hockinson) 78

  3. Nick Huff (Hockinson) 80

  4. Jared Gomez (Hockinson) 83

  5. Trey Udy (Woodland) 85

Missed the cut

  1. Beau Scott (Washougal) 88

1A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

At The Home Course, Dupont

Leader, plus locals

  1. Rylee Iocolucci (Cle Elum) 74

  2. Taylor Konkright (Ridgefield) 79

  3. Brett Johnson (Ridgefield) 83

  4. Cory Smetzler (Ridgefield) 83

  5. Derick Rivers (La Center) 84

Missed the cut

  1. Declan Daly (Ridgefield) 92

  2. Andrew Doiron (La Center) 96

  3. Zach Brown (La Center) 104

  4. Brady Williams (Ridgefield) 106

1B STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

At Oakbrook GCG, Lakewood

Leader, plus locals

  1. Ryan Baumgart (DeSales) 73

  2. Clayton Rajewich (K-Way) 91

  3. Chris Crenshaw (King's Way) 92

  4. Ryan McLean (King's Way) 99

  5. Parth Patel (KIng's Way) 101

  6. Zach Rohrer (King's Way) 111

GIRLS GOLF

4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

At MeadowWood GC, Spokane

First Round

Leader, plus locals

  1. Alivia Brown (Bellarmine) 72

  2. Sydney Kersten (Lewis/Clark) 72

  3. Katie Lee (Central Kitsap) 72

  4. Emma Wriston (Skyview) 84

Missed the cut

  1. Belex Cheng (Union) 89

  2. Taylor Betterton (Skyview) 92

  3. Alicia Kwon (Union) 92

  4. Autumn Johnson (Evergreen) 93

  5. Delaney Keser (Skyview) 95

  6. McKenzie Alamillo (BG) 108

3A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

At Esmeralda GC, Spokane

Leader, plus locals

  1. Amanda Beyke (Decatur) 73

  2. Rachel Lewis (Peninsula) 73

  3. Sammie Pless (Holy Names) 73

  4. Chloe Bartek (C. River) 76

  5. Amanda Poore (Prairie) 84

  6. Jamie Stilwell (Prairie) 86

  7. Rachel Kim (Mtn. View) 90

  8. Jenna'e Lecomte (Mt. View) 90

Missed the cut

  1. Yushuan Peng (Camas) 95

  2. Ahreum Yang (Mtn. View) 100

2A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

At Lake Spanaway GC, Spanaway

Leader, plus locals

  1. Aleana Groenhout (Interlake) 75

  2. Sesca Jouwsma (Woodland) 92

  3. Tia Tsugawa (Woodland) 93

  4. Kelsey Whiles (Hockinson) 95

Missed the cut

  1. Laura Morgan (Hockinson) 106

  2. Isabella Koenig (Hockinson) 111

1A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

At The Home Course, Dupont

Leader, plus locals

  1. Alexis Keating (Elma) 74

  2. BreeWandersheid (Goldendale) 74

Missed the cut

  1. Lindsie Snyder (La Center) 108

1B STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

At Oakbrook GCG, Lakewood

Leader, plus locals

  1. Kira Powell (O-Harrington) 85

  2. Tifanny Hansen (King's Way) 102

ALL-LEAGUE TEAMS

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

BASEBALL

Player of the year: Clint Coulter, Union

Coach of the year: Eric Estes, Skyview

First team

Pitchers: Ian Hamilton, jr., Skyview; Patrick Thorpe, jr., Evergreen; Lukas Walker, sr., Battle Ground

Catcher: Clint Coulter, sr., Union

First base: Ian Humphrey, jr., Battle Ground

Infielders: Cole Buruse, sr., Skyview; Hayden Humphrey, so., Battle Ground; Sjohn Williamson, sr., Evergreen

Outfielders: Alex Chaney, so., Skyview; Tim Hergert, jr., Heritage; Will Pecson, sr., Evergreen

Designated Hitter: Brayden Maney, jr., Skyview

Utility: David Garlington, sr., Skyview; Zach Smith, sr., Evergreen

Second team

Pitchers: Austin Hadley, sr., Evergreen; Austin Greene, so., Skyview; Chris Stansberry, sr., Heritage

Catcher: Nathan Dietrich, sr., Evergreen

First base: Ryan Grening, jr., Evergreen

Infielders: Seaver Whalen, jr., Union; Brooks Hanson, so., Skyview; Jay Becker, so., Battle Ground

Outfielders: Kevin Haynes, jr., Battle Ground; Kaiden Mings-Grotte, so., Battle Ground; Brandon Brody-Heim, sr., Union; Branon Martinez, sr., Evergreen

Designated Hitter: Erick Bellcoff, sr., Battle Ground

Utility: Josiah Malychewski, jr., Battle Ground; Jake Hawken, so., Union

SOFTBALL

Player of the year: Michelle Brincefield, Skyview

Coach of the year: Kim Anthony, Skyview

First team

Pitchers: Michelle Brincefield, so., Skyview; Emma Alfonso, jr., Union.

Catcher: Addi Lies, sr., Skyview

First base: Delaney Tuholski, fr., Heritage

Second base: Alysa Huntley, sr., Skyview

Third base: Madison Anthony, jr., Skyview

Shortstop: Allison Paladeni, sr., Skyview

Outfielders: Haley Hamilton, jr., Battle Ground; Maddy Van Liew, sr., Skyview; Parker Bonife, sr., Union.

Designated Player: Krystina Fischer, so., Battle Ground

Utility: Chelsie Aguigui, sr., Battle Ground; Emily Kutzera, sr., Heritage

Second team

Pitcher: Allie White, so., Heritage

Catcher: Kaitlyn McCreary, sr., Heritage

First base: Delany Kelly, so., Battle Ground

Second base: Alyssa Henry, sr., Evergreen

Third base: Melissa Henry, so., Evergreen

Shortstop: Shay Scott, so., Evergreen

Outfielders: Jessica Schaub jr., Skyview; Leila Stutesman, jr., Heritage; Sarah Miller, jr., Evergreen

Designated Player: Amanda Langdon, sr., Battle Ground

Utility: McKenzie Hill, so., Union; Marissa Shannon, sr., Evergreen

BOYS SOCCER

Player of the year: Timur Zhividze, jr., Evergreen

Coach of the year: Kelcey Burris, Union

First team

Forwards: Joseph Hernandez, so., Battle Ground; Daniel Cohen, sr., Union

Midfielders: Nathaniel Cheney, jr., Union; Sean Price, sr., Skyview; Ryan Ashbaker, jr., Evergreen

Defenders: Nathan Wooden, sr., Skyview; Cole Howard, sr., Skyview; Hayden Schuh, sr., Skyview; Shane Hasart, sr., Battle Ground; Austin Linnell, jr., Battle Ground; Keith Thorkildson, sr., Union; Tyler Shadix, jr., Union

Goalkeepers: Kyle Miller, sr., Heritage; Collin Partee, so., Union

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

Track athlete of the year: Jack Blackman, Battle Ground

Field athlete of the year: Sean Keller, Heritage

Coach of the year: Mike Burdick, Union

First team

100: E'Lon Mack, so., Heritage

200: E'Lon Mack, so., Heritage

400: Tanner Sork, sr., Union

800: Tanner Sork, sr., Union

1600: Roman Kirkov, sr., Union

3200: Colby Gilbert, jr., Skyview

110 hurdles: Jake Blackman, sr., Battle Ground

300 hurdles: Jake Blackman, sr., Battle Ground

Long jump: Forest Russell, jr., Skyview

Triple jump: Daniel Duong, jr., Battle Ground

High jump: Micah Merfeld, jr., Union

Shot put: William Lopez, jr., Skyview

Javelin: Sean Keller, sr., Heritage

Discus: Zach Hall, sr., Heritage

Pole vault: Joe Thompson, sr., Union

Second team

100: Kevin Washington, jr., Skyview; 200: Ryan Stanford, sr., Union; 400: Evan Freeman, sr., Union; 800: Roman Kirkov, sr., Union; 1600: Mark Tedder, jr., Battle Ground; 3200: Jay Mason, sr., Battle Ground; 110 hurdles: Tony Sparrow, jr., Skyview; 300 hurdles: Josiah Reynolds, sr., Union; Long jump: Micah Merfeld, jr., Union; Triple jump: Jameson Shirley, sr., Skyview; High jump: Bryce Evans, jr., Union; Shot put: Jake Blackman, sr., Battle Ground; Javelin: Kyle Allen, sr., Evergreen; Discus: Leon Siofele, so., Union; Pole vault: Jameson Shirley, sr., Skyview

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

Track athlete of the year: Alexis Fuller, Union

Field athlete of the year: Stephanie Simon, Evergreen

Coach of the year: Ron Heidenreich, Skyview

First team

100: Tee Tee Martin, sr., Heritage

200: Tee Tee Martin, sr., Heritage

400: Kaitlyn McKinney, jr., Union

800: Alexis Fuller, fr., Union

1600: Alexis Fuller, fr., Union

3200: Alexis Fuller, fr., Union

100 hurdles: Jessie Horn, jr., Skyview

300 hurdles: Madison Lanford, so., Skyview

Long jump: Tayler Troupe, fr., Union

Triple jump: Andrea Olstead, jr, Battle Ground

High jump: Heather Browning, jr., Union; and Danielle Duvall, jr., Evergreen

Shot put: Jordan Hunter, so., Skyview

Javelin: Taylor Barrus, sr., Skyview

Discus: Stephanie Simon, sr., Evergreen

Pole vault: Holland Roberts, sr., Battle Ground

Second team

100: Jessica Ojukwu, jr., Union; and Madison Lanford, so., Skyview; 200: Rachel Shirley, so., Skyview; 400: Madison Lanford, so., Skyview; 800: Sabrina Sears, sr., Evergreen; 1600: Sabrina Sears, sr., Evergreen; 3200: Sabrina Sears, sr., Evergreen; 100 hurdles: Sydney Hayes, jr., Evergreen; and Emily Morrison, so., Skyview; 300 hurdles: Heather Browning, jr., Union; Long jump: Heather Browning, jr., Union; Triple jump: Emma Hill, jr., Evergreen; High jump: Jordynn Montero, sr., Union; Shot put: Guadalupe Mendoza, so., Heritage; Javelin: Angelique Williams, sr., Union; Discus: Guadalupe Mendoza, so., Heritage; Pole vault: Jacinda Rose, fr., Skyview; and Veda Newton, jr., Evergreen.

GIRLS GOLF

Co-players of the year: Belex Cheng, Union; and Delaney Keser, Skyview

Coach of the year: Gary Mills, Union

First team

Belex Cheng, Union

MacKenzie Alamillo, Battle Ground

Autumn Johnson, Evergreen

Alicia Kwon, Union

Emma Wriston, Skyview

Delaney Keser, Skyview

Second team

Mykala Konlanda, Union; Sam Kieling, Skyview; Bryanna Sharpe, Heritage; Erin Morse, Battle Ground; Lauren Williams, Union; Olivia Vedder, Union.

GIRLS TENNIS

Players of the year: Tara Carrie and Kristina Metz, Skyview

Coach of the year: Kevin Erickson, Battle Ground

First team

Singles: Sammi Hampton, fr., Skyview; Kylee Breimon, so., Battle Ground

Doubles: Tara Carrie, sr.,/Kristina Metz, jr., Skyview; Taylor Beardall, so.,/Megan Giesbers, sr., Battle Ground; Tess Belindean, fr.,/Taylor Jones, so., Union.

Second team

Singles: Jelena Vidovic, so., Union; Kristine Madsen, sr., Heritage

Doubles: Sam Coates, sr.,/Kelley Borden, sr., Battle Ground; Rhiannon Morfin, jr.,/Courtney Newell, jr., Union; Marie Ross, sr.,/Priya Kudva, jr., Skyview