High school scoreboard 5/25

Published:

 

FRIDAY'S SCHEDULE

SOFTBALL

3A state tournament at Lacey

Camas vs. Bainbridge, noon

Mountain View vs. Juanita, noon

BOYS SOCCER

4A state tournament at Puyallup

Skyview vs. Central Valley, 6 p.m.

3A state tournament at Puyallup

Mountain View vs. Bainbridge, 4 p.m.

1A state tournament at Sumner

Ridgefield vs. Overlake, 2 p.m.

TRACK FIELD

4A/3A/2A state meet at Mount Tahoma HS, Tacoma, 10 a.m.

1A/2B/1B state meet at Eastern Washington U., Cheney, 10 a.m.

TENNIS

4A state tournament at Richland HS and Columbia Basin Racqut Club, 8 a.m.

3A state tournament at Kamiakin HS and Tri-City Court Club, Kennewick, 8 a.m.

2A state tournament at Nordstrom Tennis Center, Seattle, 8 a.m.

1A state tournament at Yakima Tennis Club, 8 a.m.

BASEBALL

4A State tournament

Friday's games

At Gesa Stadium, Pasco

Richland vs. Puyallup, 4 p.m.

Todd Beamer vs. Kentwood, 7 p.m.

3A State tournament

Friday's games

At Gesa Stadium, Pasco

Kamiakin vs. Bishop Blanchet, 10 a.m.

Kelso vs. Eastside Catholic, 1 p.m.

2A State tournament

Friday's games

At County Stadium, Yakima

East Valley-Yakima vs. Archbishop Murphy, 4 p.m.

Sumner vs. Lynden, 7 p.m.

1A State tournament

Friday's games

At County Stadium, Yakima

Cashmere at Kalama, 10 a.m.

Naches Valley vs. Meridian, 1 p.m.

2B State tournament

Friday's games

At Rotary Field, Ellensburg

DeSale vs. Mossyrock, 1 p.m.

Asotin vs. Toutle Lake, 4 p.m.

1B State tournament

Saturday's games

At Rotary Field, Ellensburg

Colton vs. Almira-Coulee-Hartline, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

4A State tournament

Friday's games

At Merkle Field, Spokane

Bothell vs. Bellarmine, 10 a.m.

Central Kitsap vs. Walla Walla, 10 a.m.

Central Valley vs. Jefferson, 10 a.m.

Kentlake vs. Monroe, 10 a.m.

Marysville-Pilchuck vs. Emerald Ridge, noon

South Kitsap vs. Woodinville, noon

Tahoma vs. Richland, noon

Inglemoor vs. Rogers-Puyallup, noon

3A State tournament

Friday's games

At Regional Athletic, Lacey

Bonney Lake vs. Lake Washington, 9 a.m.

University vs. Wilson, 9 a.m.

Enumclaw vs. Shadle Park, 9 a.m.

Liberty vs. Everett, 9 a.m.

Bainbridge vs. Camas, noon

Mountain View vs. Juanita, noon

Meadowdale vs. Peninsula, noon

Mount Si vs. Kamiakin, noon

2A State tournament

Friday's games

At Carlon Park, Selah

Tumwater vs. Cheney

White River vs. Granite Falls

Selah vs. Fife

Sehome vs. Interlake

Ellensburg vs. Franklin Pierce

Lynden vs. W.F. West

Aberdeen vs. Mount Baker

Sequim vs. West Valley-Spokane

1A State tournament

Friday's games

At Columbia Playfield, Richland

Okanogan vs. Montesano

Meridian vs. Connell

Castle Rock vs. Cedar Park Christian

River View vs. Lakeside

Hoquiam vs. Colville

Zillah vs. Nooksack Valley

Cascade vs. Orting

Lynden Christian vs. Onalaska

2B State tournament

Friday's games

At Gateway Complex, Yakima

La Conner vs. Colfax

Pateros vs. DeSales

Pe Ell vs. Kittias

Kettle Falls vs. Toutle Lake

Brewster vs. Northwest Christian-Colbert

Napavine vs. Orcas Island

Waitsburg-Prescott vs. Adna

Dayton vs. Warden

1B State tournament

Friday's games

At Gateway Complex, Yakima

Klickitat vs. Wishkah Valley

Curlew vs. Colton

Touchet vs. Selkirk

Almira-Coulee-Hartline vs. Quilcene

BOYS SOCCER

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Semifinals, Friday at Puyallup

Skyview vs. Central Valley, 6 p.m.

Central Kitsap vs. Bellarmine Prep, 8 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Semifinals, Friday at Puyallup

Mountain View vs. Bainbridge, 2 p.m.

Mercer Island vs. Mount Spokane, 4 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Semifinals, Friday at Puyallup

Tumwater vs. Fife

Archbishop Murphy vs. Cheney

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

Semifinals, Friday at Sumner

Ridgefield vs. Overlake, 2 p.m.

Royal vs. Chelan, 4 p.m.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

4A STATE MEET

At Mount Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Finals

(Winners and local athletes)

3,200 -- 1, Andrew Gardner, Mead, 8:59.83; 6, Mark Tedder, Battle Ground, 9:17.08; 15, Colby Gilbert, Skyview, 9:39.08.

Shot put -- 1, Dennis Christensen, Richland, 60-4 1/2; 14, William Lopez, Skyview, 45-4.

Preliminaries

(Local qualifiers to final)

1,600 relay -- 3, Union, 3:22.81.

3A STATE MEET

Mt. Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Finals

(Winners and local athletes)

3,200 -- 1, Joe Hardy, Seattle Prep, 8:55.22; 13, Andrew Kaler, Camas, 9:42.33; 14, Alex Pien, Camas, 9:47.06.

Pole vault -- 1, Berlie Walker, Eastmont, 14-3; 4, Kevin Sandison, Columbia River, 14-0; 7, Blane Behrent, Camas, 13-0; 12, Peter Zalk, Prairie, 12-6.

Preliminaries

(Local qualifiers to final)

110 hurdles -- 5, Peter Zalk, Prairie, 15.22.

2A STATE MEET

Mt. Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Finals

(Winners and local athletes)

3,200 -- 1, Patrick Gibson, Squalicum, 9:01.86; 11, Sean Eustis, Washougal, 9:28.40.

Long jump -- 1, Cameron Braithwaite, Port Angeles, 22-5 1/2.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

4A STATE MEET

At Mount Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Finals

(Winners and local athletes)

3,200 -- 1, Chandler Olson, Woodinville, 10:33.69.

Discus -- 1, Kaci Jones, Stanwood, 131-10; 7, Stephanie Simon, Evergreen, 120-4.

Triple jump -- 1, Courtney Jost, Gig Harbor, 39-4 1/2; 9, Andrea Olstead, Battle Ground, 34-11 1/2.

Preliminaries

(Local qualifiers to final)

800 relay -- Skyview 1:46.05.

1,600 relay -- 2, Union 3:57.68.

3A STATE MEET

Mt. Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Finals

(Winners and local athletes)

3,200 -- 1, Katie Knight, North Central, 10:27.49; 5, Ana Delgadillo, Columbia River, 11:10.87; 6, Alissa Pudlitzke, Camas, 11:11.61; 7, Erin Russell, Prairie, 11:12.18; 13, Lindsay Tomp

High jump -- 1, Molly Grager, Juanita, 5-4; 5, Danae Lee, Hudson's Bay, 5-2; 8, Lauren Neff, Camas, 5-0; 12, Kathryn Johnson, Camas, 4-10; 14, Madison Reynolds, Columbia River, 4-8.

Preliminaries

(Local qualifiers to final)

1,600 relay -- 2, Camas 4:01.84; 6, Prairie 4:02.84.

2A STATE MEET

Mt. Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Finals

(Winners and local athletes)

3,200 -- 1, Sanne Holland, Cheney, 10:48.40; 8, Chantalle Blundell, Hockinson, 11:27.00; 14, Jadyn Gourley, Hockinson, 11:52.44.

Javelin -- 1, Jamie Weisner, Clarkston, 146-9; 12, Mackenzie Pfeifer, Washougal, 100-11.

Preliminaries

(Local qualifiers to final)

100 hurdles -- 8, Kelly Nigro, Woodland, 15.84.

Wheelchair, mixed class

Mt. Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Finals

(Winners and local athletes)

3,200 -- Yen Hoang, Evergreen, 12:53.35.