High school scoreboard 11/4

Published:

 

Boys cross country

State championship

5,000 meters, Sun Willows GC

Pasco

CLASS 4A

Team scores -- 1, Central Valley 89; 2, Eisenhower 130; 3, Gig Harbor 144; Also: 9, Camas 193.

Individual champion -- 1, Andrew Gardner (Mead) 15:02.

CAMAS -- 35, Andrew Kaler 16:14; 41, Andrew Duffy 16:16; 50, Tucker Boyd 16:22; 87, Riley Hein 16:48; 94, Zach Hein 16:51.

INDIVIDUALS -- 3, Colby Gilbert (Skyview) 15:21; 8, Mark Tedder (Battle Ground) 15:39; 65, Joshua Helmes (Battle Ground) 16:28; 67, Kaden Harbertson (Skyview) 16:29.

CLASS 3A

Team scores -- 1, North Central 38; 2, Kamiakin 75; 3, Nathan Hale 91. Also: 8, Columbia River 261.

Individual champion -- 1, Joe Hardy (Seattle Prep) 15:18.

COLUMBIA RIVER -- 26, Austin Blankenship 16:10; 67, Nicolas McMillan 16:53; 77, Miles Park 17:06; 79, Ian Rose 17:07; 105, Ryan Boe 17:30.

INDIVIDUALS -- 112, Eddie Campos (Hudson's Bay) 17:39; 116, Nicholas Hurst 17:42.

CLASS 2A

Team scores -- 1, Sehome 81; 2, Bellingham 93; 3, Squalicum 103.

Individual champion -- 1, Patrick Gibson (Squalicum) 15:13.

INDIVIDUALS -- 4, Sean Eustis (Washougal) 15:39; 9, Isaac Stinchfield (Washougal) 15:49; 50, Thomas Normandeau (Washougal) 16:55.

CLASS 1A

Team scores -- 1, Charles Wright 87; 2, Lakeside 90; 3, Medical Lake 106. Also: 6, La Center 168; 16, Woodland 425.

Individual champion -- 1, Dillon Quintana (Mount Baker) 15:50.

LA CENTER -- 17, Kyle DeGraaff 16:42; 33, Jason Dorsey 17:13; 38, Jordon Bigler 17:20; 40, Travis Dennis 17:20; 105, Jake Morris 18:21.

WOODLAND -- 96, Matthew Young 18:12; 112, Michael Mentler 18:36; 114, Bailey Glessing 18:38; 117, Tim Nahring 18:41; 141, Ryan Forcier 20:17.

INDIVIDUALS -- 55, Evan Simms (Seton Catholic) 17:31; 130, Carter Coval (King's Way Christian) 19:11.

Girls cross country

State championship

5,000 meters, Sun Willows GC

Pasco

CLASS 4A

Team scores -- 1, Camas 50; 2, Tahoma 103; 3, Bellarmine Prep 129; Also: 13, Union 294.

Individual champion -- 1, Alexa Efraimson (Camas) 17:34.

CAMAS -- 1, Alexa Efraimson 17:34; 2, Alissa Pudlitzke 18:30; 14, Maddie Woodson 18:44; 15, Megan Napier 18:47; 32, Camille Parsons 19:13.

UNION -- 3, Alexis Fuller 18:16; 17, Cassie McKinney 18:53; 114, Kaitlyn McKinney 20:52; 127, Christiana Lee 21:14; 136, Hannah Delapp 21:43.

INDIVIDUALS -- 59, Sara Taferre (Skyview) 19:40.

CLASS 3A

Team scores -- 1, Glacier Peak 66; 2, Kamiakin 141; 3, Peninsula 142. Also: 4, Prairie 146; 16, Columbia River 395.

Individual champion -- 1, Amy-Eloise Neal (Glacier Peak) 17:03.

PRAIRIE -- 7, Nicole Goecke 18:53; 17, Lindsay Tompkins 19:25; 30, Jamie Ferris 19:39; 70, Lindsay Asplund 20:31; 75, Nicole Tompkins 20:37.

COLUMBIA RIVER -- 79, Grayson Burke 20:40; 90, Emily Schauble 20:56; 98, Rachel Yonemura 21:05; 121, Hannah Erdy 21:38; 125, Giselle Kiraly 21:46.

INDIVIDUALS -- 111, Kara Krebs (Mountain View) 21:24.

CLASS 2A

Team scores -- 1, Sehome 40; 2, Bellingham 118; 3, Capital 122; Also: 16, Washougal 384.

Individual champion -- 1, Emily Pitts (Sehome) 18:17.

WASHOUGAL -- 95, Paige Roberts 21:30; 99, Meredith Collins 21:36; 103, Yaneli Martinez 21:45; 105, Hannah Wright 21:54; 126, Karina Miller 23:05.

INDIVIDUALS -- 48, Bailey Birch (Ridgefield) 20:25.

CLASS 1A

Team scores -- 1, Riverside 70; 2, Lakeside 78; 3, King's 127. Also: 10, La Center 269.

Individual champion -- 1, Sally Larson (Cedar Park Christian) 18:38.

LA CENTER -- 23, Katie Whitten 20:16; 77, Katie Soske 21:56; 85, Ashlie Beed 22:16; 96, Miranda Bierscheid 22:44; 100, Emily Lyons 22:56.

INDIVIDUALS -- 53, Kelsey Newburn (Woodland) 21:12; 74, Julianna Vidales (Seton Catholic) 21:45; 92, Emily Dick (King's Way Christian) 22:28.

GIRLs SWimming

3A DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP

At Kelso HS

Team scores -- Columbia River 371, Mountain View 273, Hudson's Bay 171, Kelso 144, Prairie 135, Fort Vancouver 2.

Individual results

Top two qualify for state

200 medley relay -- 1, Columbia River (Ana Pyz, McKenna Morin, Krista Helt, Monica Bottelberghe) 2:02.11; 2, Hudson's Bay 2:04.33; 3, Mountain View 2;06.64.

200 freestyle -- 1, Monica Bottelberghe (CR) 1:54.52; 2, Jenny Zheng (MV) 2:17.73; 3, Katherine Shannon (CR) 2:18.64.

200 individual medley -- 1, Krista Helt (CR) 2:30.44; 2, Julia Strong (CR) 2:36.22; 3, Abby Ogle (P) 2:39.74.

50 freestyle -- 1, Nicole Woodbury (MV) 26.98; 2, Sam Daniels (K) 27.73; 3, Eliko Hagen 28.26.

100 butterfly -- 1, Carly Cannon (HB) 1:01.35; 2, Keiko Inouye (P) 1:02.72; 3, Eliko Haagen (CR) 1:12.50.

100 freestyle -- 1, Monica Bottelberghe (CR) 53.06; 2, Nicole Woodbury (MV) 59.99; 3, Shelby Orr (P) 1:02.77.

500 freestyle -- 1, Darya Samiee (MV) 5:20.19; 2, McKenna Martin (CR) 5:58.32; 3, Katherine Shannon (CR) 6:10.65.

200 freestyle -- 1, Columbia River (Krista Helt, Katherine Shannon, Julia Strong, Monica Bottelberghe) 1:50.28; 2, Prairie 1:53.98; 3, Mountain View 1:55.78.

100 backstroke -- 1, Carly Cannon (HB) 1:01.48; 2, Keiko Inouye (P) 1:03.04; 3, Krista Helt (CR) 1:08.35.

100 breaststroke -- 1, Darya Samiee (MV) 1:10.50; 2, McKenna Morin (CR) 1:18.91; 3, Marit Hansen (K) 1:20.45.

400 free relay -- 1, Mountain View (Nicole Woodbury, Jenny Zheng, Sierra Sampson, Darya Samiee) 4:05.18; 2, Hudson's Bay 4:10.97; 3, Prairie 4:12.49.

2A DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP

At Evergreen State College, Olympia

Team scores -- Mark Morris 371, Tumwater 351, Capital 337, Hockinson 174, Aberdeen 167, WF West 161, Centriala 126, Seton 110, Black Hills 102, River Ridge 61, RA Long 60, Ridgefield 53, Woodland 21

Individual results (winners, plus locals)

Top four qualify for state

200 medley relay -- 1, Tumwater 1:56.90; 4, Hockinson (Christiansen, Schiller, Sanders, Krubek) 2:04.60; 7, Seton (Kok, Ramsey, Beale, McClone) 2:18.16.

200 free -- 1, Gabrielle Godlewski (WF) 2:01.74; 4, Bailee Christiansen (H) 2:06.46.

200 individual medley -- 1, Julia Sanders (H) 2:09.18; 3, Ada Beal (S) 2:16.29; 6, Bailey Colombe (Rid) 2:28.48.

50 free -- 1, Janae Miller (MM) 25.65.

100 butterfly -- 1, Julia Sanders (H) 58.28; 6, Katelynn Colombe (Rid) 1:05.25.

100 free -- 1, Abby Sullivan (T) 53.57; 6, B. Colombe (Rid) 58.37.

500 free -- 1, Godlewski (WF) 5:25.55; .

200 free relay -- 1, Capital 1:44.72; 3, Hockinson (Krubeck, Kirsch, Christiansen, Sanders) 1:48.27; 8, Seton (Kok, Ramsey, McClone, Beale) 2:02.57.

100 back -- 1, Sullivan (T) 59.33; 2, Christiansen (H) 1:03.09; 5, K. Colombe (Rid) 1:06.36; 7, Maddie Green (W) 1;07.70.

100 breast -- 1, Ada Beale (SC) 1:12.80.

400 free relay -- 1, Tumwater 3:44.60; 7, Hockinson (Emmah, A. Kirsch, H Kirsch, Schiller) 5:23.45; 8, Seton (Spencer, Madison, Kim, Hyder) 5:31.28

VOLLEYBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

First round, Friday

At KentwoodSemifinals

Bellarmine Prep d. Union 25-16, 23-25, 25-23, 20-25, 15-7.

Camas d. Emerald Ridge 25-21, 21-25, 25-15, 23-25, 15-11

Third place

Emerald Ridge d. Union 25-16, 25-19, 25-23

Championship

Bellarmine Prep d. Camas 25-13, 25-17, 25-20.

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday

At Auburn Mountainview

Semifinals

Columbia River d. Auburn Mountain View 25-20, 27-25, 25-21

Bonney Lake d. Prairie 25-22, 25-20, 20-25, 16-25, 15-10

Third-place

Auburn Mountainview d. Prairie 25-23, 25-23, 23-25, 25-14

Championship

Columbia River d. Bonney Lake 25-19, 25-22, 25-13

Semifinal

BONNEY LAKE 3, PRAIRIE 2

22-25, 20-25, 25-20, 25-16, 10-15

Prairie

Highlights: Miranda Waser 10 digs; Tori Porter 43 assists, 4 aces, 6 kills, 11 digs; Malea Doerfler 11 digs, 1 ace; Taylor Bussey 4 kills, 1 block, 5 digs; Carissa Campbell 9 kills, 4 blocks, 9 digs, 2 aces; Kaitlyn Sitton 20 kills, 4 blocks, 11 digs, 1ace; Courtney Atkins 4 kills, 5 blocks; Karlee Lubenow 14 kills, 3 blocks, 13 digs, 2 aces.

Third-place

AUBURN MOUNTAINVIEW 3, PRAIRIE 1

23-25, 23-25, 25-23, 14-25

Prairie

Highlights: Miranda Waser 11 digs, 1 ace; Tori Porter 30 assists, 2 aces, 11 digs; Malea Doerfler 15 digs; Taylor Bussey 2 kills; Carissa Campbell 6 kills, 1 block, 1 ace, 7 digs; Courtney Atkins 2 kills, 2 blocks, 3 digs; Kaitlyn Sitton 14 kills, 4 digs; Kaylee Warren 1 kill, 2 digs; Karlee Lubenow 15 kills, 1 block. 1 ace, 15 digs; GG Eastman 2 assists, 2 digs.

Championship

COLUMBIA RIVER 3,BONNEY LAKE 0

25-19, 25-22, 25-13

Columbia River

Highlights -- Bailey McKee 1 ace 5 digs; Evi Wilson 13 kills 2 digs; Kathrine Koefed 7 kills 1 dig 1 block; Maggie Harshaw 2 digs; Morgan Ambrose 27 assists 7 digs 1 ace 1 block; Morgan Bergurud 5 kills; Sophie Kuehl 19 digs 3 aces; Summer tong 10 digs 1 ace; Trisha Johnson 7 kills 2 assists 3 digs 2 blocks; Nicole Stohr 2 digs

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Semifinal

Capital d. Ridgefield, 25-16, 25-11, 25-10

Loser-out match

Ridgefield d. Black Hills 25-14, 25-16, 25-22

Winner-to-state/loser-out match

Mark Morris d. Ridgefield, 25-19, 25-21, 25-19

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Championship

CASTLE ROCK 3, KING'S WAY CHRISTIAN 0

25-15, 25-19, 25-12

Highlights -- Tiffany Hansen 1 dig; Andrea Demlow 1 ace, 1 kill, 3 digs; Sarah Landstrom 5 digs; McKenzie Davis 1 ace 2 kills, 23 assists 3 digs; Tayler Nein 6 kills, 4 digs; Erin Sprowls 11 kills 1 assist, 1 block 4 digs; Diane Walter 4, kills, 2 assists, 1 block 2 digs; Hanna Snyder 2 kills, 1 block; Lindsay Nein 2 digs.

Loser-out/winner-to-state match

WOODLAND 3, WHITE SALMON 0

25-21, 25-16, 25-14

Highlights -- Nicolette Nesbitt 36 assists, 17 service points, 1 ace; Taylor Rosenbalm 13 kills, 9 service points, 1 ace; Kate Swett 11 kills; Madi Raymond 7 kills, 13 service points, 2 aces; Jay Tsugawa 12 digs.

Third-place match

KALAMA 3, WOODLAND 2

19-25, 16-25, 25-18, 25-22, 15-5

Highlights -- Nesbitt 34 assists, 19 service points, 1 ace; Swett 15 kills, 14 service points, 2 aces; Tsugawa 23 digs; Rikki Hadaller 13 service points.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A BI-DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Saturday

Union 2, Rogers 1, OT

Camas 2, Federal Way 1

Tahoma 4, Evergreen 0

UNION 2, ROGERS 1 (OT)

Union

Goals (assists) -- Naomi McDonald (un); Alex Sanders (Maddie Sjothun); Goalkeeper saves -- Morgan Spieth 4.

Halftime -- 0-0.

CAMAS 2, FEDERAL WAY 1

Camas

Goals (assists) -- Teylen Sheesley; Mika Norrish (Sarah Tennyson). Goalkeeper saves -- Laureen Rood 2.

Halftime -- Camas 1-0.

TAHOMA 4, EVERGREEN 0

Evergreen

Goalkeeper saves -- Samantha Burmester 6.

Halftime -- 2-0.

3A BI-DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Saturday

Columbia River 4, Hazen 0

Peninsula 1, Mountain View 0

COLUMBIA RIVER 4, HAZEN 0

Columbia River

Highlights -- Charlene Burger (unassisted); Madison Reynolds (Charlene Burger); Burger (Emily Kleier); Ana Delgadillo (Burger). Goalkeepers saves -- Haley Case 7.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday

Third-seed match

Hockinson 4, Black Hills 2

HOCKINSON 4, BLACK HILLS 2

Hockinson

Goals (assists) -- Kavita Battan (Makayla Meisner), Meisner (Gabrielle Burrell), Aurora Bodenhamer (Sydney Cole-Vogler), Bodenhamer (Rylee Seekins). Goalkeeper saves -- Baylee Smith 5, Isabella Koenig 6.