High school scoreboard 11/3

Published:

 

SATURDAY'S SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL

4A state preliminary games

Newport vs. Skyview, 5 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

3A state preliminary games

Mountain View at Marysville-Pilchuck, 7 p.m. at Marysville

VOLLEYBALL

4A bi-district tournament at Kentwood HS

3A bi-district tournament at Auburn Mountainview HS

2A district tournament in Longview

1A district tournament at Castle Rock

GIRLS SOCCER

4A bi-district playoffs

Rogers vs. Union, 2 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Federal Way vs. Camas, 4 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Evergreen vs. Tahoma, 4 p.m. at Art Crate Stadium

3A bi-district playoffs

Hazen vs. Columbia River, 2 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Mountain View vs. Peninsula, 2 p.m. at Highline Stadium, Burien

2A district tournament

Hockinson vs. Black Hills

CROSS COUNTRY

State championships at Sun Willows Golf Course, Pasco

GIRLS SWIMMING

3A district meet at Kelso

2A district meet at The Evergreen State College, Olympia, 2:30 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

4A DISTRICT MEET

At Propstra Aquatic Center

Team scores -- 1, Camas 366; 2, Union 344; 3, Skyview 158; 4, Heritage 114; 5, Evergreen 98; 6, Battle Ground 36.

Top 3 individuals

(winners automatically qualify for state)

200 medley relay -- 1, Union (Livi Cox, Marissa Young, Andrea Young, Alice Chang) 1:54.95; 2, Camas (Anna Panebianco, Corinne Bintz, Julieann Reed, Sierra Colletto) 1:58.28; 3, Skyview (Courtney Braddock, Alexis Vargas, Kaitlyn McNeil, Sara Fisher) 2:09.91; 200 freestyle -- 1, Anna Panebianco (C) 2:01.29; 2, Marissa Young (U) 2:03.39; 3, Alice Chang (U) 2:07.75; 200 individual medley -- 1, Andrea Young (U) 2:12.72; 2, Livi Cox (U) 2:19.01; 3, Lauren Woods (H) 2:23.88; 50 freestyle -- 1, Julieann Reed (C) 25.66; 2, Kaitlyn McNeil (S) 26.43; 3, Alexis Vargas (S) 27.13; 100 butterfly -- 1, Alice Chang (U) 1:01.22; 2, Kaitlyn McNeil (S) 1:10.63; 3, Brittany Worley (C) 1:13.69; 100 freestyle -- 1, Julieann Reed (C) 55.99; 2, Marissa Young (U) 56.84; Jamie Rogers (BG) 56.86; 500 freestyle -- 1, Hannah Pickett (U) 5:48.67; 2, Sierra Colletto (C) 6:05.79; 3, Emma Pickett (U) 6:08.09; 200 free relay -- 1, Camas (Julieann Reed, Anna Panebianco, Sierra Colletto, Corinne Bintz) 1:45.05; 2, Union (Andrea Young, Alice Chang, Megan Pollard, Hannah Pickett) 1:48.16; 3, Skyview (Kaitlyn McNeil, Sara Fisher, Aylexie Pedigo, Alexis Vargas) 1:50.39. 100 backstroke -- 1, Anna Panebianco (C) 1:00.53; 2, Livi Cox (U) 1:02.52; 3, Heather Stewart (E) 1:06.02; 100 breaststroke -- 1, Andrea Young (U) 1:08.42; 2, Lauren Woods (H) 1:11.34; 3, Corinne Bintz (C) 1:12.48; 400 free relay -- 1, Union (Alice Chang, Marissa Young, Andrea Young, Livi Cox) 3:51.77; 2, Camas (Julieann Reed, Anna Panebianco, Sierra Colletto, Corinne Bintz) 4:10.99; 3, Evergreen (Heather Stewart, Heidi Stewart, Jessica McDonald, Molly Johnson) 4:13.37.

VOLLEYBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

First round, Friday

At Kentwood

UNION 3, AUBURN-RIVERSIDE 1

Union

Highlights -- Madeline Sutherland 4 kills, 1 block; Vanessa Muckerheide 6 kills, 3 digs, 4 blocks, 2 ace servers; Megan LaFond 12 kills, 12 digs; Rhiannon Morfin 8 kills, 17 digs, 1 block; Meghan Turner 2 kills, 6 digs; Maddy Savage 19 digs, 4 aces; Sammy Savage 30 assists, 2 digs, 1 block.

CAMAS 3, KENTRIDGE 0

25-21, 25-14, 25-14

Camas

Highlights -- Brindl Langley 9 kills, 3 ace serves, 6 digs; Abby Young 12 digs; Natalia Zea 10 kills, 3 blocks; Lauren Harris 6 kills, 9 digs, 2 aces; Abbie Younkin 28 assists, 3 aces, 11 digs; Lauren Ness 6 kills, 5 blocks.

Quarterfinals

UNION 3, ROGERS 1

25-20, 25-12, 21-25, 25-23

Union

Highlights -- Sutherland 4 kills, 3 blocks; Muckerheide 19 kills, 1 dig, 1 block, 4 aces; LaFond 18 kills, 10 digs, 1 ace; Morfin 10 kills, 12 digs, 2 aces; Turner 4 kills, 9 digs, 2 aces; M. Savage 13 digs, 3 aces, S. Savage 54 assists, 7 digs.

CAMAS 3, OLYMPIA 2

23-25, 23-25, 25-17, 25-21, 15-9

Camas

Highlights -- Langley 21 kills, 24 digs, 2 aces; Young 16 digs, 3 aces; Zea 7 kills, 4 blocks; Harris 14 kills, 2 blocks, 10 digs, 1 ace; Younkin 49 assists, 6 digs, 1 ace; Ness 6 kills, 5 blocks.

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday

At Auburn Mountainview

First round

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, SHELTON 0

25-10, 25-19, 25-16

Columbia River

Highlights -- Esti Wilson 3 kills, 1 dig, 1 block; Evi Wilson 9 kills, 2 digs, 4 blocks; Isabelle Crary 3 kills, 1 dig; Kathrine Kofoed 5 kills, 2 block, 2 digs; Maggie Harshaw 4 aces, 11 digs; Morgan Ambrose 7 digs, 22 assists; Morgan Bergerud 3 kills, 2 digs; Nicole Stohr 1 ace, 5 digs; Sophie Kuehl 2 aces, 20 digs; Summer Tong 11 digs, 1 ace.

Quarterfinals

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, ENUMCLAW 0

25-15, 25-16, 25-9

Columbia River

Highlights -- Esti Wilson 3 kills, 1 block; Evi Wilson 15 kills, 2 blocks; Kathrine Kofoed 5 kills, 3 blocks; Maggie Harshaw 3 aces, 6 digs; Nicole Stohr 10 digs, 1 ace; Sophie Kuehl 18 digs, 1 ace; Summer Tong 1 ace, 12 digs; Trisha Johnson 7 kills, 5 blocks.

PRAIRIE 3, TIMBERLINE 1

19-25, 25-19, 25-20, 26-24

Prairie

Highlights -- Miranda Waser 2 aces, 3 digs; Tori Porter 45 assists, 11 digs; Malea Doerfler 11 digs, 3 aces; Carissa Campbell 5 kills, 3 blocks, 2 aces, 8 digs; Courtney Atkins 7 kills, 2 blocks; Kaitlyn Sitton 12 kills, 2 blocks, 8 digs, 4 assists; Kaylee Warren 7 kills, 1 ace, 3 digs; Karlee Lubenow 23 kills, 1 block, 2 aces, 9 digs; Bailee Blechschmidt 3 digs.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A BI-DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Saturday

Rogers vs. Union, 2 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Federal Way vs. Camas, 4 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Evergreen vs. Tahoma, 4 p.m. at Art Crate Field, Spanaway

3A BI-DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Saturday

Hazen vs. Columbia River, 2 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Mountain View vs. Peninsula, 2 p.m. at Highline Stadium, Burien

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday

Championship

Tumwater at W.F. West, 7 p.m.

Third-seed match

Hockinson vs. Black Hills, 1 p.m. at District Stadium, Battle Ground

FOOTBALL

WASHINGTON STATEWIDE SCORES

Adna 32, Naselle 22

Anacortes 44, Cedarcrest 28

Archbishop Murphy 44, Squalicum 16

Arlington 21, Kentwood 14

Bellevue 45, Lincoln 0

Blanchet 9, Liberty 0

Bremerton 26, Renton 0

Bridgeport 34, Lake Roosevelt 12

Burlington-Edison 45, Lake Washington 0

Cascade (Leavenworth) 44, Medical Lake 14

Cashmere 66, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 9

Chelan 42, Newport 13

Chewelah 26, Okanogan 20

Cle Elum/Roslyn 47, Connell 28

Clover Park 33, Decatur 28

Columbia (Hunters)-Inchelium 54, Pateros 26

Cusick 70, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 6

DeSales 44, Davenport 6

East Valley (Spokane) 35, Deer Park 24

Eastmont 28, Moses Lake 21

Eisenhower 34, Davis 13

Ellensburg 55, Toppenish 0

Enumclaw 17, Franklin Pierce 6

Federal Way 24, Issaquah 14

Glacier Peak 28, Seattle Prep 0

Gonzaga Prep 55, Chiawana 28

Grandview 71, Wapato 42

Hoquiam 59, Toledo 0

Interlake 35, Lakeside (Seattle) 34

Kennewick 38, Shadle Park 20

King’s 28, Cascade Christian 7

Kingston 37, Washington 28

Kiona-Benton 49, Highland 7

Kittitas 62, Manson 9

La Salle 24, Columbia (Burbank) 13

LaCrosse/Washtucna 58, Garfield-Palouse 38

Lakewood 21, Sedro-Woolley 14

Liberty Christian 76, St. John-Endicott 0

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 40, Asotin 7

Lummi 80, Quilcene 26

Lynden 47, Sultan 28

Mariner 40, Ballard 28

Mead 17, Richland 0

Mercer Island 42, Fife 21

Mossyrock 7, Willapa Valley 6

Mount Si 52, Auburn Mountainview 7

Mount Vernon 26, Kamiak 20

Mt. Spokane 28, Pasco 14

Napavine 62, North Beach 14

Nooksack Valley 42, Port Townsend 7

Omak 32, Kettle Falls 15

Orting 31, Lindbergh 20

Othello 35, East Valley (Yakima) 0

Peninsula 36, Oak Harbor 12

Prosser 49, Selah 21

Quincy 16, Freeman 7

Reardan 28, Tri-Cities Prep 0

River View 68, Naches Valley 20

Riverside 29, Tonasket 28

Rogers (Puyallup) 14, Monroe 7

Royal 69, Goldendale 7

Sehome 62, Sammamish 29

Selkirk 40, Wilbur-Creston 36

Shorecrest 37, Everett 13

Steilacoom 38, North Kitsap 15

Sumner 38, North Mason 13

Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia 36, Colfax 14

Timberline 34, Chief Sealth 16

University 27, Kamiakin 22

Wahkiakum 32, Pe Ell 0

Waitsburg-Prescott 47, Springdale 8

Walla Walla 20, Lewis and Clark 17, OT

Wellpinit 80, Odessa-Harrington 56

Wenatchee 48, Sunnyside 6

West Valley (Yakima) 17, Ephrata 14

White Swan 33, Liberty Bell 27

Zillah 38, Warden 7

OREGON STATEWIDE SCORES

Class 6A Play-In

Beaverton 49, South Eugene 14

Centennial 35, Forest Grove 14

Clackamas 49, North Medford 28

David Douglas 44, Newberg 21

Glencoe 28, Barlow 17

Lakeridge 21, Lincoln 17

McNary 13, Grants Pass 6

Roseburg 55, North Salem 14

West Linn 61, McKay 27

Westview 69, Hillsboro 14

Class 5A Play-In

Ashland 47, Corvallis 7

Churchill 41, Milwaukie 20

Crescent Valley 35, Eagle Point 12

Hermiston 50, Sandy 0

Lebanon 26, Bend 8

Mountain View 56, Parkrose 20

Putnam 20, Hood River 14, OT

Roosevelt 43, Pendleton 35

Class 4A Play-In

Banks 35, Central 15

Cottage Grove 41, Mazama 8

Douglas 27, Elmira 9

Madras 33, Crook County 21

Ontario 27, Estacada 6

Philomath 56, Brookings-Harbor 15

Siuslaw 39, Ridgeview 6

Regular Season

Adrian 70, Jordan Valley 6

Amity 26, Colton 6

Camas Valley 64, Powers 6

Cascade Christian 42, Lakeview 7

Condon/Wheeler 46, Union 8

Coquille 52, Reedsport 0

Crane 44, Dayville/Monument 14

Crow 64, Mapleton 24

Echo 52, Ione 0

Elkton 54, Hosanna Christian 26

Gaston 16, Knappa 6

Gilchrist 56, Chiloquin 6

Glide 55, Myrtle Point 6

Gold Beach 36, Bandon 14

Grant Union 46, Irrigon 0

Harrisburg 46, Jefferson 14

Heppner 42, Weston-McEwen 0

Horizon Christian Tualatin 40, Sheridan 26

Illinois Valley 17, Rogue River 16

Kennedy 14, Central Linn 6

Lost River 28, Bonanza 0

Lowell 70, McKenzie 8

North Douglas 45, Glendale 0

Oakland 49, Riddle 12

Oakridge 14, Monroe 13

Pilot Rock 54, Elgin 6

Pleasant Hill 29, Blanchet Catholic 6

Portland Christian 42, Vernonia 14

Powder Valley 70, Joseph 8

Prairie City 60, Mitchell-Spray 12

Prospect 52, Butte Falls 18

Rainier 61, Valley Catholic 0

Regis 48, Santiam 13

Salem Academy 65, Toledo 24

Santiam Christian 35, Clatskanie 16

Scio 52, Creswell 0

Stanfield 35, Enterprise 34

Triangle Lake 53, Siletz Valley 14

Vale def. Riverside, forfeit

Warrenton def. Corbett, forfeit

Willamina 36, Gervais 8

Yoncalla 40, Mohawk 0