High School Scoreboard 11/7

Published:

 

TODAY'S SCHEDULE

GIRLS SOCCER

State playoffs

Skyline at Union, 7 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Camas at Moses Lake, 5 p.m.

Seattle Prep at Columbia River, 6 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Hockinson at Lindburgh, 7 p.m. at Renton Memorial Stadium

TUESDAY'S RESULTS

GIRLS SOCCER

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Tuesday

Seattle Academy 3, La Center 1

University Prep 10, Rochester 0

Seattle Christian 1, Northwest School 0

Cascade 2, Naches Valley 1

Cashmere 1, Connell 0

Wednesday

Meridian at Elma

Montesano at King's

La Salle at Lakeside

SEATTLE ACADEMY 3,LA CENTER 1

La Center

Goal (assist)-- Katlyn Bigley (Brynne Dykes). Goalkeeper saves -- Shelby Vermeulen 11.

Halftime: 1-1.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Tuesday

Squalicum 6, Fife 0

Archbishop Murphy 6, Tumwater 1

Sehome 3, North Kitsap 0

Wednesday

Hockinson vs. Lindburgh, 7 p.m. Wednesday at Renton Memorial Stadium

Kingston at Sumner

Klahowya at W.F. West

Selah at Pullman

West Valley-Spokane vs. West Valley-Yakima.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Tuesday

Bonney Lake 2, Kelso 0

Holy Names 2, Peninsula 0

Kamiakin 1, Mercer Island 0

Mount Spokane 2, Enumclaw 1

Wednesday

Seattle Prep at Columbia River, 6 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Bainbridge at Meadowdale

Shorecrest at Liberty

Everett at Kennedy Catholic

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Tuesday

Puyallup 2, Cascade 1

Curtis 2, Redmond 1

Mead 3, Kentridge 1

Central Valley 5, Auburn 2

Wednesday

Skyline at Union, 7 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Snohomish at Tahoma

Camas at Moses Lake, 5 p.m. at Lion's Field.

Issaquah at Gig Harbor

FOOTBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Friday

Rogers (Puyallup) vs. Federal Way at Federal Way Stadium, 7 p.m.

Lake Stevens at Skyline, 7 p.m.

Roosevelt vs. Jackson at Everett Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

Auburn at Eastmont (Wenatchee), 7 p.m.

Saturday

Bothell vs. Bellarmine Prep at Mount Tahoma Stadium, 1 p.m.

Newport vs. Mead at Albi Stadium (Spokane), 1 p.m.

Union at Gonzaga Prep, 1 p.m.

Arlington vs. Camas at Doc Harris Stadium, 6 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Friday

Ferndale at Bellevue, 7 p.m.

Mount Si vs. Glacier Peak at Veterans Memorial Stadium (Snohomish), 7:30 p.m.

Nathan Hale vs. Peninsula at Roy Anderson Field (Gig Harbor), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

O'Dea at University, 3 p.m.

Kennedy Catholic at Columbia River (Kiggins Bowl), 4 p.m.

Kelso vs. Eastside Catholic at Memorial Stadium (Seattle), 7 p.m.

Marysville-Pilchuck vs. Timberline at South Sound Stadium (Lacey), 7 p.m.

North Thurston at Kennewick, 4 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Friday

Archbishop Murphy at Bremerton, 7 p.m.

Steilacoom at Tumwater, 7 p.m.

Prosser at Pullman, 7 p.m.

Burlington-Edison at Orting, 7 p.m.

Kingston vs. Sumner at Sunset Chev Stadium (Sumner), 7 p.m.

Saturday

Cheney at Othello, 1 p.m.

Mark Morris vs. Lynden at Civic Stadium (Bellingham), 5 p.m.

Capital vs. Lakewood at Goddard Stadium (Everett), 7:30 p.m.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Friday

Cle Elum/Roslyn at Cashmere, 7 p.m.

Cascade (Leavenworth) at Royal, 7 p.m.

Quincy at Zillah, 7 p.m.

Woodland vs. Mount Baker at Civic Stadium (Bellingham), 7 p.m.

Montesano vs. Charles Wright at Harry Lang Stadium (Lakewood), 7 p.m.

King's at Hoquiam, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Meridian vs. La Center at Battle Ground, 1 p.m.

River View at Chewelah, 1 p.m.

2B STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Friday

Reardan at Kittitas, 6 p.m.

Adna at Morton/White Pass, 7 p.m.

White Swan vs. DeSales at Chiawana H.S. (Pasco), 7 p.m.

Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Mossyrock vs. Concrete at Everett Memorial Stadium, 1:30 p.m.

Wahkiakum vs. La Conner at Mount Vernon, 7 p.m.

Napavine vs. Raymond at Aberdeen, 7 p.m.

Oroville vs. Waitsburg-Prescott at Edgar Brown Stadium (Pasco), 7 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At St. Martin's University and Timberline H.S. (Lacey)

Friday

First round

Newport vs. Emerald Ridge, 11:45 a.m.

Gig Harbor vs. Jackson, 1:30 p.m.

Puyallup vs. Richland, 1:30 p.m.

Lake Stevens vs. Bellarmine Prep, 1:30 p.m.

Union vs. Skyline, 3:15 p.m.

Olympia vs. Wenatchee, 3:15 p.m.

Monroe vs. Camas, 3:15 p.m.

Auburn Riverside vs. Mead, 5:15 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At St. Martin's University and Timberline H.S. (Lacey)

Friday

First round

Stanwood vs. Auburn Mountainview, 8 a.m.

Prairie vs. Mercer Island, 8 a.m.

Holy Names vs. Bonney Lake, 8 a.m.

Lakeside vs. Mount Spokane, 9:45 a.m.

Glacier Peak vs. Mount Si, 9:45 a.m.

Timberline vs. Southridge, 9:45 a.m.

North Thurston vs. Shorewood, 11:45 a.m.

Seattle Prep vs. Columbia River, 11:45 a.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Pierce College and Lakes H.S. (Lakewood)

Friday

First round

West Valley (Yakima) vs. Capital, 11 a.m.

Sumner vs. Burlington-Edison, 11 a.m.

Sehome vs. Washington, 12:45 p.m.

White River vs. Selah, 12:45 p.m.

Anacortes vs. Fife, 2:45 p.m.

East Valley (Yakima) vs. Tumwater, 2:45 p.m.

Mark Morris vs. Colville, 4:30 p.m.

Steilacoom vs. Sequim, 4:30 p.m.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima SunDome

Friday

First round

Nooksack Valley vs. King's Way Christian, 8 a.m.

Zillah vs. Annie Wright, 8 a.m.

Naches vs. King's, 8 a.m.

Kalama vs. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls), 8 a.m.

Woodland vs. Granger, 9:45 a.m.

Lynden Christian vs. Cascade (Leavenworth), 9:45 a.m.

Connell vs. Life Christian, 9:45 a.m.

Freeman vs. Castle Rock, 9:45 a.m.

2B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima SunDome

Friday

First round

Napavine vs. Kittitas, 11:30 a.m.

Darrington vs. Colfax, 11:30 a.m.

White Swan vs. Mossyrock, 11:30 a.m.

Wahkiakum vs. Bear Creek, 11:30 a.m.

LaConner vs. South Bend, 1:30 p.m.

Davenport vs. Riverside Christian, 1:30 p.m.

Toutle Lake vs. Reardan, 1:30 p.m.

NW Christian (Colbert) vs. Pe Ell, 1:30 p.m.

1B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima SunDome

Friday

First round

Pateros vs. Odessa-Harrington, 8 a.m.

Christian Faith vs. Tekoa-Oakesdale, 8 a.m.

Almira-Coulee-Hartline vs. Mount Vernon Christian, 9:45 a.m.

Evergreen Lutheran vs. Three Rivers Christian, 9:45 a.m.

Colton vs. Moses Lake Christian, 11:30 a.m.

Klickitat vs. Shoreline Christian, 11:30 a.m.

St. John-Endicott vs. Sunnyside Christian, 1:30 p.m.

Rainier Christian vs. Wilbur-Creston, 1:30 p.m.